Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA finances Blusmart Mobility Rs. 268 crores to purchase 3000 electric cars
01 APR 2022 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
In a bid to promote electric vehicles in Delhi-NCR region, Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA), the largest lender of the Renewable Energy sector in India, sanctioned a loan of Rs. 267.67 crores to BluSmart Mobility for the purchase of 3,000 all-electric cars.
BluSmart Mobility will use the fresh capital to purchase 3,000 all-electric cars, leading to an expansion of its EV fleet. From the sanctioned loan of Rs. 267.67 crores, the first tranche of Rs. 35.70 has been disbursed by IREDA to the company.
Speaking on the collaboration, Shri Pradip Kumar Das, CMD, IREDA said, "We at IREDA believe that electric mobility has huge growth potential in India. BluSmart has been providing its services in the national capital region of India, and we support their team behind this good work. This is our first major investment in this space and towards making India a cleaner and greener country. IREDA is looking forward to financing more EV projects to speed-up the progress of moving transportation to clean sources in the country. This is part of the company's endeavour to help reduce emissions in the National Capital Region."
About IREDA:
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd (IREDA), Mini Ratna (Category– I) Government of India Enterprise under the administrative control of Ministry of New and Renewable Energy is India’s leading financial institution dedicated to clean energy expansion. Since its inception in 1987, IREDA has financed the largest share of renewable energy projects in India. IREDA has over the years sanctioned loans to projects in Renewable Energy & Energy Efficiency sector aggregating to Rs. 1,20,522 crores (approx.), disbursed Rs. 77,946 crores (approx.) and supported more than 19,453 MW of RE capacity in the country till March 31st, 2022.
About BluSmart:
BluSmart (a start-up) is working for India's path to zero-emission mobility, improve the quality of lives of the driver-partners and continue to provide reliable ride-hailing service to customers. BluSmart Mobility is having completed 1 million+ all-electric trips, covering over 35 million+ clean km with over 350,000+ app downloads across Delhi NCR.

নতুনওপুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্যজ্বালানিমন্ত্রক
আইআরইডিএ ৩০০০টি ইলেক্ট্রিক গাড়ি সংগ্রহের জন্য ব্লুস্মার্ট মবিলিটি সংস্থাকে ২৬৮ কোটি টাকা আর্থিক সহায়তা দিয়েছে
01 APR 2022 1:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০১ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
দিল্লি জাতীয় রাজধানী অঞ্চলে ইলেকট্রিক ভেহিক্যাল বা বৈদ্যুতিক গাড়ির ব্যবহার বাড়াতে ভারতীয় পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি উন্নয়ন এজেন্সি লিমিটেড (আইআরইডিএ) ৩০০০টি বৈদ্যুতিক গাড়ি সংগ্রহের জন্য ব্লুস্মার্ট মবিলিটি সংস্থাকে ২৬৭ কোটি ৬৭ লক্ষ টাকা ঋণ সহায়তা মঞ্জুর করেছে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, আইআরইডিএ পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি ক্ষেত্রে সর্ব বৃহৎ ঋণদাতা সংস্থা।
ব্লুস্মার্ট মবিলিটি এই মূলধন ৩০০০টি বৈদ্যুতিক গাড়ি সংগ্রহে খরচ করবে। এর ফলে, জাতীয় রাজধানী অঞ্চলে বৈদ্যুতিক যানবাহনের ব্যবহার আরও বাড়বে। আইআরইডিএ-এর পক্ষ থেকে ২৬৭ কোটি ৬৭ লক্ষ টাকা ঋণ সহায়তার মধ্যে ব্লুস্মার্ট মবিলিটি সংস্থাকে প্রথম পর্যায়ে ৩৫ কোটি ৭০ লক্ষ টাকা দেওয়া হয়েছে।
বৈদ্যুতিক যানবাহনের ব্যবহার বাড়াতে দুই সংস্থার মধ্যে এই সহযোগিতা সম্পর্কে আইআরইডিএ-এর চেয়ারম্যান তথা ম্যানিজিং ডাইরেক্টর শ্রী প্রদীপ কুমার দাস বলেছেন, ভারতে বৈদ্যুতিক যানবাহন ব্যবহারে প্রভূত সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। ব্লুস্মার্ট সংস্থাটি জাতীয় রাজধানী অঞ্চলে দীর্ঘদিন পরিষেবা দিয়ে আসছে। এই সংস্থাটি বৈদ্যুতিক যানবাহনের ব্যবহার বাড়তে যে উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে, তাতে আমরা সাহায্য করছি। বৈদ্যুতিক যানবাহন ক্ষেত্রে এটিই আমাদের প্রথম বিনিয়োগ এবং আমরা দেশকে আরও পরিবেশবান্ধব ও দূষণমুক্ত করে গড়ে তুলতে চাই, বলে সংস্থা অধিকর্তা শ্রী দাস অভিমত প্রকাশ করেন। জাতীয় রাজধানী অঞ্চলে দূষণ নির্গমণ কমাতে সংস্থার এই পদক্ষেপ বলেও শ্রী দাস জানান।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, ভারতীয় পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি উন্নয়ন এজেন্সি লিমিটেড আইআরইডিএ একটি মিনিরত্ন মর্যাদাপ্রাপ্ত সংস্থা। এই সংস্থাটি দূষণমুক্ত বা অচিরাচরিত শক্তি ক্ষেত্রের প্রসারে দেশের বৃহত্তম অর্থ সহায়তা প্রতিষ্ঠান হিসেবে গড়ে উঠেছে। অন্যদিকে, ব্লুস্মার্ট একটি স্টার্ট-আপ সংস্থা, যেটি দেশে পরিবহণ ব্যবস্থায় দূষণ শূন্যতে নামিয়ে আনার লক্ষ্যে কাজ করে চলেছে।