Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Opening Remarks by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi at the 2nd India-Australia Virtual Summit
21 MAR 2022 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
My Dear friend Scott, Namaskar!
I am grateful to you for your wishes for the Holi festival and the election victory.
On behalf of all Indians, I convey my condolences for the loss of life and property caused by floods in Queensland and New South Wales.
During our last virtual summit, we elevated our relationship to a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. And I am happy that, today, we are establishing the mechanism of annual summits between the two countries. This will create a structural mechanism of regular review of our relationship.
Excellency,
Our relations have made remarkable progress in the last few years. Trade and investment, defence and security, education and innovation, science and technology – we have very close cooperation in all these areas. Our collaboration has grown rapidly in many other areas, such as critical minerals, water management, renewable energy, and Covid-19 research.
I heartly welcome the announcement of the establishment of the Centre of Excellence for Critical and Emerging Technology Policy in Bengaluru. It is imperative that we have better cooperation between us in cyber and critical and emerging technologies. It is the responsibility of countries with similar values like us to adopt appropriate global standards in these emerging technologies.
Excellency,
Our Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement – "CECA", on this, as you said, I also want to say that remarkable progress has been made in a very short time. I am confident that the remaining issues will also be agreed upon soon. The early completion of "CECA" will be crucial for our economic relations, economic revival and economic security.
There is also good cooperation between us in Quad. Our cooperation reflects our commitment to a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific. Quad's success is very important for regional and global stability.
Excellency,
I would like to especially thank you for taking the initiative to return ancient Indian artefacts. And the artifacts that you have sent include hundreds of years old idols and paintings illegally smuggled from Rajasthan, West Bengal, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh as well as many other Indian states. And for this I express special gratitude to you on behalf of all Indians. Now all the idols and other things that you have given us back will be returned to their original place. On behalf of all Indian citizens, I once again express my heartfelt gratitude to you for this initiative.
Many congratulations to you for the excellent performance of the Australian women's cricket team in the Cricket World Cup. In Saturday's match, Australia won, but the tournament is not yet over. My best wishes to the teams of both the countries.
Excellency,
Once again, I express my pleasure for having the opportunity to exchange views with you today.
Now I want to end the open session by thanking friends from the media. After this, after a few moments of pause, I would like to put forth my views on the next agenda item.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
دوسری ہند-آسٹریلیا ورچوئل سمٹ میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے افتتاحی کلمات کا اردو ترجمہ
21 MAR 2022 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
میرے عزیز دوست سکاٹ، نمسکار!
ہولی کے تہوار اور انتخابی جیت پر آپ کی نیک خواہشات کے لیے میں آپ کا شکر گزار ہوں۔
تمام ہندوستانیوں کی طرف سے، میں کوئنز لینڈ اور نیو ساؤتھ ویلز میں سیلاب سے ہونے والے جانی و مالی نقصان پر تعزیت کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔
اپنی گزشتہ ورچوئل سمٹ کے دوران، ہم نے اپنے تعلقات کو ایک جامع اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کی طرف بڑھایا تھا۔ اور مجھے خوشی ہے کہ آج ہم دونوں ممالک کے درمیان سالانہ سربراہی اجلاس کا طریقہ کار تشکیل دے رہے ہیں۔
جناب عالی،
ہمارے تعلقات نے گزشتہ چند سالوں میں قابل ذکر ترقی کی ہے۔ تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری، دفاع اور سلامتی، تعلیم اور اختراع، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی – ان تمام شعبوں میں ہمارا بہت قریبی تعاون رہا ہے۔ ہمارا تعاون بہت سے دوسرے شعبوں میں بھی تیزی سے بڑھا ہے، جیسے معدنیات، پانی کا انتظام، قابل تجدید توانائی، اور کووڈ-19 تحقیق۔
میں بنگلورو میں سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس فار کریٹیکل اینڈ ایمرجنگ ٹیکنالوجی پالیسی کے قیام کے اعلان کا تہہ دل سے خیر مقدم کرتا ہوں۔ یہ ضروری ہے کہ ہمارے درمیان سائبر اور اہم اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز میں بہتر تعاون ہو۔ یہ ہم جیسے اقدار کے حامل ممالک کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ ان ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز میں مناسب عالمی معیارات کو اپنائیں۔
جناب عالی،
ہمارا جامع اقتصادی تعاون کا معاہدہ – ”CECA“، اس پر، جیسا کہ آپ نے کہا، میں بھی یہ کہنا چاہتا ہوں کہ بہت کم وقت میں قابل ذکر پیش رفت ہوئی ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ باقی مسائل پر بھی جلد اتفاق ہو جائے گا۔ ”سی ای سی اے“ کی جلد تکمیل ہمارے اقتصادی تعلقات، اقتصادی بحالی اور اقتصادی سلامتی کے لیے اہم ہوگی۔
کواڈ میں بھی ہمارے درمیان اچھا تعاون ہے۔ ہمارا تعاون آزاد، کھلے اور جامع ہند-بحرالکاہل کے لیے ہمارے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ کواڈ کی کامیابی علاقائی اور عالمی استحکام کے لیے بہت اہم ہے۔
جناب عالی،
میں خاص طور پر اس سلسلے میں آپ کا شکریہ ادا کرنا چاہوں گا کہ آپ نے قدیم ہندوستانی نوادرات کو واپس کرنے کی پہل کی۔ اور جو نوادرات آپ نے بھیجے ہیں ان میں سینکڑوں سال پرانی مورتیاں اور پینٹنگز شامل ہیں جنھیں راجستھان، مغربی بنگال، گجرات، ہماچل پردیش کے ساتھ ساتھ کئی دیگر ہندوستانی ریاستوں سے غیر قانونی طور پر لے جایا گیا تھا۔ اور اس کے لیے میں تمام ہندوستانیوں کی طرف سے آپ کا خصوصی شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
کرکٹ ورلڈ کپ میں آسٹریلیا کی خواتین کرکٹ ٹیم کی شاندار کارکردگی پر آپ کو بہت بہت مبارکباد۔ ہفتہ کے میچ میں آسٹریلیا نے فتح حاصل کی لیکن ٹورنامنٹ ابھی ختم نہیں ہوا۔ دونوں ممالک کی ٹیموں کے لیے میری نیک خواہشات۔
جناب عالی،
ایک بار پھر، میں آج آپ کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیالات کرنے کا موقع ملنے پر اپنی خوشی کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔
اب میں میڈیا کے دوستوں کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے اوپن سیشن کا اختتام کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔ اس کے بعد، چند لمحوں کے توقف کے بعد، میں اگلے ایجنڈے کے آئٹم پر اپنے خیالات پیش کرنا چاہوں گا۔