AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush to celebrate Yoga Mahotsav on the World Health Day at Red Fort
Lok Sabha Speaker and several Union Ministers to demonstrate Common Yoga Protocol on 75th day of countdown of IDY
05 APR 2022 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ayush is organizing a grand program for demonstration of Common Yoga Protocol in the backdrop of 15th August Park, Lal Quila, (Red Fort) Delhi from 6.30 AM to 8.00 AM on 7th April 2022, which is also the World Health Day, and 75th day of the countdown to International Day of Yoga (IDY).
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla is expected to be the Chief Guest of the program. The event will be graced with the esteemed presence of the several union Ministers, Members of the Parliament, Ambassadors of various countries stationed in Delhi, prominent Sports Celebrities and Yoga Gurus.
The Ministry with its various stakeholders has chalked out a 100 days’ countdown programme of 8th International Day of Yoga wherein 100 organizations are promoting yoga in 100 places/cities.
The Ministry of Ayush is the nodal Ministry for observation of the International Day of Yoga. Every year, the main event of IDY observation is a Mass Yoga Demonstration which is led by Prime Minister himself. The preparations for IDY-2022 are already under way.
It is worth mentioning that 75 days’ countdown is an important event in observation of International day of Yoga every year. The Ministry hopes to inspire a “Mass Movement for Health and Wellbeing” through Yoga in the 75 -day countdown to IDY-2022.
As the upcoming 8th International Day of Yoga is falling in Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav year, the Ministry proposes to observe IDY at 75 iconic sites across the country. This countdown program is already in progress and observation of IDY-2022 is gaining momentum.

आयुष
विश्व स्वास्थ्य दिवस पर आयुष मंत्रालय लाल किले पर योग महोत्सव मनाएगा
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष और कई केंद्रीय मंत्री अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस की उलटी गिनती के 75वें दिन सामान्य योग शिष्टाचार का प्रदर्शन करेंगे
05 APR 2022 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय 7 अप्रैल 2022 को सुबह 6.30 बजे से सुबह 8 बजे तक 15 अगस्त पार्क, लाल किला, दिल्ली में सामान्य योग शिष्टाचार के प्रदर्शन के लिए एक भव्य कार्यक्रम का आयोजन कर रहा है। 7 अप्रैल को विश्व स्वास्थ्य दिवस है और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई) की उलटी गिनती का 75वां दिन भी है।
लोक सभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला के इस कार्यक्रम का मुख्य अतिथि होने की संभावना है। इस कार्यक्रम में कई केंद्रीय मंत्रियों, संसद सदस्यों, दिल्ली में तैनात विभिन्न देशों के राजदूतों, प्रमुख खेल हस्तियों और योग गुरुओं की गरिमामय उपस्थिति होगी।
मंत्रालय ने अपने विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ 8वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के लिए 100 दिनों का उलटी गिनती कार्यक्रम तैयार किया है, जिसमें 100 संगठन 100 स्थानों/शहरों में योग को बढ़ावा दे रहे हैं।
आयुष मंत्रालय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस की निगरानी के लिए नोडल मंत्रालय है। हर साल, आईडीवाई पर मुख्य कार्यक्रम एक सामूहिक योग प्रदर्शन है जिसका नेतृत्व स्वयं प्रधानमंत्री करते हैं। आईडीवाई -2022 की तैयारी पहले से ही चल रही है।
यह ध्यान देने योग्य बात है कि हर साल अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में 75 दिनों की उलटी गिनती एक महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रम है। मंत्रालय को उम्मीद है कि आईडीवाई-2022 की 75-दिवसीय उलटी गिनती में योग के माध्यम से "स्वास्थ्य और भलाई के लिए जन आंदोलन" को प्रेरित किया जाएगा।
चूंकि आगामी 8वां अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव वर्ष में पड़ रहा है, मंत्रालय ने देश भर में 75 प्रतिष्ठित स्थलों पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई) मनाने का प्रस्ताव किया है। यह उलटी गिनती कार्यक्रम पहले से ही प्रगति पर है और आईडीवाई-2022 का निरीक्षण गति पकड़ रहा है।