AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush to celebrate Yoga Mahotsav on the World Health Day at Red Fort
Lok Sabha Speaker and several Union Ministers to demonstrate Common Yoga Protocol on 75th day of countdown of IDY
05 APR 2022 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ayush is organizing a grand program for demonstration of Common Yoga Protocol in the backdrop of 15th August Park, Lal Quila, (Red Fort) Delhi from 6.30 AM to 8.00 AM on 7th April 2022, which is also the World Health Day, and 75th day of the countdown to International Day of Yoga (IDY).
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla is expected to be the Chief Guest of the program. The event will be graced with the esteemed presence of the several union Ministers, Members of the Parliament, Ambassadors of various countries stationed in Delhi, prominent Sports Celebrities and Yoga Gurus.
The Ministry with its various stakeholders has chalked out a 100 days’ countdown programme of 8th International Day of Yoga wherein 100 organizations are promoting yoga in 100 places/cities.
The Ministry of Ayush is the nodal Ministry for observation of the International Day of Yoga. Every year, the main event of IDY observation is a Mass Yoga Demonstration which is led by Prime Minister himself. The preparations for IDY-2022 are already under way.
It is worth mentioning that 75 days’ countdown is an important event in observation of International day of Yoga every year. The Ministry hopes to inspire a “Mass Movement for Health and Wellbeing” through Yoga in the 75 -day countdown to IDY-2022.
As the upcoming 8th International Day of Yoga is falling in Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav year, the Ministry proposes to observe IDY at 75 iconic sites across the country. This countdown program is already in progress and observation of IDY-2022 is gaining momentum.

ആയുഷ്‌
ലോകാരോഗ്യ ദിനത്തിൽ ചെങ്കോട്ടയിൽ യോഗ മഹോത്സവം ആഘോഷിക്കാൻ ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയം
05 APR 2022 4:44PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഏപ്രിൽ 5, 2022
അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗ ദിനാചരണത്തിന് 75 ദിവസങ്ങൾ മുന്നോടിയായി, ലോകാരോഗ്യ ദിനം കൂടിയായ 2022 ഏപ്രിൽ 7 ന് രാവിലെ 6.30 മുതൽ 8.00 വരെ ചെങ്കോട്ടയിൽ പൊതുവായ യോഗ രീതികളുടെ പ്രദർശനത്തിനായി ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയം ഒരു ബൃഹത്ത് പരിപാടി സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
ലോക്‌സഭാ സ്പീക്കർ ശ്രീ ഓം ബിർള, പരിപാടിയുടെ മുഖ്യാതിഥിയായിരിക്കും. നിരവധി കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രിമാർ, പാർലമെന്റ് അംഗങ്ങൾ, ഡൽഹിയിലുള്ള വിവിധ രാജ്യങ്ങളിലെ അംബാസഡർമാർ, പ്രമുഖ കായിക താരങ്ങൾ, യോഗ ഗുരുക്കൾ എന്നിവരും ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും
എട്ടാമത് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗാ ദിനത്തിന്റെ 100 ദിവസത്തെ കൗണ്ട്ഡൗൺ പരിപാടി, 100 സ്ഥലങ്ങളിൽ/നഗരങ്ങളിൽ യോഗയെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്ന 100 സംഘടനകളുടെ സഹായത്തോടെ നടത്തുന്നതു സംബന്ധിച്ച് മന്ത്രാലയം ചർച്ച ചെയ്തിരുന്നു .
ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയമാണ് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗാ ദിനം ആചരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ചുമതല വഹിക്കുന്നത്
ആസാദി കാ അമൃത് മഹോത്സവ് ഈ വർഷം ആഘോഷിക്കുന്ന ഈ വേളയിൽ ,രാജ്യത്തെ 75 പ്രത്യേക കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിൽ എട്ടാമത് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര യോഗ ദിനം ആചരിക്കാൻ മന്ത്രാലയം നിർദ്ദേശിക്കുന്നു.