Ministry of Home Affairs
High Level Committee under the Chairmanship of Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has approved Rs. 1,887.23 crore additional Central assistance to five States
Bihar, Himachal Pradesh, Rajasthan, Sikkim and West Bengal to get funds for floods/landslides/hailstorm that occurred during 2021
30 MAR 2022 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
The High Level Committee (HLC) under the Chairmanship of the Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, has approved additional Central assistance under the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) to five States, which were affected by floods/landslides/hailstorm during 2021. This shows the resolve of the Union Government under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi to help the people of the five states who faced these natural disasters.
The HLC approved additional central assistance of Rs. 1,887.23 crore to five States from NDRF:
• Rs. 1,038.96 crore to Bihar; Rs 21.37 crore to Himachal Pradesh; Rs. 292.51 crore to Rajasthan; Rs. 59.35 crore to Sikkim; and Rs. 475.04 crore to West Bengal.
This additional assistance is over and above the funds released by the Centre to the States in the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF), already placed at the disposal of the States. During financial year 2021-22, the Central Government has released Rs. 17,747.20 crore to 28 States in their SDRF and Rs. 6,197.98 crore to nine States from the NDRF.
The Central Government had deputed Inter-Ministerial Central Teams (IMCTs) to these States and Union Territories, immediately after the calamities without waiting for the receipt of Memorandum from them.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕੇਮਟੀ ਨੇ ਪੰਜ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ 1,887.23 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਬਿਹਾਰ, ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਸਿੱਕਿਮ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਨੂੰ 2021 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਏ ਹੜ੍ਹ/ਭੂਚਾਲ/ ਗੜੇਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਧਨਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ
30 MAR 2022 6:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਐੱਚਐੱਲਸੀ) ਨੇ 2021 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹੜ੍ਹ/ਭੂਚਾਲ/ਗੜੇਮਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਪੰਜ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਸਟਰ ਰਿਸਪੌਂਸ ਫੰਡ (ਐੱਨਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ਇਹ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਆਪਦਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਐੱਚਐੱਲਸੀ ਨੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਸਟਰ ਰਿਸਪੌਂਸ ਫੰਡ (ਐੱਨਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ) ਤੋਂ ਪੰਜ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ 1,887.23 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
· ਬਿਹਾਰ ਨੂੰ 1,038.96 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ; ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ 21.37 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ; ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਨੂੰ 292.51 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ; ਸਿੱਕਿਮ ਨੂੰ 59.35 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਨੂੰ 475.04 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ।
ਇਹ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ; ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਸਟਰ ਰਿਸਪੌਂਸ ਫੰਡ (ਐੱਨਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ) ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਧਨਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੋਲ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ। ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2021-22 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 28 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਐੱਸਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ ਵਿੱਚ 17,747.20 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਡੀਆਰਐੱਫ ਤੋਂ ਨੌ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ 6,197.98 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਆਪਦਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਬਾਅਦ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਮੈਮੋਰੰਡਮ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਡੀਕ ਕੀਤੇ ਬਿਨਾ, ਅੰਤਰ-ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਟੀਮਾਂ (ਆਈਐੱਮਸੀਟੀ) ਦੀ ਤੈਨਾਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ।