Ministry of Power
Ministry of Power issues circular for taking timely action for adequate coal availability for power generation
Domestic coal supply to be made proportional to the coal received from CIL/SCCL for all the Gencos
Not maintaining adequate fuel stocks or not giving availability on any pretext (such as high price of imported coal etc) inexcusable : Ministry of Power
States may ensure implementation of PPA with ICB plants with necessary contractual interventions
Initiatives to promote use of renewable energy and thereby bringing down the dependence of coal for power generation outlined
26 MAR 2022 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Power have been monitoring the coal supply situation in the country and have been taking steps to ensure adequate coal supply and coal stocks based on the domestic coal received from Coal India Limited (CIL), Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL) and Captive coal mines.
As per decision taken in the Ministry of Power in consultation with State Gencos, IPPs and Central Gencos, the domestic coal supply to all Gencos will be in proportion to the coal received from CIL/SCCL for all the Gencos and it will not be possible to give more coal other than on proportionate basis to make up any shortfall.
The Ministry of Power has issued a circular directing following actions to be taken on priority in order to enhance supply of domestic coal:-
1. Production in captive coal mines allotted to power plants may be maximized to the limit permitted.
2. It has been reported that a number of power plants are taking much longer time than the prescribed norms in unloading coal from railway rakes which is affecting the turn-around time. CEA has been asked to monitor the unloading time at power plants and it has been decided that lesser number of rakes would be made available to such power plants where there is slackness in prompt unloading of coal from rakes. This step has been taken with the objective of maximizing the utilization of available railway rakes. Therefore, this aspect may be monitored at the level of State Government and unloading of coal may be ensured within the given norms.
3. A number of generating companies have overdues of coal companies running in several hundred crores of rupees. Such huge overdue amounts affect the ability of coal companies to continue coal supply. Therefore, it is necessary that the bills of coal companies are paid in due time so that coal supplies to such generating companies are not affected on this account.
It has been observed that non-operation of certain Imported Coal Based (ICB) plants in States had put more pressure on domestic coal demand leading to low coal stocks for domestic coal based (DCB) plants.
The procurers and sellers, are legally bound by the PPA in force as signed by both the parties. While the procurers are bound to pay the bills timely as per the PPA, the Gencos (sellers) are bound to maintain adequate fuel stocks and offer availability as per the PPA. Not maintaining adequate fuel stocks or not giving availability on any pretext (such as high price of imported coal etc) is inexcusable. Such a conduct on the part of seller should be immediately responded to by the procurer sternly by using all possible contractual and other available legal interventions at the level of State Government. If any gaming is noticed on the part of seller such as not supplying electricity under the PPA and selling it in the market should be brought to the notice of the Regulatory Commission without any delay under intimation to Ministry of Power for immediate intervention.
However, it is understood that some of the ICB power plants are facing issues in the PPA, due to change in Indonesian Regulations and increase in international coal prices. These issues also need to be resolved on the basis of mutual negotiations in a just and transparent manner.
Hence, the States may ensure implementation of the PPA with ICB plants with necessary contractual interventions or in extraordinary circumstances, use statutory provisions of the Electricity Act,2003 to ensure generation and may approach Ministry of Power for any intervention required in case of inter-State plant.
Govt. of India have taken the following initiatives to promote use of renewable energy and thereby bringing down the dependence of coal for power generation in existing power plants:-
(i). Ministry of Power have been extending financial assistance to the States for separation of agriculture feeders and the same has been conveyed as one of the high priority items to be taken up in Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS). States are also being advised to take up solarisation of such feeders under KUSUM scheme. This may be taken up on priority with the objective of reducing dependence on coal for power supply to farmers for irrigation.
(ii). Ministry of Power has also issued the guidelines for cofiring of Biomass pellets in coal based power plants upto the extent of 5 to 7%. This may also be taken up on priority.
(iii). A scheme has been formulated for bundling of renewable energy based electricity with the coal based generation by generating companies under the existing PPAs.
This will not only lead to reduced dependence on coal but also lead to cheaper electricity because the scheme envisages that the benefit of lower power cost be shared with the PPA holder distribution companies. The Central sector generating companies such as NTPC and DVC have been directed to implement this scheme on priority. It is, therefore, imperative that the distribution companies should facilitate implementation of this initiative.
