वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया आर्थिक सहयोग एवं व्यापार समझौते (ईसीटीए) पर हस्ताक्षर करने के कुछ दिन बाद ही ऑस्ट्रेलिया की 3 दिवसीय यात्रा शुरू की
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि इस यात्रा के दौरान मैं ईसीटीए को जनता तक ले जाऊंगा
इस समझौते को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए श्री गोयल अपने ऑस्ट्रेलियाई समकक्ष श्री डैन तेहान सांसद और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के प्रधानमंत्री के विशेष व्यापार राजदूत श्री टोनी एबॉट के साथ बातचीत करेंगे
श्री पीयूष गोयल ईसीटीए के लाभ के बारे में जानकारी देने के लिए छात्रों और प्रवासी भारतीयों को संबोधित करेंगे
05 APR 2022 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य, उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण तथा कपड़ा मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल 3 दिवसीय ऑस्ट्रेलिया यात्रा पर आज नई दिल्ली से रवाना हुए। उनकी यह यात्रा भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया द्वारा शनिवार 2 अप्रैल को आर्थिक सहयोग और व्यापार समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर करने के कुछ दिनों बाद ही शुरू हो रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस यात्रा के दौरान मैं ईसीटीए को जनता तक ले जाऊंगा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि व्यापारिक दिग्गजों, भारतीय छात्रों, प्रवासी भारतीयों आदि के साथ भी बातचीत करने की योजना बनाई गई है।
इस यात्रा के दौरान श्री गोयल ईसीटीए को आगे ले जाने के बारे में अपने ऑस्ट्रेलियाई समकक्ष व्यापार, पर्यटन और निवेश मंत्री श्री डैन तेहान, सांसद के साथ विस्तार से चर्चा करेंगे। ईसीटीए एक दशक से अधिक समय के बाद एक विकसित देश के साथ भारत का पहला व्यापार समझौता है जो दो देशों के बीच व्यापार को बेहतर बनाने के लिए एक संस्थागत तंत्र प्रदान करता है। श्री गोयल आज शाम ऑस्ट्रेलियाई प्रधानमंत्री के विशेष व्यापार दूत श्री टोनी एबॉट के साथ भी बातचीत करेंगे।
श्री गोयल सांसद श्री जेसन वुड, सीमा शुल्क, सामुदायिक सुरक्षा और बहुसांस्कृतिक मामलों के सहायक मंत्री मंत्री, श्री एलेक्स हॉक, आप्रवासन और बहुसांस्कृतिक मामलों के मंत्री, श्री रोजर कुक, विधायक, पश्चिमी ऑस्ट्रेलिया के उप-प्रधानमंत्री तथा राज्य मंत्री विकास, रोजगार, व्यापार, पर्यटन, वाणिज्य तथा विज्ञान और सुश्री शेडो व्यापार मंत्री से भी मुलाकात करेंगे।
अपने व्यस्त कार्यक्रम के दौरान श्री गोयल कल मेलबर्न विश्वविद्यालय और ऑस्ट्रेलिया भारत संस्थान का दौरा करेंगे। वे मंत्री डैन तेहान और श्री एलन मायर्स, चांसलर मेलबर्न विश्वविद्यालय के साथ मेलबर्न लॉ स्कूल में सार्वजनिक वार्तालाप में भाग लेंगे।
श्री गोयल ऐतिहासिक मेलबर्न क्रिकेट ग्राउंड का भी दौरा करेंगे और भारतीय मीडिया के साथ बातचीत करने के अलावा, मंत्री डैन तेहान के साथ ऑस्ट्रेलिया-इंडिया चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड ऑस्ट्रेड को भी संबोधित करेंगे। वह बाद में मेलबर्न में शिव विष्णु मंदिर जाएंगे और भारतीय प्रवासियों के साथ एक सामुदायिक कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे।
श्री गोयल और मंत्री डैन तेहान 7 अप्रैल को सिडनी में न्यू साउथ वेल्स विश्वविद्यालय में छात्रों को संबोधित करेंगे और विश्वविद्यालय परिसर में महात्मा गांधी की प्रतिमा पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करेंगे। श्री गोयल बाद में भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया बिजनेस एंड कम्युनिटी अवार्ड्स (आईएबीसीए) द्वारा आयोजित इमर्जिंग डायस्पोरा बिजनेस लीडर्स रिसेप्शन को संबोधित करेंगे। इसके बाद श्री गोयल मंत्री डैन तेहान और मंत्री एलेक्स हॉक, आप्रवासन और बहुसांस्कृतिक मामलों के मंत्री के साथ सिडनी में स्वामीनारायण मंदिर में एक सामुदायिक कार्यक्रम में शामिल होंगे। शुक्रवार 8 अप्रैल को सिडनी से रवाना होने से पहले श्री गोयल श्री क्वांटास एयरवेज के सीईओ और एमडी एलन जॉयस से भी मुलाकात करेंगे।
श्री गोयल ऑस्ट्रेलिया के कृषि उत्पादकों से भी मुलाकात करेंगे और पर्थ में उप-प्रधानमंत्री रोजर कुक तथा सुश्री मैडलिन किंग, शेडो व्यापार मंत्री के साथ बातचीत करेंगे। वे पर्थ के वेस्टर्न ऑस्ट्रेलिया क्रिकेट ग्राउंड (डब्ल्यूएसीए) का दौरा करेंगे और भारतीय मीडिया प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ प्रेस वार्ता आयोजित करने के अलावा टूरिज्म वेस्टर्न ऑस्ट्रेलिया के साथ एक पर्यटन कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे। शुक्रवार शाम को श्री गोयल कम्युनिटी सेंटर इंडियन सोसाइटी ऑफ वेस्टर्न ऑस्ट्रेलिया (आईएसडब्ल्यूए) को संबोधित करेंगे।
