سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
24 اپریل ، 2022 کو پنچایتی راج دوس کے موقعے پر وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے جموں کے دورے سے پہلے مشترکہ تیاری میٹنگ منعقد کی گئی
نئی دلی میں آج پرتھوی بھون میں دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کی چھ سائنس محکموں کے ساتھ مشترکہ تیاری میٹنگ
28 MAR 2022 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 28 مارچ 2022: 24 اپریل ، 2022 کو ملک گیر پنچایتی راج دوس تقریبات میں شرکت کے لیے وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے جموں کے دورے سے پہلے دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے سائنس و ٹکنالوجی ، سائنس و صنعتی ترقی کی کونسل ، بایو ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے ، خلاء کے محکمے، ایٹمی توانائی کے محکمے اور زمینی علوم کی وزارت کے ساتھ تیاری سے متعلق ایک مشترکہ میٹنگ آج نئی دلی کے پرتھوی بھون میں منعقد کی گئی ۔ میٹنگ کا مقصد جدید ترین ٹکنالوجی اور اختراع کی نمائش کرنا تھا جو دیہی علاقوں اور زراعت کے لیے فائدے مند ہیں۔
سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، زمینی علوم کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت، عملے، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ اور دیہی ترقی و پنچایتی راج کے وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے مختلف پہلوؤں اور سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کو دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج کے موضوعات سے منسلک کرنے کے مختلف پہلوؤں اور امکانات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ یہ تبادلہ خیال وزیر اعظم کے جموں کے دورے کے سلسلے میں کیا گیا۔
میٹنگ کے دوران ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے تجویز پیش کی کہ اس تقریب میں بجائے روایتی اسٹالس قائم کرنے کے ہمیں جدید ترین ٹکنالوجی کی نمائش کرنی چاہیے جس سے کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہو اور ہمیں پنچایتی راج کی خاصیتوں کا سائنس پر مبنی مظاہرہ کرنا چاہے۔
دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج کے وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس تقریب کے بعد دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج سے متعلق میدانوں میں اس طرح کی سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کی بہت سی اختراعات کی جائیں گی۔
جموں میں اس سال پنچایت راج دیوس کی تقریب کے لیے جموں میں پنچایت پلی کا انتخاب کیا گیا ہے۔ اور کسانوں ،سرپنچوں اور گاؤوں کے سربراہان کے لیے تازہ ترین اختراعات کی نمائش کی جائے گی۔ جس کا مقصد ان کی آمدنی اور پیداوار میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔
یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ اس طرح کی مزید دو میٹنگوں کے بعد 24 اپریل ، 2022 کو ہونے والی تقریب کی تفصیلات کو قطعی شکل دینے کے لیے ایک بڑی میٹنگ بلائی جائے۔ اگرچہ یہ تقریب جموں میں منعقد ہوگی لیکن لاکھوں گرام پنچایتیں باہم مربوط ہو سکیں گی اور اس تقریب کو ورچویل طریقے سے دیکھ سکیں گی۔
اس میٹنگ میں جناب ناگیندر ناتھ سنہا، سکریٹری ، دیہی ترقی کی وزارت، جناب سنیل کمار ، سکریٹری ، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت، ڈاکٹر سری وری چندر شیکر، سکریٹری ، ڈی ایس ٹی، ڈاکٹر شیکھر سی مانڈے، ڈی جی ، سی ایس آئی آر، ڈاکٹر راجیش ایس گوکھلے، سکریٹری، محکمہ بایو ٹکنالوجی ، ڈاکٹر ایم روی چندرن ، سکریٹری، زمینی علوم کی وزارت اور جناب ایس سوم ناتھ ، سیکریٹری، محکمۂ خلاء ، محترمہ مندیپ کور، سکریٹری، دیہی ترقی کا محکمہ اور پنچایتی راج، جموں و کشمیر سرکار نے شرکت کی۔

Ministry of Science & Technology
Joint Preparatory Meeting held ahead of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s visit to Jammu on 24th April, 2022 on “Panchayati Raj Diwas”
Preparatory joint meeting of M/o Rural Development and Panchayati Raj with six science Departments was held at Prithvi Bhawan, New Delhi today
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh discusses various aspects and possibilities of integration of Science & Technology and innovation with the themes of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj with Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Shri Giriraj Singh
Dr. Jitendra Singh proposed that instead of having conventional stalls at the event, we should showcase latest technology which can add value to farmers’ income and science-based demonstration with Panchayati Raj features
28 MAR 2022 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Ahead of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s visit to Jammu to grace the nationwide “Panchayati Raj Diwas” celebrations on 24th April, 2022, a preparatory joint meeting of M/o Rural Development and Panchayati Raj with six science Departments of Science & Technology, Council of Scientific and Industrial Research, D/o Biotechnology, D/o Space, D/o Atomic Energy and Ministry of Earth Sciences was held at Prithvi Bhawan, New Delhi today. The aim of the meeting was to showcase latest technology and innovations which are beneficial for rural areas and farming.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh and Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Shri Giriraj Singh discussed various aspects and possibilities of integration of Science & Technology with the themes of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj on the occasion of Prime Minister’s visit to Jammu.
During the meeting, Dr. Jitendra Singh proposed that instead of having conventional stalls at the event, we should showcase latest technology which can add value to farmers’ income and science-based demonstration with Panchayati Raj features.
Minister for Rural Development ad Panchayati Raj, Shri Giriraj Singh said that event will be followed by many such science & technology innovations in areas related to Rural Development and Panchayati Raj.
Panchayat Palli in Jammu has been selected for the Panchayati Raj Diwas function this year and an exhibition showcasing latest innovations will be put up enabling farmers, sarpanchs and village heads to improve their income and their produce. Amongst important innovation that are planned to be showcased, are geospatial technology for rural development and farmers, apps usable by farmers for weather forecast for five days, lavender cultivation famously known as purple revolution, biotechnology innovation to increase produce of apple at the same land to increase farmers’ income, drone application for pesticide spray and waste treatment, shelf life of fruits to be increased through atomic radiation etc.
It was decided that after two more such meetings a bigger meeting will be held to finalise details of the event to be held on 24th April, 2022. Even though, the event will be held in Jammu, lakhs of Gram Panchayats will be able to connect and watch the event, virtually.
The meeting was attended by Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha, Secretary, M/o Rural Development, Shri Sunil Kumar, Secretary, M/o Panchayati Raj, Dr. Srivari Chandrasekhar, Secretary, DST, Dr. Shekher C Mande, DG, CSIR, Dr. Rajesh S Gokhale, Secretary, D/o Biotechnology, Dr. M Ravichandran, Secretary, M/o Earth Sciences, and Shri S Somnath, Secretary, D/o Space. Ms. Mandeep Kaur, Secretary, D/o Rural department and Panchayati Raj, Government of Jammu-Kashmir joined the meeting virtually.