Ministry of Power
Ministry of Power issues circular for taking timely action for adequate coal availability for power generation
Domestic coal supply to be made proportional to the coal received from CIL/SCCL for all the Gencos
Not maintaining adequate fuel stocks or not giving availability on any pretext (such as high price of imported coal etc) inexcusable : Ministry of Power
States may ensure implementation of PPA with ICB plants with necessary contractual interventions
Initiatives to promote use of renewable energy and thereby bringing down the dependence of coal for power generation outlined
26 MAR 2022 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Power have been monitoring the coal supply situation in the country and have been taking steps to ensure adequate coal supply and coal stocks based on the domestic coal received from Coal India Limited (CIL), Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL) and Captive coal mines.
As per decision taken in the Ministry of Power in consultation with State Gencos, IPPs and Central Gencos, the domestic coal supply to all Gencos will be in proportion to the coal received from CIL/SCCL for all the Gencos and it will not be possible to give more coal other than on proportionate basis to make up any shortfall.
The Ministry of Power has issued a circular directing following actions to be taken on priority in order to enhance supply of domestic coal:-
1. Production in captive coal mines allotted to power plants may be maximized to the limit permitted.
2. It has been reported that a number of power plants are taking much longer time than the prescribed norms in unloading coal from railway rakes which is affecting the turn-around time. CEA has been asked to monitor the unloading time at power plants and it has been decided that lesser number of rakes would be made available to such power plants where there is slackness in prompt unloading of coal from rakes. This step has been taken with the objective of maximizing the utilization of available railway rakes. Therefore, this aspect may be monitored at the level of State Government and unloading of coal may be ensured within the given norms.
3. A number of generating companies have overdues of coal companies running in several hundred crores of rupees. Such huge overdue amounts affect the ability of coal companies to continue coal supply. Therefore, it is necessary that the bills of coal companies are paid in due time so that coal supplies to such generating companies are not affected on this account.
It has been observed that non-operation of certain Imported Coal Based (ICB) plants in States had put more pressure on domestic coal demand leading to low coal stocks for domestic coal based (DCB) plants.
The procurers and sellers, are legally bound by the PPA in force as signed by both the parties. While the procurers are bound to pay the bills timely as per the PPA, the Gencos (sellers) are bound to maintain adequate fuel stocks and offer availability as per the PPA. Not maintaining adequate fuel stocks or not giving availability on any pretext (such as high price of imported coal etc) is inexcusable. Such a conduct on the part of seller should be immediately responded to by the procurer sternly by using all possible contractual and other available legal interventions at the level of State Government. If any gaming is noticed on the part of seller such as not supplying electricity under the PPA and selling it in the market should be brought to the notice of the Regulatory Commission without any delay under intimation to Ministry of Power for immediate intervention.
However, it is understood that some of the ICB power plants are facing issues in the PPA, due to change in Indonesian Regulations and increase in international coal prices. These issues also need to be resolved on the basis of mutual negotiations in a just and transparent manner.
Hence, the States may ensure implementation of the PPA with ICB plants with necessary contractual interventions or in extraordinary circumstances, use statutory provisions of the Electricity Act,2003 to ensure generation and may approach Ministry of Power for any intervention required in case of inter-State plant.
Govt. of India have taken the following initiatives to promote use of renewable energy and thereby bringing down the dependence of coal for power generation in existing power plants:-
(i). Ministry of Power have been extending financial assistance to the States for separation of agriculture feeders and the same has been conveyed as one of the high priority items to be taken up in Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS). States are also being advised to take up solarisation of such feeders under KUSUM scheme. This may be taken up on priority with the objective of reducing dependence on coal for power supply to farmers for irrigation.
(ii). Ministry of Power has also issued the guidelines for cofiring of Biomass pellets in coal based power plants upto the extent of 5 to 7%. This may also be taken up on priority.
(iii). A scheme has been formulated for bundling of renewable energy based electricity with the coal based generation by generating companies under the existing PPAs.
This will not only lead to reduced dependence on coal but also lead to cheaper electricity because the scheme envisages that the benefit of lower power cost be shared with the PPA holder distribution companies. The Central sector generating companies such as NTPC and DVC have been directed to implement this scheme on priority. It is, therefore, imperative that the distribution companies should facilitate implementation of this initiative.
