বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
২৪শে এপ্রিল “পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ দিবস”-এ প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর জম্মু সফর উপলক্ষ্যে প্রস্তুতি সংক্রান্ত যৌথ বৈঠক
28 MAR 2022 5:35PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ২৮শে মার্চ , ২০২২
২৪শে এপ্রিল “পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ দিবস”-এ প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর জম্মু সফরের আগে আয়োজনের প্রস্তুতি সংক্রান্ত যৌথ বৈঠক নতুনদিল্লির পৃথ্বী ভবনে অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে। বৈঠকে গ্রামোন্নয়ন ও পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ মন্ত্রক , বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তর, বিজ্ঞান ও কারিগরী গবেষণা পরিষদ, জৈব প্রযুক্তি দপ্তর, মহাকাশ দপ্তর, পারমানবিক শক্তি দপ্তর এবং ভূবিজ্ঞান মন্ত্রকের আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন। বৈঠকে স্থির হয় পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ দিবসে গ্রামাঞ্চলে কৃষিকাজে যে সব অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তির কার্যকর ব্যবহার হয় , সেগুলি প্রদর্শন করা হবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় বিজ্ঞান, প্রযুক্তি, ভূবিজ্ঞান মন্ত্রকের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর, কর্মী, জন অভিযোগ, পেনশন, পারমানবিক শক্তি ও মহাকাশ দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডাঃ জীতেন্দ্র সিং এবং গ্রামোন্নয়ন ও পঞ্চায়েতিরাজ মন্ত্রী শ্রী গিরিরাজ সিং বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তির সঙ্গে গ্রামোন্নয়ন ও পঞ্চায়েতিরাজ মন্ত্রকের মধ্যে মেলবন্ধন ঘটানোর নানা দিক নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন।
ডাঃ সিং প্রস্তাব দেন, পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ দিবস উপলক্ষ্যে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে বিভিন্ন সংস্থার স্টল দেবার পরিবর্তে কৃষকের আয় বাড়ে এমন অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তি প্রদর্শিত হোক। গ্রামোন্নয়ন ও পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গে যুক্ত বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তির নানা উদ্ভাবন সকলের সামনে তুলে ধরার প্রস্তাবও শ্রী সিং দেন।
এ বছরের মূল অনুষ্ঠানটি হবে জম্মুর পঞ্চায়েতপল্লীতে। সেখানে কৃষক, সরপঞ্চ, ও গ্রাম প্রধানদের তাদের উৎপাদিত ফসল ও আয় বাড়ানোর জন্য কি কি প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার করা যাবে সেবিষয়ে জানানো হবে। এ ছাড়া জিওস্প্যাটিয়াল বা ভূস্থানিক প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার করে গ্রামোন্নয়নের কাজ করা; আবহাওয়ার পূর্বাভাস জানার জন্য বিশেষ অ্যাপ; ল্যাভেন্ডার চাষ; আপেল চাষে জৈব প্রযুক্তির প্রয়োগ; ড্রোনের সাহায্যে কীটনাশক প্রয়োগ; পারমানবিক তেজস্ক্রিয়তার মাধ্যমে ফল যাতে দীর্ঘদিন খাবার উপযোগী থাকে তা নিশ্চিত করার মত বিষয়গুলিও আলোচিত হবে। আজকের বৈঠকে স্থির হয় আগামী দিনেও এ ধরণের প্রস্তুতি বৈঠকের আয়োজন করা হবে।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Joint Preparatory Meeting held ahead of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s visit to Jammu on 24th April, 2022 on “Panchayati Raj Diwas”
Preparatory joint meeting of M/o Rural Development and Panchayati Raj with six science Departments was held at Prithvi Bhawan, New Delhi today
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh discusses various aspects and possibilities of integration of Science & Technology and innovation with the themes of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj with Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Shri Giriraj Singh
Dr. Jitendra Singh proposed that instead of having conventional stalls at the event, we should showcase latest technology which can add value to farmers’ income and science-based demonstration with Panchayati Raj features
28 MAR 2022 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Ahead of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s visit to Jammu to grace the nationwide “Panchayati Raj Diwas” celebrations on 24th April, 2022, a preparatory joint meeting of M/o Rural Development and Panchayati Raj with six science Departments of Science & Technology, Council of Scientific and Industrial Research, D/o Biotechnology, D/o Space, D/o Atomic Energy and Ministry of Earth Sciences was held at Prithvi Bhawan, New Delhi today. The aim of the meeting was to showcase latest technology and innovations which are beneficial for rural areas and farming.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh and Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Shri Giriraj Singh discussed various aspects and possibilities of integration of Science & Technology with the themes of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj on the occasion of Prime Minister’s visit to Jammu.
During the meeting, Dr. Jitendra Singh proposed that instead of having conventional stalls at the event, we should showcase latest technology which can add value to farmers’ income and science-based demonstration with Panchayati Raj features.
Minister for Rural Development ad Panchayati Raj, Shri Giriraj Singh said that event will be followed by many such science & technology innovations in areas related to Rural Development and Panchayati Raj.
Panchayat Palli in Jammu has been selected for the Panchayati Raj Diwas function this year and an exhibition showcasing latest innovations will be put up enabling farmers, sarpanchs and village heads to improve their income and their produce. Amongst important innovation that are planned to be showcased, are geospatial technology for rural development and farmers, apps usable by farmers for weather forecast for five days, lavender cultivation famously known as purple revolution, biotechnology innovation to increase produce of apple at the same land to increase farmers’ income, drone application for pesticide spray and waste treatment, shelf life of fruits to be increased through atomic radiation etc.
It was decided that after two more such meetings a bigger meeting will be held to finalise details of the event to be held on 24th April, 2022. Even though, the event will be held in Jammu, lakhs of Gram Panchayats will be able to connect and watch the event, virtually.
The meeting was attended by Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha, Secretary, M/o Rural Development, Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, M/o Panchayati Raj, Dr. Srivari Chandrasekhar, Secretary, DST, Dr. Shekher C Mande, DG, CSIR, Dr. Rajesh S Gokhale, Secretary, D/o Biotechnology, Dr. M Ravichandran, Secretary, M/o Earth Sciences, and Shri S Somnath, Secretary, D/o Space. Ms. Mandeep Kaur, Secretary, D/o Rural department and Panchayati Raj, Government of Jammu-Kashmir joined the meeting virtually.