ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਪੇਅਰੋਲ ਡੇਟਾ: ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਨੇ ਜਨਵਰੀ 2022 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁੱਲ 15.29 ਲੱਖ ਨਵੇਂ ਗਾਹਕ ਬਣਾਏ
20 MAR 2022 6:02PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਦਾ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਪੇਅਰੋਲ ਡੇਟਾ ਅੱਜ ਯਾਨੀ 20 ਮਾਰਚ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਨੇ ਜਨਵਰੀ 2022 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁੱਲ 15.29 ਲੱਖ ਨਵੇਂ ਗਾਹਕ ਬਣਾਏ ਹਨ। ਪੇਅਰੋਲ ਡੇਟਾ ਦੀ ਮਹੀਨੇ-ਦਰ-ਮਹੀਨੇ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2021 ਦੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਵਧੇ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2022 ਵਿੱਚ 2.69 ਲੱਖ ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਦਾ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਮਿਲਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਕੁੱਲ ਨਵੇਂ 15.29 ਲੱਖ ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ, ਲਗਭਗ 8.64 ਲੱਖ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਬਾਰ ਈਪੀਐੱਫ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਮਪੀ ਐਕਟ, 1952 ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦਾਅਰੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਲਗਭਗ 6.65 ਲੱਖ ਗਾਹਕ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਹੋ ਗਏ, ਲੇਕਿਨ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਚੁਣਨ ਦੇ ਬਜਾਏ ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀ ਮੈਂਬਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋ ਗਏ। ਪੇਅਰੋਲ ਡੇਟਾ ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2021 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਿਰਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪੇਅਰੋਲ ਡੇਟਾ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ-ਵਾਰ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਪਤਾ ਚਲਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ 18-25 ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਨੇ ਜਨਵਰੀ 2022 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 6.90 ਲੱਖ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਕੁੱਲ ਨਾਮਾਂਕਣ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁੱਲ ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਦਾ ਲਗਭਗ 45.11 % ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ 29-35 ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਉਮਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕਤਾ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਲਗਭਗ 3.23 ਲੱਖ ਨਵੇਂ ਨਾਮਾਂਕਣ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ਇਹ ਇਸ਼ਾਰਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਬਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਇਛੁੱਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਲੋਕ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਵੱਡੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਮਾਈ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੇ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਪੇਅਰੋਲ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਟੇਟ-ਵਾਰ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਨ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲਗਭਗ 9.33 ਲੱਖ ਨਵੇਂ ਗਾਹਕ ਬਣਾਕੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਉਮਰ ਸਮੂਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਨਵੇਂ ਪੇਅਰੋਲ ਦਾ ਲਗਭਗ 61% ਹੈ।
ਮਹਿਲਾ-ਪੁਰਸ਼ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਇਹ ਇਸ਼ਾਰਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲਗਭਗ 3.20 ਲੱਖ ਨਵੇਂ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਪੇਅਰੋਲ ਜੋੜੇ ਗਏ। ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2022 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਨਾਮਾਂਕਣ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਦਾ ਲਗਭਗ 21% ਹੈ ਜੋ ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2021 ਦੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 57,722 ਨਾਮਾਂਕਣ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਸਹਿਤ ਹੈ।
ਉਦਯੋਗ-ਵਾਰ ਪੇਅਰੋਲ ਡੇਟਾ ਇਸ਼ਾਰਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ‘ਮਾਹਿਰ ਸੇਵਾ’ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ (ਮਾਨਵ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ, ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਏਜੰਸੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਠੇਕੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਆਦਿ) ਕੁੱਲ ਗਾਹਕ ਵਾਧੇ ਦਾ 39.95% ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਮਾਹਰ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ, ਇੰਜੀਨਿਅਰਿੰਗ ਠੇਕੇਦਾਰਾਂ, ਵਪਾਰ (ਵਣਜਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਨ) ਅਤੇ ਭਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਆਦਿ ਜਿਹੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਲ ਪੇਅਰੋਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਿਰਤੀ ਦੇਖੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਡੇਟਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਪੇਅਰੋਲ ਡੇਟਾ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਵੀ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਪਿਛਲਾ ਡੇਟਾ ਹਰ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਅਪਡੇਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-2018 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਤੋਂ ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2017 ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪੇਅਰੋਲ ਡੇਟਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਨਿਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਵਿਧ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਐਕਟ, 1952 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਕਾਰਜਬਲ ਨੂੰ ਭਵਿੱਖ, ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਬੀਮਾ ਨਿਧੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਈਪੀਐੱਫਓ ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਟਵੀਟਰ ਵਟਸਐਪ ਅਤੇ ਫੇਸਬੁੱਕ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO payroll data: EPFO adds 15.29 lakh net subscribers during the month of January, 2022
20 MAR 2022 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data of EPFO has been released today, i.e., 20th March 2022, which highlights that EPFO has added 15.29 lakh net subscribers during January 2022. Month-on-month comparison of payroll data also indicates an increase of 2.69 lakh net subscribers addition in January, 2022 as compared to the net additions during the previous month of December, 2021.
Of the total 15.29 lakh net subscribers added during the month, around 8.64 lakh new members have been registered under the social security ambit of EPF & MP Act, 1952 for the first time. Approximately 6.65 lakh net subscribers exited but re-joined EPFO by continuing their membership with EPFO instead of opting for final withdrawal. The payroll data also reflects a declining trend in the number of members exited since July, 2021.
Age-wise comparison of payroll data shows that the age-group of 18-25 years has registered the highest number of net enrolments with 6.90 lakh additions during January2022, which is around 45.11% of total net subscribers addition during the month.This is followed by the age-group of 29-35 yearswith a healthy addition of around 3.23 lakh net enrolments. This indicates that many first-time job seekers are joining organised sector workforce in large numbers and signifies a crucial stage for an individual’s potential in terms of earning capacity.
State-wise comparison of payroll figures highlights that the establishments covered in the states of Maharashtra, Haryana, Gujarat, Tamil Nadu and Karnataka are in lead by adding approximately 9.33 lakh subscribers during the month, which is around 61% of total net payroll addition across all age groups.
Gender-wise analysis indicates that net female payroll addition during the month is approximately 3.20 lakh during the month. Share of female enrolment is approximately 21% of the total net subscribers addition during the month of January, 2022 with an increase of 57,722 net enrolments over the previous month of December, 2021.
Industry-wise payroll data indicates that ‘expert services’ category (consisting of manpower agencies, private security agencies and small contractors etc.) constitutes 39.95% of total subscriber addition during the month. In addition, growing trend in net payroll additions has been noted in industries likeExpert Services, Engineering Contractors, Trading (Commercial Establishments) and Building & Construction industryetc.
The payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise, as updation of employee record is a continuous process. The previous data hence gets updated every month. From the month of April-2018, EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period September, 2017 onwards.
EPFO is committed to extend social security benefits in the form of Provident, Pension and Insurance Funds to the organized workforce of the country covered under the aegis of Employees’ Provident Funds & Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1952. With extensive use of social media nowadays, EPFO is also available on Twitter, WhatsApp and Facebook to help the subscribers and addressing their issues.