President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CONCLUDING FUNCTION OF SILVER JUBILEE CELEBRATIONS OF DIVYA PREM SEVA MISSION IN HARIDWAR
27 MAR 2022 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind graced and addressed the concluding ceremony of the silver jubilee celebrations of Divya Prem Seva Mission in Haridwar today (March 27, 2022).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that it gives him immense pleasure to be present at the Silver Jubilee celebration of Divya Prem Seva Mission, which is consistently contributing to the welfare of humanity since its establishment. He said that the basic element of spirituality is welfare and service of humankind and the Divya Prem Seva Mission is continuously following the same path.
The President said that he has been witnessing the activities and development of this mission since it started medical services for leprosy afflicted people in a thatched hut in Haridwar. Praising the founder of the Mission, Dr Ashish Gautam, he said that it was not easy for a youth of Prayagraj to come to Haridwar two decades ago and establish this institution by going against the traditions of the society. But with his determination and perseverance, he has set an example.
The President noted that Divya Prem Seva Mission is undertaking many exemplary and commendable activities such as clinic for treating leprosy patients, schools for children of socially marginalised leprosy patients, hostels for students specially for girls students and skill development centre, for the overall development of children residing there. He congratulated the founders of the Mission and their associates for such excellent service and dedication.
The President said that all we know that untouchability was abolished and made punishable offence under the Constitution after independence. Untouchability based on caste and religion was abolished by Article 17 of the Constitution, but the centuries-old untouchability towards people afflicted by leprosy has not been completely eradicated even today. It is unfortunate that many misconception and stigma is still present in the society regarding this disease.
The President said that a person afflicted with leprosy should be accepted as an integral part of the family and society like a person affected by any other disease. Only by doing so, we can call our society and nation a sensitive society and nation.
The President said that psychological rehabilitation of leprosy afflicted people is as important as their physical treatment. The Parliament has passed the “Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act – 2016” under which the Indian Lepers Act 1898 has been repealed and discrimination against people afflicted by leprosy has been legally abolished. Persons cured from leprosy have also been included in the list of beneficiaries in the 2016 Act.
The President said that Mahatma Gandhi, during his life dedicated to the service of humanity, used to treat and take care of leprosy patients. According to Gandhiji, the best way to know oneself is to dedicate oneself in the service of mankind. He believed that leprosy is also a disease like cholera and plague which can be treated. Therefore, those who consider its patients inferior are the actual patients. Gandhiji's message is relevant even today.
The President said that the youth of our country can contribute in clearing misconceptions related to leprosy among the people. They can spread awareness among the people about the treatment of this disease through organisations like NSS. He urged the youth to take inspiration from exemplary examples of serving the leprosy afflicted people and also give their active contribution in eradication of social stigma associated with leprosy.
Please click here to see the President's speech -

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਹਰਿਦੁਆਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਵਯ ਪ੍ਰੇਮ ਸੇਵਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸਿਲਵਰ ਜੁਬਲੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਪਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ
27 MAR 2022 4:03PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਨਾਥ ਕੋਵਿੰਦ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ (27 ਮਾਰਚ, 2022) ਹਰਦੁਆਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਵਯ ਪ੍ਰੇਮ ਸੇਵਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸਿਲਵਰ ਜੁਬਲੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਪਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦਿੱਵਯ ਸੇਵਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸਿਲਵਰ ਜੁਬਲੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹੋਣਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਦੇ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਧਿਆਤਮ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ ਤੱਤ ਮਨੁੱਖ ਜਾਤੀ ਦਾ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਵਯ ਪ੍ਰੇਮ ਸੇਵਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਉਸੇ ਪੱਥ ’ਤੇ ਚੱਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਇਸ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਦੋਂ ਤੋਂ ਦੇਖ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਜਦੋਂ ਤੋਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਰਿਦੁਆਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਝੌਂਪੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋੜ੍ਹ ਪੀੜਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਪਕ ਡਾ. ਆਸ਼ੀਸ਼ ਗੌਤਮ ਦੀ ਵਡਿਆਈ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਗਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦੋ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹਰਿਦੁਆਰ ਆ ਕੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਜਾ ਕੇ ਇਸ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਆਸਾਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੀ, ਪਰ ਆਪਣੇ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਨਿਸ਼ਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਨ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਿਸਾਲ ਕਾਇਮ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦਿੱਵਯ ਪ੍ਰੇਮ ਸੇਵਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਕਈ ਮਿਸਾਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾਯੋਗ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕੋੜ੍ਹ ਰੋਗੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਲੀਨਿਕ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ ਹਾਸ਼ੀਏ ’ਤੇ ਪਏ ਕੋੜ੍ਹ ਰੋਗੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਕੂਲ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਲੜਕੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹੋਸਟਲ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਥੇ ਰਹਿ ਰਹੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕੇਂਦਰ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਪਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਦੁੱਤੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਛੂਆ-ਛਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਜ਼ਾਯੋਗ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਬਣਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੇ ਆਰਟੀਕਲ 17 ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਾਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਧਰਮ ’ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਛੂਆ-ਛਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਪਰ ਕੋੜ੍ਹ ਰੋਗ ਦੇ ਪੀੜਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਦੀਆਂ ਪੁਰਾਣਾ ਛੂਆ-ਛਾਤ ਅੱਜ ਵੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਬਦਕਿਸਮਤੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਲੇ ਵੀ ਕਈ ਭਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਕਲੰਕ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹਨ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੋੜ੍ਹ ਰੋਗ ਤੋਂ ਪੀੜਿਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸੇ ਹੋਰ ਰੋਗ ਤੋਂ ਪੀੜਿਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਤੋਂ ਅਨਿੱਖੜਵੇਂ ਅੰਗ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅਜਿਹਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਹੀ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਇਕ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਸਮਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਕਹਿ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੋੜ੍ਹ ਪੀੜਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਮਨੋਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਪੁਨਰਵਾਸ ਓਨਾ ਹੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ ਜਿੰਨਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਇਲਾਜ। ਸੰਸਦ ਨੇ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਜਨ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਐਕਟ – 2016 ਪਾਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕੋੜ੍ਹ ਰੋਗ ਐਕਟ 1898 ਨੂੰ ਰੱਦ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੋੜ੍ਹ ਤੋਂ ਪੀੜਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਭੇਦ-ਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਕੋੜ੍ਹ ਰੋਗ ਤੋਂ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਏ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਐਕਟ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੋੜ੍ਹ ਰੋਗੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਇਲਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ਼ ਕਰਦੇ ਸੀ। ਗਾਂਧੀ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਖ਼ੁਦ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਨਣ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਚੰਗਾ ਤਰੀਕਾ ਮਨੁੱਖ ਜਾਤੀ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਖ਼ੁਦ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਮੰਨਣਾ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਕੋੜ੍ਹ ਵੀ ਹੈਜ਼ੇ ਅਤੇ ਪਲੇਗ ਜਿਹਾ ਰੋਗ ਹੈ ਜਿਸਦਾ ਇਲਾਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਜੋ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਰੋਗੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੀਣ ਸਮਝਦੇ ਹਨ ਉਹ ਹੀ ਅਸਲੀ ਰੋਗੀ ਹਨ। ਗਾਂਧੀ ਜੀ ਦਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਅੱਜ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਸੰਗਿਕ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋੜ੍ਹ ਰੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਭਰਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਹ ਐੱਨਐੱਸਐੱਸ ਜਿਹੇ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਰੋਗ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਫੈਲਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋੜ੍ਹ ਪੀੜਿਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਉਦਾਹਰਣਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਨਾ ਲੈਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਅਤੇ ਕੋੜ੍ਹ ਰੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਕਲੰਕ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਾਤਮੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ -