Ministry of Home Affairs
In presence of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, the Chief Ministers of Assam and Meghalaya signed historic agreement for settlement of inter-state border dispute in New Delhi today
This is another milestone in the fulfillment of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of a peaceful and prosperous Northeast and a result of able guidance of Union Home Minister Amit Shah
The Union Home Minister said today is a historic day for a dispute-free North East
In a short span of time, 6 out of 12 issues have been settled between Assam and Meghalaya and about 70 percent of the border between the two States has become dispute-free
Shri Narendra Modi has made many efforts for the peace process, development, prosperity and promotion of cultural heritage of the North East, since he became the Prime Minister in 2014, which we have all seen
During last three years, Government of India under leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has signed several agreements for ending extremism and lasting peace in the States of the Northeast
Looking at the journey from 2019 to 2022, we have seen many big achievements in establishing peace in the North East, NLFT agreement in August 2019, Bru-Reang agreement on 16th January 2020, Bodo agreement on 27th January 2020, Karbi-Anglong agreement on 4th September 2021 and today’s Assam-Meghalaya border agreement
Development of the Northeast is not possible unless disputes between States are resolved and armed groups surrender
Efforts should be made in the year of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav to realize the Prime Minister Modi’s dream of a peaceful and prosperous North East
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi calls the North East as Ashtalakshmi and with these efforts, Northeast will not only be a part of the national mainstream, but will also be the driving force in national development
Modi government has taken several initiatives including a narcotics free, flood free and infiltrator free North East and Government of India and States of the North East are progressing in a time bound manner on all these fronts
Strong political will shown by Chief Ministers of Assam and Meghalaya, we will make North East dispute-free, after discussions with all States
This agreement exemplifies cooperative federalism and will provide a roadmap for resolution of other border disputes between States
Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Hemant Biswa Sarma and Chief Minister of Meghalaya, Shri Conrad Sangma expressed gratitude to Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi and the Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah for solving this decades long problem
29 MAR 2022 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
In presence of the Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, a historic agreement was signed in New Delhi today by the Chief Minister of Assam Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma, and the Chief Minister, Meghalaya Shri Conrad K. Sangma, for settlement of the interstate boundary between the States of Assam and Meghalaya, in respect of 6 out of 12 areas of difference. This is another milestone in the fulfilment of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of a peaceful and prosperous North East. Senior officers from Union Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of Assam and Government of Meghalaya were also present on the occasion.
Speaking on this occasion, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that today is a historic day for a dispute-free North East. He said Shri Narendra Modi has made several efforts for the peace process, development, prosperity and promotion of the cultural heritage of North East, which we all have witnessed, since 2014, when he became the Prime Minister. He said that after becoming the Home Minister in 2019, when I met the Prime Minister, he spoke about the priorities of the government in these four areas. He said that this journey from 2019 to 2022 has been successful in achieving a huge milestone.
Shri Amit Shah said that during the last three years, the Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has signed several agreements to end extremism and bring lasting peace to the North Eastern states. He said NLFT (SD) agreement was signed in August, 2019 to bring the extremists in the mainstream of society in Tripura which contributed greatly in making Tripura a peaceful state. Then a landmark agreement was signed on January 16, 2020, to solve the 23-year-old Bru-Reang refugee crisis forever. Under this, more than 37,000 tribals who were leading a difficult life, are now living a life of dignity today. Shri Shah said that the Bodo Accord signed on 27 January 2020 resolved the 50 year old Bodo issue while maintaining the original form of Assam. The Assam Government and the Government of India have fulfilled 95 percent of the terms of this agreement and today Bodoland is known as a peaceful region and is on the path of development. The Karbi-Anglong Agreement was signed on September 4, 2021 to resolve the long-standing dispute in the Karbi regions of Assam. Under this, more than 1,000 armed cadres surrendered and joined the mainstream.
The Union Home Minister said that today another 50-year-old dispute is going to be resolved with this agreement. He said that in a very short span of time, six out of 12 issues have been settled between Assam and Meghalaya and about 70 per cent of the border between the two States has become dispute-free. He said the development of the Northeast is not possible unless disputes between States are resolved and armed groups do not surrender. He thanked the Chief Ministers and officials of both the States on behalf of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Central Government.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister said that efforts should be made in the Amrit Mahotsav year of Independence to realize the dream of Prime Minister Modi of a peaceful and prosperous North East. He said that from 2019 to 2022, more than 6,900 armed cadres have surrendered and more than 4,800 weapons have been surrendered to the administration. This is a very big achievement. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi calls the North East as Ashtalakshmi and with these efforts, the North East will not only become part of the national mainstream, but will also become a driving force in national development. He said the Modi government has taken many initiaives including Narcotics Free, Flood Free and Infiltrator Free North East. The Government of India and the Governments of the North East are moving forward in a time bound manner on all these fronts. Shri Amit Shah said he is confident that the strong political will shown by the Chief Ministers of Assam and Meghalaya, we will make the North East dispute-free through discussions with all the States.
​Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma and Chief Minister of Meghalaya, Shri Conrad Sangma expressed their gratitude to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the Home Minister Shri Amit Shah for solving this decades-long problem.It has been the consistent approach of the Central Government that inter-State boundary issues can be resolved only with the cooperation of the State Governments concerned and that the Central Government acts as a facilitator for amicable settlement of the boundary issue in the spirit of mutual cooperation and understanding. The Agreement will benefit people living in the area and ensure long lasting peace and boost development. This agreement exemplifies cooperative federalism and will provide a roadmap for resolution of other boundary disputes between States.
Dispute-free Prosperous North East: Link

गृह मंत्रालय
आज नई दिल्ली में केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह की उपस्थिति में असम और मेघालय के मुख्यमंत्रियों ने अंतरराज्यीय सीमा विवाद के निपटारे के लिए ऐतिहासिक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के शांतिपूर्ण और समृद्ध पूर्वोत्तर के विजन की पूर्ति की दिशा में यह एक और मील का पत्थर है
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि आज का दिन एक विवादमुक्त नॉर्थईस्ट के लिए ऐतिहासिक दिन है
बहुत कम समय में आज असम और मेघालय के बीच 12 में से 6 मुद्दों पर समझौता हुआ है और दोनों राज्यों के बीच लगभग 70 प्रतिशत सीमा विवादमुक्त हो गई है
2014 में जब श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी देश के प्रधानमंत्री बने, तब से मोदी जी ने नॉर्थईस्ट की शांति प्रक्रिया, विकास, समृद्धि और सांस्कृतिक धरोहर के संवर्धन लिए अनेक प्रयास किए हैं जिसके हम सभी साक्षी हैं
पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार ने उग्रवाद को समाप्त करने और पूर्वोत्तर के राज्यों में स्थायी शांति के लिए कई समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं
2019 से 2022 तक का सफ़र देखे तो हमने उत्तर पूर्व में शांति स्थापित करने में बहुत बड़ी उपलब्धियां हासिल की हैं, अगस्त 2019 में NLFT समझौता, 16 Jan 2020 को BRU-Reang समझौता, 27 Jan 2020 को बोडो समझौता, 04 Sep 2021 को Karbi Anglong और आज ये असम-मेघालय सीमा समझौता
जब तक राज्यों के बीच विवाद नहीं सुलझते और हथियारबंद समूहों का सरेंडर नहीं होता, तब तक नार्थईस्ट का विकास संभव नहीं है
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के शांत और समृद्ध उत्तरपूर्व के स्वप्न को साकार करने के लिए आज़ादी के अमृत महोत्सव वर्ष में प्रयास करने चाहिएं
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी उत्तरपूर्व को अष्टलक्ष्मी कहते हैं और इन प्रयासों से पूर्वोत्तर भारत की मुख्यधारा में तो शामिल होगा ही, साथ ही देश के विकास का ड्राइविंग फ़ोर्स भी बनेगा
मोदी सरकार ने कई और अभियान चलाए हैं जिनमें नारकोटिक्स मुक्त, बाढमुक्त और घुसपैठिए मुक्त उत्तरपूर्व शामिल हैं, इन सभी मोर्चों पर समयबद्ध तरीक़े से भारत सरकार और नॉर्थईस्ट की सरकारें आगे बढ़ रही हैं
असम और मेघालय के मुख्यमंत्रियों ने जिस दृढ़ राजनीतिक इच्छाशक्ति का परिचय दिया है उसी प्रकार सभी राज्यों के साथ चर्चा करके हम उत्तरपूर्व को विवादमुक्त बनाएंगे
यह समझौता सहकारी संघवाद का उदाहरण है और राज्यों के बीच अन्य सीमा विवादों के समाधान के लिए एक रोडमैप प्रदान करेगा
असम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री हिमंता बिस्वा सरमा और मेघालय के मुख्यमंत्री श्री कॉनराड संगमा ने इस दशकों से लंबित समस्या का समाधान करवाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह का आभार व्यक्त किया
29 MAR 2022 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
आज नई दिल्ली में केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह की उपस्थिति में असम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा और मेघालय के मुख्यमंत्री श्री कोनराड के. संगमा ने असम और मेघालय राज्यों के बीच अंतरराज्यीय सीमा विवाद के कुल बारह क्षेत्रों में से छह क्षेत्रों के विवाद के निपटारे के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के शांतिपूर्ण और समृद्ध पूर्वोत्तर के विजन की पूर्ति की दिशा में यह एक और मील का पत्थर है। