Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary MIB reviews functioning of all departments under the ministry in Bhubaneswar
Ensure local participation through innovative ways to reach out to the public: Secretary MIB
Regional and local content should remain the focus of all the media units: Shri Chandra
01 APR 2022 7:58PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary, Ministry of I & B reviewed the functioning of all departments under the ministry today in Bhubaneswar. Officials of Press Information Bureau, Regional Outreach Bureau, All India, Radio, Doordarshan, NABM and CBFC participated in the meeting.
The Secretary focused on maximizing the reach of information related to the flagship programs and developmental policies and initiatives of the Government. Innovative ways should be devised to attract public participation. While reviewing the functioning of all the departments under the ministry in Bhubaneswar on Friday, Shri Chandra advised the officials to generate and broadcast regional and local contents to ensure easy connect with the masses. “Focus should be on regional content. Then only the people will be able to connect and you will spread the desired message effectively,” he said.
Responding to the issue of manpower, he said that the existing manpower should be optimized taking advantage of the digital technology. The Secretary also emphasized on the importance of revenue generation, particularly by AIR & Doordarshan under Prasar Bharati. He said, for this purpose a suitable marketing strategy should be developed. He also called upon AIR & DD officials to put up innovative shows like quiz contests which are engaging enough for the listeners/viewers.
He also stressed on devising a proper feedback mechanism for assessing impact of different activities done by the field media units like Regional Outreach Bureau under the ministry. “There should be efforts to assess the impact on public about various outreach activities. This will pave way to devise better communication strategy,” the secretary said.
The secretary appreciated efforts of all the departments under the ministry in carrying out their respective mandate. The secretary later visited the Doordashan Kendra in Bhubaneswar.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
श्री अपूर्व चंद्रा, सचिव, सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने भुवनेश्वर में मंत्रालय के अधीनस्‍थ सभी विभागों के कामकाज की समीक्षा की
आम जनता से जुड़ने के लिए अभिनव तरीकों से स्थानीय भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करें: सचिव, सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सभी मीडिया इकाइयों का फोकस निरंतर क्षेत्रीय और स्थानीय सामग्री पर ही रहना चाहिए : श्री चंद्रा
01 APR 2022 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
श्री अपूर्व चंद्रा, सचिव, सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय (एमआईबी) ने आज भुवनेश्वर में मंत्रालय के अधीनस्‍थ सभी विभागों के कामकाज की समीक्षा की। पत्र सूचना कार्यालय, क्षेत्रीय आउटरीच ब्यूरो, आकाशवाणी, दूरदर्शन, एनएबीएम और सीबीएफसी के अधिकारियों ने इस बैठक में भाग लिया।
सचिव ने आम जनता तक सरकार के प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों और विकासात्मक नीतियों एवं पहलों से संबंधित सूचनाओं की अधिक-से-अधिक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने पर अपना ध्यान केंद्रित किया। इनमें आम जनता की सहभागिता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अभिनव तरीके विकसित किए जाने चाहिए। शुक्रवार को भुवनेश्वर में मंत्रालय के अधीनस्‍थ सभी विभागों के कामकाज की समीक्षा करते हुए श्री चंद्रा ने अधिकारियों को आम जनता से आसानी से जुड़ने के लिए क्षेत्रीय और स्थानीय सामग्री सृजित एवं प्रसारित करने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने कहा, ‘क्षेत्रीय सामग्री पर ही ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए। तभी लोग जुड़ पाएंगे और आप इच्छित संदेश को उन तक प्रभावकारी ढंग से पहुंचा पाएंगे।
ज्‍यादा श्रमबल या कर्मचारियों की जरूरत के मुद्दे पर अपनी प्रतिक्रिया व्यक्त करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाकर मौजूदा कर्मचारियों का ही सर्वोत्‍तम उपयोग किया जाना चाहिए। सचिव ने प्रसार भारती के अधीन विशेष रूप से आकाशवाणी और दूरदर्शन द्वारा राजस्व सृजन करने के महत्व पर भी विशेष जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस उद्देश्य के लिए एक उपयुक्त विपणन रणनीति विकसित की जानी चाहिए। उन्होंने आकाशवाणी और दूरदर्शन के अधिकारियों से प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रतियोगिता जैसे अभिनव शो आयोजित करने का भी आह्वान किया जो श्रोताओं/दर्शकों के लिए पर्याप्त रूप से आकर्षक हों।
उन्होंने मंत्रालय के अधीनस्‍थ क्षेत्रीय आउटरीच ब्यूरो जैसी फील्ड मीडिया इकाइयों की विभिन्न गतिविधियों या कार्यकलापों से पड़ने वाले प्रभावों का आकलन करने के लिए एक उचित फीडबैक व्‍यवस्‍था विकसित करने पर भी विशेष जोर दिया। सचिव ने कहा, ‘आम जनता से जुड़ने के लिए चलाई जा रही विभिन्न गतिविधियों या कार्यकलापों से जनता पर पड़ने वाले प्रभावों का आकलन करने के प्रयास किए जाने चाहिए। इससे बेहतर संचार रणनीति तैयार करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा।
सचिव ने मंत्रालय के अधीनस्‍थ सभी विभागों के लिए निर्धारित अलग-अलग कार्यों को पूरा करने के लिए उनके ठोस प्रयासों की सराहना की। सचिव बाद में भुवनेश्वर स्थित दूरदर्शन केंद्र गए।