Ministry of Communications
Villages with Internet Facility
01 APR 2022 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
As per data provided by Telecom Service Providers and field units of Department of Telecommunications, it is estimated that out of 5,97,618 inhabited villages (as per Census 2011) in the country, 5,58,537 villages have mobile wireless broadband coverage.
In addition to this, BharatNet project is envisaged in all the Gram Panchayats (GPs) and villages of the country to provide high speed internet/broadband. As on 28.02.2022, a total of 1,72,361 Gram Panchayats have been made service ready in the country with broadband infrastructure under BharatNet.
Monitoring of availability of Internet facility is done on the basis of number of subscribers. Availability of Internet connectivity enables public to access all kinds of online digital services including in the field of education and healthcare.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications, Shri Devusinh Chauhan in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

വാര്‍ത്താവിനിമയ, വിവരസാങ്കേതികവിദ്യാ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്റർനെറ്റ് സൗകര്യമുള്ള ഗ്രാമങ്ങൾ
01 APR 2022 2:29PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഏപ്രിൽ 1, 2022
ടെലികോം സേവന ദാതാക്കളും ടെലികമ്മ്യൂണിക്കേഷൻ വകുപ്പിന്റെ ഫീൽഡ് യൂണിറ്റുകളും നൽകിയ കണക്കുകൾ പ്രകാരം, രാജ്യത്തെ 5,97,618 ജനവാസ ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിൽ (2011 ലെ സെൻസസ് പ്രകാരം) 5,58,537 ഗ്രാമങ്ങൾക്ക് മൊബൈൽ വയർലെസ് ബ്രോഡ്‌ബാൻഡ് കവറേജ് ഉണ്ടെന്നാണ് കണക്കാക്കുന്നത്.
ഇതുകൂടാതെ, അതിവേഗ ഇന്റർനെറ്റ്/ബ്രോഡ്ബാൻഡ് ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതിനായി രാജ്യത്തെ എല്ലാ ഗ്രാമപഞ്ചായത്തുകളിലും ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിലും ഭാരത് നെറ്റ് പദ്ധതി വിഭാവനം ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. 28.02.2022 ലെ കണക്കനുസരിച്ച്, ഭാരത് നെറ്റിന് കീഴിൽ ബ്രോഡ്‌ബാൻഡ് അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളോടെ രാജ്യത്ത് മൊത്തം 1,72,361 ഗ്രാമപഞ്ചായത്തുകൾ സേവനത്തിന് തയ്യാറായിക്കഴിഞ്ഞു.
ഇന്ന് രാജ്യസഭയിൽ ഒരു ചോദ്യത്തിന് രേഖാമൂലം നൽകിയ മറുപടിയിൽ വാർത്താവിനിമയ സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ദേവുസിൻ ചൗഹാനാണ് ഈ വിവരം അറിയിച്ചത്.