Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary MIB reviews functioning of all departments under the ministry in Bhubaneswar
Ensure local participation through innovative ways to reach out to the public: Secretary MIB
Regional and local content should remain the focus of all the media units: Shri Chandra
01 APR 2022 7:58PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary, Ministry of I & B reviewed the functioning of all departments under the ministry today in Bhubaneswar. Officials of Press Information Bureau, Regional Outreach Bureau, All India, Radio, Doordarshan, NABM and CBFC participated in the meeting.
The Secretary focused on maximizing the reach of information related to the flagship programs and developmental policies and initiatives of the Government. Innovative ways should be devised to attract public participation. While reviewing the functioning of all the departments under the ministry in Bhubaneswar on Friday, Shri Chandra advised the officials to generate and broadcast regional and local contents to ensure easy connect with the masses. “Focus should be on regional content. Then only the people will be able to connect and you will spread the desired message effectively,” he said.
Responding to the issue of manpower, he said that the existing manpower should be optimized taking advantage of the digital technology. The Secretary also emphasized on the importance of revenue generation, particularly by AIR & Doordarshan under Prasar Bharati. He said, for this purpose a suitable marketing strategy should be developed. He also called upon AIR & DD officials to put up innovative shows like quiz contests which are engaging enough for the listeners/viewers.
He also stressed on devising a proper feedback mechanism for assessing impact of different activities done by the field media units like Regional Outreach Bureau under the ministry. “There should be efforts to assess the impact on public about various outreach activities. This will pave way to devise better communication strategy,” the secretary said.
The secretary appreciated efforts of all the departments under the ministry in carrying out their respective mandate. The secretary later visited the Doordashan Kendra in Bhubaneswar.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے سکریٹری جناب اپوروا چندر نے بھونیشور میں وزارت کے تحت تمام محکموں کے کام کا جائزہ لیا
عام لوگوں سے رابطہ قائم کرنے کے لیے اختراعی طریقوں سے مقامی شرکت کو یقینی بنایا جائے: سکریٹری، وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات
تمام میڈیا یونٹوں کی مسلسل توجہ علاقائی اور مقامی مواد پر ہونی چاہیے: جناب چندر
01 APR 2022 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، یکم اپریل 2022:
وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات (ایم آئی بی) کے سکریٹری جناب اپوروا چندر نے آج بھونیشور میں وزارت کے تحت تمام محکموں کے کام کاج کا جائزہ لیا۔ پریس انفارمیشن بیورو، ریجنل آؤٹ ریچ بیورو، آل انڈیا ریڈیو، دوردرشن، این اے بی ایم اور سی بی ایف سی کے عہدیداروں نے اجلاس میں شرکت کی۔
سیکرٹری موصوف نے حکومت کے فلیگ شپ پروگراموں اور ترقیاتی پالیسیوں اور عام لوگوں تک حکومت کے اقدامات سے متعلق معلومات تک زیادہ رسائی کو یقینی بنانے پر زور دیا۔ انھّں نے کہا کہ عام لوگوں کی شرکت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اختراعی طریقے تیار کیے جائیں۔ جمعہ کو بھونیشور میں وزارت کے تحت تمام محکموں کے کام کاج کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے جناب چندر نے عہدیداروں کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ عام لوگوں کے ساتھ آسان رابطے کے لیے علاقائی اور مقامی مواد تیار کریں اور نشر کریں۔ "علاقائی مواد پر توجہ مرکوز کی جانی چاہیے۔ تبھی لوگ جڑ سکیں گے اور آپ ان تک مطلوبہ پیغام موثر طریقے سے پہنچا سکیں گے۔"
زیادہ افرادی قوت یا ملازمین کی ضرورت کے معاملے پر رد عمل ظاہر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ موجودہ ملازمین کو ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے بہترین طور طریقے استعمال کرنے چاہئیں۔ سکریٹری نے پرسار بھارتی کے تحت خاص طور پر آل انڈیا ریڈیو اور دوردرشن کے ذریعہ آمدنی پیدا کرنے کی اہمیت پر بھی خصوصی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس مقصد کے لیے مارکیٹنگ کی مناسب حکمت عملی تیار کی جائے۔ انہوں نے آل انڈیا ریڈیو اور دوردرشن کے افسران سے بھی مطالبہ کیا کہ وہ کوئز مقابلوں جیسے اختراعی شوز کا اہتمام کریں جو سامعین/ناظرین کے لیے پرکشش ہوں۔
انہوں نے وزارت کے تحت ریجنل آؤٹ ریچ بیورو جیسے فیلڈ میڈیا یونٹوں کی مختلف سرگرمیوں کے اثرات کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک مناسب فیڈ بیک میکانزم تیار کرنے پر بھی خصوصی زور دیا۔ وزیر خارجہ نے کہا، "عام لوگوں سے رابطے کے لیے کی جانے والی مختلف سرگرمیوں سے عوام پر پڑنے والے اثرات کا جائزہ لینے کی کوشش کی جانی چاہیے۔ اس سے بہتر ابلاغی حکمت عملی کی تشکیل کی راہ ہموار ہوگی۔"
سیکرٹری موصوف نے وزارت کے تحت تمام محکموں کے لیے مختص انفرادی کاموں کو مکمل کرنے میں ان کی مشترکہ کوششوں کو سراہا۔ بعد میں سکریٹری نے بھونیشور میں دوردرشن مرکز کا دورہ کیا۔