গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
নতুন দিল্লীত গৃহ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ উপস্থিতিত আন্তঃ ৰাজ্যিক সীমা বিবাদৰ মীমাংসা সংক্ৰান্তীয় ঐতিহসিক চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰিত কৰে অসম আৰু মেঘালয়ৰ মুখ্য মন্ত্ৰীদ্বয়ে
এয়া হৈছে শান্তিপূৰ্ণ আৰু সমৃদ্ধিশালী উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল গঢ়াৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ সপোন সাকাৰ কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আন এক মাইলৰ খুটি আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ সক্ষম মাৰ্গ-দৰ্শনৰ সুফল
আজিৰ দিনটোক বিবাদ মুক্ত উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ বাবে এটা ঐতিহাসিক দিন বুলি অভিহিত কৰিলে কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰীয়ে
অতি কমদিনৰ ভিতৰতে অসম আৰু মেঘালয়ৰ মাজত থকা ১২টা সমস্যাৰ ৬টাৰে সমাধান হৈছে আৰু দুয়োখন ৰাজ্যৰ মাজৰ ৭০ শতাংশ সীমাই বিবাদ মুক্ত হ’ল
২০১৪ চনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যভাৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰে পৰা শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ শান্তি প্ৰক্ৰিয়া, উন্নয়ণ, প্ৰগতি আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যৰ উত্তৰণ সম্ভৱ কৰাৰ বাবে বহুবোৰ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে
উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ৰাজ্যকেইখনত উগ্ৰপন্থী সমস্যাৰ অন্ত পেলোৱাৰ লগতে স্থায়ী শান্তি প্ৰতিস্থাৰ বাবে বিগত তিনিটা বছৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত ভাৰত চৰকাৰে বহুকেইখন চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰিত কৰিছে
২০১৯ৰ পৰা ২০২২চনৰ মাজৰ যাত্ৰালৈ চকু দিলে আমি দেখিবলৈ পাম যে উত্তৰ পূবত শান্তি স্থাপনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বহুকেইটা বৃহত্ সাফল্য অৰ্জন কৰিব পৰা গৈছে। সেয়া হৈছে ২০১
29 MAR 2022 6:47PM by PIB Guwahati
অসমৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী ডঃ হিমন্ত বিশ্ব শৰ্মা আৰু মেঘালয়ৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী কনৰাড কে চাংমাই অসম আৰু মেঘালয় ৰাজ্যৰ মাজৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সীমা বিবাদৰ মুঠ বাৰখন ক্ষেত্ৰৰ ভিতৰৰ ছখন ক্ষেত্ৰৰ বিবাদ নিষ্পত্তি কৰিবলৈ আজি নতুন দিল্লীত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ উপস্থিতিত এখন ঐতিহাসিক চুক্তিত হস্তাক্ষৰ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ শান্তিপূৰ্ণ আৰু সমৃদ্ধ পূৰ্বোত্তৰৰ ভিজন সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰাৰ দিশত এয়া আৰু এটা মাইলৰ খুটি। এই উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়, অসম চৰকা আৰু মেঘালয় চৰকাৰৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াও উপস্থিত থাকে।
এই উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে আজিৰ দিনটো এক বিবাদমুক্ত নৰ্থইষ্টৰ বাবে ঐতিহাসিক দিন। তেওঁ কয় যে ২০১৪ত যেতিয়া শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীজী দেশৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী হয়, তেতিয়াৰে পৰা মোদীজীয়ে নৰ্থইষ্টৰ শান্তি প্ৰক্ৰিয়া, বিকাশ, সমৃদ্ধি আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যৰ সংবৰ্ধনৰ বাবে অনেক প্ৰয়াস কৰিছে, যাৰ আমি সকলো সাক্ষী। তেওঁ কয় যে ২০১৯ত গৃহমন্ত্ৰী হোৱাৰ পিছত যেতিয়া তেওঁ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে সক্ষাৎ কৰিবলৈ যায়, তেতিয়া তেওঁ এই চাৰিওখন ক্ষেত্ৰত চৰকাৰৰ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰৰ বিষয়ে কথা পাতিছিল। তেওঁ কয় যে ২০১৯ৰ পৰা ২০২২লৈকে এই যাত্ৰাই এক বহুত ডাঙৰ মাইলৰ খুটি আহৰণ কৰাত সফল হৈছে। শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে যোৱা তিনিটা বছৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত ভাৰত চৰকাৰে উগ্ৰবাদ সমাপ্ত কৰা আৰু পূৰ্বোত্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যসমূহত স্থায়ী শান্তিৰ বাবে কেইবাখনো চুক্তিত স্বাক্ষৰ কৰিছে।
তেওঁ কয় যে ত্ৰিপুৰাত উগ্ৰপন্থীক সমাজৰ মূল সুঁতিলৈ আনিবলৈ ২০১৯ৰ আগষ্টত এনএলএফটি (এছডি) চুক্তিত স্বাক্ষৰ কৰা হয় যি ত্ৰিপুৰাক এখন শান্তিপূৰ্ণ ৰাজ্য হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাত বৃহৎ বৰঙণি যোগাইছে।
পুনৰ ২৩ বছৰৰ পুৰণি ব্ৰু-ৰিয়াং শৰণাৰ্থী সংকটক চিৰদিনৰ বাবে সমাধা কৰিবলৈ ২০২০ৰ ১৬ জানুৱাৰীত এখন ঐতিহাসিক চুক্তিত হস্তাক্ষৰ কৰা হয়। ইয়াৰ অধীনত ৩৭,০০০তকৈও অধিক আদিবাসী ভাই-ভনী, যি কঠিন জীৱন যাপন কৰি আছিল, তেওঁলোকে আজি সন্মানসহ জীৱন যাপন কৰি আছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে ২০২০ৰ ২৭ জানুৱাৰীত বড়ো চুক্তিত স্বাক্ষৰ কৰা হয়, যি অসমৰ মূল স্বৰূপ ধৰি ৰাখি ৫০ বছৰৰ পুৰণি বড়ো বিষয়টো সমাধা কৰিলে।
