AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush to celebrate Yoga Mahotsav on the World Health Day at Red Fort
Lok Sabha Speaker and several Union Ministers to demonstrate Common Yoga Protocol on 75th day of countdown of IDY
05 APR 2022 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ayush is organizing a grand program for demonstration of Common Yoga Protocol in the backdrop of 15th August Park, Lal Quila, (Red Fort) Delhi from 6.30 AM to 8.00 AM on 7th April 2022, which is also the World Health Day, and 75th day of the countdown to International Day of Yoga (IDY).
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla is expected to be the Chief Guest of the program. The event will be graced with the esteemed presence of the several union Ministers, Members of the Parliament, Ambassadors of various countries stationed in Delhi, prominent Sports Celebrities and Yoga Gurus.
The Ministry with its various stakeholders has chalked out a 100 days’ countdown programme of 8th International Day of Yoga wherein 100 organizations are promoting yoga in 100 places/cities.
The Ministry of Ayush is the nodal Ministry for observation of the International Day of Yoga. Every year, the main event of IDY observation is a Mass Yoga Demonstration which is led by Prime Minister himself. The preparations for IDY-2022 are already under way.
It is worth mentioning that 75 days’ countdown is an important event in observation of International day of Yoga every year. The Ministry hopes to inspire a “Mass Movement for Health and Wellbeing” through Yoga in the 75 -day countdown to IDY-2022.
As the upcoming 8th International Day of Yoga is falling in Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav year, the Ministry proposes to observe IDY at 75 iconic sites across the country. This countdown program is already in progress and observation of IDY-2022 is gaining momentum.

ஆயுஷ்
உலக சுகாதார தினத்தன்று செங்கோட்டையில் ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் யோகா பெருவிழாவைக் கொண்டாடவிருக்கிறது
05 APR 2022 4:44PM by PIB Chennai
சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்திற்கு 75 நாட்களுக்கு முன் உலக சுகாதார தினமான 2022 ஏப்ரல் 7 அன்று, காலை 6.30 மணி முதல் 8.00 மணி வரை தில்லியில் உள்ள செங்கோட்டையில், ஆகஸ்ட் 15 பூங்கா பின்னணியில் யோகா பெருவிழா எனும் பிரமாண்டமான நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்து வருகிறது.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் மக்களவைத் தலைவர் திரு ஓம் பிர்லா தலைமை விருந்தினராக பங்கேற்பார் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. பல மத்திய அமைச்சர்கள், நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள், தில்லியில் உள்ள பல்வேறு நாடுகளின் தூதர்கள், பிரபல விளையாட்டு ஆளுமைகள், யோகா குருக்கள் ஆகியோரும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்க ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளனர்.
வரவிருக்கும் 8-வது சர்வதேச யோகா தினம் சுதந்திரத்தின் 75வது ஆண்டுப் பெருவிழாவையொட்டி நடைபெறுவதால், நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள 75 முக்கியமான இடங்களில் யோகா தினத்தை நடத்த அமைச்சகம் உத்தேசித்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1813728