दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
इंटरनेट सुविधा असलेली गावे
01 APR 2022 4:57PM by PIB Mumbai
दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाता आणि दूरसंचार विभागाच्या क्षेत्रीय एककांनी दिलेल्या माहितीनुसार, (2011 च्या जनगणनेप्रमाणे) 5,97,618 निवासी गावांपैकी 5,58,537 गावांमधे मोबाईल वायरलेस ब्राॅड बॅन्ड सेवा कार्यरत असल्याचे अनुमान आहे.
या व्यतिरिक्त भारत नेट प्रकल्प देशातील सर्व ग्राम पंचायत (जीपीएस) आणि गावांमध्ये कार्यरत असून उच्च वेगाचे इंटरनेट/ब्रॉडबँड उपलब्ध करून देत आहे. 28.02.2022 रोजी एकूण 1,72,361 ग्रामपंचायतींसाठी भारतनेट अंतर्गत ब्रॉडबँड पायाभूत सुविधेसह सेवासज्ज करण्यात आले.
इंटरनेट सुविधेचे परीचालन ग्राहकांच्या संख्येच्या आधारावर उपलब्ध केले जाते. इंटरनेट कनेक्टिव्हिटीची उपलब्धता शिक्षण आणि आरोग्य सेवेसह सर्व प्रकारच्या ऑनलाइन डिजिटल सेवा मिळवून देण्यासाठी सक्षम करते.
ही माहिती दूरसंचार मंत्रालयाचे राज्यमंत्री देवूसिंह चौहान यांनी आज राज्यसभेत लिखित उत्तराद्वारे दिली.

Ministry of Communications
Villages with Internet Facility
01 APR 2022 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
As per data provided by Telecom Service Providers and field units of Department of Telecommunications, it is estimated that out of 5,97,618 inhabited villages (as per Census 2011) in the country, 5,58,537 villages have mobile wireless broadband coverage.
In addition to this, BharatNet project is envisaged in all the Gram Panchayats (GPs) and villages of the country to provide high speed internet/broadband. As on 28.02.2022, a total of 1,72,361 Gram Panchayats have been made service ready in the country with broadband infrastructure under BharatNet.
Monitoring of availability of Internet facility is done on the basis of number of subscribers. Availability of Internet connectivity enables public to access all kinds of online digital services including in the field of education and healthcare.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications, Shri Devusinh Chauhan in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.