ऑस्ट्रेलिया भारत का 17वां सबसे बड़ा व्यापारिक भागीदार है और भारत ऑस्ट्रेलिया का 9वां सबसे बड़ा व्यापारिक भागीदार है। इस ईसीटीए से अगले 5 वर्षों के दौरान द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को 27.5 बिलियन (2021) से लगभग दोगुना बढ़कर 45 से 50 बिलियन डॉलर होने का अनुमान है। ईसीटीए से रोजगार के नए अवसर जुटाए जाने, जीवन स्तर ऊंचा करने और दोनों देशों के लोगों के समग्र कल्याण में वृद्धि होने की उम्मीद है। अगले 5 वर्षों में 10 लाख अतिरिक्त रोजगार सृजन होने का अनुमान है।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal begins 3-day visit to Australia, days after inking India-Australia Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement (ECTA)
During the visit, I will take the ECTA to people - Shri Goyal
To take ECTA forward, Shri Goyal to hold talks with his Australian counterpart, Mr. Dan Tehan MP, and Mr. Tony Abbott, Australian PM’s Special Trade Envoy
Shri Goyal to address students and Indian Diaspora to convey the benefits of the ECTA
05 APR 2022 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal left New Delhi on a 3- day visit to Australia today. His visit comes days after India and Australia signed the Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement (IndAus ECTA) on Saturday, 2nd April. During the visit, I will take the ECTA to people, Shri Goyal said, adding that interactions had been planned with Business leaders, Indian students, diaspora, etc.
During the visit Shri Goyal will hold wide-ranging discussions with his Australian counterpart, Mr. Dan Tehan MP, Minister for Trade, Tourism and Investment, on carrying forward the ECTA. ECTA is the first trade agreement of India with a developed country after more than a decade and provides for an institutional mechanism to improve trade between the two countries. Shri Goyal will also hold talks with Mr. Tony Abbott, Australian PM’s Special Trade Envoy this evening.
Shri Goyal will also be meeting Mr. Jason Wood, MP, Assistant Minister for Customs, Community Safety and Multicultural Affairs, Mr. Alex Hawke, Minister for Immigration and Multicultural Affairs, Mr. Roger Cook, MLA, Deputy Premier of Western Australia and Minister for State Development, Jobs and Trade, Tourism, Commerce and Science and Ms. Madeline King, Shadow Trade Minister.
During his packed schedule, Shri Goyal will visit the University of Melbourne and Australia India Institute tomorrow. He will address a Public conversation with Minister Dan Tehan and Mr Allan Myers, Chancellor, University of Melbourne, at the Melbourne Law School in The University of Melbourne.
Shri Goyal will also visit the landmark Melbourne Cricket Ground and address the Australia-India Chamber of Commerce and Austrade, along with Minister Dan Tehan, besides interacting with the Indian media. He will later visit the Shiva Vishnu Temple in Melbourne and attend a Community event with the Indian Diaspora.
On Thursday, 7th April, Shri Goyal and Minister Dan Tehan will address and interact with students at the University of New South Wales in Sydney and pay tributes at the statue of Mahatma Gandhi in the University campus. Shri Goyal will later address the Emerging Diaspora Business Leaders Reception hosted by India-Australia Business and Community Awards (IABCA). Later in the evening, Shri Goyal, accompanied by Minister Dan Tehan and Minister Alex Hawke, Minister for Immigration and Multicultural Affairs, will attend a Community event at the Swaminarayan Temple in Sydney. Before leaving Sydney on Friday, 8th April, Shri Goyal will also meet Mr. Alan Joyce, CEO & MD, Qantas Airways.
Shri Goyal will meet with the Australian Agricultural Producers and hold talks with Deputy Premier Roger Cook and Ms. Madeline King, Shadow Trade Minister in Perth. He will visit the Western Australia Cricket Ground (WACA) in Perth and attend a Tourism event in conjunction with Tourism Western Australia, besides holding a Press Interaction with the Indian Media Delegation. On Friday evening, Shri Goyal will address the Community Centre Indian Society of Western Australia (ISWA).
Australia is the 17th largest trading partner of India and India is Australia’s 9th largest trading partner. The ECTA is expected to almost double the bilateral trade from $ 27.5 bn (2021) to about $ 45 to $ 50 Billion in next 5 years. ECTA is expected to create new employment opportunities, raise living standards and enhance the overall welfare of the peoples of both the countries. Additional employment generation is expected to be 10 lakhs within the next 5 years.