Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Skill Development Ministry recognises INS Shivaji as the Centre of Excellence in Marine Engineering
22 MAR 2022 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
With an aim to motivate military organisations andrecognise their efforts towards skill and technology development, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE)recognised INS Shivaji as the Centre of Excellence (CoE) in the field of Marine Engineering (ME)on 22nd March 2022. The recognition was given to INS Shivaji after a thorough examination of the infrastructure and facilities available, as well as the training provided to improve the skills of Indian Navy personnel, friendly foreign navies, and the entire eco-system. The recognition certificate was presented by the Honorable Secretary MSDE, Shri Rajesh Aggarwal,IAS toCMDE Arvind Rawal, Commanding Officer, INS Shivaji. The certification took place at the Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship,Shram Shakti Bhawan, New Delhi.
INS Shivaji is an Indian naval station in Lonavla, Maharashtra. It houses the Naval College of Engineering, which educates and trains Indian Navy and Coast Guard officials. The organisation was commissioned as HMIS Shivaji on February 15, 1945. INS Shivaji's Centre of Excellence (Marine Engineering) was established in 2014 with a broad mandate that included the induction of niche technologies for naval applications, quality research in collaboration with R&D and academic institutes of high reputation. The larger goal here was to improve the skills of the personnel across the Indian Navy, Friendly Foreign Navies, and the entire ecosystem.
The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) has designated a Centre of Excellence (CoE) as a body that provides leadership, best practices, research, support, training of trainers, and skill training for a specific sector or sectors. The Centre of Excellence in the skilling ecosystem is envisioned as a one-stop resource centre established/working in partnership with industry to raise training standards, boost productivity, address emerging skill gaps, and align training and research with industry needs.
MSDE's designation of INS Shivaji as a Centre of Excellence is the first of its kind for any military organisation, and it reflects the INS Shivaji's continued commitment to skill and technology development. The award will solidify INS Shivaji's position as a preferred training institution for high-quality R&D collaborations with industry and prestigious academic institutions both within and outside India.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
ہنر مندی کی ترقی کی وزارت نے آئی این ایس شیواجی کو سمندری انجینئرنگ میں عمدگی کے مرکز کے طور پر کے طور پر تسلیم کیا ہے۔
22 MAR 2022 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
فوجی تنظیموں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے اور مہارت اور ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کے لیے ان کی کوششوں کو تسلیم کرنے کے مقصد کے ساتھ، ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) نے 22 مارچ 2022 کو سمندری انجینئرنگ (ایم ای) کے شعبے میں آئی این ایس شیواجی کو عمدگی کے مرکز (سی او ای) کے طور پر تسلیم کیاہے۔ آئی این ایس شیواجی کو یہ اعزاز دستیاب بنیادی ڈھانچے اور سہولیات کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستانی بحریہ کے اہلکاروں، دوستانہ غیر ملکی بحری افواج اور پورے ایکو سسٹم کی مہارت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے فراہم کی گئی تربیت کے بعد دیا گیا ہے ۔تسلیم کی سرٹیفکیٹ ایم ایس ڈی ای کے اعزازی سکریٹری جناب راجیش اگروال، سی ایم ڈی ای کے آئی اے ایس اروند راول، کمانڈنگ آفیسر، آئی این ایس شیواجی کے ذریعہ پیش کی گئی ہے ۔ یہ سرٹیفیکیشن ہنر مندی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت، شرم شکتی بھون، نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوئی۔
آئی این ایس شیواجی لوناولا، مہاراشٹر میں ایک ہندوستانی بحریہ اسٹیشن ہے۔ اس میں نیول کالج آف انجینئرنگ ہے، جو ہندوستانی بحریہ اور کوسٹ گارڈ کے اہلکاروں کو تعلیم اور تربیت دیتا ہے۔ اس تنظیم کو ایچ ایم آئی ایس شیواجی کے طور پر 15 فروری 1945 کو کمیشن کیا گیا تھا۔ آئی این ایس شیواجی کا عمدگی کا مرکز (سمندری انجینئرنگ) 2014 میں ایک وسیع مینڈیٹ کے ساتھ قائم کیا گیا تھا جس میں بحری ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے مخصوص ٹیکنالوجیز کی شمولیت، آر اینڈ ڈی اور تعلیمی اداروں کے تعاون سے معیاری تحقیق شامل تھی۔ اس کا بڑا مقصد ہندوستانی بحریہ، دوستانہ غیر ملکی بحریہ، اور پورے ماحولیاتی نظام کے اہلکاروں کی ہنر مندی کو بہتر بنانا تھا۔
ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) نے اس عمدگی کا مرکز (سی او ای) کو ایک باڈی کے طور پر نامزد کیا ہے جو کسی مخصوص شعبے یا شعبوں کے لیے قیادت، بہترین طرز عمل، تحقیق، معاونت، تربیت دہندگان کی تربیت، اور مہارت کی تربیت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ہنر مندی کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں عمدگی کے مرکز کا تصور ایک ون اسٹاپ ریسورس سنٹر کے طور پر کیا گیا ہے جو صنعت کے ساتھ شراکت میں تربیتی معیارات کو بلند کرنے، پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے، ابھرتی ہوئی مہارتوں کے فرق کو دور کرنے، اور تربیت اور تحقیق کو صنعت کی ضروریات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے کے لیے بنایا گیا ہے۔
ایم ایس ڈی ای کا آئی این ایس شیواجی کو عمدگی کے مرکز کے طور پر نامزد کرنا کسی بھی فوجی تنظیم کے لیے اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا واقعہ ہے، اور یہ ہنر مندی اور ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کے لیے آئی این ایس شیواجی کی مسلسل عہد بندی کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ یہ ایوارڈ ہندوستان کے اندر اور باہر صنعت اور باوقار تعلیمی اداروں کے ساتھ اعلیٰ معیار کے آر اینڈ ڈی تعاون کے لیے ایک ترجیحی تربیتی ادارے کے طور پر آئی این ایس شیواجی کی پوزیشن کو مستحکم کرے گا۔