Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO payroll data: EPFO adds 15.29 lakh net subscribers during the month of January, 2022
20 MAR 2022 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data of EPFO has been released today, i.e., 20th March 2022, which highlights that EPFO has added 15.29 lakh net subscribers during January 2022. Month-on-month comparison of payroll data also indicates an increase of 2.69 lakh net subscribers addition in January, 2022 as compared to the net additions during the previous month of December, 2021.
Of the total 15.29 lakh net subscribers added during the month, around 8.64 lakh new members have been registered under the social security ambit of EPF & MP Act, 1952 for the first time. Approximately 6.65 lakh net subscribers exited but re-joined EPFO by continuing their membership with EPFO instead of opting for final withdrawal. The payroll data also reflects a declining trend in the number of members exited since July, 2021.
Age-wise comparison of payroll data shows that the age-group of 18-25 years has registered the highest number of net enrolments with 6.90 lakh additions during January2022, which is around 45.11% of total net subscribers addition during the month.This is followed by the age-group of 29-35 yearswith a healthy addition of around 3.23 lakh net enrolments. This indicates that many first-time job seekers are joining organised sector workforce in large numbers and signifies a crucial stage for an individual’s potential in terms of earning capacity.
State-wise comparison of payroll figures highlights that the establishments covered in the states of Maharashtra, Haryana, Gujarat, Tamil Nadu and Karnataka are in lead by adding approximately 9.33 lakh subscribers during the month, which is around 61% of total net payroll addition across all age groups.
Gender-wise analysis indicates that net female payroll addition during the month is approximately 3.20 lakh during the month. Share of female enrolment is approximately 21% of the total net subscribers addition during the month of January, 2022 with an increase of 57,722 net enrolments over the previous month of December, 2021.
Industry-wise payroll data indicates that ‘expert services’ category (consisting of manpower agencies, private security agencies and small contractors etc.) constitutes 39.95% of total subscriber addition during the month. In addition, growing trend in net payroll additions has been noted in industries likeExpert Services, Engineering Contractors, Trading (Commercial Establishments) and Building & Construction industryetc.
The payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise, as updation of employee record is a continuous process. The previous data hence gets updated every month. From the month of April-2018, EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period September, 2017 onwards.
EPFO is committed to extend social security benefits in the form of Provident, Pension and Insurance Funds to the organized workforce of the country covered under the aegis of Employees’ Provident Funds & Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1952. With extensive use of social media nowadays, EPFO is also available on Twitter, WhatsApp and Facebook to help the subscribers and addressing their issues.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईपीएफओ पेरोल डेटा: ईपीएफओ ने जनवरी 2022 के महीने के दौरान कुल 15.29 लाख नए ग्राहक बनाए
20 MAR 2022 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
ईपीएफओ का अनंतिम पेरोल डेटा आज यानी 20 मार्च, 2022 को जारी किया गया है, जो इस बात पर प्रकाश डालता है कि ईपीएफओ ने जनवरी 2022 के दौरान कुल 15.29 लाख नए ग्राहक बनाए हैं। पेरोल डेटा की महीने-दर-महीने तुलना करने से दिसंबर, 2021 के पिछले महीने के दौरान शुद्ध परिवर्धन की तुलना में जनवरी, 2022 में 2.69 लाख ग्राहकों की वृद्धि का संकेत मिलता है।
महीने के दौरान बनाए गए कुल नए 15.29 लाख ग्राहकों में से, लगभग 8.64 लाख नए सदस्यों को पहली बार ईपीएफ और एमपी अधिनियम, 1952 के सामाजिक सुरक्षा दायरे के तहत पंजीकृत किया गया है। लगभग 6.65 लाख ग्राहक इससे बाहर हो गए, किंतु अंतिम निकासी का विकल्प चुनने के बजाय ईपीएफओ के साथ अपनी सदस्यता जारी रखते हुए ईपीएफओ में फिर से शामिल हो गए। पेरोल डेटा जुलाई, 2021 से बाहर किए गए सदस्यों की संख्या में गिरावट की प्रवृत्ति को भी दर्शाता है।
पेरोल डेटा की आयु-वार तुलना से पता चलता है कि 18-25 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग ने जनवरी 2022 के दौरान 6.90 लाख अतिरिक्त के साथ सबसे अधिक कुल नामांकन दर्ज किया है, जो कि महीने के दौरान कुल ग्राहकों की संख्या का लगभग 45.11 प्रतिशत है। इसके बाद 29-35 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग द्वारा सकारात्मकता दर्शाते हुए हुए लगभग 3.23 लाख नए नामांकन किए गए। यह इंगित करता है कि संगठित क्षेत्र के कार्यबल में रोजगार के इच्छुक बहुत से लोग पहली बार बड़ी संख्या में शामिल हो रहे हैं और उपार्जन क्षमता के मामले में किसी व्यक्ति की क्षमता के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण चरण का संकेत देते हैं।
पेरोल के आंकड़ों की राज्य-वार तुलना इस बात पर प्रकाश डालती है कि महाराष्ट्र, हरियाणा, गुजरात, तमिलनाडु और कर्नाटक राज्यों के प्रतिष्ठान महीने के दौरान लगभग 9.33 लाख नए ग्राहक बनाकर सबसे आगे हैं, जो कि सभी आयु समूह में कुल नए पेरोल का लगभग 61 प्रतिशत है।
महिला-पुरुष के अनुसार किया गया विश्लेषण यह इंगित करता है कि माह के दौरान लगभग 3.20 लाख नया महिला पेरोल जोड़े गए। जनवरी, 2022 के दौरान महिला नामांकन का हिस्सा कुल ग्राहकों की संख्या का लगभग 21 प्रतिशत है, जो दिसंबर, 2021 के पिछले महीने की तुलना में कुल 57,722 नामांकन की वृद्धि सहित है।
उद्योग-वार पेरोल डेटा इंगित करता है कि महीने के दौरान 'विशेषज्ञ सेवा' श्रेणी (मानव शक्ति एजेंसियों, निजी सुरक्षा एजेंसियों और छोटे ठेकेदारों आदि) कुल ग्राहक वृद्धि का 39.95 प्रतिशत है। इसके अलावा, विशेषज्ञ सेवाओं, इंजीनियरिंग ठेकेदारों, व्यापार (वाणिज्यिक प्रतिष्ठान) और भवन एवं निर्माण उद्योग आदि जैसे उद्योगों मेंकुल पेरोल में वृद्धि की प्रवृत्ति देखी गई है।
डेटा निर्माण एक सतत प्रक्रिया होने के कारण पेरोल डेटा अनंतिम है, क्योंकि कर्मचारियों के रिकॉर्ड को अद्यतन बनाना भी एक निरंतर प्रक्रिया है। इसलिए पिछला डेटा हर महीने अपडेट किया जाता है। अप्रैल-2018 के महीने से, ईपीएफओ सितंबर, 2017 की अवधि को कवर करते हुए पेरोल डेटा जारी कर रहा है।
ईपीएफओ कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि और विविध प्रावधान अधिनियम, 1952 के तहत शामिल देश के संगठित कार्यबल को भविष्य, पेंशन और बीमा निधि के रूप में सामाजिक सुरक्षा का लाभ प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। आजकल सोशल मीडिया के व्यापक उपयोग के साथ, ईपीएफओ ग्राहकों की मदद करने और उनकी समस्याओं का समाधान करने के लिए ट्विटर, व्हाट्सएप और फेसबुक पर भी उपलब्ध है।