Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 183.53 Cr
Over 1.36 Cr vaccine doses administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload declines to 15,378 today; stands at 0.04% of India’s total Positive Cases
1,259 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.75%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.25%
29 MAR 2022 9:46AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 183.53 Cr (1,83,53,90,499) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,18,49,698 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 1.36 Cr (1,36,84,215) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,03,540
2nd Dose
99,97,372
Precaution Dose
44,34,514
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,12,938
2nd Dose
1,75,04,076
Precaution Dose
68,19,657
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
1,36,84,215
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
5,69,24,555
2nd Dose
3,74,81,738
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,43,83,974
2nd Dose
46,42,96,274
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,27,08,609
2nd Dose
18,49,49,757
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,67,09,234
2nd Dose
11,52,04,183
Precaution Dose
1,14,75,863
Precaution Dose
2,27,30,034
Total
1,83,53,90,499
Following a continuous downward trend, India’s Active Caseload has declined to 15,378 today, constituting 0.04% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.75%. 1,705 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,24,85,534.
1,259 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 5,77,559 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 78.79 Cr (78,79,32,913) cumulative tests.
There has been a sustained fall in the weekly and daily Positivity Rates too. Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.25% and the Daily Positivity rate is also reported to be 0.22%.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
देशातील कोविड -19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाने एकूण 183.53 कोटी मात्रांचा टप्पा केला पार
12 ते 14 वयोगटातील 1.36 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त किशोरवयीन मुलांचे लसीकरण
भारतातील उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची संख्या आज 15,378 इतकी कमी झाली; देशातील एकूण रुग्णसंख्येच्या तुलनेत ती 0.04% आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 1,259 नव्या कोरोना रुग्णांची नोंद
रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर सध्या 98.75%
सध्याचा साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर 0.25%
29 MAR 2022 9:46AM by PIB Mumbai
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालानुसार, भारताच्या देशव्यापी कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण मोहिमेने 183.53 (1,83,53,90,499) कोटी मात्रांचा टप्पा पार केला आहे. 2,18,49,698 सत्रातून हे लसीकरण पार पडले आहे.
वयोगट 12 ते 14 साठी 16 मार्च 2022 पासून लसीकरणाला सुरुवात झाली. या अंतर्गत आतापर्यंत 1.36 (1,36,84,215) कोटींपेक्षा जास्त कोविड प्रतिबंधक लस मात्रा दिल्या आहेत.
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालानुसार एकूण मात्रांची गटनिहाय आकडेवारी खालीलप्रमाणे:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,03,540
2nd Dose
99,97,372
Precaution Dose
44,34,514
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,12,938
2nd Dose
1,75,04,076
Precaution Dose
68,19,657
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
1,36,84,215
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
5,69,24,555
2nd Dose
3,74,81,738
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,43,83,974
2nd Dose
46,42,96,274
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,27,08,609
2nd Dose
18,49,49,757
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,67,09,234
2nd Dose
11,52,04,183
Precaution Dose
1,14,75,863
Precaution Dose
2,27,30,034
Total
1,83,53,90,499
भारतात रुग्णसंख्या सातत्याने कमी होत असल्याने सध्या ती 15,378 इतकी कमी झाली आहे, ती देशाच्या एकूण रुग्णसंख्येच्या तुलनेत 0.04% इतकी आहे.
परिणामी, भारतात रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर 98.75% झाला आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासांत 1,705 कोरोना रुग्ण बरे झाल्यामुळे आतापर्यंत कोरोनामुक्त झालेल्या रुग्णांची संख्या (महामारीच्या आरंभापासून ) वाढून 4,24,85,534 झाली आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 1,259 नव्या कोरोना रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
गेल्या 24 तासात एकूण 5,77,559 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या. भारताने आतापर्यंत एकूण 78.79 (78,79,32,913) कोटींहून अधिक चाचण्या केल्या आहेत.
साप्ताहिक आणि दैनंदिन पॉझिटिव्हिटी दरातही लक्षणीय घट झाली आहे. साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर सध्या 0.25% तर दैनंदिन पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर 0.22% आहे.