Ministry of Communications
Phone Tracing Under CEIR Project
25 MAR 2022 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Equipment Identity Register (CEIR) project has been launched in Delhi, Mumbai and Maharashtra licensed service areas (LSAs) in a phased manner to facilitate blocking and tracing of lost and stolen mobile phones. As per the reports from CEIR system, the request for blocking of 169667, 8315 and 11848 International Mobile Equipment Identity (IMEI) have been received till 20.03.2022 for Delhi, Mumbai and Maharashtra LSAs respectively. The traceability data for 110239, 4586 and 8317 IMEIs have been made available to police of Delhi, Mumbai and Maharashtra respectively to facilitate recovery of handsets.
CEIR is a multi-stakeholder system where respective stakeholders including Department of Telecommunications, Telecom Service Providers, Police, Mobile phone manufacturers and mobile phone subscribers have a limited access as per their defined roles and responsibilities. Currently, this includes the information to the subscriber about the make & model corresponding to IMEI of his/her mobile handset, information to mobile phone manufacturers about genuineness of IMEI during import of consignment of mobile phones etc.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Communications, Shri Devusinh Chauhan in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय उपकरण ओळख नोंदणी प्रकल्प(CEIR) अंतर्गत फोन ट्रेसिंग
25 MAR 2022 3:48PM by PIB Mumbai
हरवलेला आणि चोरीला गेलेला मोबाइल फोन ब्लॉक करणे आणि शोधणे सुलभ करण्यासाठी केंद्रीय उपकरण ओळख नोंदणी (CEIR) प्रकल्प दिल्ली, मुंबई आणि महाराष्ट्र परवानाकृत सेवा क्षेत्रांमध्ये (LSAs) टप्प्याटप्प्याने सुरू करण्यात आला आहे. CEIR प्रणालीच्या अहवालानुसार, दिल्ली, मुंबई आणि महाराष्ट्र परवानाकृत सेवा क्षेत्रांसाठी अनुक्रमे 169667, 8315 आणि 11848 इंटरनॅशनल मोबाइल इक्विपमेंट आयडेंटिटी (IMEI) 20.03.2022 पर्यंत ब्लॉक करण्याची विनंती प्राप्त झाली आहे. हँडसेट पुनर्प्राप्त करण्यासाठी 110239, 4586 आणि 8317 IMEI चा ट्रेसेबिलिटी डेटा अनुक्रमे दिल्ली, मुंबई आणि महाराष्ट्र पोलिसांना उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आला आहे.
(b) आणि (c) CEIR ही एक बहु-भागधारक प्रणाली आहे जिथे दूरसंचार विभाग, दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाते, पोलीस, मोबाईल फोन उत्पादक आणि मोबाईल फोन ग्राहकांसह संबंधित हितधारकांना त्यांच्या परिभाषित भूमिका आणि जबाबदाऱ्यांनुसार मर्यादित प्रवेश असतो. सध्या, यामध्ये ग्राहकाला त्याच्या/तिच्या मोबाइल हँडसेटच्या IMEI शी संबंधित मेक आणि मॉडेलची माहिती, मोबाइल फोनच्या आयातीदरम्यान IMEI च्या वास्तविकतेबद्दल मोबाइल फोन उत्पादकांना माहिती इ. चा समावेश आहे.
दूरसंचार राज्यमंत्री देवुसिंह चौहान यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.