President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES CONCLUDING FUNCTION OF SILVER JUBILEE CELEBRATIONS OF DIVYA PREM SEVA MISSION IN HARIDWAR
27 MAR 2022 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind graced and addressed the concluding ceremony of the silver jubilee celebrations of Divya Prem Seva Mission in Haridwar today (March 27, 2022).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that it gives him immense pleasure to be present at the Silver Jubilee celebration of Divya Prem Seva Mission, which is consistently contributing to the welfare of humanity since its establishment. He said that the basic element of spirituality is welfare and service of humankind and the Divya Prem Seva Mission is continuously following the same path.
The President said that he has been witnessing the activities and development of this mission since it started medical services for leprosy afflicted people in a thatched hut in Haridwar. Praising the founder of the Mission, Dr Ashish Gautam, he said that it was not easy for a youth of Prayagraj to come to Haridwar two decades ago and establish this institution by going against the traditions of the society. But with his determination and perseverance, he has set an example.
The President noted that Divya Prem Seva Mission is undertaking many exemplary and commendable activities such as clinic for treating leprosy patients, schools for children of socially marginalised leprosy patients, hostels for students specially for girls students and skill development centre, for the overall development of children residing there. He congratulated the founders of the Mission and their associates for such excellent service and dedication.
The President said that all we know that untouchability was abolished and made punishable offence under the Constitution after independence. Untouchability based on caste and religion was abolished by Article 17 of the Constitution, but the centuries-old untouchability towards people afflicted by leprosy has not been completely eradicated even today. It is unfortunate that many misconception and stigma is still present in the society regarding this disease.
The President said that a person afflicted with leprosy should be accepted as an integral part of the family and society like a person affected by any other disease. Only by doing so, we can call our society and nation a sensitive society and nation.
The President said that psychological rehabilitation of leprosy afflicted people is as important as their physical treatment. The Parliament has passed the “Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act – 2016” under which the Indian Lepers Act 1898 has been repealed and discrimination against people afflicted by leprosy has been legally abolished. Persons cured from leprosy have also been included in the list of beneficiaries in the 2016 Act.
The President said that Mahatma Gandhi, during his life dedicated to the service of humanity, used to treat and take care of leprosy patients. According to Gandhiji, the best way to know oneself is to dedicate oneself in the service of mankind. He believed that leprosy is also a disease like cholera and plague which can be treated. Therefore, those who consider its patients inferior are the actual patients. Gandhiji's message is relevant even today.
The President said that the youth of our country can contribute in clearing misconceptions related to leprosy among the people. They can spread awareness among the people about the treatment of this disease through organisations like NSS. He urged the youth to take inspiration from exemplary examples of serving the leprosy afflicted people and also give their active contribution in eradication of social stigma associated with leprosy.
Please click here to see the President's speech -

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
بھارت کے صدرجمہوریہ نے ہریدوار میں دِوّیاپریم سیوا مشن کے سلورجبلی جشن کی اختتامی تقریب میں شرکت کی
