युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
कर्नाटक के राज्यपाल श्री टी.सी. गहलोत और केंद्रीय खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने बेंगलुरु में खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स 2021 का लोगो, शुभंकर जर्सी और एंथम लॉन्च किया
खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स में पूरे उत्साह से भाग लें युवा : श्री टी.सी. गहलोत
खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स ओलंपिक के लिए प्रतिभाओं की पहचान करने का एक मंच है: श्री अनुराग ठाकुर
01 APR 2022 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
कर्नाटक के राज्यपाल श्री टी.सी. गहलोत, केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर और कई गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने बेंगलुरु के श्री कांतीरवा स्टेडियम में आज खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स 2021 (केआईयूजी 2021) के लोगो, जर्सी, शुभंकर और एंथम लॉन्च किया। पिछले साल कोविड संकट के कारण इसे स्थगित किया गया था। 2020 में ओडिशा द्वारा खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स के आयोजन के बाद यह केआईयूजी का दूसरा आयोजन होगा। इस अवसर पर मेजबान राज्य कर्नाटक द्वारा गेम्स पर लाइव अपडेट के लिए एक खेलो इंडिया ऐप भी लॉन्च किया गया। श्री गहलोत ने गेम्स के लोगो और आधिकारिक शुभंकर - वीरा को लॉन्च किया और श्री ठाकुर ने गेम्स की आधिकारिक जर्सी के साथ-साथ चंदन शेट्टी और निखिल जोशी द्वारा गाए गए एंथम को भी लॉन्च किया। कर्नाटक सरकार के रेशम, युवा अधिकारिता और खेल मंत्री डॉ. के.सी. नारायण गौड़ा, कर्नाटक सरकार के उच्च शिक्षा मंत्री डॉ. अश्वत्नारायण सी.एन. और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन के दौरान, कर्नाटक के राज्यपाल श्री टी.सी. गहलोत ने खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स (केआईयूजी) के दूसरे चरण की मेजबानी के लिए कर्नाटक को चुनने के लिए केंद्र सरकार को धन्यवाद दिया। श्री गहलोत ने कहा कि केआईयूजी प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के खेलो इंडिया के सपनों के कार्यक्रम का हिस्सा है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय एथलीटों ने टोक्यो ओलंपिक और पैरालिंपिक में किस प्रकार अच्छा प्रदर्शन किया था और केआईयूजी देश के खेल कौशल में कैसे इजाफा करेगा। श्री गहलोत ने युवाओं से केआईयूजी में पूरे जोश के साथ भाग लेने की अपील करते हुए कहा कि हमें खेलों के प्रति जागरुकता फैलानी चाहिए।
इस कार्यक्रम में श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने कहा, "खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स एक ऐसा मंच है जिसके माध्यम से हम एशियाई खेलों, राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों और ओलंपिक के लिए प्रतिभा की पहचान करना चाहते हैं। इस वर्ष भारत भर के 20 खेलों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले लगभग 4500 एथलीट गेम्स में भाग लेंगे और मुझे विश्वास है कि हम कम से कम कुछ ऐसे खिलाड़ी ढूंढ पाएंगे जो आगामी ओलंपिक में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करेंगे।
श्री ठाकुर ने केआईयूजी को ग्रीन गेम्स घोषित करने पर भी राज्य को बधाई दी। "ग्रीन गेम्स के रूप में केआईयूजी बेंगलुरु एक गेमचेंजर है क्योंकि आप न केवल खेलों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं, आप पर्यावरण की रक्षा के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं और ऐसे समय में जब हमारे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी पर्यावरण के मुद्दों में नेतृत्व की भूमिका के लिए भारत को आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं।" खेलों के हरित घटक के रूप में, यह निर्णय लिया गया है कि खेल के मैदान के बाहर खेलों में उपयोग की जाने वाली हर चीज पुन: प्रयोज्य सामग्री से बनी होगी, इसके अलावा परिवहन के लिए इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों का उपयोग किया जाएगा और हर जगह सभी कचरे को गीले और सूखे के रूप में अलग किया जाएगा। इसलिए यह जीरो-वेस्ट, जीरो-प्लास्टिक गेम्स होगा।
केआईयूजी 2021 में वास्तव में पहली बार अनेक चीजें शामिल की गई हैं, उनमें से 20 खेल विषयों के बीच प्रतियोगिता श्रेणी में योगासन और मल्लखंब की शुरूआत है। इस निर्णय के बारे में, श्री ठाकुर ने कहा, "भारत का हजारों साल का खेल इतिहास है और केंद्रीय खेल मंत्रालय का यह प्रयास है कि हमारे सदियों पुराने खेल विषयों को बढ़ावा दिया जाए। यह हमारे प्रधानमंत्री के प्रयासों के कारण ही दुनिया भर में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाया जा रहा है और इस साल हमारे मंत्रालय ने भी योगासन को एक खेल के रूप में मान्यता दी है। मुझे यह घोषणा करते हुए खुशी हो रही है कि इस साल के केआईयूजी में हमारे पास दो पारंपरिक खेल होंगे तथा पूरे साल ग्रामीण एवं स्वदेशी खेलों के लिए धन प्रदान करने की एक ठोस योजना है।"
श्री ठाकुर ने केआईयूजी के मेजबान विश्वविद्यालय - जैन विश्वविद्यालय को शिक्षाजगत के साथ-साथ खेलों को बढ़ावा देने में उनकी सक्रिय भूमिका के लिए बधाई दी और कहा कि भारत में अधिक विश्वविद्यालयों को अपने परिसर में खेलों को बढ़ावा देना चाहिए। उन्होंने भारतीय विश्वविद्यालय संघ को विश्वविद्यालय स्तर के खेलों को बढ़ावा देने में उनके योगदान के लिए बधाई दी।
