Ministry of Culture
Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani inaugurates ten-day mega ‘Red Fort Festival - Bharat Bhagya Vidhata’
Red Fort Festival - Bharat Bhagya Vidhata promotes heritage conservation and tourism of India
Bharat Bhagya Vidhata brings the diverse cultures of India under one roof: Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani
25 MAR 2022 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
The ten-day mega Red Fort Festival - Bharat Bhagya Vidhata, kick started from today and will continue till 3rd April, 2022 at the iconic 17th- century monument, Red Fortin Delhi. Union Minister for Women and Child Development Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani inaugurated the festival today.
The festival will feature a wide range of experiences including “Matrubhumi” –Projection Mapping Show, YATRA - A 360° immersive experience, a Cultural Parade, Khao Galli, Live performances at Rang Manch, Dances of India, Anokhe Vastra, Khel Manch and Khel Gaon and Yoga on the Go. More than 70 artists from across India will participate in the event.
On the occasion Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani recalled Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s invocation from the Red Fort to join hands for making a New India. The minister said that Red Fort is not just a monument but a living example, which every year makes the nation realize its resolve, promise and its responsibility towards the Constitution. She also mentioned that through this event, the diverse culture of India has been brought under one roof. We must tell the children of tomorrow that we must preserve what was our glorious past so that they work to take India to greater heights across the world, she added.
The Red Fort mega festival-Bharat Bhagya Vidhata is being organised as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav by Ministry of Culture. The Red Fort festival is to commemorate the heritage of the country and culture of every part of India. The festival Bharat Bhagya Vidhata will help everyone to appreciate the diversity of India. More than 70 master craftsmen have displayed their craftsmanship at the venue.
The Ministry of Culture, Government of India, along with Red Fort’s “Monument Mitra”, Dalmia Bharat Ltd. have conceptualized the mega event as a part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.
Red Fort Festival - Bharat Bhagya Vidhata promises a rich cultural treat to visitors and aims to promote heritage conservation and tourism.
Click here for more details

সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় নারী ও শিশু কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি স্মৃতি যুবিন ইরানি দশ দিনব্যাপী 'লালকেল্লা উৎসব- ভারত ভাগ্য বিধাতা'-র আনুষ্ঠানিক উদ্বোধন করেছেন
25 MAR 2022 4:27PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৫ মার্চ, ২০২২
দশ দিনব্যাপী মেগা লালকেল্লা উৎসব- ভারত ভাগ্য বিধাতা আজ থেকে শুরু হয়েছে এবং তা চলবে ৩ এপ্রিল, ২০২২ পর্যন্ত। আইকনিক ১৭ শতকের স্মৃতিস্তম্ভ দিল্লির রেড ফোর্টে আজ এই উৎসবের সূচনা করেছেন কেন্দ্রীয় নারী ও শিশু কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী স্মৃতি স্মৃতি যুবিন ইরানি।
উৎসবে বিভিন্ন ধরনের অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। যার মধ্যে রয়েছে নৃত্যকলা থেকে শুরু করে যোগা। সারা দেশ থেকে প্রায় ৭০ জন শিল্পী এতে অংশ নিয়েছেন।
উৎসবের উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে শ্রীমতি স্মৃতি যুবিন ইরানি প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদির লালকেল্লা থেকে ভাষণ দেওয়া নতুন ভারত গড়ার আহ্বানের কথা স্মরণ করেন। তিনি বলেন যে, লালকেল্লা কেবল একটি স্মৃতিসৌধ নয়, এটি একটি মূর্ত প্রতীক যা প্রতিবছর জাতিকে মজবুত করতে সাহায্য করে। ভারতের সংবিধানের প্রতি সংকল্প, প্রতিশ্রুতি এবং দায়িত্ব উপলব্ধি করা উচিত। শ্রীমতি ইরানি উল্লেখ করেন যে, এই ধরনের এক অনুষ্ঠানের মাধ্যমে ভারতের বৈচিত্রময় সংস্কৃতিকে একই ছাদের নিচে নিয়ে আসা সম্ভব হয়েছে। আমাদের শিশুদের বলতে হবে আমাদের গৌরবময় অতীতের কথা এবং তা রক্ষা করতে হবে। শিশুরাই দেশের ভবিষ্যৎ, তারাই দেশকে আরও উন্নতির শিখরে নিয়ে যেতে কাজ করবে।
আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের অঙ্গ হিসেবে সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রক এই লালকেল্লা উৎসবের আয়োজন করেছে। যার নাম দেওয়া হয়েছে ভারত ভাগ্য বিধাতা। এই উৎসবে সারাদেশ থেকে ৭০ জনেরও বেশি কারিগর অংশ নিয়েছে।