राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने हरिद्वार में दिव्य प्रेम सेवा मिशन के रजत जयंती कार्यक्रम के समापन समारोह को संबोधित किया
27 MAR 2022 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद ने आज (27 मार्च, 2022) हरिद्वार में दिव्य प्रेम सेवा मिशन के रजत जयंती समारोह के समापन समारोह में भाग लिया और उसे संबोधित किया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि दिव्य प्रेम सेवा मिशन के रजत जयंती समारोह में उपस्थित होना उनके लिए बहुत प्रसन्नता की बात है, जो अपनी स्थापना के बाद से मानवता के कल्याण में लगातार योगदान दे रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि अध्यात्म का मूल तत्व मानव जाति का कल्याण और सेवा है और दिव्य प्रेम सेवा मिशन निरंतर उसी पथ पर चल रहा है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि वह इस मिशन के कार्यकलापों और विकास को तब से देख रहे हैं जब से इसने हरिद्वार में एक झोपड़ी में कुष्ठ पीड़ित लोगों के लिए चिकित्सा सेवाएं आरंभ की थीं। उन्होंने मिशन के संस्थापक डॉ. आशीष गौतम की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि प्रयागराज के एक युवक के लिए दो दशक पहले हरिद्वार आकर समाज की परंपराओं के विरूद्ध जाकर इस संस्था की स्थापना करना आसान नहीं था, लेकिन अपने दृढ़ निश्चय और लगन से उन्होंने एक मिसाल कायम की है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि दिव्य प्रेम सेवा मिशन कई अनुकरणीय और प्रशंसनीय कार्यकलाप कर रहा है जैसे कुष्ठ रोगियों के उपचार के लिए क्लिनिक, सामाजिक रूप से हाशिए पर पड़े कुष्ठ रोगियों के बच्चों के लिए स्कूल, छात्रों, विशेष रूप से लड़कियों के लिए छात्रावास और वहां रह रहे बच्चों के समग्र विकास के लिए कौशल विकास केंद्र। उन्होंने मिशन के संस्थापकों और उनके सहयोगियों को इस तरह की उत्कृष्ट सेवा और समर्पण के लिए बधाई दी।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हम सभी जानते हैं कि स्वतन्त्रता के बाद अस्पृश्यता को समाप्त कर दिया गया और संविधान के तहत दंडनीय अपराध बना दिया गया। संविधान के अनुच्छेद 17 द्वारा जाति और धर्म पर आधारित अस्पृश्यता को समाप्त कर दिया गया था, लेकिन कुष्ठ रोग से पीड़ित लोगों के प्रति सदियों पुरानी अस्पृश्यता आज भी पूरी तरह से समाप्त नहीं हुई है। यह दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण है कि इस बीमारी को लेकर समाज में अभी भी कई भ्रांतियां और कलंक मौजूद हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि कुष्ठ रोग से पीड़ित व्यक्ति को किसी अन्य रोग से पीड़ित व्यक्ति की तरह परिवार और समाज के अभिन्न अंग के रूप में स्वीकार किया जाना चाहिए। ऐसा करके ही हम अपने समाज और राष्ट्र को एक संवेदनशील समाज और राष्ट्र कह सकते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि कुष्ठ पीड़ित लोगों का मनोवैज्ञानिक पुनर्वास उतना ही महत्वपूर्ण है जितना कि उनका शारीरिक उपचार। संसद ने दिव्यांगजन अधिकार अधिनियम- 2016 पारित किया है जिसके तहत भारतीय कुष्ठ रोग अधिनियम 1898 को निरस्त कर दिया गया है और कुष्ठ से पीड़ित लोगों के खिलाफ भेदभाव को कानूनी रूप से समाप्त कर दिया गया है। कुष्ठ रोग से ठीक हुए व्यक्तियों को भी अधिनियम 2016 के लाभार्थियों की सूची में शामिल किया गया है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि महात्मा गांधी अपने जीवन में मानवता की सेवा के लिए समर्पित थे और कुष्ठ रोगियों का उपचार और देखभाल करते थे। गांधीजी के अनुसार, स्वयं को जानने का सबसे अच्छा तरीका मानव जाति की सेवा में स्वयं को समर्पित करना है। उनका मानना ​​था कि कुष्ठ भी हैजा और प्लेग जैसा रोग है जिसका इलाज किया जा सकता है। इसलिए, जो इसके रोगियों को हीन समझते हैं, वे ही वास्तविक रोगी हैं। गांधी जी का संदेश आज भी प्रासंगिक है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारे देश के युवा लोगों में कुष्ठ रोग से संबंधित भ्रांतियों को दूर करने में अपना योगदान दे सकते हैं। वे एनएसएस जैसे संगठनों के माध्यम से इस रोग के उपचार के बारे में लोगों में जागरूकता फैला सकते हैं। उन्होंने युवाओं से कुष्ठ पीड़ित लोगों की सेवा करने के अनुकरणीय उदाहरणों से प्रेरणा लेने और कुष्ठ रोग से जुड़े सामाजिक कलंक के उन्मूलन में अपना सक्रिय योगदान देने का भी अनुरोध किया।
राष्ट्रपति का अभिभाषण देखने के लिए कृप्या यहां क्लिक करें-

