Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Opening Remarks by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi at the 2nd India-Australia Virtual Summit
21 MAR 2022 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
My Dear friend Scott, Namaskar!
I am grateful to you for your wishes for the Holi festival and the election victory.
On behalf of all Indians, I convey my condolences for the loss of life and property caused by floods in Queensland and New South Wales.
During our last virtual summit, we elevated our relationship to a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership. And I am happy that, today, we are establishing the mechanism of annual summits between the two countries. This will create a structural mechanism of regular review of our relationship.
Excellency,
Our relations have made remarkable progress in the last few years. Trade and investment, defence and security, education and innovation, science and technology – we have very close cooperation in all these areas. Our collaboration has grown rapidly in many other areas, such as critical minerals, water management, renewable energy, and Covid-19 research.
I heartly welcome the announcement of the establishment of the Centre of Excellence for Critical and Emerging Technology Policy in Bengaluru. It is imperative that we have better cooperation between us in cyber and critical and emerging technologies. It is the responsibility of countries with similar values like us to adopt appropriate global standards in these emerging technologies.
Excellency,
Our Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement – "CECA", on this, as you said, I also want to say that remarkable progress has been made in a very short time. I am confident that the remaining issues will also be agreed upon soon. The early completion of "CECA" will be crucial for our economic relations, economic revival and economic security.
There is also good cooperation between us in Quad. Our cooperation reflects our commitment to a free, open and inclusive Indo-Pacific. Quad's success is very important for regional and global stability.
Excellency,
I would like to especially thank you for taking the initiative to return ancient Indian artefacts. And the artifacts that you have sent include hundreds of years old idols and paintings illegally smuggled from Rajasthan, West Bengal, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh as well as many other Indian states. And for this I express special gratitude to you on behalf of all Indians. Now all the idols and other things that you have given us back will be returned to their original place. On behalf of all Indian citizens, I once again express my heartfelt gratitude to you for this initiative.
Many congratulations to you for the excellent performance of the Australian women's cricket team in the Cricket World Cup. In Saturday's match, Australia won, but the tournament is not yet over. My best wishes to the teams of both the countries.
Excellency,
Once again, I express my pleasure for having the opportunity to exchange views with you today.
Now I want to end the open session by thanking friends from the media. After this, after a few moments of pause, I would like to put forth my views on the next agenda item.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଭାରତ-ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆ ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନୀ ଭାଷଣର ମର୍ମାନୁବାଦ
21 MAR 2022 6:11PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମୋର ପ୍ରିୟ ବନ୍ଧୁ, ସ୍କଟ୍‌,
ନମସ୍କାର !
ହୋଲି ଉତ୍ସବ ଓ ନିର୍ବାଚନୀ ବିଜୟ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଆପଣ ଦେଇଥିବା ଶୁଭକାମନା ପାଇଁ ମୁଁ ଆପଣଙ୍କ ନିକଟରେ କୃତଜ୍ଞ ।
ଭାରତୀୟମାନଙ୍କ ତରଫରୁ କୁଇନ୍ସଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ ଓ ନ୍ୟୁ ସାଉଥୱେଲ୍ସରେ ବନ୍ୟା ଯୋଗୁଁ ହୋଇଥିବା ଧନଜୀବନ ହାନୀ ପାଇଁ ମୁଁ ଶୋକ ପ୍ରକଟ କରୁଛି ।
ଆମର ଗତ ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଆମେ ଆମର ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଏକ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ରଣନୀତିକ ଭାଗିଦାରିତାକୁ ଉନ୍ନୀତ କରିଛୁ । ମୁଁ ଖୁସି ଯେ ଏବେ ଆମେ ବାର୍ଷିକ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଦୁଇଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ କରିବାକୁ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଛୁ । ଏହା ଫଳରେ ଆମ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ନିୟମିତ ସମୀକ୍ଷା ହୋଇପାରିବ ।
ମହାମହିମ,
