AYUSH
Ministry of Ayush to celebrate Yoga Mahotsav on the World Health Day at Red Fort
Lok Sabha Speaker and several Union Ministers to demonstrate Common Yoga Protocol on 75th day of countdown of IDY
05 APR 2022 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ayush is organizing a grand program for demonstration of Common Yoga Protocol in the backdrop of 15th August Park, Lal Quila, (Red Fort) Delhi from 6.30 AM to 8.00 AM on 7th April 2022, which is also the World Health Day, and 75th day of the countdown to International Day of Yoga (IDY).
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla is expected to be the Chief Guest of the program. The event will be graced with the esteemed presence of the several union Ministers, Members of the Parliament, Ambassadors of various countries stationed in Delhi, prominent Sports Celebrities and Yoga Gurus.
The Ministry with its various stakeholders has chalked out a 100 days’ countdown programme of 8th International Day of Yoga wherein 100 organizations are promoting yoga in 100 places/cities.
The Ministry of Ayush is the nodal Ministry for observation of the International Day of Yoga. Every year, the main event of IDY observation is a Mass Yoga Demonstration which is led by Prime Minister himself. The preparations for IDY-2022 are already under way.
It is worth mentioning that 75 days’ countdown is an important event in observation of International day of Yoga every year. The Ministry hopes to inspire a “Mass Movement for Health and Wellbeing” through Yoga in the 75 -day countdown to IDY-2022.
As the upcoming 8th International Day of Yoga is falling in Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav year, the Ministry proposes to observe IDY at 75 iconic sites across the country. This countdown program is already in progress and observation of IDY-2022 is gaining momentum.

আয়ুষ
আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য দিবসে লালকেল্লায় যোগ মহোৎসব উদযাপন করবে
05 APR 2022 4:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৫ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক আগামী ৭ই এপ্রিল বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য দিবসে লালকেল্লার প্রেক্ষাপটে ১৫ই অগাস্ট পার্কে সকাল ৬টা ৩০ মিনিট থেকে ৮টা পর্যন্ত সাধারণ যোগাভ্যাসের আয়োজন করেছে। আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস উদযাপনের বাকি থাকা ৭৫ দিনে এই অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।
লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ শ্রী ওম বিড়লা অনুষ্ঠানের প্রধান অতিথি হিসাবে উপস্থিত থাকবেন বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে। এছাড়াও, বেশ কয়েকজন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী, সাংসদ দিল্লিতে অবস্থানরত বিভিন্ন দেশের রাষ্ট্রদূত, বিশিষ্ট ক্রীড়া ব্যক্তিত্ব এবং যোগ গুরুরা উপস্থিত থাকবেন।
মন্ত্রক বিভিন্ন পক্ষের সঙ্গে যৌথভাবে অষ্টম আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস উদযাপনের জন্য ১০০ দিন আগে থাকতেই একাধিক অনুষ্ঠান করছে। সেখানে ১০০টি সংস্থা, ১০০টি জায়গা/শহরে যোগের বিষয়ে প্রচার চালাচ্ছে।
আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস পালনের জন্য একটি নোডাল মন্ত্রক হিসাবে দায়িত্ব পালন করছে। প্রতি বছর আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবসে একটি গণ যোগচর্চা অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়। সেখানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী উপস্থিত থাকেন। এ বছরের আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবসের প্রস্তুতি চলছে।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস পালনের ৭৫ দিন আগেই এই অনুষ্ঠান একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উদ্যোগ। এই অনুষ্ঠান উদযাপনের মাধ্যমে ‘স্বাস্থ্য ও সুস্থতার জন্য গণআন্দোলন’ – এর বিষয়ে অনুপ্রেরণা যোগাবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে। আসন্ন অষ্টম আন্তর্জাতিক যোগ দিবস যেহেতু আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব বছরে পড়েছে, তাই মন্ত্রক সারা দেশে ৭৫টি আইকনিক স্থানে এই দিবস পালনের প্রস্তাব দিয়েছে।