অসম আৰু ভাৰত চৰকাৰে এই চুক্তিৰ ৯৫ শতাংশ চৰ্ত সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিছে আৰু আজি বড়োলেণ্ড এখন শান্তিপূৰ্ণ ক্ষেত্ৰ হিচাপে পৰিচিত আৰু বিকাশৰ পথত অগ্ৰসৰ। ২০২১ৰ ৪ ডিচেম্বৰত অসমৰ কাৰ্বি ক্ষেত্ৰত দীৰ্ঘদিন ধৰি চলি থকা বিবাদ নিষ্পত্তি কৰিবলৈ কাৰ্বি আংলং চুক্তিত হস্তাক্ষৰ কৰা হয়। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰায় ১০০০তকৈ অধিক অস্ত্ৰধাৰী কেডাৰে আত্মসমৰ্পণ কৰি মূল সুঁতিত চামিল হয়।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আজি ৫০ বছৰৰ পুৰণি আৰু এটা বিবাদ এই চুক্তিৰ জৰিয়তে সমাধা হ'বলৈ গৈ আছে। তেওঁ কয় যে বহুত কম সময়ত আজি অসম আৰু মেঘালয়ৰ মাজত ১২টাৰ ভিতৰত ৬টা বিষয়ত চুক্তি হৈছে আৰু দুয়োখন ৰাজ্যৰ মাজত প্ৰায় ৭০ শতাংশ সীমা বিবাদমুক্ত হ'ল। তেওঁ কয় যে যেতিয়ালৈকে ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ মাজত বিবাদ নিষ্পত্তি নহয়, সশস্ত্ৰ গোটসমূহৰ আত্মসমৰ্পণ নহয়, তেতিয়ালৈকে উত্তৰ-পূবৰ বিকাশ সম্ভৱ নহয়।

Ministry of Home Affairs
In presence of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, the Chief Ministers of Assam and Meghalaya signed historic agreement for settlement of inter-state border dispute in New Delhi today
This is another milestone in the fulfillment of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of a peaceful and prosperous Northeast and a result of able guidance of Union Home Minister Amit Shah
The Union Home Minister said today is a historic day for a dispute-free North East
In a short span of time, 6 out of 12 issues have been settled between Assam and Meghalaya and about 70 percent of the border between the two States has become dispute-free
Shri Narendra Modi has made many efforts for the peace process, development, prosperity and promotion of cultural heritage of the North East, since he became the Prime Minister in 2014, which we have all seen
During last three years, Government of India under leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has signed several agreements for ending extremism and lasting peace in the States of the Northeast
Looking at the journey from 2019 to 2022, we have seen many big achievements in establishing peace in the North East, NLFT agreement in August 2019, Bru-Reang agreement on 16th January 2020, Bodo agreement on 27th January 2020, Karbi-Anglong agreement on 4th September 2021 and today’s Assam-Meghalaya border agreement
Development of the Northeast is not possible unless disputes between States are resolved and armed groups surrender
Efforts should be made in the year of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav to realize the Prime Minister Modi’s dream of a peaceful and prosperous North East
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi calls the North East as Ashtalakshmi and with these efforts, Northeast will not only be a part of the national mainstream, but will also be the driving force in national development
Modi government has taken several initiatives including a narcotics free, flood free and infiltrator free North East and Government of India and States of the North East are progressing in a time bound manner on all these fronts
Strong political will shown by Chief Ministers of Assam and Meghalaya, we will make North East dispute-free, after discussions with all States
This agreement exemplifies cooperative federalism and will provide a roadmap for resolution of other border disputes between States
Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Hemant Biswa Sarma and Chief Minister of Meghalaya, Shri Conrad Sangma expressed gratitude to Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and the Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah for solving this decades long problem
29 MAR 2022 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
In presence of the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, a historic agreement was signed in New Delhi today by the Chief Minister of Assam Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma, and the Chief Minister, Meghalaya Shri Conrad K. Sangma, for settlement of the interstate boundary between the States of Assam and Meghalaya, in respect of 6 out of 12 areas of difference. This is another milestone in the fulfilment of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a peaceful and prosperous North East. Senior officers from Union Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of Assam and Government of Meghalaya were also present on the occasion.
