Ministry of Defence
Army variant of Medium Range Surface-to-Air Missile system completes development trials;
Proves effectiveness with two more successful flight tests off Odisha coast
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh lauds DRDO, Indian Army & Industry for successful flight-tests
30 MAR 2022 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
Medium Range Surface-to-Air Missile (MRSAM) Army weapon system has once again proved its effectiveness as two missiles, during the flight tests, achieved direct hits against high speed aerial targets at Integrated Test Range, Chandipur off the coast of Odisha on March 30, 2022. The launches were carried out establishing the accuracy and reliability of the weapon system against targets covering the sea skimming and high altitude functionality within the envelope. Performance of all weapon system components including missile, weapon system radar and command post have been validated during these trials. The flight tests were carried out in the presence of senior officials from Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and the Indian Army. With the conclusion of flight trials for different ranges and scenarios, the system has completed its development trials.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has complimented DRDO, Indian Army and the Industry for successful launches of the MRSAM-Army and said the successful launches have once again proved the reliability of the system. Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy congratulated the teams associated with the successful test firings of the weapon system.
On March 27, 2022, the missile system was successfully flight tested twice against high-speed aerial targets for different ranges as part of the live firing trials.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1810241

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
જમીનથી હવામાં પ્રહાર કરનારી મધ્યમ અંતરની મિસાઈલ પ્રણાલીના સૈન્ય સંસ્કરણનું વિકાસ પરીક્ષણ સંપન્ન
ઓડિશા તટ પર બે વધુ ઉડ્ડયન પરીક્ષણો સાથે પ્રભાવશીલતા સાબિત કરી
સંરક્ષણ મંત્રી શ્રી રાજનાથ સિંહે સફળ ઉડ્ડયન પરીક્ષણો માટે ડીઆરડીઓ, ભારતીય સેના અને ઉદ્યોગની પ્રશંસા કરી
30 MAR 2022 2:38PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સેનાની જમીનથી હવામાં પ્રહાર કરનારી મધ્યમ અંતરની મિસાઈલ (એમઆરએસએએમ)એ ફરી એકવાર પોતાની પ્રભાવશીલતા સાબિત કરી દીધી છે, કેમકે બે મિસાઈલોએ ઉડ્ડયન પરીક્ષણો દરમિયાન, 30 માર્ચ, 2022ના રોજ ઓડિશાના ચાંદીપુર તટ પર એકીકૃત પરીક્ષણ રેન્જ પર ઉચ્ચ ગતિવાળા હવાઈ લક્ષ્યો પર ડાયરેક્ટ હિટ કર્યુ. હથિયાર પ્રણાલીની સચોટતા અને વિશ્વસનીયતાને સ્થાપિત કરતા સમુદ્રના કિનારે અને ઉચ્ચ ઊંચાઈની કાર્યક્ષમતાને સામેલ કરીને રણનીતિ અંતર્ગત તેમને લક્ષ્યો પર છોડવામાં આવી હતી. આ પરીક્ષણો દરમિયાન મિસાઈલ, હથિયાર પ્રણાલી રડાર અને કમાન્ડ પોસ્ટ સહિત હથિયાર પ્રણાલી તમામ ભાગોના પ્રદર્શનને માન્ય કરવામાં આવ્યું. ઉડ્ડયન પરીક્ષણ સંરક્ષણ સંશોધ અને વિકાસ સંગઠન (ડીઆરડીઓ) અને ભારતીય સેનાના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓની ઉપસ્થિતિમાં કરવામાં આવ્યા. વિવિધ શ્રેણીઓ અને પરિદ્રશ્યો માટે ઉડ્ડયન પરીક્ષણોના સમાપન સાથે, સિસ્ટમે પોતાના વિકાસ પરીક્ષણો પૂરા કરી લીધા છે.
સંરક્ષણ મંત્રી શ્રી રાજનાથ સિંહે એમઆરએસએએમ-સેનાના સફળ પ્રક્ષેપણ માટે ડીઆરડીઓ, ભારતીય સેના અને ઉદ્યોગની પ્રશંસા કરી અને કહ્યું કે સફળ પ્રક્ષેપણોએ ફરી એકવાર પ્રણાલીની વિશ્વસનીયતા સાબિત કરી દીધી છે. સંરક્ષણ સંશોધન અને વિકાસ વિભાગના સચિવ અને ડીઆરડીઓના અધ્યક્ષ ડો. સતીશ રેડ્ડીએ હથિયાર પ્રણાલીના સફળ પરીક્ષણ ફાયરિંગથી જોડાયેલી ટીમોને અભિનંદન આપ્યા.
27 માર્ચ, 2022ના રોજ લાઈવ ફાયરિંગ ટ્રાયલના હિસ્સા તરીકે મિસાઈલ પ્રણાલીનું બે વખત સફળતાપૂર્વક પરીક્ષણ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું, જે વિવિધ રેન્જ માટે ઉચ્ચ ગતિવાળા હવાઈ લક્ષ્યોની વિરુદ્ધ હતું.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1810264