Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President calls upon media organisations to come up with awareness campaigns on various pressing health issues
There is a need for creating public awareness on the benefits of vaccines: Vice President
CSR gives companies a wonderful opportunity to give back to society: VP
Vice President unveils the documentary 'Sanjeevani: The Journey'
30 MAR 2022 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today said that media organizations can play a more proactive role in spreading awareness on the importance of various health-related issues. He called upon media organisations to come up with awareness campaigns on various pressing health issues to educate the masses.
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu was unveiling 'Sanjeevani: The Journey', a documentary encapsulating Network18 and Federal Bank’s campaign – Sanjeevani: A Shot of Life, which aims at spreading awareness and addressing vaccine hesitancy.
Stressing the importance of vaccination, Shri Naidu said, "Vaccination plays an important role in preventing many life-threatening diseases. Therefore, the focus should be on creating public awareness on the benefits of vaccines, especially in rural areas."
Shri Naidu lauded the government, healthcare workers and the citizens for their collective efforts in the administration of over 183 crore doses of COVID-19 vaccine in India, till date. He appealed to those who were yet to get vaccinated to shed vaccine hesitancy and get vaccinated.
Underlining the importance of Corporate Social Responsibility, Shri Naidu said that CSR gives companies a wonderful opportunity to give back to society. He said that CSR is not mere charity or philanthropy but a responsibility towards making a difference in the lives of people.
Shri Santosh Menon, Chief Content Officer, Shri Puneet Singhvi, CEO, Network 18 Digital, Smt. Shereen Bhan, Managing Editor, CNBC TV18, Shri Anand Narsimhan, Managing Editor, Special Projects Network 18, senior executives from Network 18 and Federal Bank and others were present.

ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਮੁਹਿੰਮਾਂ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ
ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੇ ਫਾਇਦਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ : ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ
ਸੀਐੱਸਆਰ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਪਸ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਮੌਕਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ: ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ
ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ੀ 'ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ: ਦ ਜਰਨੀ' ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
30 MAR 2022 8:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਮ. ਵੈਂਕਈਆ ਨਾਇਡੂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਫੈਲਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਅਹਿਮ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਮੁਹਿੰਮਾਂ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਮ. ਵੈਂਕਈਆ ਨਾਇਡੂ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ੀ 'ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ: ਦ ਜਰਨੀ' ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ, ਜੋ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ 18 ਅਤੇ ਫੈਡਰਲ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੀ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ‘ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ: ਏ ਸ਼ੌਟ ਆਵ੍ ਲਾਈਫ’ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਫੈਲਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਹਿਚਕਿਚਾਹਟ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਾਇਡੂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਜਾਨਲੇਵਾ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।"
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਾਇਡੂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੀਆਂ 183 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਤੋਂ ਸੰਕੋਚ ਨਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ।
ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਾਇਡੂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੀਐੱਸਆਰ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਪਸ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਮੌਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੀਐੱਸਆਰ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਦਾਨ ਜਾਂ ਪਰਉਪਕਾਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ਸਗੋਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਚੀਫ ਕੰਟੈਂਟ ਅਫ਼ਸਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਤੋਸ਼ ਮੇਨਨ, ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ (ਸੀਈਓ), ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ 18 ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੁਨੀਤ ਸਿੰਘਵੀ, ਮੈਨੇਜਿੰਗ ਐਡੀਟਰ, ਸੀਐੱਨਬੀਸੀ ਟੀਵੀ 18, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸ਼ੀਰੀਨ ਭਾਨ, ਮੈਨੇਜਿੰਗ ਐਡੀਟਰ, ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਸ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ 18 ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਨੰਦ ਨਰਸਿਮਹਨ, ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ 18 ਅਤੇ ਫੈਡਰਲ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਐਗਜ਼ੀਕਿਊਟਿਵ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।