Ministry of Communications
Villages with Internet Facility
01 APR 2022 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
As per data provided by Telecom Service Providers and field units of Department of Telecommunications, it is estimated that out of 5,97,618 inhabited villages (as per Census 2011) in the country, 5,58,537 villages have mobile wireless broadband coverage.
In addition to this, BharatNet project is envisaged in all the Gram Panchayats (GPs) and villages of the country to provide high speed internet/broadband. As on 28.02.2022, a total of 1,72,361 Gram Panchayats have been made service ready in the country with broadband infrastructure under BharatNet.
Monitoring of availability of Internet facility is done on the basis of number of subscribers. Availability of Internet connectivity enables public to access all kinds of online digital services including in the field of education and healthcare.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications, Shri Devusinh Chauhan in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
انٹرنیٹ کی سہولت والے گاؤں
01 APR 2022 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
مواصلات کے وزیر مملکت جناب دیو سنگھ چوہان نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایاکہ ٹیلی کام سروس فراہم کرنے والا ٹیلی کمیونی کیشن کے محکمے کے فیلڈ یونٹس کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، یہ اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے کہ ملک میں واقع 5,97,618 گاؤوں (مردم شماری 2011 کے مطابق) میں سے 5,58,537 گاؤں میں موبائل وائرلیس براڈ بینڈ دستیاب ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، بھارت نیٹ پروجیکٹ ملک کی تمام گرام پنچایتوں (جی پیز) اور دیہاتوں میں تیز رفتار انٹرنیٹ/براڈ بینڈ فراہم کرنے کے لیےوضع کیا گیا ہے۔ 28.02.2022 تک، بھارت نیٹ کے تحت براڈ بینڈ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے ساتھ ملک میں کُل 1,72,361 گرام پنچایتوں کو خدمت کے لیے تیار کیاجاچکا ہے۔
انٹرنیٹ سہولت کی دستیابی کی نگرانی صارفین کی تعداد کی بنیاد پر کی جاتی ہے۔ انٹرنیٹ کنیکٹیویٹی کی دستیابی عوام کو ہر قسم کی آن لائن ڈیجیٹل خدمات تک رسائی کے قابل بناتی ہے جس میں تعلیم اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے شعبے شامل ہیں۔