Speaking on this occasion, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that today is a historic day for a dispute-free North East. He said Shri Narendra Modi has made several efforts for the peace process, development, prosperity and promotion of the cultural heritage of North East, which we all have witnessed, since 2014, when he became the Prime Minister. He said that after becoming the Home Minister in 2019, when I met the Prime Minister, he spoke about the priorities of the government in these four areas. He said that this journey from 2019 to 2022 has been successful in achieving a huge milestone.
Shri Amit Shah said that during the last three years, the Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has signed several agreements to end extremism and bring lasting peace to the North Eastern states. He said NLFT (SD) agreement was signed in August, 2019 to bring the extremists in the mainstream of society in Tripura which contributed greatly in making Tripura a peaceful state. Then a landmark agreement was signed on January 16, 2020, to solve the 23-year-old Bru-Reang refugee crisis forever. Under this, more than 37,000 tribals who were leading a difficult life, are now living a life of dignity today. Shri Shah said that the Bodo Accord signed on 27 January 2020 resolved the 50 year old Bodo issue while maintaining the original form of Assam. The Assam Government and the Government of India have fulfilled 95 percent of the terms of this agreement and today Bodoland is known as a peaceful region and is on the path of development. The Karbi-Anglong Agreement was signed on September 4, 2021 to resolve the long-standing dispute in the Karbi regions of Assam. Under this, more than 1,000 armed cadres surrendered and joined the mainstream.
The Union Home Minister said that today another 50-year-old dispute is going to be resolved with this agreement. He said that in a very short span of time, six out of 12 issues have been settled between Assam and Meghalaya and about 70 per cent of the border between the two States has become dispute-free. He said the development of the Northeast is not possible unless disputes between States are resolved and armed groups do not surrender. He thanked the Chief Ministers and officials of both the States on behalf of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Central Government.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that efforts should be made in the Amrit Mahotsav year of Independence to realize the dream of Prime Minister Modi of a peaceful and prosperous North East. He said that from 2019 to 2022, more than 6,900 armed cadres have surrendered and more than 4,800 weapons have been surrendered to the administration. This is a very big achievement. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi calls the North East as Ashtalakshmi and with these efforts, the North East will not only become part of the national mainstream, but will also become a driving force in national development. He said the Modi government has taken many initiaives including Narcotics Free, Flood Free and Infiltrator Free North East. The Government of India and the Governments of the North East are moving forward in a time bound manner on all these fronts. Shri Amit Shah said he is confident that the strong political will shown by the Chief Ministers of Assam and Meghalaya, we will make the North East dispute-free through discussions with all the States.
​Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma and Chief Minister of Meghalaya, Shri Conrad Sangma expressed their gratitude to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Home Minister Shri Amit Shah for solving this decades-long problem.It has been the consistent approach of the Central Government that inter-State boundary issues can be resolved only with the cooperation of the State Governments concerned and that the Central Government acts as a facilitator for amicable settlement of the boundary issue in the spirit of mutual cooperation and understanding. The Agreement will benefit people living in the area and ensure long lasting peace and boost development. This agreement exemplifies cooperative federalism and will provide a roadmap for resolution of other boundary disputes between States.
Dispute-free Prosperous North East: Link