Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary MIB reviews functioning of all departments under the ministry in Bhubaneswar
Ensure local participation through innovative ways to reach out to the public: Secretary MIB
Regional and local content should remain the focus of all the media units: Shri Chandra
01 APR 2022 7:58PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary, Ministry of I & B reviewed the functioning of all departments under the ministry today in Bhubaneswar. Officials of Press Information Bureau, Regional Outreach Bureau, All India, Radio, Doordarshan, NABM and CBFC participated in the meeting.
The Secretary focused on maximizing the reach of information related to the flagship programs and developmental policies and initiatives of the Government. Innovative ways should be devised to attract public participation. While reviewing the functioning of all the departments under the ministry in Bhubaneswar on Friday, Shri Chandra advised the officials to generate and broadcast regional and local contents to ensure easy connect with the masses. “Focus should be on regional content. Then only the people will be able to connect and you will spread the desired message effectively,” he said.
Responding to the issue of manpower, he said that the existing manpower should be optimized taking advantage of the digital technology. The Secretary also emphasized on the importance of revenue generation, particularly by AIR & Doordarshan under Prasar Bharati. He said, for this purpose a suitable marketing strategy should be developed. He also called upon AIR & DD officials to put up innovative shows like quiz contests which are engaging enough for the listeners/viewers.
He also stressed on devising a proper feedback mechanism for assessing impact of different activities done by the field media units like Regional Outreach Bureau under the ministry. “There should be efforts to assess the impact on public about various outreach activities. This will pave way to devise better communication strategy,” the secretary said.
The secretary appreciated efforts of all the departments under the ministry in carrying out their respective mandate. The secretary later visited the Doordashan Kendra in Bhubaneswar.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਪੂਰਵ ਚੰਦਰਾ, ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੇ ਭੁਵਨੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਲਈ ਨਵਾਚਾਰੀ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ: ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਦਾ ਫੋਕਸ ਰਹਿਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੰਦਰਾ
01 APR 2022 7:58PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਪੂਰਵ ਚੰਦਰਾ, ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਭੁਵਨੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੱਤਰ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ, ਰੀਜਨਲ ਆਊਟਰੀਚ ਬਿਊਰੋ, ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਰੇਡੀਓ, ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ, ਐੱਨਏਬੀਐੱਮ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਬੀਐੱਫਸੀ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਗ ਲਿਆ।
ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪਹੁੰਚ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਜਨਤਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰੀ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ। ਸ਼ੁੱਕਰਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਭੁਵਨੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੰਦਰਾ ਨੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਆਸਾਨ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਫੋਕਸ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ 'ਤੇ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਤਦ ਹੀ ਲੋਕ ਜੁੜਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਫੈਲਾ ਸਕੋਗੇ।"
ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦੇ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਦਾ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਉਠਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਏਆਈਆਰ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ, ਇਸ ਮੰਤਵ ਲਈ ਢੁਕਵੀਂ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਏਆਈਆਰ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਡੀ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਇਜ਼ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਿਆਂ ਵਰਗੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼ੋਅ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਜੋ ਸਰੋਤਿਆਂ/ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਰੀਜਨਲ ਆਊਟਰੀਚ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਫੀਲਡ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਹੀ ਫੀਡਬੈਕ ਵਿਧੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਆਊਟਰੀਚ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਨਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯਤਨ ਹੋਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਰਾਹ ਪੱਧਰਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ।"
ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਪੋ-ਆਪਣੇ ਆਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੁਵਨੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ।