Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Parshottam Rupala calls for creation of animal disease free zones for boosting value-added meat products.
APEDA organizes National Business Meet on promoting exports of value-added meat products.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had launched the National Animal Disease Control Programme in 2019 with an allocation of Rs 12,652 crore to control and eradicate the FMD and Brucellosis amongst the livestock in the country
27 MAR 2022 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
To boost exports of value-added meat products, the Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, Shri Parshottam Rupala has called on stakeholders to work towards creation of region specific animal disease free zones in the country.
Shri Rupala, while inaugurating the National Business Meet on promoting exports of value-added meat products organized by APEDA in New Delhi on March 25, 2022, said that even in case of single outbreak of disease amongst poultry bird, the entire country is referred as ‘disease affected’.
“All the stakeholders must take small steps and work to declare small regions- a few districts at a time, as disease free,” said Shri Rupala, while referring to the model of Sikkim being declared as an organic state and its produce command a premium in the market.
He said that there is a need to initiate a survey with all stakeholders to prepare a road map with actionable points to make India disease free in terms of animal health. “At the same time, we must have an action plan for identifying contaminated areas and quarantine just like we have done for prevention of COVID19,” Shri Rupala noted.
He said animals are the life support system for our rural economy, they provide sustenance in difficult times and a great source of nutrition particularly proteins for the rural folk. There is a need to work to increase animal productivity.
Shri Rupala also released two manuals on export of value-added meat products and pork & pork products.
While stating that the Ministry of Animal Husbandry is working for development of infrastructure for improving animal wellness, health and nutrition to ensure increase in productivity and quality, he also stated that while the world acknowledges India’s administering record number of COVID19 vaccinations, the government is currently running a massive vaccination drive for animals for eradicating Foot & Mouth Disease (FMD) and Brucellosis amongst the livestock.
In September, 2019, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had launched the National Animal Disease Control Programme to control and eradicate the FMD and Brucellosis amongst the livestock in the country. The Centre has allocated Rs 12,652 crore under the Central Government sponsored programme which aimed at vaccinating more than 600 million cattle in the country in an effort to mitigate the two diseases.
Shri Rupala also recommended to the livestock industry to leverage the schemes of the Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Anima; Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund and the National Livestock Mission for setting up animal farms for their rearing in order to produce good quality meat and thereby quality value-added products.
Dr. M Angamuthu, Chairman, APEDA, in his welcome address at the national meet, informed the delegates that Animal Husbandry has a critical role to play in enhancing farmer income. He stated that India pioneered the export of meat and maintained the growth of momentum even during the COVID19 pandemic. “India is the largest exporter of frozen and bovine meat while achieving significant growth in export of organic honey and fish produce,” Dr Angamuthu said.
Besides the senior officials from the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and APEDA, officials from leading players in livestock industry represented by Allana sons Limited, Venkateshwara Hatcheries, Lulu Group, Hind Agro Industries Ltd, Mayur Piggery Farm, Darshan Foods, ITC group, AOV pvt ltd, Hind Agro Industries, NRC on Pig, NIFTEM-Kundli and others participated in the day long meet.
APEDA promotes exports of agriculture and animal fresh and processed products by setting standards and specifications, suggesting and supporting improvement in packaging, marketing strategies, facilitating development of products for export, setting export zones, and organising Buyer-Seller meets to connect our exporters with relevant importers in destination markets.
APEDA along with exporters has successfully written many success stories in several sectors like Mango, Grapes, Bananas, Bakery products, including Meat and meat products.

