Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 183.53 Cr
Over 1.36 Cr vaccine doses administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload declines to 15,378 today; stands at 0.04% of India’s total Positive Cases
1,259 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.75%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.25%
29 MAR 2022 9:46AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 183.53 Cr (1,83,53,90,499) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,18,49,698 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 1.36 Cr (1,36,84,215) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,03,540
2nd Dose
99,97,372
Precaution Dose
44,34,514
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,12,938
2nd Dose
1,75,04,076
Precaution Dose
68,19,657
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
1,36,84,215
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
5,69,24,555
2nd Dose
3,74,81,738
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,43,83,974
2nd Dose
46,42,96,274
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,27,08,609
2nd Dose
18,49,49,757
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,67,09,234
2nd Dose
11,52,04,183
Precaution Dose
1,14,75,863
Precaution Dose
2,27,30,034
Total
1,83,53,90,499
Following a continuous downward trend, India’s Active Caseload has declined to 15,378 today, constituting 0.04% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.75%. 1,705 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,24,85,534.
1,259 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 5,77,559 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 78.79 Cr (78,79,32,913) cumulative tests.
There has been a sustained fall in the weekly and daily Positivity Rates too. Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.25% and the Daily Positivity rate is also reported to be 0.22%.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड टीकाकरण के तहत अब तक 183.53 करोड़ से अधिक टीके लगाए जा चुके हैं
12-14 आयु वर्ग में 1.36 करोड़ से अधिक खुराकें लगाई गई
भारत में कोरोना के सक्रिय मामले आज कम होकर 15,378 रह गए,कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों के सिर्फ 0.04 प्रतिशत
पिछले 24 घंटों में 1,259 नए मामले सामने आए
स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर 98.75 प्रतिशत
साप्ताहिक सक्रिय मामलों की दर 0.25 प्रतिशत है
29 MAR 2022 9:46AM by PIB Delhi
भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज सुबह 7 बजे तक अंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 183.53 करोड़ (1,83,53,90,499) से अधिक हो गया। इस उपलब्धि को 2,18,49,698 टीकाकरण सत्रों के जरिये प्राप्त किया गया है।
12-14 आयु वर्ग के लिए कोविड-19 टीकाकरण 16 मार्च,2022 को प्रारंभ हुआ था। अब तक 1.36 करोड़ (1,36,84,215) से अधिक किशोरों को कोविड-19 टीके की पहली खुराक लगाई गई है।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,04,03,540
दूसरी खुराक
99,97,372
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
44,34,514
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,84,12,938
दूसरी खुराक
1,75,04,076
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
68,19,657
12-14 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
1,36,84,215
पहली खुराक
5,69,24,555
15-18 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
दूसरी खुराक
3,74,81,738
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
55,43,83,974
दूसरी खुराक
46,42,96,274
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
20,27,08,609
दूसरी खुराक
18,49,49,757
60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
12,67,09,234
दूसरी खुराक
11,52,04,183
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
1,14,75,863
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
2,27,30,034
कुल
1,83,53,90,499
लगातार गिरावट दर्ज करते हुए भारत में सक्रिय मामले आज कम होकर 15,378 रह गए। सक्रिय मामले कुल मामलों के 0.04 प्रतिशत हैं।
नतीजतन, भारत में स्वस्थ होने की दर 98.75 प्रतिशत है।पिछले 24 घंटों में 1,705 रोगियों के ठीक होने के साथ ही स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 4,24,85,534 हो गई है।
बीते 24 घंटे में कोरोना के 1,259 नए मामले सामने आएं।
पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 5,77,559 जांच की गई हैं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 78.79 करोड़ से अधिक (78,79,32,913) जांच की गई हैं।
साप्ताहिक और दैनिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर में भी लगातार गिरावट दर्ज की गई हैर। देश में साप्ताहिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 0.25 प्रतिशत है और दैनिक रूप से पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर भी 0.22 प्रतिशत है।