Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Aadi Bazaar – A Celebration of the spirit of Tribal culture and cuisine inaugurated at Kevadia, Statue of Unity in Narmada district of Gujarat
The 11-day long festival will feature an exhibition-cum-sale of tribal handicrafts, art, paintings, fabric, jewellery from across 10 states of the country
27 MAR 2022 9:39AM by PIB Delhi
Keeping in line with the series of Aadi Bazaars – A Celebration of the spirit of Tribal culture and cuisine, another one was inaugurated on 26th March, 2022 at Ekta Nagar, Kevadia, Statue of Unity in Narmada district of Gujarat. Organised by TRIFED of M/ Tribal Affairs, the 11 day exhibition, beginning from 26th March and lasting till 5th April was inaugurated by Smt. Nimishaben Suthar, Minister of State for Tribal Development, Health, Family Welfare and Medical Education, Government of Gujarat in the august presence of Dr. Kuberbhai Manshukhbhai Dindor, Minister of State for Higher and Technical Education, Legislative and Parliamentary Affairs, Government of Gujarat; Shri Ramsinh Rathwa, Chairman, TRIFED and other dignitaries.
The vibrant 11-day exhibition featuring organic tribal products and handcrafted wares, at the iconic monument, Statue of Unity, will have more than 100 stalls and will represent more than 10 states from across the country. Speaking on the occasion, Smt. Nimishaben Suthar said, “It was primarily due to the efforts of Bharat Ratna Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, India’s First Deputy Prime Minister, that India exists in a unified manner. It was therefore one of his main aspirations for the country to be inclusive and united. This great monument, the tallest statue in the world, is a testament to the values – national, spiritual and cultural – that Sardar Patel espoused and stood by. Moreover this district is primarily a tribal area. I am very happy to note that an Aadi Bazaar- a celebration of tribal life, culture and customs – will take place in this tribal dominant area and lead to an all-round development. I wish you all the best.”
“I am happy that TRIFED is continuing its endeavour in enhancing the livelihoods of tribals of India. The Aadi Bazaar will help disseminate tribal culture from across the country to a larger audience. This being a bustling and international tourist attraction will aid in this event being a success.” Shri Ramsinh Rathwa, Chairman TRIFED, said during the inauguration
The 11-day long festival will feature an exhibition-cum-sale of tribal handicrafts, art, paintings, fabric, jewellery from across 10 states of the country.
Another Aadi Bazaar at SAIL Exhibition Ground, Rourkela, Odisha will be held between 30th March and 8th April, 2022. These Aadi Bazaars which represent the basic ethos of tribal life are a part of TRIFED’s intensified efforts to improve the livelihoods of the underprivileged tribals, who have been majorly impacted in the past two years. The Aadi Bazaar is an initiative that helps enable the economic welfare of these communities and bring them closer towards mainstream development.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
गुजरात के नर्मदा जिले में केवडिया, स्टैच्यु ऑफ यूनिटी में आदि बाजार- आदिवासी संस्कृति और व्यंजन की भावना का एक उत्सव, का शुभारम्भ हुआ
11 दिवसीय महोत्सव में देश के 10 राज्यों के जनजातीय हस्तशिल्प, कला, चित्रकलाओं, कपड़े, आभूषणों का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा
27 MAR 2022 9:39AM by PIB Delhi
आदि बाजारों- आदिवासी संस्कृति और व्यंजन की भावना के एक उत्सव की श्रृंखलाओं के क्रम में 26 मार्च, 2022 को गुजरात के नर्मदा जिले में एकता नगर, केवडिया, स्टैच्यु ऑफ यूनिटी में एक अन्य बाजार का उद्घाटन किया गया है। जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के ट्राइफेड द्वारा आयोजित 11 दिवसीय प्रदर्शनी की शुरुआत 26 मार्च को हुई और यह 5 अप्रैल तक चलेगी। इसका उद्घाटन गुजरात सरकार में जनजातीय विकास, स्वास्थ्य, परिवार कल्याण और चिकित्सा शिक्षा मंत्री श्रीमती निमिषाबेन सुथार ने की। इस अवसर पर गुजरात सरकार में उच्च और प्रौद्योगिकी शिक्षा, विधायी एवं संसदीय कार्य मंत्री डॉ. कुबेरभाई मनसुखभाई दिंडोर, ट्राइफेड के चेयरमैन श्री रामसिंह रथवा और अन्य गणमान्य लोग उपस्थित रहे।
प्रतिष्ठित स्मारक स्टैच्यु ऑफ यूनिटी में हो रही 11 दिवसीय जीवंत प्रदर्शनी में 100 से ज्यादा स्टॉलों के माध्यम से जैविक आदिवासी उत्पाद और दस्तकारी के सामानों का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा और ये देश के 10 से ज्यादा राज्यों का प्रतिनिधित्व करेंगे। इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, श्रीमती निमिषाबेन सुधार ने कहा, यह मुख्य रूप से भारत के पहले उप प्रधानमंत्री भारत रत्न सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल के प्रयास ही थी, जो भारत एक रूप में अस्तित्व में है। देश को समावेशी और एकजुट बनाना उनकी मुख्य महत्वाकांक्षाओं में से एक थी। दुनिया में सबसे ज्यादा ऊंचा यह महान स्मारक उनके मूल्यों- राष्ट्रीयता, आध्यात्मिकता और संस्कृति का एक प्रमाण है, जिनका सरदार पटेल ने समर्थन किया और जिनके लिए वे हमेशा खड़े रहे। साथ ही यह जिला मुख्य रूप से एक आदिवासी क्षेत्र है। मुझे यह देखकर खासी खुशी है कि एक आदि बाजार- आदिवासी जीवन, संस्कृति और परम्पराओं का उत्सव- इस आदिवासी बहुल बाजार में होगा और चहुंमुखी विकास को बढ़ावा देगा। मैं आप सभी को शुभकामनाएं देती हूं।
ट्राइफेड के चेयरमैन श्री रामसिंह रथवा ने उद्घाटन के दौरान कहा, मैं खुश हूं कि ट्राइफेड भारत के आदिवासियों की आजीविका बढ़ाने की दिशा में लगातार प्रयास कर रहा है। आदि बाजार से देश भर में बड़ी संख्या में लोगों तक आदिवासी संस्कृति के प्रसार में सहायता मिलेगी। यह खासी भीड़भाड़ वाला और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन स्थल होने के कारण इस कार्यक्रम को सफल बनाने में सहायता मिलेगी।
11 दिन चलने वाले इस महोत्सव में देश के 10 राज्यों के जनजातीय हस्तशिल्प, कला, चित्रकलाओं, कपड़े, आभूषणों का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा।
30 मार्च और 8 अप्रैल, 2022 के बीच एक अन्य आदि बाजार ओडिशा के राउरकेला में सेल प्रदर्शनी मैदान में आयोजित किया जाएगा। आदिवासी जीवन के मूलभूत स्वभाव का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले ये आदि बाजार ट्राइफेड द्वारा वंचित आदिवासियों की आजीविका में सुधार के लिए किए जा रहे प्रयासों का हिस्सा हैं, जो पिछले दो साल में खासी प्रभावित हुई है। आदि बाजार एक ऐसी पहल है, जिससे इन समुदायों के आर्थिक कल्याण और उन्हें मुख्यधारा के विकास के नजदीक लाने में सहायता मिलती है।