Ministry of Culture
Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani inaugurates ten-day mega ‘Red Fort Festival - Bharat Bhagya Vidhata’
Red Fort Festival - Bharat Bhagya Vidhata promotes heritage conservation and tourism of India
Bharat Bhagya Vidhata brings the diverse cultures of India under one roof: Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani
25 MAR 2022 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
The ten-day mega Red Fort Festival - Bharat Bhagya Vidhata, kick started from today and will continue till 3rd April, 2022 at the iconic 17th- century monument, Red Fortin Delhi. Union Minister for Women and Child Development Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani inaugurated the festival today.
The festival will feature a wide range of experiences including “Matrubhumi” –Projection Mapping Show, YATRA - A 360° immersive experience, a Cultural Parade, Khao Galli, Live performances at Rang Manch, Dances of India, Anokhe Vastra, Khel Manch and Khel Gaon and Yoga on the Go. More than 70 artists from across India will participate in the event.
On the occasion Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani recalled Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s invocation from the Red Fort to join hands for making a New India. The minister said that Red Fort is not just a monument but a living example, which every year makes the nation realize its resolve, promise and its responsibility towards the Constitution. She also mentioned that through this event, the diverse culture of India has been brought under one roof. We must tell the children of tomorrow that we must preserve what was our glorious past so that they work to take India to greater heights across the world, she added.
The Red Fort mega festival-Bharat Bhagya Vidhata is being organised as part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav by Ministry of Culture. The Red Fort festival is to commemorate the heritage of the country and culture of every part of India. The festival Bharat Bhagya Vidhata will help everyone to appreciate the diversity of India. More than 70 master craftsmen have displayed their craftsmanship at the venue.
The Ministry of Culture, Government of India, along with Red Fort’s “Monument Mitra”, Dalmia Bharat Ltd. have conceptualized the mega event as a part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav.
Red Fort Festival - Bharat Bhagya Vidhata promises a rich cultural treat to visitors and aims to promote heritage conservation and tourism.
Click here for more details

وزارات ثقافت
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی نے دس روزہ میگا ’لال قلعہ فیسٹیول – بھارت بھاگیہ ودھاتا‘ کا افتتاح کیا
لال قلعہ فیسٹیول - بھارت بھاگیہ ودھاتا ہندوستان کے ورثے کے تحفظ اور سیاحت کو فروغ دیتا ہے
بھارت بھاگیہ ودھاتا ہندوستان کی متنوع ثقافتوں کو ایک جگہ پر لاتا ہے: محترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی
25 MAR 2022 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
دس روزہ میگا لال قلعہ فیسٹیول - بھارت بھاگیہ ودھاتا، آج سے 17ویں صدی کی مشہور یادگار، دہلی کے لال قلعہ میں شروع ہوا اور 3 اپریل 2022 تک جاری رہے گا۔ خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی نے آج میلے کا افتتاح کیا۔
اس فیسٹیول میں وسیع پیمانے پر تجربات پیش کیے جائیں گے جن میں ”ماتر بھومی“ - پروجیکشن میپنگ شو، یاترا - ایک 360 ڈگری عمیق تجربہ، ایک ثقافتی پریڈ، کھاؤ گلی، رنگ منچ میں لائیو پرفارمنس، ڈانس آف انڈیا، انوکھے وستر، کھیل منچ اور کھیل گاؤں اور یوگا شامل ہیں۔ اس تقریب میں ہندوستان بھر سے 70 سے زائد فنکار شرکت کریں گے۔
اس موقع پر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی نے لال قلعہ سے ایک نیا ہندوستان بنانے کے لیے ہاتھ ملانے کی وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دعوت کو یاد کیا۔ وزیر نے کہا کہ لال قلعہ صرف ایک یادگار نہیں ہے بلکہ ایک زندہ مثال ہے، جو ہر سال قوم کو اپنے عزم، وعدے اور آئین کے تئیں اپنی ذمہ داری کا احساس دلاتا ہے۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ اس تقریب کے ذریعے ہندوستان کی متنوع ثقافت کو ایک چھت کے نیچے لایا گیا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہمیں کل کے بچوں کو بتانا چاہیے کہ ہمیں اپنے شاندار ماضی کو برقرار رکھنا چاہیے تاکہ وہ دنیا بھر میں ہندوستان کو مزید بلندیوں پر لے جانے کے لیے کام کریں۔
وزارت ثقافت کی طرف سے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے ایک حصے کے طور پر لال قلعہ میگا فیسٹیول-بھارت بھاگیہ ودھاتا کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ لال قلعہ فیسٹیول ملک کے ورثے اور ہندوستان کے ہر حصے کی ثقافت کی یاد دلانا ہے۔ بھارت بھاگیہ ودھاتا تہوار ہندوستان کے تنوع کی تعریف کرنے میں ہر ایک کی مدد کرے گا۔ 70 سے زائد ماہر کاریگروں نے پنڈال میں اپنی کاریگری کا مظاہرہ کیا۔
لال قلعہ فیسٹیول - بھارت بھاگیہ ودھاتا زائرین سے ایک بھرپور ثقافتی سلوک کا وعدہ کرتا ہے اور اس کا مقصد ورثے کے تحفظ اور سیاحت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