Ministry of Science & Technology
Joint Preparatory Meeting held ahead of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s visit to Jammu on 24th April, 2022 on “Panchayati Raj Diwas”
Preparatory joint meeting of M/o Rural Development and Panchayati Raj with six science Departments was held at Prithvi Bhawan, New Delhi today
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh discusses various aspects and possibilities of integration of Science & Technology and innovation with the themes of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj with Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Shri Giriraj Singh
Dr. Jitendra Singh proposed that instead of having conventional stalls at the event, we should showcase latest technology which can add value to farmers’ income and science-based demonstration with Panchayati Raj features
28 MAR 2022 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Ahead of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s visit to Jammu to grace the nationwide “Panchayati Raj Diwas” celebrations on 24th April, 2022, a preparatory joint meeting of M/o Rural Development and Panchayati Raj with six science Departments of Science & Technology, Council of Scientific and Industrial Research, D/o Biotechnology, D/o Space, D/o Atomic Energy and Ministry of Earth Sciences was held at Prithvi Bhawan, New Delhi today. The aim of the meeting was to showcase latest technology and innovations which are beneficial for rural areas and farming.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh and Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Shri Giriraj Singh discussed various aspects and possibilities of integration of Science & Technology with the themes of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj on the occasion of Prime Minister’s visit to Jammu.
During the meeting, Dr. Jitendra Singh proposed that instead of having conventional stalls at the event, we should showcase latest technology which can add value to farmers’ income and science-based demonstration with Panchayati Raj features.
Minister for Rural Development ad Panchayati Raj, Shri Giriraj Singh said that event will be followed by many such science & technology innovations in areas related to Rural Development and Panchayati Raj.
Panchayat Palli in Jammu has been selected for the Panchayati Raj Diwas function this year and an exhibition showcasing latest innovations will be put up enabling farmers, sarpanchs and village heads to improve their income and their produce. Amongst important innovation that are planned to be showcased, are geospatial technology for rural development and farmers, apps usable by farmers for weather forecast for five days, lavender cultivation famously known as purple revolution, biotechnology innovation to increase produce of apple at the same land to increase farmers’ income, drone application for pesticide spray and waste treatment, shelf life of fruits to be increased through atomic radiation etc.
It was decided that after two more such meetings a bigger meeting will be held to finalise details of the event to be held on 24th April, 2022. Even though, the event will be held in Jammu, lakhs of Gram Panchayats will be able to connect and watch the event, virtually.
The meeting was attended by Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha, Secretary, M/o Rural Development, Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, M/o Panchayati Raj, Dr. Srivari Chandrasekhar, Secretary, DST, Dr. Shekher C Mande, DG, CSIR, Dr. Rajesh S Gokhale, Secretary, D/o Biotechnology, Dr. M Ravichandran, Secretary, M/o Earth Sciences, and Shri S Somnath, Secretary, D/o Space. Ms. Mandeep Kaur, Secretary, D/o Rural department and Panchayati Raj, Government of Jammu-Kashmir joined the meeting virtually.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
24 अप्रैल 2022 को ’पंचायती राज दिवस’ पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के जम्मू दौरा से पहले संयुक्त तैयारी बैठक का आयोजन
ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायती राज मंत्रालय की छह विज्ञान विभागों के साथ प्रारंभिक संयुक्त बैठक आज पृथ्वी भवन, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित हुई
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह के साथ ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायती राज के विषयों के साथ विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी तथा नवाचार के एकीकरण के विभिन्न पहलुओं और संभावनाओं पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सुझाव दिया कि आयोजन में पारंपरिक स्टालों के बजाय, हमें नवीनतम तकनीक का प्रदर्शन करना चाहिए जो किसानों की आय में वृद्धि कर सके और पंचायती राज सुविधाओं के साथ विज्ञान आधारित प्रदर्शन कर सके
28 MAR 2022 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
पंचायती राज दिवस पर 24 अप्रैल, 2022 को राष्ट्रव्यापी समारोह में हिस्सा लेने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के जम्मू दौरे से पहले विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी के छह विज्ञान विभागों, वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के साथ ग्रामीण विकास तथा पंचायती राज मंत्रालय की तैयारी संबंधी एक संयुक्त बैठक आज पृथ्वी भवन, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित हुई। बैठक का उद्देश्य उन नवीनतम प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचारों का प्रदर्शन करना था जो ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों और खेती के लिए फायदेमंद हैं।
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी और पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) एवं प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह तथा ग्रामीण विकास एवं पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने प्रधानमंत्री के जम्मू दौरे को लेकर ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायती राज के विषयों के साथ विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के एकीकरण के विभिन्न पहलुओं और संभावनाओं विचार-विमर्श किया।
बैठक के दौरान डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने सुझाव दिया कि आयोजन में पारंपरिक स्टालों के बजाय, हमें नवीनतम प्रौद्योगिकी का प्रदर्शन करना चाहिए जो किसानों की आय में वृद्धि कर सके और पंचायती राज सुविधाओं के साथ विज्ञान आधारित प्रदर्शन कर सके।
ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायती राज मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह ने कहा कि कार्यक्रम के बाद ग्रामीण विकास और पंचायती राज से संबंधित क्षेत्रों में ऐसे कई विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार होंगे।
जम्मू में पंचायत पल्ली को इस वर्ष पंचायती राज दिवस समारोह के लिए चुना गया है और किसानों, सरपंचों तथा ग्राम प्रधानों को उनकी आय और उनकी उपज में सुधार करने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए नवीनतम नवाचारों को प्रदर्शित करने वाली एक प्रदर्शनी लगाई जाएगी। जिन महत्वपूर्ण नवाचारों को प्रदर्शित करने की योजना है, उनमें ग्रामीण विकास और किसानों के लिए भू-स्थानिक प्रौद्योगिकी, पांच दिनों के लिए मौसम पूर्वानुमान के लिए किसानों द्वारा उपयोग किए जाने वाले ऐप, बैंगनी क्रांति के रूप में प्रसिद्ध लैवेंडर की खेती, उसी भूमि पर सेब का उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए जैव प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार किसानों की आय में वृद्धि, कीटनाशक छिड़काव और अपशिष्ट उपचार के लिए ड्रोन आवेदन, परमाणु विकिरण के माध्यम से फलों के शेल्फ जीवन को बढ़ाया जाना आदि शामिल हैं।
यह निर्णय लिया गया कि इस तरह की दो और बैठकों के बाद 24 अप्रैल, 2022 को होने वाले कार्यक्रम के विवरण को अंतिम रूप देने के लिए एक बड़ी बैठक आयोजित की जाएगी। भले ही यह आयोजन जम्मू में होगा, लेकिन लाखों ग्राम पंचायतें इससे जुड़ सकेंगी और कार्यक्रम को वर्चुअल माध्यम से देख पाएंगी।
श्री नागेंद्र नाथ सिन्हा, सचिव, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय, श्री सुनील कुमार, सचिव, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय, डॉ. श्रीवरी चंद्रशेखर, सचिव, डीएसटी, डॉ. शेखर सी मांडे, महानिदेशक, सीएसआईआर, डॉ. राजेश एस गोखले, सचिव, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, डॉ. एम रविचंद्रन, सचिव, पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय और श्री एस. सोमनाथ, सचिव, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, सुश्री मंदीप कौर, सचिव, ग्रामीण विभाग और पंचायती राज, जम्मू-कश्मीर सरकार वर्चुअल माध्यम से बैठक में शामिल हुए।