कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय
महाराष्ट्रातील आयएनएस शिवाजी या नौदल तळाचा, केंद्रीय कौशल्यविकास मंत्रालयाकडून सागरी अभियांत्रिकी विषयाचे उत्कृष्टता केंद्र म्हणून गौरव
22 MAR 2022 8:27PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली 22 मार्च 2022
लष्करी संस्थांना प्रेरणा देऊन कौशल्य विकास तसेच तंत्रज्ञान विषयक विकासाबाबतच्या त्यांच्या प्रयत्नांना ओळख मिळवून देण्याच्या उद्देशाने केंद्रीय कौशल्यविकास मंत्रालयाने आयएनएस शिवाजी या नौदलाच्या तळाचा आज 22 मार्च 2022 रोजी सागरी अभियांत्रिकी विषयातील उत्कृष्टता केंद्र म्हणून गौरव केला आहे. आयएनएस शिवाजी या तळावरील पायाभूत सुविधा तसेच उपलब्ध असलेल्या इतर सोयी, तसेच भारतीय नौदलाच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांची कौशल्ये सुधारण्याच्या दृष्टीने देण्यात येणारे प्रशिक्षण, मित्र देशांची नौदले आणि संपूर्ण व्यवस्था यांची काळजीपूर्वक तपासणी केल्यानंतरच ही मान्यता देण्यात आली आहे. केंद्रीय कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता सचिव, आयएएस अधिकारी राजेश अगरवाल यांनी आयएनएस शिवाजीचे कमांडिंग ऑफिसर सीएमडीई अरविंद रावल यांना यासंबंधीचे प्रमाणपत्र प्रदान केले. यासंबंधीचे प्रमाणपत्र देण्याचा कार्यक्रम आज मंत्रालयाच्या नवी दिल्ली येथील श्रम शक्ती भवनात करण्यात आला.
आयएनएस शिवाजी हा महाराष्ट्रात लोणावळा येथील नौदल तळ आहे. या तळावर असलेल्या नौदल अभियांत्रिकी महाविद्यालयात भारतीय नौदल तसेच तटरक्षक दलाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांना शिक्षण आणि प्रशिक्षण दिले जाते. एचएमआयएस शिवाजी येथे 15 फेब्रुवारी 1945 रोजी या संस्थेची स्थापना करण्यात आली. नौदलविषयक महत्त्वाचे तंत्रज्ञान, संशोधन तसेच विकासविषयक आणि मोठा नाव लौकिक असलेल्या इतर शैक्षणिक संस्थांशी सहकारी संबंध स्थापन करून दर्जा विषयक संशोधन करण्यासाठी प्रयत्न या उपक्रमांचा समावेश असलेल्या नियमावलीसह आयएनएस शिवाजी येथे 2014 मध्ये सागरी अभियांत्रिकी विषयक उत्कृष्टता केंद्र स्थापन करण्यात आले. भारतीय नौदल, मित्र देशांची नौदले आणि संपूर्ण नौदल विषयक व्यवस्था यांच्यातील कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या कौशल्यात सुधारणा घडवून आणणे हा या उपक्रमाचा विस्तृत उद्देश होता.

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Skill Development Ministry recognises INS Shivaji as the Centre of Excellence in Marine Engineering
22 MAR 2022 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
With an aim to motivate military organisations andrecognise their efforts towards skill and technology development, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE)recognised INS Shivaji as the Centre of Excellence (CoE) in the field of Marine Engineering (ME)on 22nd March 2022. The recognition was given to INS Shivaji after a thorough examination of the infrastructure and facilities available, as well as the training provided to improve the skills of Indian Navy personnel, friendly foreign navies, and the entire eco-system. The recognition certificate was presented by the Honorable Secretary MSDE, Shri Rajesh Aggarwal,IAS toCMDE Arvind Rawal, Commanding Officer, INS Shivaji. The certification took place at the Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship,Shram Shakti Bhawan, New Delhi.
INS Shivaji is an Indian naval station in Lonavla, Maharashtra. It houses the Naval College of Engineering, which educates and trains Indian Navy and Coast Guard officials. The organisation was commissioned as HMIS Shivaji on February 15, 1945. INS Shivaji's Centre of Excellence (Marine Engineering) was established in 2014 with a broad mandate that included the induction of niche technologies for naval applications, quality research in collaboration with R&D and academic institutes of high reputation. The larger goal here was to improve the skills of the personnel across the Indian Navy, Friendly Foreign Navies, and the entire ecosystem.
The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) has designated a Centre of Excellence (CoE) as a body that provides leadership, best practices, research, support, training of trainers, and skill training for a specific sector or sectors. The Centre of Excellence in the skilling ecosystem is envisioned as a one-stop resource centre established/working in partnership with industry to raise training standards, boost productivity, address emerging skill gaps, and align training and research with industry needs.
MSDE's designation of INS Shivaji as a Centre of Excellence is the first of its kind for any military organisation, and it reflects the INS Shivaji's continued commitment to skill and technology development. The award will solidify INS Shivaji's position as a preferred training institution for high-quality R&D collaborations with industry and prestigious academic institutions both within and outside India.