பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
2-வது இந்தியா – ஆஸ்திரேலியா இணையவழி உச்சி மாநாட்டில் பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொடக்க உரை தமிழாக்கம்
21 MAR 2022 6:11PM by PIB Chennai
எனதருமை நண்பர் ஸ்காட் அவர்களே, வணக்கம்!
க்யூன்ஸ்லாந்திலும், நியு சவுத் வேல்சிலும் வெள்ளம் காரணமாக உயிர் மற்றும் உடைமைகளை இழந்தோருக்கு இந்தியர்கள் அனைவரின் சார்பாக நான் இரங்கலைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
இணையவழியான நமது கடந்த உச்சி மாநாட்டின்போது நமது உறவை விரிவான ராணுவ ஒத்துழைப்புக்கு உயர்த்தினோம். இப்போது இரு நாடுகளுக்கு இடையே வருடாந்தர உச்சி மாநாடுகளுக்கான நடைமுறையை நாம் ஏற்படுத்துவதற்காக நான் மகிழ்ச்சியடைகிறேன். இது நமது உறவின் தொடர்ச்சியான ஆய்வுக்கு கட்டமைப்பு நடைமுறையை உருவாக்கும்.
கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளாக நமது உறவுகள் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றத்தைக் கண்டுள்ளது. வர்த்தகம், முதலீடு, பாதுகாப்பு, பந்தோபஸ்து, கல்வி, புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்பு, அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம் ஆகிய துறைகளில் மிக நெருக்கமான ஒத்துழைப்பை நாம் கொண்டிருக்கிறோம். நீர் நிர்வாகம், புதுப்பிக்கவல்ல எரிசக்தி, கொவிட்-19 ஆராய்ச்சி போன்ற மற்ற பல துறைகளிலும் நமது ஒத்துழைப்பு வேகமாக வளர்ந்து வருகிறது.
க்வாட் அமைப்பின் நமக்கிடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்பும் நன்றாக உள்ளது. சுதந்திரமான, திறந்த, அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய இந்தியா பசிபிக் என்பதற்கான நமது உறுதிப்பாட்டை நமது ஒத்துழைப்பு பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.
இந்தியாவின் தொன்மையான கலைப்பொருட்களை திருப்பித் தருவதற்கு முன்முயற்சி மேற்கொண்ட உங்களுக்கு நான் சிறப்பாக நன்றி தெரிவிக்க விரும்புகிறேன். நீங்கள் எங்களுக்கு திருப்பித் தந்த அனைத்து சிலைகளும் மற்ற பொருட்களும் அவற்றுக்கான இடத்திற்கு அனுப்பி வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இன்று உங்களுடன் கருத்துக்களை பரிமாறிக் கொள்ளும் வாய்ப்பினை பெற்றதற்காக மீண்டும் ஒரு முறை நான் எனது மகிழ்ச்சியை வெளிப்படுத்துகிறேன்.
இப்போது ஊடகங்களைச் சேர்ந்த நண்பர்களுக்கு நன்றி சொல்வதுடன் தொடக்க அமர்வை நிறைவு செய்ய நான் விரும்புகிறேன். ஒரு சில நிமிடங்களுக்குப் பின் அடுத்த நிகழ்வு பற்றிய எனது கருத்தை நான் முன்வைக்க விரும்புகிறேன்.

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Opening Remarks by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi at the 2nd India-Australia Virtual Summit
21 MAR 2022 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
My Dear friend Scott, Namaskar!
I am grateful to you for your wishes for the Holi festival and the election victory.
On behalf of all Indians, I convey my condolences for the loss of life and property caused by floods in Queensland and New South Wales.
During our last virtual summit, we elevated our relationship to a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. And I am happy that, today, we are establishing the mechanism of annual summits between the two countries. This will create a structural mechanism of regular review of our relationship.
Excellency,
Our relations have made remarkable progress in the last few years. Trade and investment, defence and security, education and innovation, science and technology – we have very close cooperation in all these areas. Our collaboration has grown rapidly in many other areas, such as critical minerals, water management, renewable energy, and Covid-19 research.
I heartly welcome the announcement of the establishment of the Centre of Excellence for Critical and Emerging Technology Policy in Bengaluru. It is imperative that we have better cooperation between us in cyber and critical and emerging technologies. It is the responsibility of countries with similar values like us to adopt appropriate global standards in these emerging technologies.
Excellency,
Our Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement – "CECA", on this, as you said, I also want to say that remarkable progress has been made in a very short time. I am confident that the remaining issues will also be agreed upon soon. The early completion of "CECA" will be crucial for our economic relations, economic revival and economic security.
There is also good cooperation between us in Quad. Our cooperation reflects our commitment to a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific. Quad's success is very important for regional and global stability.
Excellency,
I would like to especially thank you for taking the initiative to return ancient Indian artefacts. And the artifacts that you have sent include hundreds of years old idols and paintings illegally smuggled from Rajasthan, West Bengal, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh as well as many other Indian states. And for this I express special gratitude to you on behalf of all Indians. Now all the idols and other things that you have given us back will be returned to their original place. On behalf of all Indian citizens, I once again express my heartfelt gratitude to you for this initiative.
Many congratulations to you for the excellent performance of the Australian women's cricket team in the Cricket World Cup. In Saturday's match, Australia won, but the tournament is not yet over. My best wishes to the teams of both the countries.
Excellency,
Once again, I express my pleasure for having the opportunity to exchange views with you today.
Now I want to end the open session by thanking friends from the media. After this, after a few moments of pause, I would like to put forth my views on the next agenda item.