பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
குறிப்பிட்ட பணியில் திறமையானவர்கள் மற்றும் நிபுணர்களைச் சேர்க்க பக்கவாட்டுப் பணிச்சேர்ப்பு நியமனங்களை பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசு ஒழுங்குமுறைப்படுத்தியுள்ளது: மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
22 MAR 2022 7:18PM by PIB Chennai
குறிப்பிட்ட பணியில் திறமையானவர்கள் மற்றும் நிபுணர்களை சேர்க்க பக்கவாட்டுப் பணிச்சேர்ப்பு நியமனங்களைப் பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசு ஒழுங்குமுறைப்படுத்தியுள்ளது என்று மத்திய பணியாளர் மற்றும் பயிற்சித் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறியுள்ளார்.
21 அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் மத்திய அரசின் துறைகளுக்கு 3 இணைச் செயலாளர்கள், 18 இயக்குனர்கள் மற்றும் 9 துணைச் செயலாளர்கள் புதிதாகச் சேர்க்கப்பட்டனர்.
இவர்களுடன், புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள இந்திய பொது நிர்வாக மையத்தில் (ஐஐபிஏ) நடந்த 15 நாள் பயிற்சி நிகழச்சியில் மத்திய அமைச்சர் கலந்துரையாடினார்.
பக்கவாட்டுப் பணிச்சேர்ப்பு நியமனங்களை முந்தை அரசுகளும் செய்துள்ளன எனவும், முன்னாள் பிரதமர் டாக்டர் மன்மோகன் சிங் தலைமைப் பொருளாதார ஆலோசகராக கடந்த 1972ம் ஆண்டு சேர்க்கப்பட்டார் எனவும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் நினைவு கூர்ந்தார்.
ஆனால், இந்த பக்கவாட்டுப் பணிச்சேர்ப்பு நியமனங்களை, பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசு யுபிஎஸ்சி மூலம் மெரிட் மற்றும் அனுபவம் அடிப்படையில் வெளிப்படையான முறையில் தேர்வு செய்கிறது என அவர் கூறினார்.
பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி தொடங்கிய பல முன்னணித் திட்டங்களுக்கு புதிய திறமையான நிபுணர்கள் தேர்வு செய்வதுதான், இந்த பக்கவாட்டுப் பணிச்சேர்ப்பு நியமனத்தின் இறுதியான இலக்கு என மத்திய அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
உலகளவில் இந்தியா முன்னணியில் சென்று கொண்டிருக்கும் வேளையில், இந்த நியமனங்கள் நடைபெறுவதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
பெருநிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் அரசுத்துறைக்கும் இடையே உள்ள இடைவெளி குறைந்து வருவதாகவும், இன்றைய புதிய வேலைகளுக்கான அணுகுமுறையில் அதிகளவிலான திறமை தேவைப்படுகிறது என்றும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் கருத்து தெரிவித்தார்.
உலகளவில் இந்தியாவின் நிலை உயர்ந்து வருவதால், புதிதாக சேர்ந்த உயர் அதிகாரிகள் தங்களுக்குக் கிடைந்த சிறந்த வாய்ப்பைப் பயன்படுத்தி, நாட்டின் மேம்பாட்டுக்கு பங்களிக்க முடியும் எனவும் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
இன்றைய முயற்சிகள், அடுத்த 25 ஆண்டுகளில், 100வது சுதந்திரத்தை கொண்டாடும்போது, இந்தியாவை உலகின் முன்னணி நாடாக மாற்ற முடியும் எனவும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் ஐஐபிஏ தலைமை இயக்குனர் திரு எஸ்.என். திரிபாதி, பதிவாளர் திரு அமிதாப் ரஞ்சன், உட்பட பலர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Narendra Modi government has streamlined the lateral entry appointments to induct best of the best talent for a particular task, coupled with expertise, says, Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
Dr. Jitendra Singh interacted with 30 lateral entrants into the GoI at the level of Joint Secretary / Director and Deputy Secretary during their 15-day induction program at the Indian Institute of Public Administration, New Delhi
Ultimate goal of the lateral entry mechanism is to have best of the best from a wider pool of choice as various flagship schemes started by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi require new skill set and expertise
Gap between corporate and the government sector is narrowing rapidly and that the enhanced skills are needed in new work approach system of today
22 MAR 2022 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today said that the Narendra Modi government has streamlined the lateral entry appointments to induct best of the best talent for a particular task, coupled with expertise.
Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that lateral appointments were made even by the earlier governments and some of the most famous lateral appointments include that of the former Prime Minister Dr Manmohan Singh as Chief Economic Advisor in 1972. However, the Modi Govt has sought to institutionalise the process by routing it through UPSC and fixing a criteria for selection which is objective, transparent and purely merit cum experience based.
Interacting with the 30 lateral entrants into the Government of India at the level of Joint Secretary / Director and Deputy Secretary during their 15-day induction program at the Indian Institute of Public Administration, New Delhi, the Minister said that the ultimate goal of the lateral entry mechanism is to select best of the best from a wider pool of choice as various flagship schemes started by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi require new skill set and expertise. He noted that this is happening at a crucial time when Prime Minister Modi is leading India to be a frontline nation in the world.
Dr. Jitendra Singh, who is also the Chairman of IIPA Executive Council, suggested to the inductees that accountability, transparency and citizen-centric approach should be the hallmark of their stint with the Government of India.
The Union Minister opined that the gap between the corporate and the government sector is narrowing rapidly and that enhanced skills are needed in new work approach system of today.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said that since India’s stature in the world is on a rise, the entrants can make best use of this great opportunity to contribute to the nation building. He said that the efforts of today can make India a world leader in next 25 years, when the country celebrates 100 years of its independence.
30 lateral entrants include three Joint Secretaries, 18 Directors and nine Deputy Secretaries, representing 21 Ministries / Departments of the Government of India.
Shri SN Tripathi, DG, IIPA, Shri Amitabh Ranjan, Registrar, IIPA and Smt. Rashmi Chowdhary, Additional Secretary, DoPT were among several other dignitaries present at the event.