Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Season’s first consignment of Alphonso and Kesar mango exported to Japan.
Mango festival is being organised in Tokyo, Japan as a part of Azadi ki Amrit Mahotsav
28 MAR 2022 1:04PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, March 28, 2022
In a major boost to export, Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) facilitated Season’s first consignment of fresh Mangoes export from Mumbai to Japan on last Saturday (March 26, 2022). Alphonso and Kesar varieties of Mangoes was exported by M/s.Berrydale Foods (OPC) Pvt. Ltd., a registered exporter of APEDA to M/s. Lawson Retail Chain, Japan. These mangoes were treated and packed at APEDA-approved Maharashtra State Agricultural Marketing Board ( MSAMB)’s facility.
A mango festival is being organised in Tokyo, Japan as a part of Azadi ki Amrit Mahotsav, in collaboration with Embassy of India, Japan & Invest India today (March 28, 2022), wherein Mango exhibition & tasting will be done at various outlets of Lawson super markets.
APEDA has taken number of export promotion activities and initiatives, by way of development of virtual portals for organizing Virtual Trade Fairs, Farmer Connect Portal, e-office, Hortinet Traceability system, Buyer Seller Meets, Reverse Buyer Seller Meets, product specific campaigns etc. APEDA has been closely working with state government for creating infrastructure and promotion of export from the state.
APEDA, a Statutory Body under the Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India, is the nodal agency for promoting Indian agro and processed food exports and is responsible for facilitating and promoting export of horticulture, floriculture, processed food, poultry products, dairy and other agro products.
APEDA provides assistance to the exporters under various components of its schemes such as Infrastructure Development, Quality Development and Market Development. In addition, APEDA also conducts international Buyer Seller Meets(BSM), Virtual trade fairs with importing countries to promote agricultural & processed food products.
Apart from this the Department of Commerce(DOC) also support exports through various schemes like Trade Infrastructure for Export Scheme(TIES), Market Access Initiative(MAI) etc.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
इस सीजन की अलफांसो और केसर आम की पहली खेप जापान को निर्यात की गई
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के एक हिस्‍से के रूप में जापान के टोक्यो में ‘मैंगो फेस्टिवल’ का आयोजन किया जा रहा है
28 MAR 2022 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीईडीए) ने 26 मार्च, 2022 को ताजे आमों की इस सीजन की पहली खेप का मुंबई से जापान के लिए निर्यात किया। आम की अलफांसो और केसर किस्मों का यह निर्यात एपीईडीए के पंजीकृत निर्यातक मैसर्स बेरीडेल फूड्स (ओपीसी) प्राइवेट लिमिटेड द्वारा मेसर्स लॉसन रिटेल चेन, जापान को किया गया। इन आमों को एपीईडीए (एपीडा) द्वारा अनुमोदित महाराष्ट्र राज्य कृषि विपणन बोर्ड (एमएसएएमबी) की सुविधा में उपचारित और पैक किया गया था।
भारत के दूतावास और जापान एण्‍ड इन्वेस्ट इंडिया के सहयोग से आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के एक हिस्‍से के रूप में आज टोक्यो, जापान में आम उत्सव का आयोजन किया जा रहा है, जिसमें लॉसन सुपर मार्केट्स के विभिन्न आउटलेट्स पर आम की प्रदर्शनी और आस्वादन किया जाएगा।
एपीडा ने वर्चुअल ट्रेड फेयर, फार्मर कनेक्ट पोर्टल, ई-ऑफिस, हॉर्टिनेट ट्रैसेबिलिटी सिस्टम, बायर-सेलर मीट, रिवर्स बायर-सेलर मीट, उत्पाद विशिष्ट अभियान आदि के आयोजन के लिए वर्चुअल पोर्टल के विकास के माध्यम से कई निर्यात प्रोत्साहन गतिविधियों और पहल की हैं। एपीडा राज्य सरकार के साथ मिलकर बुनियादी ढांचा तैयार करने और राज्य से निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए काम कर रहा है।
एपीडा, वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार के तहत एक सांविधिक निकाय है जो भारतीय कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नोडल एजेंसी है। यह बागवानी, फूलों की खेती, प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य, पोल्ट्री उत्पादों, डेयरी और अन्‍य कृषि उत्‍पादों के निर्यात को सुविधाजनक बनाने और बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
एपीडा अपनी योजनाओं के विभिन्न घटकों जैसे बुनियादी ढांचा विकास, गुणवत्ता विकास और बाजार विकास के तहत निर्यातकों को सहायता प्रदान करता है। इसके अलावा, एपीडा कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आयात करने वाले देशों के साथ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ‘बायर-सेलर मीट (बीएसएम)’, वर्चुअल व्यापार मेलों का भी आयोजन करता है।
इसके अलावा वाणिज्य विभाग (डीओसी) विभिन्न योजनाओं जैसे निर्यात के लिए व्‍यापार बुनियादी ढांचा (टीआईईएस), बाजार पहुंच पहल (एमएआई) आदि के माध्यम से निर्यात में मदद करता है।