Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Parshottam Rupala calls for creation of animal disease free zones for boosting value-added meat products.
APEDA organizes National Business Meet on promoting exports of value-added meat products.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had launched the National Animal Disease Control Programme in 2019 with an allocation of Rs 12,652 crore to control and eradicate the FMD and Brucellosis amongst the livestock in the country
27 MAR 2022 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
To boost exports of value-added meat products, the Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry, Shri Parshottam Rupala has called on stakeholders to work towards creation of region specific animal disease free zones in the country.
Shri Rupala, while inaugurating the National Business Meet on promoting exports of value-added meat products organized by APEDA in New Delhi on March 25, 2022, said that even in case of single outbreak of disease amongst poultry bird, the entire country is referred as ‘disease affected’.
“All the stakeholders must take small steps and work to declare small regions- a few districts at a time, as disease free,” said Shri Rupala, while referring to the model of Sikkim being declared as an organic state and its produce command a premium in the market.
He said that there is a need to initiate a survey with all stakeholders to prepare a road map with actionable points to make India disease free in terms of animal health. “At the same time, we must have an action plan for identifying contaminated areas and quarantine just like we have done for prevention of COVID19,” Shri Rupala noted.
He said animals are the life support system for our rural economy, they provide sustenance in difficult times and a great source of nutrition particularly proteins for the rural folk. There is a need to work to increase animal productivity.
Shri Rupala also released two manuals on export of value-added meat products and pork & pork products.
While stating that the Ministry of Animal Husbandry is working for development of infrastructure for improving animal wellness, health and nutrition to ensure increase in productivity and quality, he also stated that while the world acknowledges India’s administering record number of COVID19 vaccinations, the government is currently running a massive vaccination drive for animals for eradicating Foot & Mouth Disease (FMD) and Brucellosis amongst the livestock.
In September, 2019, the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had launched the National Animal Disease Control Programme to control and eradicate the FMD and Brucellosis amongst the livestock in the country. The Centre has allocated Rs 12,652 crore under the Central Government sponsored programme which aimed at vaccinating more than 600 million cattle in the country in an effort to mitigate the two diseases.
Shri Rupala also recommended to the livestock industry to leverage the schemes of the Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Anima; Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund and the National Livestock Mission for setting up animal farms for their rearing in order to produce good quality meat and thereby quality value-added products.
Dr. M Angamuthu, Chairman, APEDA, in his welcome address at the national meet, informed the delegates that Animal Husbandry has a critical role to play in enhancing farmer income. He stated that India pioneered the export of meat and maintained the growth of momentum even during the COVID19 pandemic. “India is the largest exporter of frozen and bovine meat while achieving significant growth in export of organic honey and fish produce,” Dr Angamuthu said.
Besides the senior officials from the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying and APEDA, officials from leading players in livestock industry represented by Allana sons Limited, Venkateshwara Hatcheries, Lulu Group, Hind Agro Industries Ltd, Mayur Piggery Farm, Darshan Foods, ITC group, AOV pvt ltd, Hind Agro Industries, NRC on Pig, NIFTEM-Kundli and others participated in the day long meet.
APEDA promotes exports of agriculture and animal fresh and processed products by setting standards and specifications, suggesting and supporting improvement in packaging, marketing strategies, facilitating development of products for export, setting export zones, and organising Buyer-Seller meets to connect our exporters with relevant importers in destination markets.
APEDA along with exporters has successfully written many success stories in several sectors like Mango, Grapes, Bananas, Bakery products, including Meat and meat products.

વેપાર અને ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય
શ્રી પરષોત્તમ રૂપાલાએ મૂલ્યવર્ધિત માંસ ઉત્પાદનોને વેગ આપવા માટે પશુ રોગ મુક્ત ઝોન બનાવવાનું આહ્વાન કર્યું
APEDAએ મૂલ્ય વર્ધિત માંસ ઉત્પાદનોની નિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે નેશનલ બિઝનેસ મીટનું આયોજન કર્યું
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ દેશના પશુધનમાં એફએમડી અને બ્રુસેલોસિસના નિયંત્રણ અને નાબૂદી માટે રૂ. 12,652 કરોડની ફાળવણી સાથે 2019માં રાષ્ટ્રીય પશુ રોગ નિયંત્રણ કાર્યક્રમ શરૂ કર્યો હતો
27 MAR 2022 12:04PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મૂલ્યવર્ધિત માંસ ઉત્પાદનોની નિકાસને વેગ આપવા માટે, કેન્દ્રીય મત્સ્યોદ્યોગ, પશુપાલન મંત્રી, શ્રી પરષોત્તમ રૂપાલાએ હિતધારકોને દેશમાં પ્રદેશ વિશિષ્ટ પ્રાણી રોગ મુક્ત ઝોન બનાવવા માટે કામ કરવા માટે આહ્વાન કર્યું છે.
શ્રી રૂપાલાએ 25 માર્ચ, 2022ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીમાં APEDA દ્વારા આયોજિત મૂલ્ય-વર્ધિત માંસ ઉત્પાદનોની નિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અંગેની રાષ્ટ્રીય વ્યાપાર મીટનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરતી વખતે જણાવ્યું હતું કે મરઘાં પક્ષીઓમાં રોગના એક જ ફાટી નીકળવાના કિસ્સામાં પણ, સમગ્ર દેશને 'રોગ અસરગ્રસ્ત' ઓળખવામાં આવે છે..
"તમામ હિસ્સેદારોએ એક સમયે કેટલાક જિલ્લાઓ, નાના વિસ્તારોને રોગમુક્ત તરીકે જાહેર કરવા માટે નાના પગલાં લેવા જોઈએ અને કામ કરવું જોઈએ."એમ શ્રી રૂપાલાએ સિક્કિમને ઓર્ગેનિક રાજ્ય તરીકે જાહેર કરવામાં આવેલા મોડલ અને બજારમાં તેની પેદાશો પ્રીમિયમમાં કમાન્ડ કરતી હોવાનો ઉલ્લેખ કરતા જણાવ્યું હતું.
તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે પશુ આરોગ્યની દ્રષ્ટિએ ભારતને રોગમુક્ત બનાવવા માટે પગલાં લેવા યોગ્ય મુદ્દાઓ સાથેનો માર્ગ નકશો તૈયાર કરવા માટે તમામ હિતધારકો સાથે સર્વેક્ષણ શરૂ કરવાની જરૂર છે. શ્રી રૂપાલાએ નોંધ્યું હતું કે, "તે જ સમયે, આપણી પાસે દૂષિત વિસ્તારોને ઓળખવા અને ક્વોરેન્ટાઇન માટે એક એક્શન પ્લાન હોવો જોઈએ જેમ આપણે COVID19ના નિવારણ માટે કર્યું છે."
તેમણે કહ્યું કે પ્રાણીઓ આપણી ગ્રામીણ અર્થવ્યવસ્થા માટે જીવન સહાયક પ્રણાલી છે, તેઓ મુશ્કેલ સમયમાં ભરણપોષણ પૂરું પાડે છે અને ગ્રામીણ લોકો માટે પોષણ ખાસ કરીને પ્રોટીનનો મોટો સ્ત્રોત છે. પશુ ઉત્પાદકતા વધારવા માટે કામ કરવાની જરૂર છે.
શ્રી રૂપાલાએ મૂલ્યવર્ધિત માંસ ઉત્પાદનો અને ડુક્કર અને ડુક્કરના ઉત્પાદનોની નિકાસ અંગેના બે માર્ગદર્શિકા પણ બહાર પાડી.
પશુપાલન મંત્રાલય ઉત્પાદકતા અને ગુણવત્તામાં વધારો સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે પશુઓની સુખાકારી, આરોગ્ય અને પોષણમાં સુધારો કરવા માટે માળખાકીય સુવિધાઓના વિકાસ માટે કામ કરી રહ્યું છે તેમ જણાવતાં, તેમણે એમ પણ કહ્યું હતું કે જ્યારે વિશ્વ ભારતમાં કોવિડ19 રસીકરણની વિક્રમી સંખ્યાને સ્વીકારે છે, ત્યારે સરકાર હાલમાં પશુધનમાં ફુટ એન્ડ માઉથ ડિસીઝ (FMD) અને બ્રુસેલોસિસ નાબૂદી માટે પ્રાણીઓ માટે વિશાળ રસીકરણ અભિયાન ચલાવી રહી છે.
સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2019માં, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ દેશના પશુધનમાં FMD અને બ્રુસેલોસિસને નિયંત્રિત કરવા અને તેને નાબૂદ કરવા માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય પશુ રોગ નિયંત્રણ કાર્યક્રમ શરૂ કર્યો હતો. કેન્દ્ર સરકારે કેન્દ્ર સરકાર પ્રાયોજિત કાર્યક્રમ હેઠળ રૂ. 12,652 કરોડ ફાળવ્યા છે, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય દેશમાં 600 મિલિયનથી વધુ પશુઓને બે રોગોને ઘટાડવાના પ્રયાસમાં રસીકરણ કરવાનો છે.
શ્રી રૂપાલાએ પશુધન ઉદ્યોગને ફૂડ પ્રોસેસિંગ ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રીઝ મંત્રાલય, પશુ સંવર્ધન યોજનાઓનો લાભ લેવા; સારી ગુણવત્તાવાળા માંસ અને તે રીતે ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત મૂલ્યવર્ધિત ઉત્પાદનોનું ઉત્પાદન કરવા, તેમના ઉછેર માટે પશુ ફાર્મની સ્થાપના કરી પશુપાલન માળખાકીય વિકાસ ભંડોળ અને રાષ્ટ્રીય પશુધન મિશન માટે પણ ભલામણ કરી હતી.
APEDAના અધ્યક્ષ ડૉ. એમ અંગમુથુએ રાષ્ટ્રીય સભામાં તેમના સ્વાગત પ્રવચનમાં પ્રતિનિધિઓને જણાવ્યું કે ખેડૂતોની આવક વધારવામાં પશુપાલન મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવે છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે ભારતે માંસની નિકાસમાં પહેલ કરી છે અને કોવિડ19 રોગચાળા દરમિયાન પણ વેગની વૃદ્ધિ જાળવી રાખી છે. "ભારત ફ્રોઝન અને બોવાઇન મીટનો સૌથી મોટો નિકાસકાર છે જ્યારે ઓર્ગેનિક મધ અને માછલીની પેદાશોની નિકાસમાં નોંધપાત્ર વૃદ્ધિ હાંસલ કરી રહી છે," ડો અંગમુથુએ જણાવ્યું હતું.
મત્સ્યોદ્યોગ, પશુપાલન અને ડેરી અને APEDA મંત્રાલયના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ ઉપરાંત, અલાના સન્સ લિમિટેડ, વેંકટેશ્વર હેચરીઝ, લુલુ ગ્રુપ, હિંદ એગ્રો ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રીઝ લિમિટેડ, મયુર પિગરી ફાર્મ, દર્શન ફૂડ્સ, ITC જૂથ દ્વારા પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરતા પશુધન ઉદ્યોગના અગ્રણી જૂથોના અધિકારીઓ. , AOV pvt ltd, Hind Agro Industries, NRC on Pig, NIFTEM-કુંડલી અને અન્યોએ દિવસભરની બેઠકમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો.
APEDA ધોરણો અને વિશિષ્ટતાઓ નક્કી કરીને, પેકેજિંગમાં સુધારણા, માર્કેટિંગ વ્યૂહરચનાઓ, નિકાસ માટે ઉત્પાદનોના વિકાસની સુવિધા, નિકાસ ઝોન નક્કી કરીને અને અમારા નિકાસકારોને સંબંધિત સાથે જોડવા માટે ખરીદનાર-વિક્રેતા મીટનું આયોજન કરીને ગંતવ્ય બજારોમાં આયાતકારોને ધયાનમાં રાખીને કૃષિ અને પશુ તાજા અને પ્રોસેસ્ડ ઉત્પાદનોની નિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે..
APEDA એ નિકાસકારો સાથે મળીને કેરી, દ્રાક્ષ, કેળા, માંસ અને માંસ ઉત્પાદનો સહિત બેકરી ઉત્પાદનો જેવા ઘણા ક્ષેત્રોમાં સફળતાપૂર્વક ઘણી સિધ્ધિઓ હાંસલ કરી છે.