Ministry of Defence
COMMISSIONING CEREMONY OF INAS 316 ON 29 MAR 22
29 MAR 2022 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Air Squadron 316, Indian Navy's second P-8I aircraft squadron has been commissioned into the Indian Navy today 29 Mar 22. The impressive ceremony was conducted at INS Hansa, Goa on 29 March 2022. Adm R Hari Kumar, the Chief of the Naval Staff was the Chief Guest for the event.
Addressing the gathering, Adm R Hari Kumar stated that India is the 'Preferred Security Partner' in the Indian Ocean region which reflects our country's ability to play an effective strategic role in the region, and need to expand its operational reach. The Indian Navy is integral to this commitment and in pursuance of this objective, commissioning of INAS 316 marked yet another milestone towards enhancing maritime security and surveillance in the Indian Ocean Region.
INAS 316 has been christened ‘Condors’ which are one of the largest flying land birds with a massive wingspan. The insignia of the squadron depicts a 'Condor' searching over the vast blue expanse of the sea. ‘Condors’ are known for excellent sensory capabilities, powerful and sharp talons and large massive wings symbolising the capabilities of the aircraft and envisaged roles of the squadron.
INAS 316 will operate the Boeing P-8I aircraft, a multi-role Long Range Maritime Reconnaissance Anti-Submarine Warfare (LRMR ASW) aircraft, that can be equipped with a range of Air-to-Ship Missiles and Torpedoes. The 'Game Changer' aircraft is a potent platform for Maritime Surveillance and strike, Electronic warfare missions, Search and Rescue, providing targeting data to Weapon platforms, providing time-critical surveillance information for IA and IAF and is also the platform of choice for detecting and neutralising enemy ships and submarines in Indian Ocean Region. The squadron has been specifically commissioned to be the home for the four new P-8I aircraft procured under the Option Clause contract and to Deter, Detect and Destroy any threat in the IOR. These aircraft have been operating from Hansa since 30 Dec 2021 and the squadron is integrated with full spectrum surface and subsurface Naval Operations.
INAS 316 is commanded by Commander Amit Mohapatra, an accomplished Boeing P-8I pilot with extensive operational experience. He has also flown maritime air platforms such as IL-38 and Dornier 228 and also Commanded INS Baratang as well as served as the Executive Officer of INS Tarkash.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आज आईएनएएस 316 का कमीशनिंग समारोह आयोजित किया गया
29 MAR 2022 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना के दूसरे पी-8आई विमान स्क्वाड्रन, भारतीय नौसेना एयर स्क्वाड्रन 316 को आज भारतीय नौसेना में शामिल कर लिया गया है। आज एक शानदार समारोह आईएनएस हंसा, गोवा में आयोजित किया गया। भारतीय नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल आर. हरि कुमार इस कार्यक्रम के मुख्य अतिथि थे।
उपस्थित जनों को संबोधित करते हुए, एडमिरल आर. हरि कुमार ने कहा कि भारत हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में एक ‘पसंदीदा सुरक्षा भागीदार’ है, जो इस क्षेत्र में प्रभावी रणनीतिक भूमिका निभाने में हमारे देश की क्षमता और इसकी परिचालन पहुंच का विस्तार करने की आवश्यकता को दर्शाता है। भारतीय नौसेना इस प्रतिबद्धता का अभिन्न अंग है और इस उद्देश्य के अनुपालन में, आईएनएएस 316 की कमीशनिंग हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में समुद्री सुरक्षा और निगरानी को बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक महत्‍वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है।
आईएनएएस 316 को ‘कोंडोर्स’ नाम दिया गया है, जो विशाल पंखों की सहायता से उड़ने वाले पृथ्‍वी के सबसे बड़े पक्षियों में से एक हैं। इस स्क्वाड्रन के प्रतीक चिन्ह में समुद्र के विशाल नीले विस्तार में खोज करते हुए एक ‘कोंडोर’ को दर्शाया गया है। ‘कोंडोर्स’ को एक उत्कृष्ट संवेदी क्षमताओं, शक्तिशाली और तेज नाखूनों और बड़े विशाल पंखों के लिए जाना जाता है, जो वायुयान की क्षमताओं और स्क्वाड्रन की परिकल्पित भूमिकाओं का प्रतिरूपण है।
आईएनएएस 316 बोइंग पी-8आई विमानों का संचालन करेगा, यह मल्‍टीरोल, लॉग रेंज टोही एंटी-सबमरीन वारफेयर (एलआरएमआर एएसडब्ल्यू) विमान है, जिसे एयर-टू-शिप मिसाइलों और टॉरपीडो की श्रृंखला से लैस किया जा सकता है। यह ‘गेम चेंजर’ विमान समुद्री निगरानी और आक्रमण करने, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक युद्ध मिशन, खोज और बचाव, वेपन प्लेटफार्मों के लिए लक्षित डेटा उपलब्‍ध कराने, भारतीय सेना और भारतीय वायु सेना के लिए महत्वपूर्ण निगरानी जानकारी प्रदान करने के लिए सक्षम मंच है। इसके अलावा यह हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में दुश्मन के जहाजों और पनडुब्बियों का पता लगाने और उन्‍हें बेअसर करने के लिए भी पसंदीदा मंच है। इस स्क्वाड्रन को विशेष रूप से ऑप्शन क्लॉज अनुबंध के तहत खरीदे गए चार नए पी-8आई विमानों के लिए तथा आईओआर में किसी खतरे का निवारण करने, पता लगाने और नष्ट करने के लिए नियुक्त किया गया है। ये विमान 30 दिसम्‍बर, 2021 से हंसा से संचालित हो रहे हैं और यह स्क्वाड्रन पूर्ण स्पेक्ट्रम सतह और उपसतह नौसेना संचालन के साथ एकीकृत है।
आईएनएएस 316 की कमान कमांडर अमित महापात्रा संभाल रहे हैं जो एक कुशल बोइंग P-8I पायलट है, जिन्‍हें व्यापक परिचालन अनुभव प्राप्‍त है। इन्होंने आईएल-38 और डोर्नियर 228 जैसे समुद्री हवाई प्लेटफार्मों से उड़ान भरी है और आईएनएस बारातंग की कमान संभालने के साथ ही आईएनएस तरकश के कार्यकारी अधिकारी के रूप में भी कार्य किया है।