नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय
महाराष्ट्रातील नवी मुंबई, सिंधुदुर्ग आणि शिर्डीसह देशभरात २१ ग्रीनफिल्ड विमानतळ उभारण्यासाठी तत्वतः मान्यता
आरसीएस उडानअंतर्गत 14 जल विमानतळ आणि 36 हेलिपॅड्ससह 154 विमानतळ निश्चित
28 MAR 2022 8:38PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 28 मार्च 2022
महाराष्ट्रातील नवी मुंबई, सिंधुदुर्ग आणि शिर्डी, गोव्यात मोपा,कर्नाटकातील विजापूर, हसन, कलबुर्गी आणि शिमोगा, मध्य प्रदेशातील डबरा (ग्वाल्हेर) उत्तर प्रदेशातील कुशीनगर आणि जेवार (नोएडा), गुजरातमधील ढोलेरा आणि हिरासर, पुद्दुचेरीतील कराईकल, आंध्र प्रदेशातील दगदार्थी, भोगापुरम आणि ओरवाकल (कुर्नूल), पश्चिम बंगालमधील दुर्गापूर, सिक्कीममधील पाकयोंग, केरळमधील कन्नूर आणि अरुणाचल प्रदेशातील होलोंगी (कुर्नूल). इटानगर) या देशातील २१ ग्रीनफिल्ड विमानतळांच्या उभारणीसाठी भारत सरकारने 'तत्त्वतः' मान्यता दिली आहे. . यापैकी पश्चिम बंगालमधील दुर्गापूर विमानतळ, महाराष्ट्रातील शिर्डी आणि सिंधुदुर्ग विमानतळ, केरळमधील कन्नूर विमानतळ, सिक्कीममधील पाकयोंग विमानतळ, कर्नाटकातील कलबुर्गी विमानतळ, आंध्र प्रदेशमधील ओरवाकल (कुर्नूल) विमानतळ आणि उत्तर प्रदेशातील कुशीनगर असे 8 ग्रीनफिल्ड विमानतळ विमानतळ कार्यान्वित करण्यात आले आहेत.
नागरी विमान वाहतूक मंत्रालयाने प्रादेशिक हवाई दळणवळणाला चालना देण्यासाठी आणि परवडणारी हवाई वाहतूक जनतेला उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी ऑक्टोबर, 2016 मध्ये प्रादेशिक हवाई दळणवळण योजना (RCS) - UDAN (उडान -उडे देश का आम नागरिक) सुरू केली. या योजनेंतर्गत विमानतळांचा विस्तार/विकास 'मागणीवर आधारित' असून विविध सवलती पुरवण्यासाठी राज्य सरकार तसेच विमानकंपनी चालकांच्या प्रतिबद्धतेवर अवलंबून आहे.
उडानअंतर्गत बोलींच्या चार फेऱ्यांच्या आधारे, उत्तर प्रदेशसह देशभरात विविध ठिकाणी 14 जल विमानतळ आणि 36 हेलिपॅडसह 154 विमानतळ निश्चित करण्यात आले आहेत. 14.03.2022 पर्यंत, 8 हेलीपोर्ट्स आणि 2 जल विमानतळांसह 66 सेवेत नसलेल्या आणि सेवेत कमी असलेले विमानतळ कार्यान्वित केले गेले आहेत. कार्यान्वित करण्यात आलेल्या 66 विमानतळ/हेलिपोर्ट/जल विमानतळांची यादी जोडली आहे.
परिशिष्ट
उडान योजनेअंतर्गत कार्यान्वित केलेल्या 66 विमानतळ/हेलिपोर्ट/जल विमानतळांची यादी
S No.
State
Airport
1.
Andhra Pradesh
Kadapa
1.
Kurnool Airport
1.
Assam
Jorhat
1.
Lilabari
1.
Tezpur
1.
Rupsi
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
Tezu
1.
Passighat
1.
Bihar
Darbhanga
1.
Chhattisgarh
Jagdalpur
1.
Bilaspur
1.
Daman & Diu
Diu
1.
Gujarat
Bhavnagar
1.
Jamnagar
1.
Kandla
1.
Mundra
1.
Porbandar
1.
Statue of Unity (W)
1.
Sabarmati River Front (W)
1.
Haryana
Hissar
1.
Himachal Pradesh
Shimla
1.
Kullu
1.
Mandi (H)
1.
Rampur (H)
1.
Karnataka
Belgaum
1.
Hubli
1.
Mysore
1.
Vidyanagar
1.
Kalaburgi (Gulbarga)
1.
Bidar
1.
Kerala
Kannur
1.
Madhya Pradesh
Gwalior
1.
Maharashtra
Gondia
1.
Jalgaon
1.
Kolhapur
1.
Nanded
1.
Ozar (Nasik)
1.
Sindhudurg
1.
Meghalaya
Shillong
1.
Nagaland
Dimapur
1.
Odisha
Jharsuguda
1.
Pondicherry (UT)
Pondicherry
1.
Punjab
Adampur
1.
Bhatinda
1.
Ludhiana
1.
Pathankot
1.
Rajasthan
Bikaner
1.
Jaisalmer
1.
Kishangarh
1.
Sikkim
Pakyong
1.
Tamil Nadu
Salem
1.
