Ministry of Defence
COMMISSIONING CEREMONY OF INAS 316 ON 29 MAR 22
29 MAR 2022 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Air Squadron 316, Indian Navy's second P-8I aircraft squadron has been commissioned into the Indian Navy today 29 Mar 22. The impressive ceremony was conducted at INS Hansa, Goa on 29 March 2022. Adm R Hari Kumar, the Chief of the Naval Staff was the Chief Guest for the event.
Addressing the gathering, Adm R Hari Kumar stated that India is the 'Preferred Security Partner' in the Indian Ocean region which reflects our country's ability to play an effective strategic role in the region, and need to expand its operational reach. The Indian Navy is integral to this commitment and in pursuance of this objective, commissioning of INAS 316 marked yet another milestone towards enhancing maritime security and surveillance in the Indian Ocean Region.
INAS 316 has been christened ‘Condors’ which are one of the largest flying land birds with a massive wingspan. The insignia of the squadron depicts a 'Condor' searching over the vast blue expanse of the sea. ‘Condors’ are known for excellent sensory capabilities, powerful and sharp talons and large massive wings symbolising the capabilities of the aircraft and envisaged roles of the squadron.
INAS 316 will operate the Boeing P-8I aircraft, a multi-role Long Range Maritime Reconnaissance Anti-Submarine Warfare (LRMR ASW) aircraft, that can be equipped with a range of Air-to-Ship Missiles and Torpedoes. The 'Game Changer' aircraft is a potent platform for Maritime Surveillance and strike, Electronic warfare missions, Search and Rescue, providing targeting data to Weapon platforms, providing time-critical surveillance information for IA and IAF and is also the platform of choice for detecting and neutralising enemy ships and submarines in Indian Ocean Region. The squadron has been specifically commissioned to be the home for the four new P-8I aircraft procured under the Option Clause contract and to Deter, Detect and Destroy any threat in the IOR. These aircraft have been operating from Hansa since 30 Dec 2021 and the squadron is integrated with full spectrum surface and subsurface Naval Operations.
INAS 316 is commanded by Commander Amit Mohapatra, an accomplished Boeing P-8I pilot with extensive operational experience. He has also flown maritime air platforms such as IL-38 and Dornier 228 and also Commanded INS Baratang as well as served as the Executive Officer of INS Tarkash.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യൻ നേവൽ എയർ സ്ക്വാഡ്രൺ 316 കമ്മീഷൻ ചെയ്തു
29 MAR 2022 4:29PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി , മാർച്ച് 29, 2022
ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവികസേനയുടെ രണ്ടാമത്തെ P-8I എയർക്രാഫ്റ്റ് സ്ക്വാഡ്രൺ ആയ ഇന്ത്യൻ നേവൽ എയർ സ്ക്വാഡ്രൺ 316 (INAS 316), ഇന്ന് (29 മാർച്ച് 22 ന്) ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവികസേനയുടെ ഭാഗമായി. ഗോവയിലെ INS ഹൻസയിലായിരുന്നു ചടങ്ങുകൾ നടന്നത്. നാവികസേനാ മേധാവി അഡ്മിറൽ ആർ.ഹരികുമാർ മുഖ്യാതിഥിയായിരുന്നു.
ഇന്ത്യൻ മഹാസമുദ്ര മേഖലയിലെ 'ഉത്തമ സുരക്ഷാ പങ്കാളി'യാണ് ഇന്ത്യയെന്ന് സദസിനെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യവെ അഡ്മിറൽ ആർ ഹരി കുമാർ പറഞ്ഞു. ഇന്ത്യൻ മഹാസമുദ്ര മേഖലയിൽ ഫലപ്രദമാം വിധം തന്ത്രപരമായ പങ്ക് നിർവ്വഹിക്കാനുള്ള നമ്മുടെ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ കഴിവിനെ പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനൊപ്പം പ്രവർത്തന മേഖല വിപുലീകരിക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകതയും ഇത് വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നു. INAS 316 കമ്മീഷൻ ചെയ്യുന്നത് ഇന്ത്യൻ മഹാസമുദ്ര മേഖലയിലെ സുരക്ഷയും നിരീക്ഷണവും വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിൽ മറ്റൊരു നാഴികക്കല്ലാണ്.
'Condors' എന്ന് നാമകരണം ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ട INAS 316-ൽ, ബോയിംഗ് പി -8 ഐ വിമാനം, ഒരു മൾട്ടി-റോൾ ലോംഗ് റേഞ്ച് മാരിടൈം റെക്കനൈസെൻസ് ആന്റി സബ്മറൈൻ വാർഫെയർ (LRMR ASW) എന്നിവ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു. എയർ-ടു-ഷിപ്പ് മിസൈലുകളുടെ ഒരു ശ്രേണിയും ടോർപ്പിഡോകളും ഇതിൽ സജ്ജീകരിക്കാനാകും.
സമുദ്ര നിരീക്ഷണത്തിനും ആക്രമണത്തിനും ഉതകുന്ന ശക്തമായ പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമാണ് ഈ വിമാനം.
ഇലക്ട്രോണിക് യുദ്ധ ദൗത്യങ്ങൾ, തിരച്ചിലും രക്ഷാപ്രവർത്തനവും, ആയുധ പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമുകൾക്ക് ടാർഗെറ്റിംഗ് ഡാറ്റ നൽകുക, IA, IAF എന്നിവയ്‌ക്ക് സമയ-ബന്ധിത നിരീക്ഷണ വിവരങ്ങൾ നൽകുക,
ഇന്ത്യൻ മഹാസമുദ്ര മേഖലയിലെ ശത്രു കപ്പലുകളും അന്തർവാഹിനികളും കണ്ടെത്തുകയും നിർവീര്യമാക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുക എന്നിവയിലും നിർണ്ണായക പങ്ക് വഹിക്കും.
കമാൻഡർ അമിത് മൊഹപത്രയാണ് INAS 316 ന്റെ കമാൻഡർ.