Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Opening Remarks by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi at the 2nd India-Australia Virtual Summit
21 MAR 2022 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
My Dear friend Scott, Namaskar!
I am grateful to you for your wishes for the Holi festival and the election victory.
On behalf of all Indians, I convey my condolences for the loss of life and property caused by floods in Queensland and New South Wales.
During our last virtual summit, we elevated our relationship to a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. And I am happy that, today, we are establishing the mechanism of annual summits between the two countries. This will create a structural mechanism of regular review of our relationship.
Excellency,
Our relations have made remarkable progress in the last few years. Trade and investment, defence and security, education and innovation, science and technology – we have very close cooperation in all these areas. Our collaboration has grown rapidly in many other areas, such as critical minerals, water management, renewable energy, and Covid-19 research.
I heartly welcome the announcement of the establishment of the Centre of Excellence for Critical and Emerging Technology Policy in Bengaluru. It is imperative that we have better cooperation between us in cyber and critical and emerging technologies. It is the responsibility of countries with similar values like us to adopt appropriate global standards in these emerging technologies.
Excellency,
Our Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement – "CECA", on this, as you said, I also want to say that remarkable progress has been made in a very short time. I am confident that the remaining issues will also be agreed upon soon. The early completion of "CECA" will be crucial for our economic relations, economic revival and economic security.
There is also good cooperation between us in Quad. Our cooperation reflects our commitment to a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific. Quad's success is very important for regional and global stability.
Excellency,
I would like to especially thank you for taking the initiative to return ancient Indian artefacts. And the artifacts that you have sent include hundreds of years old idols and paintings illegally smuggled from Rajasthan, West Bengal, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh as well as many other Indian states. And for this I express special gratitude to you on behalf of all Indians. Now all the idols and other things that you have given us back will be returned to their original place. On behalf of all Indian citizens, I once again express my heartfelt gratitude to you for this initiative.
Many congratulations to you for the excellent performance of the Australian women's cricket team in the Cricket World Cup. In Saturday's match, Australia won, but the tournament is not yet over. My best wishes to the teams of both the countries.
Excellency,
Once again, I express my pleasure for having the opportunity to exchange views with you today.
Now I want to end the open session by thanking friends from the media. After this, after a few moments of pause, I would like to put forth my views on the next agenda item.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
दूसरे भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया वर्चुअल शिखर सम्मेलन में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के उद्घाटन संबोधन का अंग्रेजी अनुवाद
21 MAR 2022 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
मेरे प्रिय मित्र स्कॉट, नमस्कार!
होली के त्योहार और चुनाव में जीत पर आपने शुभकामनाएँ दी हैं, इसके लिए मैं आपका आभारी हूं।
क्वींसलैंड और न्यू साउथ वेल्स में बाढ़ से हुए जान-माल के नुकसान के लिए मैं, सभी भारतीयों की ओर से, अपनी संवेदना व्यक्त करता हूं।
पिछले वर्चुअल शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान, हम अपने संबंधों को एक व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी तक ले गए। मुझे खुशी है कि आज हम दोनों देशों के बीच वार्षिक शिखर सम्मेलन के लिए एक संस्थागत-व्यवस्था स्थापित कर रहे हैं। इससे हमारे संबंधों की नियमित समीक्षा के लिए एक ढांचागत व्यवस्था तैयार होगी।
महामहिम,
पिछले कुछ वर्षों में हमारे संबंधों में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति हुई है। व्यापार और निवेश, रक्षा और सुरक्षा, शिक्षा और नवाचार, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी - इन सभी क्षेत्रों में हमारा बहुत करीबी सहयोग रहा है। महत्वपूर्ण खनिज, जल प्रबंधन, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और कोविड-19 अनुसंधान जैसे कई अन्य क्षेत्रों में हमारा सहयोग तेजी से मज़बूत हुआ है।
मैं बेंगलुरु में “अति महत्वपूर्ण एवं उभरती प्रौद्योगिकी नीति उत्कृष्टता केंद्र” (सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस फॉर क्रिटिकल एंड इमर्जिंग टेक्नोलॉजी पॉलिसी) की स्थापना की घोषणा का ह्रदय से स्वागत करता हूं। यह जरूरी है कि साइबर और महत्वपूर्ण एवं उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में हमारे बीच बेहतर आपसी-सहयोग हो। हमारे जैसे समान मूल्यवाले अन्य देशों की जिम्मेदारी है कि वे इन उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में उपयुक्त वैश्विक मानकों को अपनाएँ।
महामहिम,
हमारा व्यापक आर्थिक सहयोग समझौता - "सीईसीए" में, जैसा आपने कहा, मैं भी यह कहना चाहता हूं कि बहुत कम समय में उल्लेखनीय प्रगति हुई है। मुझे विश्वास है कि शेष मुद्दों पर भी शीघ्र ही सहमति बन जाएगी। "सीईसीए" का शीघ्र पूरा होना, हमारे आर्थिक संबंधों, आर्थिक पुनरुद्धार और आर्थिक सुरक्षा के लिए महत्वपूर्ण होगा।
क्वाड में भी हमारे बीच अच्छा सहयोग है। हमारा सहयोग एक स्वतंत्र, खुले और समावेशी हिंद-प्रशांत के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। क्वाड की सफलता क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक स्थिरता के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है।
महामहिम,
प्राचीन भारतीय कलाकृतियों को वापस करने की पहल के लिए मैं आपको विशेष रूप से धन्यवाद देता हूं। जो कलाकृतियां आपने भेजी हैं उनमें राजस्थान, पश्चिम बंगाल, गुजरात, हिमाचल प्रदेश के साथ-साथ कई अन्य भारतीय राज्यों से अवैध रूप से तस्करी की गई सैकड़ों साल पुरानी मूर्तियां और पेंटिंग शामिल हैं। और इसके लिए मैं सभी भारतीयों की ओर से आपके प्रति विशेष आभार व्यक्त करता हूं। अब जितनी मूर्तियां और अन्य वस्तुएं जो आपने हमें लौटा दी हैं, वे सब अपने मूल स्थान पर भेज दी जाएंगी। मैं सभी भारतीय नागरिकों की ओर से एक बार फिर इस पहल के लिए आपके प्रति हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त करता हूं।
क्रिकेट विश्व कप में ऑस्ट्रेलियाई महिला क्रिकेट टीम के शानदार प्रदर्शन के लिए आपको बहुत-बहुत बधाई। शनिवार के मैच में ऑस्ट्रेलिया ने जीत हासिल की, लेकिन टूर्नामेंट अभी समाप्त नहीं हुआ है। दोनों देशों की टीमों को मेरी शुभकामनाएं।
महामहिम,
एक बार फिर, मैं यह कहना चाहता हूँ कि आज आपके साथ विचारों का आदान-प्रदान करने का अवसर पाकर मैं प्रसन्न हूं।
अब मैं मीडिया के दोस्तों को धन्यवाद देकर खुले सत्र का समापन करना चाहता हूं। इसके बाद, कुछ क्षणों के विराम के पश्चात, मैं एजेंडा के अगले विषय पर अपने विचार रखना चाहूंगा।