In view of the increasing demand for electricity and associated need of coal to ensure smooth functioning, as a short term measure, Ministry of Power on 07.12.2021 had issued advisories to domestic coal based power plants to import coal to meet their requirements by blending with imported coal to the extent of 4% by State Gencos & Independent Power Producers (IPPs). It is requested that necessary action may be taken to import coal in a transparent and competitive manner for blending purpose based on demand assessment to deal with shortfall of coal availability.

বিদ্যুৎমন্ত্রক
বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনের জন্য যথেষ্ট পরিমাণ কয়লার সহজলভ্যতা নিশ্চিত করতে সময়োপযোগী ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের জন্য বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রকের নির্দেশ জারি
26 MAR 2022 12:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৬ মার্চ, ২০২২
দেশে তাপবিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রগুলিতে কয়লার সরবরাহের বিষয়টির ওপর বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রক নজরদারি চালায়। কোল ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড (সিআইএল), সিঙ্গারেনি কোলিয়ারি কোম্পানী লিমিটেড (এসসিসিএল) এবং বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রগুলির নিজস্ব কয়লা খনি থেকে যথেষ্ট পরিমাণ কয়লা সরবরাহের বিষয়টি মন্ত্রক নিশ্চিত করে থাকে।
বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রক বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন সংস্থা, আইপিপি, কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন সংস্থা, দেশীয় কয়লা সরবরাহ সংস্থার সঙ্গে আলোচনার পর সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে সিআইএল অথবা এসসিসিএল থেকে বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন সংস্থাগুলি পরিমাণ মতো কয়লা পাবে। তবে হঠাৎ কখনও কোনো সংস্থায় কয়লার ঘাটতি দেখা দিলে সেই ঘাটতি পূরণের জন্য অতিরিক্ত কয়লা যোগান দেওয়া সম্ভব নয়। মন্ত্রক এ বিষয়ে যে নির্দেশিকা জারি করেছে সেখানে দেশে উত্তোলিত কয়লার সরবরাহের পরিমাণ বজায় রাখার জন্য কিছু প্রস্তাব দিয়েছে। সেগুলি হল :
১. কয়লা মন্ত্রকের অনুমতিক্রমে বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রগুলির জন্য নির্ধারিত কয়লা খনি থেকে সর্বোচ্চ পরিমাণ কয়লা উত্তোলন করা যেতে পারে।
২. রেলের ওয়াগন থেকে কয়লা নামানোর সময় বেশকিছু বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্র বাড়তি সময় নেয়। এরফলে খনি থেকে কয়লা পাঠানোর জন্য ওয়াগন পেতে সমস্যা হয়। মন্ত্রক বিভিন্ন বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রে রেলের ওয়াগন থেকে কয়লা তুলতে কতো সময় লাগে সে বিষয়ে নজরদারি চালাতে বলেছে। কোথাও যদি দেখা যায় ওয়াগন থেকে কয়লা তুলতে বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রগুলি দেরি করছে, তাহলে সেই কেন্দ্রগুলিতে কম ওয়াগন পাঠানো হবে। রাজ্য সরকারগুলিকে এ সংক্রান্ত নজরদারির কাজ চালাতে বলা হয়েছে।
৩. কয়লা সরবরাহ সংস্থাগুলির বিভিন্ন বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন সংস্থার কাছে কয়েক-শো কোটি টাকা বকেয়া আছে। এতো টাকা বাকি রাখাতে কয়লা সরবরাহ সংস্থাগুলির পক্ষে কয়লা সরবরাহ করা সমস্যার বিষয় হয়ে দাঁড়ায়। তাই সংশ্লিষ্ট সংস্থাগুলিকে বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রগুলির সঠিক সময় বকেয়া টাকা মিটিয়ে দেওয়া প্রয়োজন।
আমদানীকরা কয়লার ওপর ভিত্তি করে কিছু কিছু রাজ্যে বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন করা হয়। কিন্তু ওই রাজ্যগুলি আমদানীকরা কয়লার পরিবর্তে বর্তমানে দেশের কয়লা ব্যবহার করে। এরফলে বিভিন্ন বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রে জন্য বরাদ্দ কয়লার মজুতে টান পরে। পিপিএ নিয়মাবলীর ওপর ভিত্তি করে কয়লা সরবরাহকারী সংস্থা এবং বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনকারী সংস্থা আর্থিক লেনদেনের কাজটি করে। বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন সংস্থাগুলি যদি প্রয়োজন মতো জ্বালানী সংগ্রহ না করে অথবা আমদানীকরা কয়লার দাম বেশি হওয়ায় বিদেশ থেকে কয়লা না আনে সেক্ষেত্রে সংশ্লিষ্ট সংস্থাগুলির ভূমিকা অমার্জনীয় অপরাধের সামিল। এক্ষেত্রে রাজ্য সরকারগুলি প্রয়োজনীয় আইনী ব্যবস্থা নিয়ে পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলা করতে পারে। যদি বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন সংস্থাগুলি প্রয়োজন মতো বিদ্যুৎ বিক্রি না করে তাহলে কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রকের রেগুলেটরি কমিশনের কাছে বিষয়টি জানাতে হবে। তবে বর্তমানে ইন্দোনেশিয়ায় কয়লা রপ্তানীর ক্ষেত্রে কিছু নতুন নিয়ম বলবৎ হওয়ায় এবং আন্তর্জাতিক বাজারে কয়লার দাম বেড়ে যাওয়ায় আমদানী করা কয়লা দিয়ে যেসব বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্র চালানো হয় তারা নতুন সমস্যার সম্মুখীন। এই পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলার জন্য স্বচ্ছভাবে ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করা প্রয়োজন।
কেন্দ্র বর্তমানে পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য জ্বালানী ব্যবহারের ওপর গুরুত্ব দিচ্ছে। এরফলে বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন সংস্থাগুলির কয়লার ওপর নির্ভরশীলতা কমবে। এক্ষেত্রে গৃহীত কিছু পদক্ষেপ হলো :
১. কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রক রাজ্যগুলিকে কৃষিকাজে ব্যবহৃত বিদ্যুতের জন্য আর্থিক সহায়তা দিয়ে থাকে। এক্ষেত্রে রিভাম্পড ইন্সটিটিউশন সেক্টর স্কিল বা আরডিএসএস অনুযায়ী প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়। রাজ্যগুলিকে কুসুম প্রকল্পের আওতায় উৎপাদিত বিদ্যুৎ ব্যবহার করার পরামর্শ দেওয়া হচ্ছে। এরফলে কৃষিকাজে ব্যবহৃত কয়লা থেকে উৎপাদিত বিদ্যুতের ওপর নির্ভরশীলতা কমবে এবং পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য জ্বালানীর মাধ্যমে উৎপাদিত বিদ্যুৎকে কাজে লাগানো হবে।
২. কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রক বায়োমাসের সাহায্যে বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনের জন্য নির্দেশিকা জারি করেছে। মূলত যেসব বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রে কয়লা পুড়িয়ে বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন করা হয় সেখানে ৫-৭ শতাংশ বিদ্যুৎ বায়োমাসের সাহায্যে উৎপাদনের পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে।
৩. কয়লা পুড়িয়ে বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনের পাশাপাশি পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য জ্বালানীর মাধ্যমে বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন করতে উৎসাহিত করা হচ্ছে। এরফলে কয়লার ব্যবহার কমবে।
৪. এই পদক্ষেপের মাধ্যমে কয়লার ব্যবহার কমার পাশাপাশি বিদ্যুতের দামও হ্রাস পাবে। কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদন সংস্থা এনটিপিসি এবং ডিভিসি-কে পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য জ্বালানীর মাধ্যমে বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনকে অগ্রাধিকার দিতে নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
দেশে বিদ্যুতের চাহিদা ক্রমশ বাড়ছে। এ ক্ষেত্রে কয়লার যোগান বাড়ানো একটি স্বল্প মেয়াদী পদক্ষেপ। কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যুৎ মন্ত্রক ২০২১এর ৭ই ডিসেম্বর এক নির্দেশিকায় বিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রগুলিকে দেশে উত্তোলিত কয়লার পাশাপাশি বিদেশ থেকে কয়লা আমদানীর পরামর্শ দিয়েছে। তবে কয়লা আমদানীর ক্ষেত্রে স্বচ্ছ এবং প্রতিযোগিতামূলক ব্যবস্থাপনা অনুসরণ করতে হবে।