Ministry of Communications
Phone Tracing Under CEIR Project
25 MAR 2022 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Equipment Identity Register (CEIR) project has been launched in Delhi, Mumbai and Maharashtra licensed service areas (LSAs) in a phased manner to facilitate blocking and tracing of lost and stolen mobile phones. As per the reports from CEIR system, the request for blocking of 169667, 8315 and 11848 International Mobile Equipment Identity (IMEI) have been received till 20.03.2022 for Delhi, Mumbai and Maharashtra LSAs respectively. The traceability data for 110239, 4586 and 8317 IMEIs have been made available to police of Delhi, Mumbai and Maharashtra respectively to facilitate recovery of handsets.
CEIR is a multi-stakeholder system where respective stakeholders including Department of Telecommunications, Telecom Service Providers, Police, Mobile phone manufacturers and mobile phone subscribers have a limited access as per their defined roles and responsibilities. Currently, this includes the information to the subscriber about the make & model corresponding to IMEI of his/her mobile handset, information to mobile phone manufacturers about genuineness of IMEI during import of consignment of mobile phones etc.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications, Shri Devusinh Chauhan in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

સંચાર અને સુચના પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી મંત્રાલય
CEIR પ્રોજેક્ટ હેઠળ ફોન ટ્રેસિંગ
25 MAR 2022 2:40PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સેન્ટ્રલ ઇક્વિપમેન્ટ આઇડેન્ટિટી રજિસ્ટર (CEIR) પ્રોજેક્ટ દિલ્હી, મુંબઇ અને મહારાષ્ટ્રના લાયસન્સવાળા સેવા વિસ્તારો (LSAs)માં ખોવાયેલા અને ચોરાયેલા મોબાઇલ ફોનને બ્લોક કરવા અને ટ્રેસ કરવાની સુવિધા માટે તબક્કાવાર રીતે શરૂ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. CEIR સિસ્ટમના અહેવાલો મુજબ, દિલ્હી, મુંબઈ અને મહારાષ્ટ્ર LSAs માટે અનુક્રમે 169667, 8315 અને 11848 ઇન્ટરનેશનલ મોબાઇલ ઇક્વિપમેન્ટ આઇડેન્ટિટી (IMEI)ને 20.03.2022 સુધી બ્લોક કરવાની વિનંતી પ્રાપ્ત થઈ છે. 110239, 4586 અને 8317 IMEI માટે ટ્રેસેબિલિટી ડેટા હેન્ડસેટની પુનઃપ્રાપ્તિની સુવિધા માટે અનુક્રમે દિલ્હી, મુંબઈ અને મહારાષ્ટ્રની પોલીસને ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવામાં આવ્યો છે.
CEIR એક મલ્ટિ-સ્ટેકહોલ્ડર સિસ્ટમ છે જ્યાં દૂરસંચાર વિભાગ, ટેલિકોમ સેવા પ્રદાતાઓ, પોલીસ, મોબાઇલ ફોન ઉત્પાદકો અને મોબાઇલ ફોન સબ્સ્ક્રાઇબર્સ સહિતના સંબંધિત હિતધારકો તેમની નિર્ધારિત ભૂમિકાઓ અને જવાબદારીઓ અનુસાર મર્યાદિત ઍક્સેસ ધરાવે છે. હાલમાં, આમાં સબ્સ્ક્રાઇબરને તેના/તેણીના મોબાઇલ હેન્ડસેટના IMEIને અનુરૂપ મેક અને મોડલ વિશેની માહિતી, મોબાઇલ ફોનના કન્સાઇનમેન્ટની આયાત દરમિયાન IMEIની વાસ્તવિકતા વિશે મોબાઇલ ફોન ઉત્પાદકોને માહિતી વગેરેનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
આ માહિતી સંચાર રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી દેવુસિંહ ચૌહાણે આજે રાજ્યસભામાં એક પ્રશ્નના લેખિત જવાબમાં આપી હતી.