27 MAR 2022 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے صدرجمہوریہ جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے آج (27 مارچ ، 2022) ہریدوار میں دویا پریم سیوا مشن کے سلورجبلی جشن کی اختتامی تقریب میں شرکت کی اوراس سے خطاب بھی کیا ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ دویا پریم سیوا مشن کے سلورجبلی جشن میں شرکت کرتے ہوئے انہیں بہت فخر محسوس ہورہا ہے کیوں کہ یہ مشن اپنے قیام کے بعد سے ہی انسانیت کی فلاح و بہبود کے لئے مسلسل تعاون پیش کرتا رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ روحانیت کابنیادی عنصر بنی نوع انسان کی فلاح و بہبود اور خدمت ہے اور دویا پریم سیوا مشن اسی راستے پر مستقل طور پر گامزن ہے۔
جناب صدر نے کہا کہ وہ اس مشن کی سرگرمیوں اور ترقی کامشاہدہ اس وقت سے کرتے رہے ہیں جب ہریدوار کی ایک چھپر والی جھونپڑی میں اس نے کوڑھ کے مرض میں مبتلا افراد کے لئے اپنی طبی خدمات کا آغاز کیا تھا ۔ مشن کے بانی ڈاکٹر آشیش گوتم کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ دودہائی قبل پریاگ ر اج کے ایک نوجوان کے لئے ہریدوار آنا اور معاشرے کے روایات کے خلاف جاتے ہوئے اس ادارے کا قیام کرنا کوئی آسان کام نہیں تھا ،لیکن اپنے پختہ عزم اورارادے کی بنا پر وہ ایک مثال قائم کرنے میں کامیاب ہوئے ۔
صدرمحترم نے اس بات کابھی ذکر کیا کہ دویا پریم سیوا مشن بہت سے مثالی اور قابل تعریف اقدامات کررہا ہے۔ ان میں کوڑھ کے مریضوں کے لئے علاج کے لئے کلینک،معاشی طور پر پچھڑے ہوئے کوڑھ سے متاثر ا فراد کے بچوں کے لئے اسکول،طالبعلموں، خاص طور پر طالبات کے لئے ہاسٹلس کی تعمیر اور وہاں سکونت پذیر بچوں کی مجموعی ترقی کے لئے ہنرمندی کی ترقی کے مرکز کاقیام شامل ہیں ۔ انہوں نے ان زبردست خدمات اور ایسے فداکارانہ جذبے کے اظہار کے لئے مشن اور اس کے معاونین کو مبارکباد پیش کی ۔
صدرمحترم نے کہا کہ یہ ہم سب جانتے ہیں کہ آزادی کے بعد آئین کے تحت چھوت چھات کو ختم کردیا گیا تھا اوراسے ایک قابل تعذیر جرم قرار دے دیا گیا تھا ۔ آئین کے آرٹیکل 17 کے تحت ذات پات اور مذہب کی بنیاد پر پھیلائی جانے والی چھوت چھات کو حالانکہ ختم کردیا گیا تھا، لیکن کوڑھ سے متاثرہ افراد کے تئیں برتی جانے والی صدیوں پرانی چھوت چھات کو آج بھی جڑ سے نہیں ختم کیا جاسکا ہے ۔ یہ بڑی افسوسناک بات ہے کہ اس مرض کے حوالے سے معاشرے میں ابھی تک بہت سی غلط فہمیاں پھیلی ہوئی ہیں۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ کوڑھ کے مرض سے متاثرہ شخص کو بھی کنبے یا معاشرے کا اسی طرح ایک جزو لازمی سمجھا جانا چاہئے جس طرح کسی بھی دوسری بیماری میں مبتلا شخص کو سمجھا جاتا ہے ۔ایسا کرکے ہی ہم لوگ اپنے معاشرے اوراپنی قوم کو ایک حساس معاشرہ اورحساس قوم قرار دے سکتے ہیں ۔
صدرمحترم نے کہا کہ کوڑھ کے مرض میں مبتلا افراد کا نفسیاتی علاج اوربحالی بھی اتنی ہی ضروری ہے جتنا ان کا جسمانی علاج معالجہ۔ پارلیمنٹ میں معذوریوں سے متاثرہ افراد کے حقوق کاقانون 2016 منظور کیا جاچکا ہے جس کے تحت 1898 کا انڈین لیپرس ایکٹ منسوخ کیا جاچکا ہے اور کوڑھ سے متاثرہ افراد کے تئیں برتے جانے والے بھید بھاؤ کو ختم کردیا گیا ہے ۔ کوڑھ کے مرض سے نجات پانے والے افراد کو 2016 کے قانون کے تحت استفادہ کنندگان کی فہرست میں بھی شامل کرلیا گیا ہے ۔
جناب صدر نے کہاکہ گاندھی جی نے انسانیت کی خدمت کے لئے وقف کردہ اپنی پوری زندگی کے دوران کوڑھ سے متاثرہ افراد کے علاج اوران کی دیکھ بھال پر توجہ دی تھی ۔ گاندھی جی کے مطابق اپنی ذات کی معرفت حاصل کرنے کا بہترین راستہ یہ ہے کہ اپنی زندگی کو نوع انسان کی خدمت کے لئے وقف کردیا جائے ۔ ان کا ماننا تھا کہ کوڑھ کے مرض میں ہیضے اور طاعون کی طرح ہی ایک بیماری ہے جس کاعلاج کیا جاسکتا ہے ۔ جو لوگ اس مرض سے متاثرہ افراد کو الگ تصور کرتے ہیں وہ دراصل خود بیمار ہیں ۔ گاندھی جی کا یہ پیغام آج کے دور میں بھی اپنی معنویت رکھتا ہے ۔
صدرمحترم نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہمارے ملک کے نوجوان کوڑھ کے بارے میں لوگوں کے درمیان پھیلی ہوئی غلط فہمیوں کاازالہ کرنے میں بڑا تعاون دے سکتے ہیں ۔یہ نوجوان ایم ایس ایس جیسی تنظیموں کے ذریعہ اس مرض کے علاج معالجہ کے حوالے سے عوام کے درمیان ا ٓگاہی کو فروغ دے سکتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے نوجوانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ کوڑھ سے متاثرہ افراد کی خدمت کرنے کے حوالے سے جو بہترین مثالیں پائی جاتی ہیں ان سے ترغیب حاصل کریں اور کوڑھ کے مرض کے سا تھ جو رسوائی کا ایک بدنما داغ جڑا ہوا ہے اس کو جڑ سے ختم کرنے میں اپنا سرگرم تعاون پیش کریں۔