श्री ठाकुर ने उद्घाटन के समय उपस्थित लगभग 3000 छात्रों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा, “जब खेल, शिक्षा और पर्यावरण की बात आती है तो युवा सबसे बड़ा हितधारक होता है। देश का वर्तमान और भविष्य होने के नाते इन मुद्दों में आपको महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभानी है।"

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Governor of Karnataka Shri TC Gehlot and Union Sports Minister Shri Anurag Singh Thakur launch logo, mascot jersey & anthem of Khelo India University Games 2021 in Bengaluru
Youth should participate with full enthusiasm in Khelo India University Games: Shri TC Gehlot
Khelo India University Games is a platform to identify talent for Olympics: Shri Anurag Thakur
01 APR 2022 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Governor of Karnataka, Shri TC Gehlot, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur and several dignitaries launched the logo, jersey, mascot and anthem of the Khelo India University Games 2021 (KIUG 2021) at the Sree Kanteerava Stadium in Bengaluru today. The event, postponed due to the ongoing Covid crisis last year, will be the second edition of KIUG after Odisha hosted the Khelo India University Games in 2020. A Khelo India App for live updates on the Games was also launched by Karnataka, the host state on the occasion. While Shri Gehlot launched the logo and official mascot of the games – Veera, Shri Thakur launched the official jersey of the games as well as the anthem, sung by Chandan Shetty and Nikhil Joshi. Minister of Sericulure, Youth Empowerment and Sports, Govt of Karnataka, Dr KC Narayana Gowda, Minister of Higher Education, Govt of Karnataka Dr Ashwathnarayan CN and other dignitaries were also present at the event.
During his address, Governor of Karnataka Shri TC Gehlot thanked the central government for selecting Karnataka for hosting the second phase of the Khelo India University Games (KIUG). Shri Gehlot added that KIUG is a part of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s dream programme of Khelo India. He further highlighted how well the Indian athletes had performed at the Tokyo Olympics and Paralympics and how KIUG will add to sporting prowess of the country. Shri Gehlot appealed to the youth to participate with full enthusiasm in KIUG and also added that we should spread awareness regarding the sports.
Speaking at the event, Shri Anurag Thakur said, "The Khelo India University Games is a platform through which we intend to identify talent for the Asian Games, CWG and the Olympics. This year around 4500 athletes, representing 20 sports from across India will participate in the Games and I am confident that we will be able to find at least a few players who will represent India in the upcoming Olympics."
Shri Thakur also congratulated the state for declaring KIUG a Green Games. "KIUG Bengaluru as Green Games is a gamechanger because not only are you committed to promote sports, you are committed to protect the environment, more so at a time when our PM Shri Narendra Modi ji is steering India towards a leadership role in environmental issues." As part of the Games being Green, it has been decided that everything used in the Games outside the field of play will be made of reusable material, moreover electric vehicles will be used for transportation and all waste will be segregated as wet and dry at the source in every venue. It will therefore be a zero-waste, zero-plastic Games.
KIUG 2021 is indeed about many firsts, among them is the introduction of Yogasana and Mallakhamb in the competition category, among 20 sporting disciplines. Speaking about this decision, Shri Thakur said, "India has thousands of years of sporting history and it is the endeavour of the Union Sports Ministry to promote our age-old sporting disciplines. It was the efforts of our PM that led to the International Day of Yoga being celebrated across the world, and this year our Ministry has also recognised Yogasana as a sport. I am happy to announce that we will have two traditional sports in this year's KIUG and there is a concrete plan in place to fund rural and indigenous sports throughout the year as well."
Shri Thakur also congratulated Jain University, the host University of KIUG for their active role in promoting sports along with academics and added that more Universities in India must promote sports on their campus. He also congratulated the Association of Indian Universities for their contribution in promoting University -level sports.
Addressing the 3000 strong student community which had turned up to witness the inauguration, Shri Thakur said. “When it comes to Sports, Education and Environment the youth is the biggest stakeholder. Being the present and future of the country, you have an important role to play in these issues.”