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CONCLUDING FUNCTION OF SILVER JUBILEE CELEBRATIONS OF DIVYA PREM SEVA MISSION IN HARIDWAR
27 MAR 2022 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind graced and addressed the concluding ceremony of the silver jubilee celebrations of Divya Prem Seva Mission in Haridwar today (March 27, 2022).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that it gives him immense pleasure to be present at the Silver Jubilee celebration of Divya Prem Seva Mission, which is consistently contributing to the welfare of humanity since its establishment. He said that the basic element of spirituality is welfare and service of humankind and the Divya Prem Seva Mission is continuously following the same path.
The President said that he has been witnessing the activities and development of this mission since it started medical services for leprosy afflicted people in a thatched hut in Haridwar. Praising the founder of the Mission, Dr Ashish Gautam, he said that it was not easy for a youth of Prayagraj to come to Haridwar two decades ago and establish this institution by going against the traditions of the society. But with his determination and perseverance, he has set an example.
The President noted that Divya Prem Seva Mission is undertaking many exemplary and commendable activities such as clinic for treating leprosy patients, schools for children of socially marginalised leprosy patients, hostels for students specially for girls students and skill development centre, for the overall development of children residing there. He congratulated the founders of the Mission and their associates for such excellent service and dedication.
The President said that all we know that untouchability was abolished and made punishable offence under the Constitution after independence. Untouchability based on caste and religion was abolished by Article 17 of the Constitution, but the centuries-old untouchability towards people afflicted by leprosy has not been completely eradicated even today. It is unfortunate that many misconception and stigma is still present in the society regarding this disease.
The President said that a person afflicted with leprosy should be accepted as an integral part of the family and society like a person affected by any other disease. Only by doing so, we can call our society and nation a sensitive society and nation.
The President said that psychological rehabilitation of leprosy afflicted people is as important as their physical treatment. The Parliament has passed the “Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act – 2016” under which the Indian Lepers Act 1898 has been repealed and discrimination against people afflicted by leprosy has been legally abolished. Persons cured from leprosy have also been included in the list of beneficiaries in the 2016 Act.
The President said that Mahatma Gandhi, during his life dedicated to the service of humanity, used to treat and take care of leprosy patients. According to Gandhiji, the best way to know oneself is to dedicate oneself in the service of mankind. He believed that leprosy is also a disease like cholera and plague which can be treated. Therefore, those who consider its patients inferior are the actual patients. Gandhiji's message is relevant even today.
The President said that the youth of our country can contribute in clearing misconceptions related to leprosy among the people. They can spread awareness among the people about the treatment of this disease through organisations like NSS. He urged the youth to take inspiration from exemplary examples of serving the leprosy afflicted people and also give their active contribution in eradication of social stigma associated with leprosy.
Please click here to see the President's speech -