ଗତ କେତେ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆମ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ପ୍ରଗତି ହାସଲ ହୋଇଛି । ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଓ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ବିନିଯୋଗ, ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଓ ସୁରକ୍ଷା, ଶିକ୍ଷା ଓ ନୂତନ ଭାବର ପ୍ରବର୍ତ୍ତନ, ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ଭଳି ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆମର ଅନ୍ତରଙ୍ଗ ସହଯୋଗ ରହିଛି । ଆମର ସହଯୋଗ ବିରଳ ଖଣିଜ ପଦାର୍ଥ, ଜଳ ପରିଚାଳନା, ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତି ଓ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ଗବେଷଣା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଖୁବ୍ ଦ୍ରୁତଗତିରେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି ।
ବେଙ୍ଗାଲୁରରେ ନୂତନ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ନୀତି ଉପରେ ଉତ୍କର୍ଷ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ଥାପନ ଘୋଷଣାକୁ ମୁଁ ହାର୍ଦ୍ଧିକ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରୁଛି । ସାଇବର ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ନୂତନ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆମର ଯେଉଁ ଉତ୍ତମ ସହଯୋଗ ରହିଛି ଏହା ଅନସ୍ୱୀକାର୍ଯ୍ୟ । ଏହି ସବୁ ନୂତନ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆମ ଭଳି ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧ ଭିତ୍ତିକ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ମାନ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଦେଶଗୁଡିକ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ।
ମହାମହିମ,
ଆମର ବିସ୍ତୃତ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହଯୋଗ ରାଜିନାମା “ସିଇସିଏ” ଯାହା ଆପଣ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଓ ମୁଁ ମଧ୍ୟ ତାହା କହୁଛି ଯେ ଖୁବ୍ କମ୍ ସମୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏଥିରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ପ୍ରଗତି ଘଟିଛି । ମୁଁ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ ଯେ ଅବଶିଷ୍ଟ ବିଷୟଗୁଡିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଖୁବ୍ ଶୀଘ୍ର ରାଜିନାମା ହୋଇଯିବ । “ସିଇସିଏ” ର ଆଶୁ ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣତାପ୍ରାପ୍ତି ଆମର ଆର୍ଥିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ, ଏହାର ପୁର୍ନଉଥାନ ଓ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଖୁବ୍ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ।
କ୍ୱାର୍ଡରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆମର ସହଯୋଗ ଖୁବ୍ ଭଲ ରହିଛି । ଆମର ସହଯୋଗ ଏକ ମୁକ୍ତ ଓ ଭାରତ-ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ ମହାସାଗରୀୟ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ସୀମା କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ସୃଷ୍ଟି ନେଇ ଅଙ୍ଗୀକାରବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳନ କରୁଛି । ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ଓ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ସ୍ଥିରତା ନିମନ୍ତେ କ୍ୱାଡର ସଫଳତା ଖୁବ୍ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ।
ମହାମହିମ,
ଭାରତୀୟ ପ୍ରାଚୀନ କୀର୍ତ୍ତିରାଜି ଫେରାଇବା ଲାଗି ଆପଣ ନେଇଥିବା ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ପାଇଁ ମୁଁ ଆପଣଙ୍କୁ ବିଶେଷ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜ୍ଞାପନ କରୁଛି । ଆପଣ ଫେରାଇଥିବା କୀତ୍ତିରାଜି ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ, ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ, ଗୁଜରାଟ, ହିମାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ରାଜ୍ୟରୁ ଚୋରାଚାଲାଣ ହୋଇଥିବା ଅନେକ ପ୍ରାଚୀନ ମୂର୍ତ୍ତି ଓ ଚିତ୍ରକଳା ରହିଛି। ଏଥିପାଇଁ ମୁଁ ଭାରତୀୟଙ୍କ ତରଫରୁ ଆପଣଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ରଭାବେ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜଣାଉଛି । ଏବେ ଆପଣ ଫେରାଇ ଦେଇଥିବା ସମସ୍ତ କୀର୍ତ୍ତିରାଜ ତା’ର ମୂଳସ୍ଥାନକୁ ଫେରିଯିବ । ଭାରତୀୟମାନଙ୍କ ତରଫରୁ ମୁଁ ପୁଣିଥରେ ଆପଣଙ୍କ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ପାଇଁ ମୋର ହାର୍ଦ୍ଧିକ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜଣାଉଛି ।
କ୍ରିକେଟ ବିଶ୍ୱକପ୍‌ରେ ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆ ମହିଳା କ୍ରିକେଟ ଦଳର ଚିତ୍ତାକର୍ଷକ କ୍ରୀଡା ନୈପୁଣ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ମୁଁ ଆପଣଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଉଛି । ଶନିବାର ଖେଳରେ ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆ ବିଜୟୀ ହୋଇଥିଲେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଟୁର୍ଣ୍ଣାମେଣ୍ଟ ଏବେ ବି ଶେଷ ହୋଇନାହିଁ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶର ଦଳକୁ ମୋର ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ।
ମହାମହିମ,
ଆଜି ଆପଣଙ୍କ ସହ ମତ ବିନିମୟ ସୁଯୋଗ ପାଇଥିବାରୁ ମୁଁ ଖୁସି ପ୍ରକଟ କରୁଛି ।
ଏବେ ଏହି ଖୋଲା ଅଧିବେଶନ ଶେଷ ହେଉଥିବାବେଳେ ମୁଁ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମର ବନ୍ଧୁମାନଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଦେଉଛି । ଅଳ୍ପ ସମୟ ପରେ ମୁଁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟଧାରା ଉପରେ ମୋର ମତ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବି ।