AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush to celebrate Yoga Mahotsav on the World Health Day at Red Fort
Lok Sabha Speaker and several Union Ministers to demonstrate Common Yoga Protocol on 75th day of countdown of IDY
05 APR 2022 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ayush is organizing a grand program for demonstration of Common Yoga Protocol in the backdrop of 15th August Park, Lal Quila, (Red Fort) Delhi from 6.30 AM to 8.00 AM on 7th April 2022, which is also the World Health Day, and 75th day of the countdown to International Day of Yoga (IDY).
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla is expected to be the Chief Guest of the program. The event will be graced with the esteemed presence of the several union Ministers, Members of the Parliament, Ambassadors of various countries stationed in Delhi, prominent Sports Celebrities and Yoga Gurus.
The Ministry with its various stakeholders has chalked out a 100 days’ countdown programme of 8th International Day of Yoga wherein 100 organizations are promoting yoga in 100 places/cities.
The Ministry of Ayush is the nodal Ministry for observation of the International Day of Yoga. Every year, the main event of IDY observation is a Mass Yoga Demonstration which is led by Prime Minister himself. The preparations for IDY-2022 are already under way.
It is worth mentioning that 75 days’ countdown is an important event in observation of International day of Yoga every year. The Ministry hopes to inspire a “Mass Movement for Health and Wellbeing” through Yoga in the 75 -day countdown to IDY-2022.
As the upcoming 8th International Day of Yoga is falling in Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav year, the Ministry proposes to observe IDY at 75 iconic sites across the country. This countdown program is already in progress and observation of IDY-2022 is gaining momentum.

وزارت آیوش
آیوش کی وزارت عالمی یوم صحت کے موقع پر لال قلعہ میں یوگا مہوتسو منائے گی
بین الاقوامی یوم یوگا کی الٹی گنتی کے 75 ویں دن لوک سبھا اسپیکر اور متعدد مرکزی وزرا مشترکہ طور پر یوگا پروٹوکول کا مظاہرہ کریں گے
05 APR 2022 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 05 اپریل 2022:
آیوش کی وزارت لال قلعہ دہلی میں 7 اپریل 2022 کو صبح 6.30 بجے سے 8.00 بجے تک، جو صحت کا عالمی دن بھی ہے، اور یوگا کے عالمی دن (آئی ڈی وائی) کی الٹی گنتی کا 75 واں دن بھی ہے، مشترکہ یوگا پروٹوکول کے مظاہرے کے لیے ایک عظیم الشان پروگرام کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔
توقع ہے کہ لوک سبھا اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا اس پروگرام کے مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے۔ اس تقریب میں متعدد مرکزی وزرا، اراکین پارلیمنٹ، دہلی میں تعینات مختلف ممالک کے سفیروں، کھیلوں کی معروف شخصیات اور یوگا گروؤں کی شرکت ہوگی۔
وزارت نے اپنے مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے ساتھ 100 دن کا الٹی گنتی پروگرام تیار کیا ہے جس میں آٹھویں عالمی یوم یوگا کے موقع پر 100 تنظیمیں 100 مقامات/شہروں میں یوگا کو فروغ دے رہی ہیں۔
آیوش کی وزارت یوگا کا عالمی دن منانے کی نوڈل وزارت ہے۔ ہر سال آئی ڈی وائی موقع پر بڑے پیمانے پر یوگا کا مظاہرہ ہوتا ہے جس کی قیادت خود وزیر اعظم کرتے ہیں۔ آئی ڈی وائی 2022 کی تیاریاں پہلے ہی جاری ہیں۔
یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ ہر سال یوگا کے عالمی دن کی 75 دن کی الٹی گنتی ایک اہم واقعہ ہے۔ وزارت کو امید ہے کہ آئی ڈی وائی 2022 کی 75 روزہ الٹی گنتی میں یوگا کے ذریعے "صحت اور بہبود کے لیے عوامی تحریک" کی ترغیب ملے گی۔
چونکہ یوگا کا آنے والا آٹھواں عالمی دن آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو سال میں آ رہا ہے، اس لیے وزارت نے ملک بھر میں 75 مشہور مقامات پر آئی ڈی وائی منانے کی تجویز پیش کی ہے۔ یہ الٹی گنتی پروگرام پہلے ہی سے جاری ہے اور آئی ڈی وائی-2022 منانے کی تیاریاں زور شور سے جاری ہیں۔