Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA finances Blusmart Mobility Rs. 268 crores to purchase 3000 electric cars
01 APR 2022 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
In a bid to promote electric vehicles in Delhi-NCR region, Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA), the largest lender of the Renewable Energy sector in India, sanctioned a loan of Rs. 267.67 crores to BluSmart Mobility for the purchase of 3,000 all-electric cars.
BluSmart Mobility will use the fresh capital to purchase 3,000 all-electric cars, leading to an expansion of its EV fleet. From the sanctioned loan of Rs. 267.67 crores, the first tranche of Rs. 35.70 has been disbursed by IREDA to the company.
Speaking on the collaboration, Shri Pradip Kumar Das, CMD, IREDA said, "We at IREDA believe that electric mobility has huge growth potential in India. BluSmart has been providing its services in the national capital region of India, and we support their team behind this good work. This is our first major investment in this space and towards making India a cleaner and greener country. IREDA is looking forward to financing more EV projects to speed-up the progress of moving transportation to clean sources in the country. This is part of the company's endeavour to help reduce emissions in the National Capital Region."
About IREDA:
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd (IREDA), Mini Ratna (Category– I) Government of India Enterprise under the administrative control of Ministry of New and Renewable Energy is India’s leading financial institution dedicated to clean energy expansion. Since its inception in 1987, IREDA has financed the largest share of renewable energy projects in India. IREDA has over the years sanctioned loans to projects in Renewable Energy & Energy Efficiency sector aggregating to Rs. 1,20,522 crores (approx.), disbursed Rs. 77,946 crores (approx.) and supported more than 19,453 MW of RE capacity in the country till March 31st, 2022.
About BluSmart:
BluSmart (a start-up) is working for India's path to zero-emission mobility, improve the quality of lives of the driver-partners and continue to provide reliable ride-hailing service to customers. BluSmart Mobility is having completed 1 million+ all-electric trips, covering over 35 million+ clean km with over 350,000+ app downloads across Delhi NCR.

புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
3000 மின்சாரக் கார்களை வாங்குவதற்கு ப்ளூஸ்மார்ட் மொபிலிட்டிக்கு ரூ 268 கோடியை ஐரெடா கடன்
01 APR 2022 1:30PM by PIB Chennai
தில்லி-தேசிய தலைநகர் பகுதியில் மின்சார வாகனங்களை ஊக்குவிக்கும் முயற்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, இந்திய புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித் துறையின் மிகப்பெரிய கடன் வழங்குநரான இந்திய புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி மேம்பாட்டு முகமை (ஐரெடா), முழுவதும் மின்சாரத்தில் இயங்கும் 3,000 கார்களை வாங்குவதற்கு ப்ளூஸ்மார்ட் மொபிலிட்டிக்கு ரூ 267.67 கோடி கடனாக வழங்க ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
புதிய மூலதனத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தி 3,000 மின்சார கார்களை வாங்கும் புளூஸ்மார்ட் மொபிலிட்டி, அதன் செயல்பாடுகளை இதன் மூலம் விரிவாக்கும். கடனில் இருந்து முதல் தவணையாக ரூ 35.70 கோடியை நிறுவனத்திற்கு ஐரெடா வழங்கியுள்ளது.
இது குறித்து பேசிய ஐரெடா தலைவர் மற்றும் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் திரு பிரதீப் குமார் தாஸ் "இந்தியாவில் மின்சார வாகன பயன்பாட்டிற்கு மிகப்பெரிய வளர்ச்சி சாத்தியம் என்று நாங்கள் நம்புகிறோம். இந்தியாவின் தேசிய தலைநகர் பகுதியில் ப்ளூஸ்மார்ட் சேவைகளை வழங்கி வருகிறது,” என்றார்.
மேலும் பேசிய அவர், “இந்தியாவை தூய்மையான மற்றும் பசுமையான நாடாக மாற்றுவதற்கான எங்களின் முதல் பெரிய முதலீடு இதுவாகும். நாட்டில் உள்ள தூய்மையான ஆதாரங்களை நோக்கி போக்குவரத்தை நகர்த்துவதற்கான முன்னேற்றத்தை விரைவுபடுத்துவதற்கு மின்சார வாகன திட்டங்களுக்கு நிதியளிப்பதை ஐரெடா எதிர்நோக்குகிறது,” என்றார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1812251