Ministry of Defence
Army variant of Medium Range Surface-to-Air Missile system completes development trials;
Proves effectiveness with two more successful flight tests off Odisha coast
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh lauds DRDO, Indian Army & Industry for successful flight-tests
30 MAR 2022 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
Medium Range Surface-to-Air Missile (MRSAM) Army weapon system has once again proved its effectiveness as two missiles, during the flight tests, achieved direct hits against high speed aerial targets at Integrated Test Range, Chandipur off the coast of Odisha on March 30, 2022. The launches were carried out establishing the accuracy and reliability of the weapon system against targets covering the sea skimming and high altitude functionality within the envelope. Performance of all weapon system components including missile, weapon system radar and command post have been validated during these trials. The flight tests were carried out in the presence of senior officials from Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and the Indian Army. With the conclusion of flight trials for different ranges and scenarios, the system has completed its development trials.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has complimented DRDO, Indian Army and the Industry for successful launches of the MRSAM-Army and said the successful launches have once again proved the reliability of the system. Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy congratulated the teams associated with the successful test firings of the weapon system.
On March 27, 2022, the missile system was successfully flight tested twice against high-speed aerial targets for different ranges as part of the live firing trials.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1810241

وزارت دفاع
زمین سے ہوا میں مار کرنے والے اوسط دوری کے میزائل سسٹم کے آرمی ویرئینٹ کی تیاری کی آزمائش مکمل
اوڈیشہ کے ساحل پر دو مزید کامیاب پرواز کی مشقوں کے ساتھ اثرانگیزی ثابت کی
رکشا منتری جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کامیاب پرواز کی مشقوں کے لیے ڈی آر ڈی او، ہندوستانی فوج اور صنعت کی تعریف کی
30 MAR 2022 2:38PM by PIB Delhi
فوج کی زمین سے ہوا میں مار کرنے والی اوسط دوری کی میزائل (ایم آر ایس اے ایم) نے ایک بار پھر اپنی اثر انگیزی ثابت کر دی ہے، کیوں کہ دو میزائلوں نے پرواز کی مشقوں کے دوران 30 مارچ، 2022 کو اوڈیشہ کے چاندی پور ساحل پر مربوط ٹیسٹ رینج پر ہائی اسپیڈ والے ہوائی ٹارگیٹ پر سیدھے نشانہ لگایا۔ اسلحہ کے نظام کی درستگی اور معتبریت کو قائم کرتے ہوئے سمندر کے کنارے اور زیادہ اونچائی پر کام کرنے کی صلاحیت کو شامل کرتے ہوئے حکمت عملی کے تحت انہیں ٹارگیٹ پر چھوڑا گیا تھا۔ ان جانچوں کے دوران میزائل، اسلحہ کے نظام سے متعلق راڈار اور کمانڈ پوسٹ سمیت اسلحہ کے نظام کی، تمام حصوں کی کارکردگی کے لیے تصدیق کی گئی۔ پرواز کی مشق دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کی تنظیم (ڈی آر ڈی او) اور ہندوستانی فوج کے سینئر عہدیداروں کی موجودگی میں کی گئی۔ مختلف زمروں اور تناظر کے لیے پرواز کی جانچ کے اختتام کے ساتھ، سسٹم نے اپنی تیاری کی جانچ مکمل کر لی ہے۔
رکشا منتری جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے ایم آر ایس اے ایم-آرمی کی کامیاب پرواز کے لیے ڈی آر ڈی او، ہندوستانی فوج اور صنعت کی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ کامیاب پروازوں نے ایک بار پھر نظام کی معتبریت ثابت کر دی ہے۔ دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری اور ڈی آر ڈی او کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر جی ستیش ریڈی نے اسلحہ کے نظام کی کامیاب ٹیسٹ فائرنگ سے جڑی ٹیموں کو مبارکباد دی۔
27 مارچ، 2022 کو، لائیو فائرنگ ٹرائل کے حصہ کے طور پر میزائل سسٹم کا دو بار کامیاب ٹیسٹ کیا گیا تھا، جو مختلف رینج کے لیے ہائی اسپیڈ والے ہوائی ٹارگیٹ کے خلاف تھا۔