প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
মাঝারি পাল্লার ভূমি থেকে আকাশে ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র ব্যবস্থাপনা সেনাবাহিনী সফলভাবে পরীক্ষা করেছে
30 MAR 2022 2:38PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ মার্চ, ২০২২
ভূমি থেকে আকাশে মাঝারি পাল্লার ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র আরও একবার লক্ষ্যবস্তুতে নিখুঁতভাবে আঘাত হানার বিষয়ে তার ক্ষমতার প্রমাণ দিয়েছে। পরীক্ষার সময় দুটি ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র নির্দিষ্ট লক্ষ্যে সঠিকভাবে আঘাত হানতে সক্ষম হয়। এর ফলে, এই ক্ষেপণাস্ত্রের সঠিক লক্ষ্যভেদ এবং বিশ্বাসযোগ্যতা সম্পর্কে নিশ্চিত হওয়া সম্ভব হল। ওড়িশার চাঁদিপুর উপকূলের ইন্টিগ্রেটেড টেস্ট রেঞ্জে এই ক্ষেপণাস্ত্রের পরীক্ষা চলে। সমুদ্রের ঝোড়ো হাওয়া এবং উঁচু জায়গায় এটি ব্যবহার করলে তা যে নির্দিষ্ট লক্ষ্যে আঘাত হানবে সে বিষয়ে এই পরীক্ষার মাধ্যমে নিশ্চিত হওয়া গেছে।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং এই ক্ষেপণাস্ত্রের সফল পরীক্ষার জন্য প্রতিরক্ষা গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন সংস্থা, ভারতীয় সেনাবাহিনী এবং যে সংস্থা এই ক্ষেপণাস্ত্রটি তৈরি করেছে, সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলকে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন।

Ministry of Defence
Army variant of Medium Range Surface-to-Air Missile system completes development trials;
Proves effectiveness with two more successful flight tests off Odisha coast
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh lauds DRDO, Indian Army & Industry for successful flight-tests
30 MAR 2022 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
Medium Range Surface-to-Air Missile (MRSAM) Army weapon system has once again proved its effectiveness as two missiles, during the flight tests, achieved direct hits against high speed aerial targets at Integrated Test Range, Chandipur off the coast of Odisha on March 30, 2022. The launches were carried out establishing the accuracy and reliability of the weapon system against targets covering the sea skimming and high altitude functionality within the envelope. Performance of all weapon system components including missile, weapon system radar and command post have been validated during these trials. The flight tests were carried out in the presence of senior officials from Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and the Indian Army. With the conclusion of flight trials for different ranges and scenarios, the system has completed its development trials.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has complimented DRDO, Indian Army and the Industry for successful launches of the MRSAM-Army and said the successful launches have once again proved the reliability of the system. Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy congratulated the teams associated with the successful test firings of the weapon system.
On March 27, 2022, the missile system was successfully flight tested twice against high-speed aerial targets for different ranges as part of the live firing trials.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1810241