Ministry of Home Affairs
In presence of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, the Chief Ministers of Assam and Meghalaya signed historic agreement for settlement of inter-state border dispute in New Delhi today
This is another milestone in the fulfillment of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of a peaceful and prosperous Northeast and a result of able guidance of Union Home Minister Amit Shah
The Union Home Minister said today is a historic day for a dispute-free North East
In a short span of time, 6 out of 12 issues have been settled between Assam and Meghalaya and about 70 percent of the border between the two States has become dispute-free
Shri Narendra Modi has made many efforts for the peace process, development, prosperity and promotion of cultural heritage of the North East, since he became the Prime Minister in 2014, which we have all seen
During last three years, Government of India under leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has signed several agreements for ending extremism and lasting peace in the States of the Northeast
Looking at the journey from 2019 to 2022, we have seen many big achievements in establishing peace in the North East, NLFT agreement in August 2019, Bru-Reang agreement on 16th January 2020, Bodo agreement on 27th January 2020, Karbi-Anglong agreement on 4th September 2021 and today’s Assam-Meghalaya border agreement
Development of the Northeast is not possible unless disputes between States are resolved and armed groups surrender
Efforts should be made in the year of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav to realize the Prime Minister Modi’s dream of a peaceful and prosperous North East
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi calls the North East as Ashtalakshmi and with these efforts, Northeast will not only be a part of the national mainstream, but will also be the driving force in national development
Modi government has taken several initiatives including a narcotics free, flood free and infiltrator free North East and Government of India and States of the North East are progressing in a time bound manner on all these fronts
Strong political will shown by Chief Ministers of Assam and Meghalaya, we will make North East dispute-free, after discussions with all States
This agreement exemplifies cooperative federalism and will provide a roadmap for resolution of other border disputes between States
Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Hemant Biswa Sarma and Chief Minister of Meghalaya, Shri Conrad Sangma expressed gratitude to Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and the Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah for solving this decades long problem
29 MAR 2022 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
In presence of the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, a historic agreement was signed in New Delhi today by the Chief Minister of Assam Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma, and the Chief Minister, Meghalaya Shri Conrad K. Sangma, for settlement of the interstate boundary between the States of Assam and Meghalaya, in respect of 6 out of 12 areas of difference. This is another milestone in the fulfilment of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a peaceful and prosperous North East. Senior officers from Union Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of Assam and Government of Meghalaya were also present on the occasion.
Speaking on this occasion, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that today is a historic day for a dispute-free North East. He said Shri Narendra Modi has made several efforts for the peace process, development, prosperity and promotion of the cultural heritage of North East, which we all have witnessed, since 2014, when he became the Prime Minister. He said that after becoming the Home Minister in 2019, when I met the Prime Minister, he spoke about the priorities of the government in these four areas. He said that this journey from 2019 to 2022 has been successful in achieving a huge milestone.
Shri Amit Shah said that during the last three years, the Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has signed several agreements to end extremism and bring lasting peace to the North Eastern states. He said NLFT (SD) agreement was signed in August, 2019 to bring the extremists in the mainstream of society in Tripura which contributed greatly in making Tripura a peaceful state. Then a landmark agreement was signed on January 16, 2020, to solve the 23-year-old Bru-Reang refugee crisis forever. Under this, more than 37,000 tribals who were leading a difficult life, are now living a life of dignity today. Shri Shah said that the Bodo Accord signed on 27 January 2020 resolved the 50 year old Bodo issue while maintaining the original form of Assam. The Assam Government and the Government of India have fulfilled 95 percent of the terms of this agreement and today Bodoland is known as a peaceful region and is on the path of development. The Karbi-Anglong Agreement was signed on September 4, 2021 to resolve the long-standing dispute in the Karbi regions of Assam. Under this, more than 1,000 armed cadres surrendered and joined the mainstream.
The Union Home Minister said that today another 50-year-old dispute is going to be resolved with this agreement. He said that in a very short span of time, six out of 12 issues have been settled between Assam and Meghalaya and about 70 per cent of the border between the two States has become dispute-free. He said the development of the Northeast is not possible unless disputes between States are resolved and armed groups do not surrender. He thanked the Chief Ministers and officials of both the States on behalf of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Central Government.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that efforts should be made in the Amrit Mahotsav year of Independence to realize the dream of Prime Minister Modi of a peaceful and prosperous North East. He said that from 2019 to 2022, more than 6,900 armed cadres have surrendered and more than 4,800 weapons have been surrendered to the administration. This is a very big achievement. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi calls the North East as Ashtalakshmi and with these efforts, the North East will not only become part of the national mainstream, but will also become a driving force in national development. He said the Modi government has taken many initiaives including Narcotics Free, Flood Free and Infiltrator Free North East. The Government of India and the Governments of the North East are moving forward in a time bound manner on all these fronts. Shri Amit Shah said he is confident that the strong political will shown by the Chief Ministers of Assam and Meghalaya, we will make the North East dispute-free through discussions with all the States.
​Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma and Chief Minister of Meghalaya, Shri Conrad Sangma expressed their gratitude to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Home Minister Shri Amit Shah for solving this decades-long problem.It has been the consistent approach of the Central Government that inter-State boundary issues can be resolved only with the cooperation of the State Governments concerned and that the Central Government acts as a facilitator for amicable settlement of the boundary issue in the spirit of mutual cooperation and understanding. The Agreement will benefit people living in the area and ensure long lasting peace and boost development. This agreement exemplifies cooperative federalism and will provide a roadmap for resolution of other boundary disputes between States.
Dispute-free Prosperous North East: Link

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
نئی دہلی میں مرکزی وزیرداخلہ جناب امت شاہ کی موجودہ میں آسام اورمیگھالیہ کے وزرائے اعلیٰ نے
بین –ریاستی سرحدی تنازعہ کے حل کے لئے تاریخی سمجھوتے پردستخط کئے
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کے ایک پُرامن اورخوشحال مشرق کے نظریہ کی تکمیل اورمرکزی وزیر داخلہ امت شاہ کی قابل قدر رہنمائی کے نتیجے میں یہ ایک سنگ میل حاصل کیاگیاہے
مرکزی وزیرداخلہ نے کہاہے کہ آج تنازعہ سے پاک شمال مشرق کے لئے ایک تاریخی دن ہے
آسام اورمیگھالیہ کے بیچ 12تنازعا ت میں سے 6کو ایک مختصر مدت میں ہی حل کرلیاگیاہے اور دونوں ریاستوں کے درمیان لگ بھگ 70فیصد سرحدی علاقہ تنازعہ سے مبّرا ہوچکاہے
جناب نریندرمودی نے 2014میں وزیراعظم بننے کے بعد سے شمال مشرق کے اس عمل ، ترقی ، خوشحالی اور ثقافتی ورثے کے فروغ کے غرض سے بہت سی کوششیں کی ہیں اور ان کوششوں کا ہم سب نے گذشتہ تین سالوں کے دوران مشاہدہ کیاہے
29 MAR 2022 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کے قیادت میں حکومت ہند نے شمال مشرق کی ریاستوں میں انتہاپسندی کے خاتمے اوردیرپا امن کے مقصد سے کئی سمجھوتوں پردستخط کئے ہیں
2019سے 2022تک کے سفر پرنظرڈالتے ہوئے ، ہم نے شمال مشرق میں امن کے قیام کے لئے بہت سی بڑی حصولیابیوں کا مشاہدہ کیاہے ۔ ان میں اگست 2019میں این ایل ایف ٹی سمجھوتہ ، 16جنوری 2020 کو برو-ریانگ سمجھوتہ ، 27جنوری 2020 کو بوڈوسمجھوتہ ، 4ستمبر 2021کو کربی –آنگ لانگ سمجھوتہ ، اور آج ہونے والا آسام ۔ میگھالیہ سرحدی سمجھوتہ شامل ہیں
جب تک ریاستوں کے درمیان تنازعات حل نہیں ہونگے اورمسلح گروپ خود سپردگی نہیں کریں گے ، شمال مشرقی کی ترقی ممکن نہیں ہے
وزیراعظم مودی کے ایک پُرامن اورخوشحال مشرق کے خواب کو حقیقت کی شکل دینے کی غرض سے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے سال میں کوششیں کی جانی چاہیئں
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی شمال مشرق کو ‘‘ اشٹالکشی’’کہتے ہیں اوران کوششوں کی بدولت شمال مشرق نہ صرف یہ کہ قومی اصل دھارےکا ایک حصہ ہوجائے گا بلکہ یہ قومی ترقی کے لئے ایک محرک طاقت بھی بن جائے گا
مودی حکومت نے منشیات سے مبّرا، سیلاب سے مبّرا اوردراندازی سے مبرا شمال مشرق سمیت بہت سے اقدامات کئے ہیں اورحکومت ہند اور شمال مشرق کی ریاستیں ، ان تمام محاذوں پر مقررہ وقت کے اندراندر پیش قدمی کررہی ہیں