Uttar Pradesh
Agra
1.
Allahabad
1.
Kanpur(Chakeri)
1.
Hindon
1.
Bareilly
1.
Kushinagar
1.
Uttarakhand
Pantnagar
1.
Pithoragarh
1.
Sahastradhara (H)
1.
Chinyalisaur (H)
1.
Gaucher (H)
1.
New Tehri (H)
1.
Srinagar (H)
1.
Haldwani (H)
1.
West Bengal
Durgapur
W- Water Aerodrome ; H – Heliport
नागरी विमान वाहतूक मंत्रालयातील राज्यमंत्री जनरल (डॉ) व्ही.के. सिंग (निवृत्त) यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.

Ministry of Civil Aviation
'In-Principle' approval accorded for setting up of 21 Greenfield Airports across the country
154 airports including 14 water aerodromes & 36 Helipads identified under RCS UDAN
28 MAR 2022 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has accorded 'In-Principle' approval for setting up of 21 Greenfield Airports across the country namely Mopa in Goa, Navi Mumbai, Sindhudurg and Shirdi in Maharashtra, Bijapur,Hassan, Kalaburagi and Shimoga in Karnataka, Dabra (Gwalior) in Madhya Pradesh, Kushinagar and Jewar (Noida) in Uttar Pradesh, Dholera and Hirasar in Gujarat, Karaikal in Puducherry, Dagadarthi, Bhogapuram and Orvakal (Kurnool) in Andhra Pradesh, Durgapur in West Bengal, Pakyong in Sikkim, Kannur in Kerala and Hollongi (Itanagar) in Arunachal Pradesh. Out of these, 8 Greenfield airports viz. Durgapur Airport in West Bengal, Shirdi Airport in Maharashtra, Kannur Airport in Kerala, Pakyong Airport in Sikkim, Kalaburagi Airport in Karnataka, Orvakal (Kurnool) Airport in Andhra Pradesh, Sindhudurg Airport in Maharashtra and Kushinagar Airport in Uttar Pradesh have been operationalized.
The timeline for construction of airports depends upon various factors such as land acquisition, mandatory clearances, removal of obstacles, financial closure etc. by the respective airport developers. The responsibility of implementation of airport projects including funding of the projects rests with the concerned airport developer including the respective State Government (in case the State Government is the project proponent).
Ministry of Civil Aviation has also launched Regional Connectivity Scheme (RCS) - UDAN (Ude Desh ka Aam Naagrik) in October, 2016 to stimulate regional air connectivity and making air travel affordable to the masses. The expansion/development of airports under the scheme is 'demand driven', depending upon firm commitment from airline operators as well as from the State Government for providing various concessions.
On the basis of four round of biddings under UDAN, 154 RCS airports including 14 water aerodromes & 36 Helipads across the length and breadth in the country including in Uttar Pradesh have been identified for operation of RCS flights. As on 14.03.2022, 66 unserved and underserved airports including 8 Heliports & 2 water aerodromes have been operationalized. The list of 66 operationalized UDAN airports/heliports/water aerodromes is annexed.
Annexure
List of 66 airports/heliports/water aerodromes operationalized under UDAN scheme.
S No.
State
Airport
1.
Andhra Pradesh
Kadapa
1.
Kurnool Airport
1.
Assam
Jorhat
1.
Lilabari
1.
Tezpur
1.
Rupsi
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
Tezu
1.
Passighat
1.
Bihar
Darbhanga
1.
Chhattisgarh
Jagdalpur
1.
Bilaspur
1.
Daman & Diu
Diu
1.
Gujarat
Bhavnagar
1.
Jamnagar
1.
Kandla
1.
Mundra
1.
Porbandar
1.
Statue of Unity (W)
1.
Sabarmati River Front (W)
1.
Haryana
Hissar
1.
Himachal Pradesh
Shimla
1.
Kullu
1.
Mandi (H)
1.
Rampur (H)
1.
Karnataka
Belgaum
1.
Hubli
1.
Mysore
1.
Vidyanagar
1.
Kalaburgi (Gulbarga)
1.
Bidar
1.
Kerala
Kannur
1.
Madhya Pradesh
Gwalior
1.
Maharashtra
Gondia
1.
Jalgaon
1.
Kolhapur
1.
Nanded
1.
Ozar (Nasik)
1.
Sindhudurg
1.
Meghalaya
Shillong
1.
Nagaland
Dimapur
1.
Odisha
Jharsuguda
1.
Pondicherry (UT)
Pondicherry
1.
Punjab
Adampur
1.
Bhatinda
1.
Ludhiana
1.
Pathankot
1.
Rajasthan
Bikaner
1.
Jaisalmer
1.
Kishangarh
1.
Sikkim
Pakyong
1.
Tamil Nadu
Salem
1.
Uttar Pradesh
Agra
1.
Allahabad
1.
Kanpur(Chakeri)
1.
Hindon
1.
Bareilly
1.
Kushinagar
1.
Uttarakhand
Pantnagar
1.
Pithoragarh
1.
Sahastradhara (H)
1.
Chinyalisaur (H)
1.
Gaucher (H)
1.
New Tehri (H)
1.
Srinagar (H)
1.
Haldwani (H)
1.
West Bengal
Durgapur
W- Water Aerodrome
H – Heliport
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.