In view of the increasing demand for electricity and associated need of coal to ensure smooth functioning, as a short term measure, Ministry of Power on 07.12.2021 had issued advisories to domestic coal based power plants to import coal to meet their requirements by blending with imported coal to the extent of 4% by State Gencos & Independent Power Producers (IPPs). It is requested that necessary action may be taken to import coal in a transparent and competitive manner for blending purpose based on demand assessment to deal with shortfall of coal availability.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
विद्युत मंत्रालय ने बिजली उत्पादन के लिए पर्याप्त कोयले की उपलब्धता हेतु समयबद्ध कार्रवाई करने के लिए परिपत्र जारी किया
घरेलू कोयला आपूर्ति सभी जेनकोस के लिए सीआईएल/एससीसीएल से प्राप्त कोयले की समानुपाती बनायी जाएगी
पर्याप्त ईंधन स्टॉक नहीं रखना या किसी भी बहाने से उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित न करना (जैसे आयातित कोयले की उच्च कीमत आदि) अक्षम्य माना जाएगा : विद्युत मंत्रालय
राज्य आवश्यक संविदात्मक युक्तियों द्वारा आईसीबी संयंत्रों के साथ पीपीए का कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित कर सकते हैं
अक्षय ऊर्जा के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने और इसके जरिए बिजली उत्पादन के लिए कोयले की निर्भरता को कम करने की पहलों की रूपरेखा तैयार की गई
26 MAR 2022 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
विद्युत मंत्रालय देश में कोयला आपूर्ति की स्थिति की निगरानी कर रहा है और उसने कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल), सिंगरेनी कोलियरीज कंपनी लिमिटेड (एससीसीएल) और कैप्टिव कोयला खदानों से प्राप्त घरेलू कोयले के आधार पर पर्याप्त कोयला आपूर्ति और कोयला भंडार सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कदम उठाए हैं।
राज्य जेनकोस, आईपीपी और सेंट्रल जेनकोस के परामर्श से बिजली मंत्रालय में लिए गए निर्णय के अनुसार, घरेलू कोयला आपूर्ति सभी जेनकोस के लिए सीआईएल/ एससीसीएल से प्राप्त कोयले की समानुपाती बनायी जाएगी और किसी भी कमी को पूरा करने के लिए समानुपातिक आधार के अतिरिक्त अन्य कोयला देना संभव नहीं होगा।।
विद्युत मंत्रालय ने घरेलू कोयले की आपूर्ति बढ़ाने के लिए निम्नलिखित कार्रवाइयों को प्राथमिकता के आधार पर करने का निर्देश देते हुए एक परिपत्र जारी किया है:-
• बिजली संयंत्रों को आवंटित कैप्टिव कोयला खानों में उत्पादन कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा अनुमत सीमा तक अधिकतम किया जा सकता है।
• ऐसी रिपोर्ट की गई है कि कई बिजली संयंत्र रेलवे रैक से कोयले को उतारने में मानक से अधिक समय ले रहे हैं जो टर्न-अराउंड समय को प्रभावित कर रहा है। सीईए को बिजली संयंत्रों में उतराई के समय की निगरानी करने के लिए कहा गया है और यह निर्णय लिया गया है कि ऐसे बिजली संयंत्रों को कम संख्या में रेक उपलब्ध कराए जाएं जहां रेक से कोयले की शीघ्र उतराई में ढिलाई बरती जा रही है। यह कदम उपलब्ध रेल रेकों का अधिकतम उपयोग करने के उद्देश्य से उठाया गया है। इसलिए इस पहलू की निगरानी राज्य सरकार के स्तर पर की जाए और कोयले की उतराई निर्धारित मानकों के भीतर सुनिश्चित की जाए।
• कई उत्पादन कंपनियों पर कोयला कंपनियों का कई सौ करोड़ रुपये बकाया हैं। इतनी बड़ी बकाया राशि कोयला कंपनियों की कोयला आपूर्ति जारी रखने की क्षमता को प्रभावित करती है। अतः यह आवश्यक है कि कोयला कंपनियों के बिलों का भुगतान नियत समय पर किया जाए जिसके कि ऐसी उत्पादक कंपनियों को कोयले की आपूर्ति इस कारण प्रभावित न हो।
यह देखा गया है कि राज्यों में कुछ आयातित कोयला आधारित (आईसीबी) संयंत्रों के गैर-संचालन ने घरेलू कोयले की मांग पर अधिक दबाव डाला था जिससे घरेलू कोयला आधारित (डीसीबी) संयंत्रों के लिए कोयले का स्टॉक कम हो गया था।
