Ministry of Home Affairs
High Level Committee under the Chairmanship of Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah has approved Rs. 1,887.23 crore additional Central assistance to five States
Bihar, Himachal Pradesh, Rajasthan, Sikkim and West Bengal to get funds for floods/landslides/hailstorm that occurred during 2021
30 MAR 2022 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
The High Level Committee (HLC) under the Chairmanship of the Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, has approved additional Central assistance under the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) to five States, which were affected by floods/landslides/hailstorm during 2021. This shows the resolve of the Union Government under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi to help the people of the five states who faced these natural disasters.
The HLC approved additional central assistance of Rs. 1,887.23 crore to five States from NDRF:
• Rs. 1,038.96 crore to Bihar; Rs 21.37 crore to Himachal Pradesh; Rs. 292.51 crore to Rajasthan; Rs. 59.35 crore to Sikkim; and Rs. 475.04 crore to West Bengal.
This additional assistance is over and above the funds released by the Centre to the States in the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF), already placed at the disposal of the States. During financial year 2021-22, the Central Government has released Rs. 17,747.20 crore to 28 States in their SDRF and Rs. 6,197.98 crore to nine States from the NDRF.
The Central Government had deputed Inter-Ministerial Central Teams (IMCTs) to these States and Union Territories, immediately after the calamities without waiting for the receipt of Memorandum from them.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह की अध्यक्षता में उच्च स्तरीय समिति ने पांच राज्यों को अतिरिक्त केंद्रीय सहायता के रूप में 1,887.23 करोड़ रुपये की मंजूरी दी
बिहार, हिमाचल प्रदेश, राजस्थान, सिक्किम और पश्चिम बंगाल को 2021 के दौरान आई बाढ़/भूस्खलन/ओलावृष्टि के लिए धनराशि दी जाएगी
30 MAR 2022 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह की अध्यक्षता में उच्च स्तरीय समिति (एचएलसी) ने 2021 के दौरान बाढ़/भूस्खलन/ओलावृष्टि से प्रभावित पांच राज्यों को राष्ट्रीय आपदा मोचन निधि (एनडीआरएफ) के तहत अतिरिक्त केंद्रीय सहायता की मंजूरी दी है। यह निर्णय, इन प्राकृतिक आपदाओं का सामना करने वाले पांच राज्यों के लोगों की मदद करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में केंद्र सरकार के संकल्प को दर्शाता है।
एचएलसी ने एनडीआरएफ से पांच राज्यों को अतिरिक्त केंद्रीय सहायता के रूप में 1,887.23 करोड़ रुपये की मंजूरी दी।
बिहार को 1,038.96 करोड़ रुपये; हिमाचल प्रदेश को 21.37 करोड़ रुपये; राजस्थान को 292.51 करोड़ रुपये; सिक्किम को 59.35 करोड़ रुपये और पश्चिम बंगाल को 475.04 करोड़ रुपये।
यह अतिरिक्त सहायता; केंद्र सरकार द्वारा राज्यों को राज्य आपदा मोचन निधि (एसडीआरएफ) में जारी की गई धनराशि के अलावा है, जो पहले से ही राज्यों के पास उपलब्ध है। वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान केंद्र सरकार ने 28 राज्यों को उनके एसडीआरएफ में 17,747.20 करोड़ रुपये और एनडीआरएफ से नौ राज्यों को 6,197.98 करोड़ रुपये जारी किये हैं।
केंद्र सरकार ने आपदाओं के तुरंत बाद इन राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए उनसे ज्ञापन प्राप्त होने की प्रतीक्षा किए बिना, अंतर-मंत्रालयी केंद्रीय टीमों (आईएमसीटी) की प्रतिनियुक्ति की थी।