Department of Space
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Government intends to establish more research centres in the country to support the research of ISRO
Minister informs that ISRO is working with NASA to jointly realise a satellite mission named ‘NASA-ISRO Synthetic Aperture Radar (NISAR)’ for scientific studies of Earth
06 APR 2022 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today gave the details of the upcoming ISRO space missions planned in 2022 in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha as follows:
1. 2 Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle (PSLV) missions including 1 dedicated commercial mission and 1 mission for launching the EOS-06 earth observation satellite
2. 2 developmental flights of ISRO’s Small Satellite Launch Vehicle (SSLV)
3. 1 Geosynchronous Satellite Launch Vehicle (GSLV) mission for launching NVS-01 navigation satellite for NavIC
4. 1 communication satellite mission (GSAT-24) through procured launch for commercial customer
v. 1 Geosynchronous Satellite Launch Vehicle – Mark III (GSLV Mk-III) mission, which is a dedicated commercial mission
Dr Jitendra Singh also informed that Government intends to establish more research centres in the country to support the research of ISRO. He added that existing Space Technology Incubation Centre, Regional Academia Centre for Space will get a grant of Rs. 200 lakhs per year maximum and new proposed cells also will adopt the same guidelines.
The Minister said, Government pursues collaborative projects with foreign space research organizations with the objectives of enhancing the capacity of the Indian space programme for advancing programmatic priorities, augmenting space science and earth observation data base, widening ground station networks, bettering products and services through joint experiments and creating platforms for inflow of expertise.
Currently, Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) is working with National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) of United States of America to jointly realise a satellite mission named ‘NASA-ISRO Synthetic Aperture Radar (NISAR)’ for scientific studies of Earth.

ମହାକାଶ ବିଭାଗ
ଇସ୍ରୋକୁ ସହାୟତା ନିମିତ୍ତ ନୂଆ ଗବେଷଣା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ଥାପନ କରାଯିବ
06 APR 2022 2:09PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଇସ୍ରୋର ଗବେଷଣା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ସହାୟତା କରିବା ନିମିତ୍ତ ଦେଶରେ ନୂଆ ନୂଆ ଗବେଷଣା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରିବାକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ଚାହୁଁଛନ୍ତି ବୋଲି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଆଣବିକ ଶକ୍ତି ଏବଂ ମହାକାଶ ଗବେଷଣା ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡ. ଜିତେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସିଂହ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏକ ପ୍ରଶ୍ନର ଉତ୍ତରରେ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡ. ସିଂହ ଆଜି ଲୋକସଭାରେ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଭାରତୀୟ ମହାକାଶ ଗବେଷଣା ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ, ଇସ୍ରୋ ୨୦୨୨ ମସିହାରେ ମହାକାଶ ଗବେଷଣା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ କେତେକ ନୂଆ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେବାକୁ ଯାଉଛି । ସେଗୁଡିକୁ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରହିଛି – ବ୍ୟବସାୟିକ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ଏବଂ ଭୂପୃଷ୍ଠ ନିରୀକ୍ଷଣ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ପିଏସଏଲଭି ମହାକାଶକୁ ପଠାଯିବା, ଦୁଇଟି କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ଉପଗ୍ରହ ଉତକ୍ଷେପଣ ରକେଟ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି, ଗୋଟିଏ ଜିଏସଏଲଭି ଉପଗ୍ରହ ରକେଟ ପସ୍ତୁତି ଏବଂ ବ୍ୟବସାୟିକ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଜି-ସାଟ ୨୪ ଉପଗ୍ରହ ଉତକ୍ଷେପଣ ରକେଟ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି । ଅନ୍ୟ ଏକ ଉପଗ୍ରହ ଉତକ୍ଷେପଣ ରକେଟ ଜିଏସଏଲଭି-ଏମକେ ୩ ମଧ୍ୟ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଭାବରେ ବ୍ୟବସାୟିକ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯିବ । ଏଥିପାଇଁ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ରହିଥିବା ମହାକାଶ ଗବେଷଣା ଇନକ୍ୟୁବେସନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଏବଂ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଏକାଡେମିଆ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରକୁ ବର୍ଷକୁ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ୨ କୋଟି ଲେଖାଏଁ ଟଙ୍କା ପୂର୍ବ ପ୍ରଚଳିତ ନୀତିନିୟମ ଭିତ୍ତିରେ ଦିଆଯିବ ।
ଭାରତୀୟ ମହାକାଶ ଗବେଷଣା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବୈଦେଶିକ ସଂସ୍ଥାମାନଙ୍କର ସହଯୋଗ ଭିତ୍ତିକ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ପାଇଁ ସରକାର ଆଗ୍ରହୀ ଅଛନ୍ତି ବୋଲି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ସିଂହ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଭାରତୀୟ ମହାକାଶ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବା, ଭୂପୃଷ୍ଠ ନିରୀକ୍ଷଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ, ଭୂପୃଷ୍ଠ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ଉନ୍ନତି ଉପରେ ମିଳିତ ଗବେଷଣା ନିମିତ୍ତ ସରକାର ଆଗ୍ରହ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଭାରତୀୟ ମହାକାଶ ଗବେଷଣା ସଂଗଠନ ଯୁକ୍ତରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଆମେରିକାର ନାସା ସଂଗଠନ ସହିତ ମିଶି “ନାସା-ଇସ୍ରୋ ସିନ୍ଥେଟିକ ଆପାରେଟର ରାଡାର” ନାମରେ ଭୂପୃଷ୍ଠର ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଭିତ୍ତିକ ଶିକ୍ଷାକ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ।