Ministry of Finance
Scope of Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) enhanced and validity extended till 31.3.2023
Major relief given for Hospitality, Civil Aviation and related enterprises under Government’s Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme
Increase in additional credit support from existing 40% of fund-based credit outstanding to 50% of fund and non-fund based credit outstanding under ECLGS 3.0
Eligible borrowers in the civil aviation sector now permitted to avail of non-fund based emergency credit facilities
30 MAR 2022 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
Giving effect to Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman’s announcement in Union Budget 2022-23, the National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company Limited (NCGTC) today extended the Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS) beyond March 2022, till March 2023.
Further, following up on the suggestions received in the post Budget consultations held by the Finance Minister on 25th February 2022 with the Travel, Tourism and Hospitality sector and the Civil Aviation sector delegation led by the Minister of Civil Aviation, NCGTC also issued modifications to the operational guidelines for ECLGS 3.0.
Keeping this in view, the coverage, scope and extent of benefits under ECLGS 3.0 pertaining to hospitality, travel, tourism and civil aviation sectors has been expanded as follows:
1. New borrowers in the sectors covered under ECLGS 3.0 who have borrowed after 31.3.2021 and up to 31.1.2022 will also now be eligible to avail of emergency credit facilities under ECLGS 3.0.
2. The extent of emergency credit facilities that may be availed of under ECLGS 3.0 has been increased for eligible borrowers in all sectors covered under ECLGS 3.0. Eligible borrowers in all such sectors (other than the civil aviation sector) are now permitted to avail up to 50% of their highest fund based credit outstanding on any of three reference dates (29.2.2020, 31.3.2021 and 31.1.2022), as against the earlier limit of 40% of the higher of their fund-based outstanding on either of two reference dates (29.2.2020 and 31.3.2021). This is subject to the existing maximum of ₹200 crore per borrower.
3. Keeping in view the high proportion of non-fund based credit in the overall credit of the civil aviation sector, eligible borrowers in the civil aviation sector are now permitted to avail of non-fund based emergency credit facilities as well under ECLGS 3.0. As against the earlier limit of availing up to 40% of the higher of their fund-based outstanding as on either of two reference dates, subject to a maximum of ₹200 crore per borrower, they can now avail of up to 50% of their highest total fund and non-fund based credit outstanding on any of the three reference dates referred to above, subject to a maximum of Rs. 400 crore per borrower. Further, to lower their cost of accessing non-fund-based credit, bank guarantees, letters of credit and other non-fund based facilities sanctioned under ECLGS 3.0 will be issued without any cash margin and subject to a cap of 0.5% per annum on the fee/commission.
4. Individuals and proprietary concerns in the sectors covered under ECLGS 3.0 can also now avail of emergency credit facilities.
5. In order to remove any doubt regarding eligibility on this account, the sectors covered under ECLGS 3.0 have been clarified by enumerating businesses covered under them (list ANNEXED).
The modifications introduced are aimed at enabling businesses in these contact-intensive sectors to get further support through enhanced coverage and collateral-free liquidity on capped interest rates / fees.
As on 25.3.2022, loans sanctioned under ECLGS have crossed ₹ 3.19 lakh crore, and about 95% of the guarantees issued are for loans sanctioned to Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
அவசரகால கடன் உத்திரவாத திட்டத்தின் நோக்கம் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டு செல்லுபடியாகும் காலம் 31.3.2023 வரை நீட்டிப்பு
30 MAR 2022 5:57PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய பட்ஜெட் 2022-23-ல் நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி. நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் அறிவிப்புக்கு வலு சேர்க்கும் வகையில், அவசர கால கடன் உத்திரவாத திட்டத்தை, 2023 மார்ச் மாதம் வரை தேசிய கடன் உத்திரவாத அறக்கட்டளை நிறுவனம் (NCGTC) இன்று நீட்டித்தது.
