Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Parshottam Rupala calls for creation of animal disease free zones for boosting value-added meat products.
APEDA organizes National Business Meet on promoting exports of value-added meat products.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had launched the National Animal Disease Control Programme in 2019 with an allocation of Rs 12,652 crore to control and eradicate the FMD and Brucellosis amongst the livestock in the country
27 MAR 2022 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
To boost exports of value-added meat products, the Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, Shri Parshottam Rupala has called on stakeholders to work towards creation of region specific animal disease free zones in the country.
Shri Rupala, while inaugurating the National Business Meet on promoting exports of value-added meat products organized by APEDA in New Delhi on March 25, 2022, said that even in case of single outbreak of disease amongst poultry bird, the entire country is referred as ‘disease affected’.
“All the stakeholders must take small steps and work to declare small regions- a few districts at a time, as disease free,” said Shri Rupala, while referring to the model of Sikkim being declared as an organic state and its produce command a premium in the market.
He said that there is a need to initiate a survey with all stakeholders to prepare a road map with actionable points to make India disease free in terms of animal health. “At the same time, we must have an action plan for identifying contaminated areas and quarantine just like we have done for prevention of COVID19,” Shri Rupala noted.
He said animals are the life support system for our rural economy, they provide sustenance in difficult times and a great source of nutrition particularly proteins for the rural folk. There is a need to work to increase animal productivity.
Shri Rupala also released two manuals on export of value-added meat products and pork & pork products.
While stating that the Ministry of Animal Husbandry is working for development of infrastructure for improving animal wellness, health and nutrition to ensure increase in productivity and quality, he also stated that while the world acknowledges India’s administering record number of COVID19 vaccinations, the government is currently running a massive vaccination drive for animals for eradicating Foot & Mouth Disease (FMD) and Brucellosis amongst the livestock.
In September, 2019, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had launched the National Animal Disease Control Programme to control and eradicate the FMD and Brucellosis amongst the livestock in the country. The Centre has allocated Rs 12,652 crore under the Central Government sponsored programme which aimed at vaccinating more than 600 million cattle in the country in an effort to mitigate the two diseases.
Shri Rupala also recommended to the livestock industry to leverage the schemes of the Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Anima; Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund and the National Livestock Mission for setting up animal farms for their rearing in order to produce good quality meat and thereby quality value-added products.
Dr. M Angamuthu, Chairman, APEDA, in his welcome address at the national meet, informed the delegates that Animal Husbandry has a critical role to play in enhancing farmer income. He stated that India pioneered the export of meat and maintained the growth of momentum even during the COVID19 pandemic. “India is the largest exporter of frozen and bovine meat while achieving significant growth in export of organic honey and fish produce,” Dr Angamuthu said.
Besides the senior officials from the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and APEDA, officials from leading players in livestock industry represented by Allana sons Limited, Venkateshwara Hatcheries, Lulu Group, Hind Agro Industries Ltd, Mayur Piggery Farm, Darshan Foods, ITC group, AOV pvt ltd, Hind Agro Industries, NRC on Pig, NIFTEM-Kundli and others participated in the day long meet.
APEDA promotes exports of agriculture and animal fresh and processed products by setting standards and specifications, suggesting and supporting improvement in packaging, marketing strategies, facilitating development of products for export, setting export zones, and organising Buyer-Seller meets to connect our exporters with relevant importers in destination markets.
APEDA along with exporters has successfully written many success stories in several sectors like Mango, Grapes, Bananas, Bakery products, including Meat and meat products.

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மதிப்பு கூட்டப்பட்ட இறைச்சிப் பொருட்களின் ஏற்றுமதியை அதிகரிக்க, விலங்குகளுக்கு நோய் பாதிப்பு இல்லாத மண்டலங்களை உருவாக்க வேண்டும் என்று திரு பர்ஷோத்தம் ரூபாலா கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளார்
மதிப்பு கூட்டப்பட்ட இறைச்சிப் பொருட்களின் ஏற்றுமதியை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக வேளாண் மற்றும் பதனிடப்பட்ட உணவுப் பொருட்களின் ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையம் (APEDA) தேசிய அளவிலான வர்த்தக கூட்டத்திற்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி 2019-ம் ஆண்டில் தேசிய விலங்குகள் நோய் கட்டுப்பாடு திட்டத்தைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்: நாட்டில் கால்நடைகளிடையே எஃப்எம்டி மற்றும் புருசெல்லோசிஸ் போன்ற நோய்களை கட்டுப்படுத்தவும் அவற்றை முற்றிலும் அகற்றும் வகையிலும் 12,652 கோடி ரூபாய் நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது
27 MAR 2022 12:04PM by PIB Chennai
மதிப்பு கூட்டப்பட்ட இறைச்சிப் பொருட்களின் ஏற்றுமதியை அதிகரிக்க, நாட்டில் குறிப்பிட்ட பகுதிகளில் விலங்குகளுக்கான நோய் பாதிப்பு இல்லாத மண்டலங்களை உருவாக்க முன்வரவேண்டும் என்று மத்திய மீன்வளத்துறை, மற்றும் கால்நடை பராமரிப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பர்ஷோத்தம் ரூபாலா, அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளார்.