آسام اورمیگھالیہ کے وزرائے اعلیٰ نے مضبوط سیاسی عزم کا مظاہرہ کیاہے اوراسی کی بدولت ہم تمام ریاستوں کے ساتھ تبادلہ ٔ خیال کے بعد شمال مشرق کو تنازعات سے مبّرا بنادیں گے
سمجھوتہ تعاون پرمبنی وفاقیت کی مثال پیش کرتاہے اوراسی کی بدولت ریاستوں کے مابین دیگرسرحدی تنازعات کے حل کی غرض سے ایک نقش راہ فراہم ہوگا
آسام کے وزیراعلیٰ جناب ہیمنت بسواسرما اورمیگھالیہ کے وزیر جناب کونراڈ سنگما نے دہائیوں پرانے اس مسئلہ کوحل کرنے کے لئے وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی اورمرکزی وزیرداخلہ جناب امت شاہ سے اظہارتشکرکیاہے
آج نئی دہلی میں مرکزی وزیرداخلہ جناب امت شاہ کی موجودگی میں آسام اور میگھالیہ ریاستوں کے درمیان اختلافات کے 12معاملوں میں سے 6کے تعلق سے ، بین سرحدی تنازعات کے حل کے لئے آسام کے وزیراعلیٰ جناب ہیمنت بسواسرما اور میگھالیہ کے وزیراعلیٰ جناب کونراڈ کے سنگما کے درمیان ایک تاریخی سمجھوتے پردستخط کئے گئے ۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کے ایک پُرامن اورخوشحال مشرق کے نظریہ کی تکمیل اورمرکزی وزیر داخلہ امت شاہ کی قابل قدر رہنمائی کے نتیجے میں یہ ایک سنگ میل حاصل کیاگیاہے۔اس موقع پرمرکزی وزارت داخلہ ، آسام سرکاراور میگھالیہ سرکار کے سرکردہ عہدیداران بھی موجودتھے ۔
اس موقع پراظہارخیال کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیرداخلہ نے کہاکہ آج تنازعہ سے پاک شمال مشرق کے لئے ایک تاریخی دن ہے ۔انھوں نے کہا کہ جناب نریندرمودی نے 2014میں وزیراعظم بننے کے بعد سے شمال مشرق کے اس عمل ، ترقی ، خوشحالی اور ثقافتی ورثے کے فروغ کے غرض سے بہت سی کوششیں کی ہیں اور ان کوششوں کا ہم سب نے گذشتہ تین سالوں کے دوران مشاہدہ کیاہے۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ 2019 میں وزیرداخلہ بننے کے بعد جب میں نے وزیراعظم سے ملاقات کی تھی،تو انھوں نے ان چارامور پراپنی حکومت کی ترجیحات کے بارے میں بات کی تھی ۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ 2019 سے 2022تک کا یہ سفر ، ایک زبردست سنگ میل طے کرنے میں کامیاب رہاہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہاکہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کی قیادت میں حکومت نے گذشتہ تین سالوں کے دوران شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں انتہائی پسندی کا خاتمہ کرنے اور دیرپا امن قائم کرنے کی غرض سے کئی سمجھوتوں پردستخط کئے ہیں ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ تریپورہ میں انتہاپسندوں کو معاشرے کے اصل دھارے میں لانے کی غرض سے اگست ، 2019میں این ایل ایف ٹی (ایس ڈی ) سمجھوتے پردستخط کئے گئے تھے ۔ اس سمجھوتے کی وجہ سے تریپورپ کو ایک پُرامن ریاست بنانے میں خاطرخواہ تعاون ملا۔ اس کے بعد 23سال پرانے برو-ریانگ مہاجرین کے بحران کو ہمیشہ کے لئے حل کرنے کی غرض سے 16جنوری ،2020کو ایک تاریخی سمجھوتے پردستخط کئے گئے تھے ۔ اس سمجھوتے کے تحت37000سے زیادہ قبائلی افراد ، جوکہ مشکل حالات سے دوچارتھے ، اب وقار کے ساتھ اپنی زندگی گزاررہے ہیں ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہاکہ 27جنوری 2020کو بوڈو معاہدے پردستخط کئے گئے تھے اور اس معاہدے کی بدولت آسام کی اصل شکل کو برقراررکھتے ہوئے 50سال پُرانا بوڈو مسئلہ حل ہوگیاتھا۔ آسام سرکاری اورحکومت ہند نے اس سمجھوتے کی 95فیصد شرائط کو پوراکردیاہے اورآج بوڈو لینڈ ایک پُرامن خطے کے طورپر جاناجاتاہے اورترقی کی راہ پرگامزن ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ آسام کے کربی خطوں کے دیرینہ تنازعہ کے حل کی غرض سے 4ستمبر ،2021 کو کربی –آنگ لانگ سمجھوتے پردستخط کئے گئے تھے ۔ اس سمجھوتے کی بدولت 1000سے زیادہ مسلح کیڈرس نے اپنے ہتھیار ڈال دیئے تھے اوراب وہ اصل دھارے میں شامل ہوگئے ہیں ۔
مرکزی وزیرداخلہ نے کہاکہ آج اس سمجھوتے کی بدولت ایک اور50سال پرانا تنازعہ حل ہورہاہے ۔
انھوں نے کہاکہ ٓسام اورمیگھالیہ کے بیچ 12تنازعا ت میں سے 6کو ایک مختصر مدت میں ہی حل کرلیاگیاہے اور دونوں ریاستوں کے درمیان لگ بھگ 70فیصد سرحدی علاقہ تنازعہ سے مبّرا ہوچکاہے۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ جب تک ریاستوں کے درمیان تنازعات حل نہیں ہونگے اورمسلح گروپ خود سپردگی نہیں کریں گے ، شمال مشرقی کی ترقی ممکن نہیں ہے۔
داخلی اموراور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیرجناب امت شاہ نے کہاکہ وزیراعظم مودی کے ایک پُرامن اورخوشحال مشرق کے خواب کو حقیقت کی شکل دینے کی غرض سے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے سال میں کوششیں کی جانی چاہیئں۔
انھوں نے کہاکہ سال 2019سے 2022تک 6900سے زیادہ مسلح کیڈرس نے ہتھیارڈال دیئے ہیں اور4800سے زیادہ ہتھیار انتظامیہ کے حوالے کردیئے گئے ہہیں ۔ یہ ایک بہت بڑی کامیابی ہے ۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی شمال مشرق کو ‘‘ اشٹالکشی’’کہتے ہیں اوران کوششوں کی بدولت شمال مشرق نہ صرف یہ کہ قومی اصل دھارےکا ایک حصہ ہوجائے گا بلکہ یہ قومی ترقی کے لئے ایک محرک طاقت بھی بن جائے گا۔
انھوں نے کہاکہ مودی حکومت نے منشیات سے مبّرا، سیلاب سے مبّرا اوردراندازی سے مبرا شمال مشرق سمیت بہت سے اقدامات کئے ہیں اورحکومت ہند اور شمال مشرق کی ریاستیں ، ان تمام محاذوں پر مقررہ وقت کے اندراندر پیش قدمی کررہی ہیں۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہاکہ انھیں پورا یقین ہے کہ ٓسام اورمیگھالیہ کے وزرائے اعلیٰ نے مضبوط سیاسی عزم کا مظاہرہ کیاہے اوراسی کی بدولت ہم تمام ریاستوں کے ساتھ تبادلہ ٔ خیال کے بعد شمال مشرق کو تنازعات سے مبّرا بنادیں گے۔
آسام کے وزیراعلیٰ جناب ہیمنت بسواسرما اورمیگھالیہ کے وزیر جناب کونراڈ سنگما نے دہائیوں پرانے اس مسئلہ کوحل کرنے کے لئے وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی اورمرکزی وزیرداخلہ جناب امت شاہ سے اظہارتشکرکیاہے۔
مرکزی حکومت کا یہ مستقل نقطہ ٔ نظررہاہے کہ بین سرحدی تنازعات کو صرف متعلقہ ریاستی سرکاروں کے تعاون سے ہی حل کیاجاسکتاہے اوریہ کہ مرکزی حکومت ، سرحدی تنازعہ کو باہمی تعاون واشتراک اور آپسی سمجھ بوجھ کے جذبے کے ساتھ مخلصانہ طورپر حل کرنے کی غرض سے ایک سہولت کے طورپر کام کرتی ہے ۔
اس سمجھوتے کے سبب ، علاقے میں رہنے والے لوگوں کو فائدہ ہوگا اورخطے میں دیرپا امن کے قیام اورترقی کے فروغ کو یقینی بنایاجاسکے گا۔ سمجھوتہ تعاون پرمبنی وفاقیت کی مثال پیش کرتاہے اوراسی کی بدولت ریاستوں کے مابین دیگرسرحدی تنازعات کے حل کی غرض سے ایک نقش راہ فراہم ہوگا۔
تنازعہ سے مبرا خوشحال شمال مشرق :لنک