खरीददार और विक्रेता, दोनों पक्षों द्वारा हस्ताक्षरित पीपीए द्वारा कानूनी रूप से बाध्य हैं। जहां खरीददार पीपीए के अनुसार समय पर बिलों का भुगतान करने के लिए बाध्य हैं, जेनकोस (विक्रेता) पर्याप्त ईंधन स्टॉक बनाए रखने और पीपीए के अनुसार उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बाध्य हैं। पर्याप्त ईंधन स्टॉक नहीं रखना या किसी भी बहाने उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित न करना (जैसे आयातित कोयले की उच्च कीमत आदि) अक्षम्य माना जाएगा। विक्रेता की तरफ से इस तरह के आचरण का राज्य सरकार के स्तर पर सभी संभावित संविदात्मक और अन्य उपलब्ध कानूनी युक्तियों का उपयोग करके क्रेता द्वारा तुरंत सख्ती से प्रतिक्रिया दी जानी चाहिए। यदि विक्रेता की ओर से कोई धोखाधड़ी पायी जाती है जैसे कि पीपीए के तहत बिजली की आपूर्ति नहीं करना और बाजार में बिक्री करना, तो तत्काल हस्तक्षेप के लिए बिजली मंत्रालय को सूचित करते हुए बिना किसी देरी के इसे नियामकीय आयोग के संज्ञान में लाया जाना चाहिए।
बहरहाल, ऐसा समझा जाता है कि इंडोनेशियाई विनियमों में बदलाव और अंतरराष्ट्रीय कोयले की कीमतों में वृद्धि के कारण आयातित कोयला आधारित बिजली संयंत्रों के सामने पीपीए में कुछ समस्याएं आ रही हैं। इन मुद्दों को भी आपसी बातचीत के आधार पर न्यायसंगत और पारदर्शी तरीके से हल करने की आवश्यकता है।
इसलिए, राज्य आवश्यक संविदात्मक युक्तियों के द्वारा आईसीबी संयंत्रों के साथ पीपीए के कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित कर सकते हैं या असाधारण परिस्थितियों में उत्पादन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विद्युत अधिनियम 82003 के वैधानिक प्रावधानों का उपयोग कर सकते हैं और अंतर-राज्यीय संयंत्र के मामले में आवश्यक किसी भी हस्तक्षेप के लिए विद्युत मंत्रालय से संपर्क कर सकते हैं।
भारत सरकार ने नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने और विद्यमान बिजली संयंत्रों में बिजली उत्पादन के लिए कोयले की निर्भरता को कम करने के लिए निम्नलिखित पहल की है: -
• विद्युत मंत्रालय कृषि फीडरों को अलग करने के लिए राज्यों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता रहा है और इसे संशोधित वितरण क्षेत्र योजना (आरडीएसएस) में उच्च प्राथमिकता वाले मदों में से एक बताया गया है। राज्यों को कुसुम के तहत ऐसे फीडरों का सोलराइजेशन करने की भी सलाह दी जा रही है। किसानों को सिंचाई के लिए बिजली आपूर्ति के लिए कोयले पर निर्भरता कम करने के उद्देश्य से इसका प्राथमिकता के आधार पर उपयोग किया जा सकता है।
• विद्युत मंत्रालय ने कोयला आधारित बिजली संयंत्रों में 5 से 7 प्रतिशत तक की सीमा तक बायोमास पैलेटों की को-फायरिंग के लिए दिशा-निर्देश भी जारी किए हैं। इसका भी प्राथमिकता के आधार पर उपयोग किया जा सकता है।
• विद्यमान पीपीए के तहत उत्पादन कंपनियों द्वारा कोयला आधारित उत्पादन के साथ अक्षय ऊर्जा आधारित बिजली की बंडलिंग के लिए एक योजना तैयार की गई है।
इससे न केवल कोयले पर निर्भरता कम होगी बल्कि सस्ती बिजली भी मिलेगी क्योंकि इस योजना में पीपीए धारक वितरण कंपनियों के साथ लागत बचत साझा करने की परिकल्पना की गई है। केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की उत्पादन कंपनियों एनटीपीसी और डीवीसी को इस योजना को प्राथमिकता के आधार पर कार्यान्वित करने का निर्देश दिया गया है। इसलिए, यह अनिवार्य है कि वितरण कंपनियां इस पहल के कार्यान्वयन को सुगम बनाएं।
बिजली की बढ़ती मांग तथा सुचारू कामकाज सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कोयले की संबंधित आवश्यकता को देखते हुए, एक अल्प अवधि उपाय के रूप में, विद्युत मंत्रालय ने 07.12.2021 को घरेलू कोयला आधारित बिजली संयंत्रों को राज्य जेनकोस और स्वतंत्र बिजली उद्पादकों (आईपीपी) द्वारा 4 प्रतिशत की सीमा तक आयातित कोयले के साथ मिश्रित करने के द्वारा उनकी आवश्यकताओं की पूर्ति करने के लिए कोयला आयात करने के लिए परामर्श जारी किया था। आग्रह किया जाता है कि मांग मूल्यांकन के आधार पर मिश्रण उद्देश्य के लिए तथा कोयले की उपलब्धता में किसी भी कमी से निपटने के लिए पारदर्शी और प्रतिस्पर्धी तरीके से कोयले का आयात करने के लिए आवश्यक कार्रवाई की जाए।