Ministry of Defence
Army variant of Medium Range Surface-to-Air Missile system completes development trials;
Proves effectiveness with two more successful flight tests off Odisha coast
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh lauds DRDO, Indian Army & Industry for successful flight-tests
30 MAR 2022 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
Medium Range Surface-to-Air Missile (MRSAM) Army weapon system has once again proved its effectiveness as two missiles, during the flight tests, achieved direct hits against high speed aerial targets at Integrated Test Range, Chandipur off the coast of Odisha on March 30, 2022. The launches were carried out establishing the accuracy and reliability of the weapon system against targets covering the sea skimming and high altitude functionality within the envelope. Performance of all weapon system components including missile, weapon system radar and command post have been validated during these trials. The flight tests were carried out in the presence of senior officials from Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and the Indian Army. With the conclusion of flight trials for different ranges and scenarios, the system has completed its development trials.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has complimented DRDO, Indian Army and the Industry for successful launches of the MRSAM-Army and said the successful launches have once again proved the reliability of the system. Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy congratulated the teams associated with the successful test firings of the weapon system.
On March 27, 2022, the missile system was successfully flight tested twice against high-speed aerial targets for different ranges as part of the live firing trials.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1810241

रक्षा मंत्रालय
जमीन से हवा में मार करने वाली मध्यम दूरी की मिसाइल प्रणाली के सैन्य संस्करण का विकास परीक्षण पूरा;
ओडिशा तट पर दो और सफल उड़ान परीक्षणों के साथ प्रभावशीलता साबित की
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सफल उड़ान परीक्षणों के लिए डीआरडीओ, भारतीय सेना और उद्योग की सराहना की
30 MAR 2022 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
सेना की जमीन से हवा में मार करने वाली मध्यम दूरी की मिसाइल (एमआरएसएएम) ने एक बार फिर अपनी प्रभावशीलता साबित कर दी है, क्योंकि दो मिसाइलों ने उड़ान परीक्षणों के दौरान, 30 मार्च, 2022 को ओडिशा के चांदीपुर तट पर एकीकृत परीक्षण रेंज पर उच्च गति वाले हवाई लक्ष्यों पर सीधे हिट किया। हथियार प्रणाली की सटीकता और विश्वसनीयता को स्थापित करते हुए समुद्र के किनारे और उच्च ऊंचाई की कार्यक्षमता को शामिल करते हुए रणनीति के तहत इन्हें लक्ष्यों पर छोड़ा गया था। इन परीक्षणों के दौरान मिसाइल, हथियार प्रणाली रेडार और कमांड पोस्ट सहित हथियार प्रणाली सभी भागों के प्रदर्शन को मान्य किया गया। उड़ान परीक्षण रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) और भारतीय सेना के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में किए गए। विभिन्न श्रेणियों और परिदृश्यों के लिए उड़ान परीक्षणों के समापन के साथ, सिस्टम ने अपने विकास परीक्षण पूरे कर लिए हैं।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने एमआरएसएएम-सेना के सफल प्रक्षेपण के लिए डीआरडीओ, भारतीय सेना और उद्योग की सराहना की और कहा कि सफल प्रक्षेपणों ने एक बार फिर प्रणाली की विश्वसनीयता साबित कर दी है। रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव और डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. जी. सतीश रेड्डी ने हथियार प्रणाली के सफल परीक्षण फायरिंग से जुड़ी टीमों को बधाई दी।
27 मार्च, 2022 को, लाइव फायरिंग ट्रायल के हिस्से के रूप में मिसाइल प्रणाली का दो बार सफलतापूर्वक परीक्षण किया गया था, जो विभिन्न रेंज के लिए उच्च गति वाले हवाई लक्ष्यों के खिलाफ था।
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1810264