Ministry of Finance
Scope of Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) enhanced and validity extended till 31.3.2023
Major relief given for Hospitality, Civil Aviation and related enterprises under Government’s Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme
Increase in additional credit support from existing 40% of fund-based credit outstanding to 50% of fund and non-fund based credit outstanding under ECLGS 3.0
Eligible borrowers in the civil aviation sector now permitted to avail of non-fund based emergency credit facilities
30 MAR 2022 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Giving effect to Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman’s announcement in Union Budget 2022-23, the National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company Limited (NCGTC) today extended the Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) beyond March 2022, till March 2023.
Further, following up on the suggestions received in the post Budget consultations held by the Finance Minister on 25th February 2022 with the Travel, Tourism and Hospitality sector and the Civil Aviation sector delegation led by the Minister of Civil Aviation, NCGTC also issued modifications to the operational guidelines for ECLGS 3.0.
Keeping this in view, the coverage, scope and extent of benefits under ECLGS 3.0 pertaining to hospitality, travel, tourism and civil aviation sectors has been expanded as follows:
1. New borrowers in the sectors covered under ECLGS 3.0 who have borrowed after 31.3.2021 and up to 31.1.2022 will also now be eligible to avail of emergency credit facilities under ECLGS 3.0.
2. The extent of emergency credit facilities that may be availed of under ECLGS 3.0 has been increased for eligible borrowers in all sectors covered under ECLGS 3.0. Eligible borrowers in all such sectors (other than the civil aviation sector) are now permitted to avail up to 50% of their highest fund based credit outstanding on any of three reference dates (29.2.2020, 31.3.2021 and 31.1.2022), as against the earlier limit of 40% of the higher of their fund-based outstanding on either of two reference dates (29.2.2020 and 31.3.2021). This is subject to the existing maximum of ₹200 crore per borrower.
3. Keeping in view the high proportion of non-fund based credit in the overall credit of the civil aviation sector, eligible borrowers in the civil aviation sector are now permitted to avail of non-fund based emergency credit facilities as well under ECLGS 3.0. As against the earlier limit of availing up to 40% of the higher of their fund-based outstanding as on either of two reference dates, subject to a maximum of ₹200 crore per borrower, they can now avail of up to 50% of their highest total fund and non-fund based credit outstanding on any of the three reference dates referred to above, subject to a maximum of Rs. 400 crore per borrower. Further, to lower their cost of accessing non-fund-based credit, bank guarantees, letters of credit and other non-fund based facilities sanctioned under ECLGS 3.0 will be issued without any cash margin and subject to a cap of 0.5% per annum on the fee/commission.
4. Individuals and proprietary concerns in the sectors covered under ECLGS 3.0 can also now avail of emergency credit facilities.
5. In order to remove any doubt regarding eligibility on this account, the sectors covered under ECLGS 3.0 have been clarified by enumerating businesses covered under them (list ANNEXED).
The modifications introduced are aimed at enabling businesses in these contact-intensive sectors to get further support through enhanced coverage and collateral-free liquidity on capped interest rates / fees.
As on 25.3.2022, loans sanctioned under ECLGS have crossed ₹ 3.19 lakh crore, and about 95% of the guarantees issued are for loans sanctioned to Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises.

وزارت خزانہ
ایمرجنسی کریڈٹ لائن گارنٹی اسکیم(ای سی ایل جی ایس)کا دائرہ بڑھایا گیا اور اس کی معیاد میں 31مارچ 2023ء تک کی توسیع کی گئی
حکومت کے ایمرجنسی کریڈٹ لائن گارنٹی اسکیم کے تحت مہمان نوازی ، شہری ہوابازی او راس سے جڑی صنعتوں کو بڑی راحت دی گئی
فنڈ پر مبنی کریڈٹ کے موجودہ تناسب 40 فیصدسے ای سی ایل جی ایس 3.0کے تحت فنڈ اور غیر فنڈ پر مبنی کریڈٹ میں اضافی کریڈٹ سپورٹ کے تحت 50 فیصد کیا گیا
شہری ہوابازی سیکٹر کے اہل قرض داروں کو اب غیر –فنڈپر مبنی ایمرجنسی کریڈٹ سہولتوں کا فائدہ اٹھانے کی اجازت ہے
30 MAR 2022 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:30؍مارچ2022:
مالیات اور کارپوریٹ کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن کے ذریعے مرکزی بجٹ 23-2022ء میں کئے گئے اعلان کو اہمیت دیتے ہوئے نیشنل کریڈٹ گارنٹی ٹرسٹی کمپنی لمٹیڈ(این سی جی ٹی سی)نے آج ایمرجنسی کریڈٹ لائن گارنٹی اسکیم (ای سی ایل جی ایس)کو مارچ 2022ء سے آگے بڑھا کر مارچ 2023ء تک کردیا۔
اس کے علاوہ ، 25فروری 2022ء کو وزیر مالیات کے ذریعے سفر ، سیاحت اور مہمان نوازی کے شعبے و شہری ہوابازی سیکٹر کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر کی قیادت میں منعقد ماقبل بجٹ صلاح و مشورے کے دوران حاصل شدہ مشوروں کے بعد ای سی ایل جی ایس 3.0کے لئے این سی جی ٹی سی نے ترمیم شدہ آپریشنل اصول وضوابط جاری کردیئے ہیں۔ (list ANNEXED).