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
মূল্য সংযুক্ত মাংসের রপ্তানি বাড়াতে পশুদের জন্য রোগমুক্ত অঞ্চল গড়ার আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন শ্রী পুরুষোত্তম রুপালা
27 MAR 2022 12:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৭ মার্চ, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় গবাদি পশুপালন ও মৎস্য মন্ত্রী শ্রী পুরুষোত্তম রুপালা মূল্য সংযুক্ত মাংসের রপ্তানি বাড়াতে পশুদের জন্য অঞ্চল ভিত্তিক রোগমুক্ত এলাকা গড়ে তুলতে সংশ্লিষ্ট সব পক্ষের প্রতি আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন। শ্রী রুপালা শনিবার নতুন দিল্লিতে এপিইডিএ-র পক্ষ থেকে মূল্য সংযুক্ত মাংসের রপ্তানি বৃদ্ধি সম্পর্কিত জাতীয় স্তরের একটি সভায় যোগ দিয়ে বলেন, দেশে একটি অঞ্চলেও যদি পোল্ট্রি পাখিদের মধ্যে সংক্রমণ ছড়ায়, তাহলে পুরো দেশের পোল্ট্রি খামার রোগাক্রান্ত বলে বিবেচনা করা হয়।
শ্রী রুপালা সংশ্লিষ্ট সব পক্ষকে নির্দিষ্ট সময়ের মধ্যে কয়েকটি জেলাকে নিয়ে একটি অঞ্চলকে রোগ মুক্ত হিসেবে গড়ে তুলতে পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের পরামর্শ দেন। এপ্রসঙ্গে তিনি সিকিমের কথা উল্লেখ করে বলেন, রাজ্যটি অর্গানিক বা জৈব চাষাবাদ পদ্ধতি গ্রহণ করেছে। পশু স্বাস্থ্যের দিক থেকে ভারতকে রোগ মুক্ত করে তুলতে সঠিক পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ সহ একটি ভবিষ্যৎ রূপরেখা প্রণয়নের জন্য শ্রী রুপালা প্রাথমিক পর্যায়ে সমীক্ষা গ্রহণের জন্য সব পক্ষের প্রতি আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন। তিনি বলেছেন, একই সঙ্গে সমস্ত পক্ষকে সংক্রামক এলাকাগুলি চিহ্নিত করতে প্রয়োজনীয় পরিকল্পনা নিতে হবে এবং কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলায় যে কোয়ারেন্টাইন পদ্ধতি গ্রহণ করা হয়েছিল, ঠিক অনুরূপ ব্যবস্থা মেনে চলতে হবে।
গ্রামীণ অর্থ ব্যবস্থায় গবাদি পশুকে জীবন-জীবিকার সহায়ক পন্থা হিসেবে উল্লেখ করে শ্রী রুপালা বলেন, গবাদিপশু জটিল সময়ে অর্থ সংস্থানের পাশাপাশি পুষ্টিকর খাবারের যোগান দেয়। এই প্রেক্ষিতে গবাদি পশুর উৎপাদনশীলতা বাড়ানোর প্রয়োজনীয়তা রয়েছে বলেও তিনি উল্লেখ করেন। এই উপলক্ষে শ্রী রুপালা মূল্য সংযুক্ত মাংস সহ শূকর ও শূকরজাত পণ্য রপ্তানি সম্পর্কিত দুটি ছোট পুস্তিকা প্রকাশ করেন।
গবাদিপশু পালন মন্ত্রক গৃহপালিত পশুর সুস্বাস্থ্য, আরোগ্য ও পুষ্টিকর খাবার যোগানের লক্ষ্যে পরিকাঠামোর মানোন্নয়নে কাজ করে চলেছে বলে উল্লেখ করে শ্রী রুপালা গবাদিপশুর উৎপাদনশীলতা এবং গবাদিপশুজাত পণ্য সামগ্রীর গুণমান বাড়াতে একাধিক পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে বলে জানান। সারা বিশ্ব যখন রেকর্ড কোভিড-১৯ টিকাকরণে ভারতের প্রচেষ্টার প্রশংসা করছে, ঠিক তখনই গবাদিপশুর মুখ ও পায়ের খুরে জীবাণু সংক্রমণ প্রতিহত করতে দেশে ব্যাপাক টিকাকরণ অভিযান চলছে।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২০১৯-এর সেপ্টেম্বরে গবাদি পশুর মুখ ও পায়ের খুরে ব্রুসেলোসিস সংক্রমণ ঠেকাতে জাতীয় স্তরে গৃহপালিত পশুর রোগ-ব্যাধি নিয়ন্ত্রণ কর্মসূচির সূচনা করেন। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার জাতীয় স্তরের এই কর্মসূচিটি রূপায়ণের জন্য ১২ হাজার ৬৫২ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করেছে। এই কর্মসূচিতে ৬০ কোটির বেশি গরুর টিকাকরণের লক্ষ্য স্থির হয়েছে।
শ্রী রুপালা গৃহপালিত পশু শিল্পকে খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্প মন্ত্রকের বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচির সুযোগ-সুবিধা গ্রহণের পরামর্শ দেন। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, এপিইডিএ মাংস ও এজাতীয় পণ্য সহ আম, লিচু, কলা প্রভৃতি ফল রপ্তানির ক্ষেত্রে একাধিক সাফল্য পেয়েছে।