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालय, असम सरकार और मेघालय सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज का दिन एक विवादमुक्त नॉर्थईस्ट के लिए ऐतिहासिक दिन है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2014 में जब श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी देश के प्रधानमंत्री बने, तब से मोदी जी ने नॉर्थईस्ट की शांति प्रक्रिया, विकास, समृद्धि और सांस्कृतिक धरोहर के संवर्धन लिए अनेक प्रयास किए हैं, जिसके हम सभी साक्षी हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि 2019 में गृह मंत्री बनने के बाद जब मैं प्रधानमंत्री से मिलने गया तो उन्होंने इन चारों क्षेत्रों में सरकार की प्राथमिकताओं के बारे में बात की। उन्होंने कहा कि 2019 से 2022 तक का ये सफ़र एक बहुत बड़ा माइलस्टोन हासिल करने में सफल रहा है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार ने उग्रवाद को समाप्त करने और पूर्वोत्तर के राज्यों में स्थायी शांति के लिए कई समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि त्रिपुरा में उग्रवादियों को समाज की मुख्यधारा में लाने के लिए अगस्त, 2019 में NLFT (SD) समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए जिसने त्रिपुरा को एक शांत राज्य बनाने में बहुत बड़ा योगदान दिया। फिर 23 साल पुराने ब्रू-रियांग शरणार्थी संकट को हमेशा के लिए हल करने के लिए 16 जनवरी, 2020 को एक ऐतिहासिक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। इसके अंतर्गत 37,000 से ज़्यादा आदिवासी भाई-बहन जो कठिन जीवन जी रहे थे, वो आज सम्मानपूर्वक जीवन जी रहे हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि 27 जनवरी 2020 को हस्ताक्षरित बोडो समझौता किया गया जिसने असम के मूल स्वरूप को बनाए रखते हुए 50 साल पुराने बोडो मुद्दे को हल किया। असम और भारत सरकार ने इस समझौते की 95 प्रतिशत शर्तों को पूरा कर लिया है और आज बोडोलैंड एक शांत क्षेत्र के रूप में जाना जाता है और विकास के रास्ते पर अग्रसर है। 4 सितंबर, 2021 को असम के कार्बी क्षेत्रों में लंबे समय से चले आ रहे विवाद को हल करने के लिए कार्बी-आंगलोंग समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। इसके अंतर्गत लगभग 1000 से अधिक हथियारबंद कैडर आत्मसमर्पण कर मुख्यधारा में शामिल हुए।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि आज 50 साल पुराना एक और विवाद इस समझौते के साथ हल होने जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि बहुत कम समय में आज असम और मेघालय के बीच 12 में से 6 मुद्दों पर समझौता हुआ है और दोनों राज्यों के बीच लगभग 70 प्रतिशत सीमा विवादमुक्त हो गई है। उन्होंने कहा जब तक राज्यों के बीच विवाद नहीं सुलझते, सशस्त्र समूहों का सरेंडर नहीं होता, तब तक नार्थईस्ट का विकास संभव नहीं है। उन्होंने दोनों राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्रियों और अधिकारियों को प्रधानमंत्री मोदी और केन्द्र सरकार की तरफ़ से धन्यवाद दिया।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के शांत और समृद्ध उत्तरपूर्व के स्वप्न को साकार करने के लिए आज़ादी के अमृत महोत्सव वर्ष में प्रयास करने चाहिएं। उन्होंने कहा कि 2019 से 2022 तक 6900 से ज़्यादा हथियारबंद कैडर ने आत्मसमर्पण किया और लगभग 4800 से ज़्यादा हथियार प्रशासन के सामने सरेंडर किए गए। ये एक बहुत बड़ी उपलब्धि है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी उत्तरपूर्व को अष्टलक्ष्मी कहते हैं और इन प्रयासों से पूर्वोत्तर भारत की मुख्यधारा में तो शामिल होगा ही, साथ ही देश के विकास का ड्राइविंग फ़ोर्स भी बनेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने कई और अभियान चलाए हैं जिनमें नारकोटिक्स मुक्त, बाढमुक्त और घुसपैठिए मुक्त उत्तरपूर्व शामिल हैं। इन सभी मोर्चों पर समयबद्ध तरीक़े से भारत सरकार और नॉर्थईस्ट की सरकारें आगे बढ़ रही हैं। श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि उन्हें पूरा भरोसा है कि असम और मेघालय के मुख्यमंत्रियों ने जिस दृढ़ राजनीतिक इच्छाशक्ति का परिचय दिया है उसी प्रकार सभी राज्यों के साथ चर्चा करके हम उत्तरपूर्व को विवादमुक्त बनाएंगे।
असम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री हिमंता बिस्वा सरमा और मेघालय के मुख्यमंत्री श्री कॉनराड संगमा ने इस दशकों से लंबित समस्या का समाधान करवाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह का आभार व्यक्त किया।
भारत सरकार का लगातार यह दृष्टिकोण रहा है कि अंतर्राज्‍यीय सीमा संबंधी मुद्दों को केवल सम्बंधित राज्य सरकारों के सहयोग से सुलझाया जा सकता है और केंद्र सरकार सीमा मुद्दे का सौहार्दपूर्ण समाधान परस्पर सामंजस्य और तालमेल की भावना से करने के लिए सुविधा-प्रदाता के रूप में कार्य करती है| इस समझौते से क्षेत्र में रहने वाले लोगों को लाभ होगा क्योंकि दूरगामी शांति सुनिश्चित होगी और विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। यह समझौता सहकारी संघवाद का उदाहरण है और राज्यों के बीच अन्य सीमा विवादों के समाधान के लिए एक रोडमैप प्रदान करेगा।
विवादमुक्त समृद्ध उत्तरपूर्व- लिंक