AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush to celebrate Yoga Mahotsav on the World Health Day at Red Fort
Lok Sabha Speaker and several Union Ministers to demonstrate Common Yoga Protocol on 75th day of countdown of IDY
05 APR 2022 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ayush is organizing a grand program for demonstration of Common Yoga Protocol in the backdrop of 15th August Park, Lal Quila, (Red Fort) Delhi from 6.30 AM to 8.00 AM on 7th April 2022, which is also the World Health Day, and 75th day of the countdown to International Day of Yoga (IDY).
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla is expected to be the Chief Guest of the program. The event will be graced with the esteemed presence of the several union Ministers, Members of the Parliament, Ambassadors of various countries stationed in Delhi, prominent Sports Celebrities and Yoga Gurus.
The Ministry with its various stakeholders has chalked out a 100 days’ countdown programme of 8th International Day of Yoga wherein 100 organizations are promoting yoga in 100 places/cities.
The Ministry of Ayush is the nodal Ministry for observation of the International Day of Yoga. Every year, the main event of IDY observation is a Mass Yoga Demonstration which is led by Prime Minister himself. The preparations for IDY-2022 are already under way.
It is worth mentioning that 75 days’ countdown is an important event in observation of International day of Yoga every year. The Ministry hopes to inspire a “Mass Movement for Health and Wellbeing” through Yoga in the 75 -day countdown to IDY-2022.
As the upcoming 8th International Day of Yoga is falling in Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav year, the Ministry proposes to observe IDY at 75 iconic sites across the country. This countdown program is already in progress and observation of IDY-2022 is gaining momentum.

આયુષ
આયુષ મંત્રાલય વિશ્વ આરોગ્ય દિવસ પર લાલ કિલ્લા ખાતે યોગ મહોત્સવની ઉજવણી કરશે
આઈડીવાયના કાઉન્ટડાઉનના 75મા દિવસે લોકસભા અધ્યક્ષ અને અનેક કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીઓ સામાન્ય યોગ પ્રોટોકોલનું નિદર્શન કરશે
05 APR 2022 4:44PM by PIB Ahmedabad
આયુષ મંત્રાલય 7મી એપ્રિલ 2022ના રોજ સવારે 6.30 થી 8.00 વાગ્યા સુધી 15મી ઓગસ્ટ પાર્ક, લાલ કિલ્લા, દિલ્હીની પૃષ્ઠભૂમિમાં સામાન્ય યોગ પ્રોટોકોલના પ્રદર્શન માટે એક ભવ્ય કાર્યક્રમનું આયોજન કરી રહ્યું છે, જે વિશ્વ આરોગ્ય દિવસ પણ છે, અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસ (IDY) માટે કાઉન્ટડાઉનનો 75મો દિવસ.
લોકસભાના અધ્યક્ષ શ્રી ઓમ બિરલા કાર્યક્રમના મુખ્ય અતિથિ હોવાની અપેક્ષા છે. આ કાર્યક્રમમાં અનેક કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીઓ, સંસદના સભ્યો, દિલ્હીમાં તૈનાત વિવિધ દેશોના રાજદૂતો, ખેલૈયાઓની ખ્યાતનામ હસ્તીઓ અને યોગ ગુરુઓની આદરણીય હાજરી હશે.
મંત્રાલયે તેના વિવિધ હિતધારકો સાથે 8મા આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસનો 100 દિવસનો કાઉન્ટડાઉન કાર્યક્રમ તૈયાર કર્યો છે જેમાં 100 સંસ્થાઓ 100 સ્થળો/શહેરોમાં યોગને પ્રોત્સાહન આપી રહી છે.
આયુષ મંત્રાલય આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસના અવલોકન માટે નોડલ મંત્રાલય છે. દર વર્ષે, IDY અવલોકનનો મુખ્ય પ્રસંગ સામૂહિક યોગ પ્રદર્શન છે જેનું નેતૃત્વ ખુદ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી કરે છે. IDY-2022ની તૈયારીઓ પહેલાથી જ ચાલી રહી છે.
ઉલ્લેખનીય છે કે દર વર્ષે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસના અવલોકન માટે 75 દિવસનું કાઉન્ટડાઉન એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ ઘટના છે. મંત્રાલય IDY-2022ના 75-દિવસના કાઉન્ટડાઉનમાં યોગ દ્વારા "સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને સુખાકારી માટે જન ચળવળ"ને પ્રેરણા આપવાની આશા છે.
આઝાદી કા અમૃત મહોત્સવ વર્ષમાં આગામી 8મો આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસ આવી રહ્યો હોવાથી, મંત્રાલયે સમગ્ર દેશમાં 75 પ્રતિષ્ઠિત સ્થળો પર IDY નિહાળવાનો પ્રસ્તાવ મૂક્યો છે. આ કાઉન્ટડાઉન પ્રોગ્રામ પહેલેથી જ પ્રગતિમાં છે અને IDY-2022નું નિરીક્ષણ વેગ પકડી રહ્યું છે.