Ministry of Communications
Villages with Internet Facility
01 APR 2022 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
As per data provided by Telecom Service Providers and field units of Department of Telecommunications, it is estimated that out of 5,97,618 inhabited villages (as per Census 2011) in the country, 5,58,537 villages have mobile wireless broadband coverage.
In addition to this, BharatNet project is envisaged in all the Gram Panchayats (GPs) and villages of the country to provide high speed internet/broadband. As on 28.02.2022, a total of 1,72,361 Gram Panchayats have been made service ready in the country with broadband infrastructure under BharatNet.
Monitoring of availability of Internet facility is done on the basis of number of subscribers. Availability of Internet connectivity enables public to access all kinds of online digital services including in the field of education and healthcare.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications, Shri Devusinh Chauhan in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

સંચાર અને સુચના પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી મંત્રાલય
ઈન્ટરનેટ સુવિધા ધરાવતા ગામો
01 APR 2022 2:29PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ટેલિકોમ સેવા પ્રદાતાઓ અને ટેલિકોમ્યુનિકેશન વિભાગના ક્ષેત્રીય એકમો દ્વારા પ્રદાન કરવામાં આવેલ ડેટા મુજબ, એવો અંદાજ છે કે દેશમાં 5,97,618 વસ્તી ધરાવતા ગામોમાંથી (જનગણતરી 2011 મુજબ), 5,58,537 ગામોમાં મોબાઇલ વાયરલેસ બ્રોડબેન્ડ કવરેજ છે.
આ ઉપરાંત, ભારતનેટ પ્રોજેક્ટ દેશની તમામ ગ્રામ પંચાયતો (GPs) અને ગામડાઓમાં હાઈ સ્પીડ ઈન્ટરનેટ/બ્રૉડબેન્ડ પ્રદાન કરવા માટે પરિકલ્પના છે. 28.02.2022 સુધીમાં, ભારતનેટ હેઠળ બ્રોડબેન્ડ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર સાથે દેશમાં કુલ 1,72,361 ગ્રામ પંચાયતોને સેવા માટે તૈયાર કરવામાં આવી છે.
સબસ્ક્રાઈબર્સની સંખ્યાના આધારે ઇન્ટરનેટ સુવિધાની ઉપલબ્ધતાનું નિરીક્ષણ કરવામાં આવે છે. ઈન્ટરનેટ કનેક્ટિવિટીની ઉપલબ્ધતા જાહેર જનતાને શિક્ષણ અને આરોગ્યસંભાળના ક્ષેત્ર સહિત તમામ પ્રકારની ઓનલાઈન ડિજિટલ સેવાઓનો ઉપયોગ કરવા સક્ષમ બનાવે છે.
આ માહિતી સંચાર રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી દેવુસિંહ ચૌહાણે આજે રાજ્યસભામાં એક પ્રશ્નના લેખિત જવાબમાં આપી હતી.