اس کے مد نظر ای سی ایل جی ایس 3.0کے تحت مہمان نوازی ، سفر، سیاحت اور شہری ہوابازی کے شعبوں سے متعلق فوائد کی کوریج ، دائرے اور حد میں درج ذیل توسیع کی گئی ہے:
1. ای سی ایل جی ایس 3.0کے تحت آنے والے شعبوں میں نئے قرض کنندگان ، جنہوں نے 31مارچ 2021ء کے بعد اور 31 جنوری 2022ء تک قرض لیا ہے ، وہ بھی اب ای سی ایل جی ایس 3.0کے تحت ایمرجنسی قرض سہولتوں کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے اہل ہوں گے۔
2. ای سی ایل جی ایس 3.0کے تحت حاصل ہونے والی ایمرجنسی قرض سہولتوں کی حد ای سی ایل جی ایس 3.0کے تحت آنے والے تمام شعبوں میں اہل قرض خواہوں کے لئے بڑھا دی گئی ہے۔ایسے تمام شعبوں (شہری ہوابازی شعبہ کے علاوہ)میں اہل قرض خواہوں کو اب 3حوالہ جاتی تاریخوں (29فروری 2020، 31 مارچ 2021 اور 31 جنوری 2022)میں سے کسی ایک پر اپنے اعلیٰ تر فنڈ پر مبنی قرض بقایہ کا 50 فیصد تک فائدہ اٹھانے کی اجازت ہے۔ دو حوالہ جاتی تاریخوں(29فروری 2020 اور 31 مارچ 2021)میں سے کسی ایک پر ان کے فنڈ پر مبنی بقایہ کے 40 فیصد کی پہلے کی حد کے یہ خلاف ہے۔یہ موجودہ زیادہ سے زیادہ 200کروڑ روپے فی قرض خواہ کے ماتحت ہے۔
3. شہری ہوابازی سیکٹر کے مجموعی قرض میں غیر –فنڈ پر مبنی قرض کے اعلیٰ تناسب کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے شہری بازی سیکٹر میں اہل قرض خواہوں کو اب غیر فنڈ پر مبنی ایمرجنسی قرض سہولتوں کے ساتھ ای سی ایل جی ایس 3.0کے تحت فائدہ اٹھانے کی اجازت ہے۔دو حوالہ جاتی تاریخوں میں سے کسی ایک کی شکل میں ان کے فنڈ پر مبنی بقایہ کے 40 فیصد تک کا فائدہ اٹھانے کی پہلے کی حد کے مقابلے فی قرض خواہ زیادہ سے زیادہ 200کروڑ روپے کے ماتحت وہ اب اپنے 50 فیصد تک کا فائدہ اٹھا سکتے ہیں۔ مذکورہ درج شدہ تین حوالہ جاتی تاریخوں میں سے کسی ایک پر اعلیٰ ترین مجموعی فنڈ اور غیر فنڈ پر مبنی قرض سے زیادہ سے زیادہ ہر قرض خواہ 400کروڑ روپے حاصل کرسکتا ہے۔
4. ای سی ایل جی ایس 3.0 کے تحت آنے والے شعبوں میں ذاتی اور ملکیت والی کمپنیاں بھی اب ایمرجنسی قرض سہولتوں کا فائدہ اٹھا سکتی ہے۔
5. اس اکاؤنٹ پر اہلیت کے سلسلے میں کسی بھی خدشے کو دور کرنے کےلئے ای سی ایل جی ایس 3.0کے تحت کور کئے گئے شعبوں کو ان کے تحت کور کئے گئے کاروبار کی گنتی کرکے وعدے کیا گیا ہے۔
پیش کی گئی ترمیمات کا مقصد اِن رابطہ –متنوع شعبوں میں کاروبار کو فروغ دینا ہے، تاکہ وہ بڑھے ہوئے کوریج اور محدود سود شرح ؍فیس پر کولیٹرل فری لیکویڈٹی کے توسط سے آگے حمایت حاصل کرسکے۔
25مارچ 2022ء کی صورتحال کے مطابق ای سی ایل جی ایس کے تحت منظور شدہ قرض 3.19لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کا ہے اور جاری کی گئی گارنٹی کا تقریباً 95 فیصد بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتوں کو منطور شدہ قرضہ جات کے لئے ہے۔