மேலும், பயணம், சுற்றுலா விருந்தோம்பல் மற்றும் விமான போக்குவரத்து துறை குழுவினருடன், மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் மேற்கொண்ட பட்ஜெட்டுக்கு பிந்தைய ஆலோசனை கூட்டங்களில் பெறப்பட்ட ஆலோசனைகளை தொடர்ந்து, அவசரகால கடன் உத்திரவாத திட்டம் 3.0-ன் செயல்பாட்டு வழிகாட்டுதல்களில் மாற்றங்களையும் தேசிய கடன் உத்திரவாத அறக்கட்டளை நிறுவனம் வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
இதை கருத்தில் கொண்டு, விருந்தோம்பல், பயணம், சுற்றுலா மற்றும் விமான போக்குவரத்து துறைகள் தொடர்பான அவசரகால கடன் உத்திரவாத திட்டம் 3.0-ன் கீழ் பாதுகாப்பு, நோக்கம் மற்றும் பயன்கள் கீழ்கண்டவாறு விரிவுபடுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
அவசரகால கடன் உத்திரவாத திட்டம் (இசிஎல்ஜிஎஸ் 3.0)-ன் கீழ் வரும் துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த புதிய கடன்தாரர்கள், அதாவது 31.3.2021க்கு பின் 31.1.2022 வரை கடன் பெற்றவர்கள், இசிஎல்ஜிஎஸ் 3.0 திட்டத்தின் கீழ் அவசர கால கடன் வசதிகளை பெற தகுதியுடைவர்கள் ஆவர்.
இசிஎல்ஜிஎஸ் 3.0 திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கிடைக்கும் அவசரகால கடன் வசதி நீட்டிப்பு, தகுதியான கடன் பெறுபவர்களுக்கு நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. விமான போக்குவரத்து துறையை தவிர இதர துறைகளில் உள்ள தகுதியான கடன் பெறுபவர்கள், தங்களின் நிலுவை கடனில் 50 சதவீதம் வரை பெற அனுமதிக்கப்படுவர். இது முன்பு 40 சதவீதமாக இருந்தது. இது கடன்பெறும் ஒருவருக்கு தற்போதுள்ள அதிகபட்ச அளவான ரூ.200 கோடிக்கு உட்பட்டது.
சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறையின் ஒட்டுமொத்தக் கடனில், வங்கி உத்திரவாதத்துடன் கூடிய கடன்களின் அதிக விகிதத்தைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, விமான போக்குவரத்து துறையில் உள்ள தகுதியான கடன் பெறுவோர் , தற்போது இசிஎல்ஜிஎஸ் 3.0 திட்டத்தின் கீழ் வங்கி உத்திரவாதத்துடன் கூடிய அவசர கால கடன் வசதிகளை தற்போது 50 சதவீதம் வரை பெற முடியும். கடன் பெறும் ஒருவர் அதிகபட்சம் ரூ.400 கோடி வரை பெறலாம். முன்பு இந்த வரம்பு நிலுவைக் கடனில் 40 சதவீதமாக இருந்தது. கடன் பெறும் ஒருவரின் அதிகபட்ச வரம்பு ரூ.200 கோடியாக இருந்தது.
இசிஎல்ஜிஎஸ் 3.0-ன் கீழ் உள்ள துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த தனிநபர்கள் மற்றும் நிறுவனங்களும் அவசரகால கடன் வசதிகளை தற்போது பெற முடியும்.
2022 மார்ச் 25ம் தேதி வரை இசிஎல்ஜிஎஸ் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் வழங்கப்பட்ட கடன்கள் ரூ.3.19 லட்சம் கோடியை தாண்டிவிட்டது மற்றும் 95 சதவீத கடன் உத்திரவாதங்கள் சிறு,குறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மத்திய அரசின் அவசரகால கடன் உத்திரவாத திட்டத்தின் கீழ் விருந்தோம்பல், விமான போக்குவரத்து தொடர்பான நிறுவனங்களுக்கு மிகப் பெரிய நிவாரணம் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1811580