2022-ம் ஆண்டு மார்ச் 25-ம் தேதி, புதுதில்லியில் வேளாண் மற்றும் பதனிடப்பட்ட உணவுப் பொருட்களுக்கான ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையத்தால் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட மதிப்பு கூட்டப்பட்ட இறைச்சிப் பொருட்களின் ஏற்றுமதியை ஊக்குவிப்பது குறித்த தேசிய அளவிலான வர்த்தகக் கூட்டத்தை தொடங்கி வைத்துப் பேசிய திரு ரூபாலா, கோழிகளுக்கு ஒருமுறை நோய் பரவினாலும், நாடு முழுவதும் 'நோய் பாதிப்பு' ஏற்படுவதாகக் குறிப்பிடப்படுவதாகத் தெரிவித்தார்.
அனைத்து பங்குதாரர்களும் சிறிய அளவிலான நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்வதன் மூலம் ஒரு சில மாவட்டங்களில் உள்ள சிறு பகுதிகளை ஒரே நேரத்தில் நோய் பாதிப்பு இல்லாத பகுதிகளாக அறிவிக்க வேண்டும்," என்று திரு ரூபாலா கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். இயற்கை வளமிக்க மாநிலமாக சிக்கிம் மாநிலம் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டதை மேற்கோள் காட்டிய அமைச்சர் அதன் மூலம் அம்மாநிலத்தில் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படும் பொருட்களுக்கு மதிப்புமிக்க சந்தை வாய்ப்புகள் உருவாகும் என்று கூறினார்
விலங்குகளின் ஆரோக்கியத்தைப் பொறுத்தவரை இந்தியாவை நோயற்றதாக மாற்றுவதற்கான செயல்திட்டங்களைக் கொண்ட வரைபடத்தை தயாரிக்க அனைத்து பங்குதாரர்களுடனும் ஆய்வு மேற்கொள்ளப்படவேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். "அதே நேரத்தில், கோவிட் 19 தொற்று பரவலைத் தடுக்க மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட நடவடிக்கைகள் போல , அசுத்தமான பகுதிகளைக் கண்டறிந்து தனிமைப்படுத்துவதற்கான செயல் திட்டம் வகுக்கப்படவேண்டும்" என்று திரு ரூபாலா குறிப்பிட்டார்.
விலங்குகள் நமது கிராமப்புறப் பொருளாதாரத்தின் வாழ்க்கைத் துணை அமைப்பு என்றும், அவை கடினமான கால கட்டத்தில் வாழ்வாதாரத்தை வழங்குவதாகவும் கூறிய அமைச்சர், குறிப்பாக கிராமப்புற மக்களுக்கு புரதச் சத்துகளை விலங்குகள் வழங்குவதாக தெரிவித்தார். கால்நடை உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிப்பதற்கான பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளவேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மதிப்பு கூட்டப்பட்ட இறைச்சிப் பொருட்கள் மற்றும் பன்றி இறைச்சி ஏற்றுமதி குறித்த இரண்டு கையேடுகளையும் திரு ரூபாலா வெளியிட்டார்.
உற்பத்தி மற்றும் தரம் அதிகரிப்பதை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில், கால்நடைகளின் ஆரோக்கியம், சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் ஊட்டச்சத்து ஆகியவற்றிற்கான உள்கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு அமைச்சகம் செயல்பட்டு வருவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்தியாவில் சாதனை அளவிற்கு கோவிட் 19 தடுப்பூசிகள் செலுத்தப்பட்டிருப்பதற்கு உலக நாடுகள் அங்கீகரிக்கும் அதே வேளையில், கால்நடைகளின் பாதம் மற்றும் வாய்ப்பகுதியில் ஏற்படும் கோமாரி நோய், புருசெல்லோசிஸ் போன்ற நோய்களை முற்றிலும் அகற்றும் வகையில் விலங்குகளுக்கு மிகப்பெரிய தடுப்பூசி இயக்கத்தை மத்திய அரசு தற்போது நடத்தி வருவதாக கூறினார்.
2019-ம் ஆண்டு செப்டம்பரில் , பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, நாட்டில் உள்ள கால்நடைகளுக்கு பாதம் மற்றும் வாய்ப்பகுதிகளில் ஏற்படும் கோமாரி நோய் மற்றும் புருசெல்லோசிஸ் ஆகியவற்றைக் கட்டுப்படுத்தவும், ஒழிக்கவும் தேசிய விலங்குகளுக்கான நோய் கட்டுப்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இவ்விரண்டு நோய்களைக் கட்டுப்படுத்தும் முயற்சியில் நாட்டில் உள்ள 600 மில்லியனுக்கும் அதிகமான கால்நடைகளுக்குத் தடுப்பூசி செலுத்துவதை இலக்காகக் கொண்ட மத்திய அரசின் நிதியுதவி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 12,652 கோடி ரூபாய் நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1810172