Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
IREDA finances Blusmart Mobility Rs. 268 crores to purchase 3000 electric cars
01 APR 2022 1:30PM by PIB Delhi
In a bid to promote electric vehicles in Delhi-NCR region, Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd. (IREDA), the largest lender of the Renewable Energy sector in India, sanctioned a loan of Rs. 267.67 crores to BluSmart Mobility for the purchase of 3,000 all-electric cars.
BluSmart Mobility will use the fresh capital to purchase 3,000 all-electric cars, leading to an expansion of its EV fleet. From the sanctioned loan of Rs. 267.67 crores, the first tranche of Rs. 35.70 has been disbursed by IREDA to the company.
Speaking on the collaboration, Shri Pradip Kumar Das, CMD, IREDA said, "We at IREDA believe that electric mobility has huge growth potential in India. BluSmart has been providing its services in the national capital region of India, and we support their team behind this good work. This is our first major investment in this space and towards making India a cleaner and greener country. IREDA is looking forward to financing more EV projects to speed-up the progress of moving transportation to clean sources in the country. This is part of the company's endeavour to help reduce emissions in the National Capital Region."
About IREDA:
Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Ltd (IREDA), Mini Ratna (Category– I) Government of India Enterprise under the administrative control of Ministry of New and Renewable Energy is India’s leading financial institution dedicated to clean energy expansion. Since its inception in 1987, IREDA has financed the largest share of renewable energy projects in India. IREDA has over the years sanctioned loans to projects in Renewable Energy & Energy Efficiency sector aggregating to Rs. 1,20,522 crores (approx.), disbursed Rs. 77,946 crores (approx.) and supported more than 19,453 MW of RE capacity in the country till March 31st, 2022.
About BluSmart:
BluSmart (a start-up) is working for India's path to zero-emission mobility, improve the quality of lives of the driver-partners and continue to provide reliable ride-hailing service to customers. BluSmart Mobility is having completed 1 million+ all-electric trips, covering over 35 million+ clean km with over 350,000+ app downloads across Delhi NCR.

નવા અને નવીનીકરણીય ઉર્જા મંત્રાલય
IREDAએ બ્લુસ્માર્ટ મોબિલિટીને રૂ. 3000 ઇલેક્ટ્રિક કાર ખરીદવા માટે 268 કરોડનું ધિરાણ કર્યુ
01 APR 2022 1:30PM by PIB Ahmedabad
દિલ્હી-એનસીઆર પ્રદેશમાં ઈલેક્ટ્રિક વાહનોને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે, ભારતમાં રિન્યુએબલ એનર્જી સેક્ટરની સૌથી મોટી ધિરાણકર્તા કંપની ઈન્ડિયન રિન્યુએબલ એનર્જી ડેવલપમેન્ટ એજન્સી લિ. (આઈઆરઈડીએ), 3,000 ઓલ-ઇલેક્ટ્રિક કારની ખરીદી માટે બ્લુસ્માર્ટ મોબિલિટીને રૂ. 267.67 કરોડની લોન મંજૂર કરી છે.
બ્લુસ્માર્ટ મોબિલિટી તાજી મૂડીનો ઉપયોગ 3,000 ઓલ-ઇલેક્ટ્રિક કાર ખરીદવા માટે કરશે, જે તેના EV કાફલાના વિસ્તરણ તરફ દોરી જશે. રૂ. 267.67 કરોડની મંજૂર લોનમાંથી, રૂ.35.70નો પ્રથમ હપ્તો IREDA દ્વારા કંપનીને નું વિતરિત કરવામાં આવ્યો છે.
સહયોગ પર બોલતા, શ્રી પ્રદિપ કુમાર દાસે, CMD, IREDA જણાવ્યું હતું કે, "અમે IREDA ખાતે માનીએ છીએ કે ભારતમાં ઇલેક્ટ્રિક મોબિલિટીમાં વિશાળ વૃદ્ધિની સંભાવના છે. BluSmart ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રીય રાજધાની ક્ષેત્રમાં તેની સેવાઓ પ્રદાન કરે છે, અને અમે તેની પાછળ તેમની ટીમને સમર્થન આપીએ છીએ. આ સારું કાર્ય. આ જગ્યામાં અને ભારતને સ્વચ્છ અને હરિયાળો દેશ બનાવવાની દિશામાં આ અમારું પ્રથમ મોટું રોકાણ છે. IREDA દેશમાં સ્વચ્છ સ્ત્રોતો તરફ પરિવહનને આગળ ધપાવવાની પ્રગતિને ઝડપી બનાવવા માટે વધુ EV પ્રોજેક્ટને ધિરાણ આપવા આતુર છે. નેશનલ કેપિટલ રિજનમાં ઉત્સર્જન ઘટાડવામાં મદદ કરવાના કંપનીના પ્રયાસોનો આ એક ભાગ છે."
IREDA વિશે:
ઇન્ડિયન રિન્યુએબલ એનર્જી ડેવલપમેન્ટ એજન્સી લિમિટેડ (IREDA), મિની રત્ન (કેટેગરી- I) નવી અને નવીનીકરણીય ઊર્જા મંત્રાલયના વહીવટી નિયંત્રણ હેઠળની ભારત સરકારની એન્ટરપ્રાઇઝ એ ​​સ્વચ્છ ઊર્જા વિસ્તરણ માટે સમર્પિત ભારતની અગ્રણી નાણાકીય સંસ્થા છે. 1987માં તેની શરૂઆત થઈ ત્યારથી, IREDA એ ભારતમાં રિન્યુએબલ એનર્જી પ્રોજેક્ટ્સના સૌથી મોટા હિસ્સાને ધિરાણ આપ્યું છે. IREDAએ વર્ષોથી રિન્યુએબલ એનર્જી અને એનર્જી એફિશિયન્સી સેક્ટરના પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ માટે કુલ રૂ. 1,20,522 કરોડ (અંદાજે), વિતરિત રૂ. 77,946 કરોડ (અંદાજે) અને 31મી માર્ચ, 2022 સુધી દેશમાં 19,453 મેગાવોટથી વધુ RE ક્ષમતાને ટેકો આપ્યો હતો.
બ્લુસ્માર્ટ વિશે:
બ્લુસ્માર્ટ (એક સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ) ભારતના શૂન્ય-ઉત્સર્જન ગતિશીલતાના માર્ગ માટે કામ કરી રહ્યું છે, ડ્રાઇવર-ભાગીદારોના જીવનની ગુણવત્તામાં સુધારો કરે છે અને ગ્રાહકોને વિશ્વસનીય રાઇડ-હેલિંગ સેવા પ્રદાન કરવાનું ચાલુ રાખે છે. બ્લુસ્માર્ટ મોબિલિટીએ સમગ્ર દિલ્હી એનસીઆરમાં 350,000+ થી વધુ એપ્લિકેશન ડાઉનલોડ્સ સાથે 35 મિલિયન+ સ્વચ્છ કિમીને આવરી લેતા 1 મિલિયન+ ઓલ-ઇલેક્ટ્રિક ટ્રિપ્સ પૂર્ણ કરી છે.