Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 182.87 Cr
Over 1.07 Cr vaccine doses administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload declines to 16,741 today; stands at 0.04% of India’s total Positive Cases
1,660 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.75%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.29%
26 MAR 2022 9:24AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 182.87 Cr (1,82,87,68,476) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,16,75,657 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 1.07 Cr (1,07,03,941) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10403387
2nd Dose
9995166
Precaution Dose
4409040
FLWs
1st Dose
18412654
2nd Dose
17498704
Precaution Dose
6769105
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
10703941
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
56709375
2nd Dose
36903555
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
554170726
2nd Dose
462702270
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
202670789
2nd Dose
184553718
Over 60 years
1st Dose
126684042
2nd Dose
114954922
Precaution Dose
11227082
Precaution Dose
2,24,05,227
Total
1,82,87,68,476
Following a continuous downward trend, India’s Active Caseload has declined to 16,741 today, constituting 0.04% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.75%. 2,349 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,24,80,436.
1,660 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 6,58,489 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 78.63 Cr (78,63,02,714) cumulative tests.
There has been a sustained fall in the weekly and daily Positivity Rates too. Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.29% and the Daily Positivity rate is also reported to be 0.25%.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
182.87 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి 1.07 కోట్లకు పైగా టీకా డోసులు నిర్వహణ
ఇవాళ 16,741 కి తగ్గిన దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య; మొత్తం పాజిటివ్‌ కేసుల్లో ఇది 0.04%
గత 24 గంటల్లో నమోదయిన కొత్త కేసులు 1,660
ప్రస్తుత రికవరీ రేటు 98.75%
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.29%
26 MAR 2022 9:24AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం 182.87 కోట్ల ( 1,82,87,68,476 ) డోసులను టీకా కార్యక్రమం అధిగమించింది. 2,16,75,657 సెషన్ల ద్వారా ఇది సాధ్యమైంది.
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకాల కార్యక్రమం ఈ ఏడాది మార్చి 16 నుంచి ప్రారంభమైంది. అప్పటి నుంచి ఇప్పటివరకు 1.07 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 1,07,03,941 ) టీకా మొదటి డోసులను వీరికి ఇచ్చారు.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
మొత్తం టీకా డోసులు
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
10403387
రెండో డోసు
9995166
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
4409040
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
18412654
రెండో డోసు
17498704
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
6769105
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
10703941
15-18 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
56709375
రెండో డోసు
36903555
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
554170726
రెండో డోసు
462702270
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
202670789
రెండో డోసు
184553718
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
126684042
రెండో డోసు
114954922
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
11227082
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసులు
2,24,05,227
మొత్తం డోసులు
1,82,87,68,476
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య క్రమంగా తగ్గుతూ వస్తోంది. ఇవాళ 16,741 కి కేసులు తగ్గాయి. మొత్తం పాజిటివ్‌ కేసుల్లో ఇది 0.04 శాతం.
భారతదేశ రికవరీ రేటు 98.75 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 24 గంటల్లో 2,349 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 4,24,80,436 కి పెరిగింది.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 1,660 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యయాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 6,58,489 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 78.63 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 78,63,02,714 ) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు, రోజువారీ పాజిటివ్‌ రేట్లలో తగ్గుదల కొనసాగుతోంది. వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.29 శాతం వద్ద, రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 0.25 శాతం వద్ద ఉంది.