Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO payroll data: EPFO adds 15.29 lakh net subscribers during the month of January, 2022
20 MAR 2022 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional payroll data of EPFO has been released today, i.e., 20th March 2022, which highlights that EPFO has added 15.29 lakh net subscribers during January 2022. Month-on-month comparison of payroll data also indicates an increase of 2.69 lakh net subscribers addition in January, 2022 as compared to the net additions during the previous month of December, 2021.
Of the total 15.29 lakh net subscribers added during the month, around 8.64 lakh new members have been registered under the social security ambit of EPF & MP Act, 1952 for the first time. Approximately 6.65 lakh net subscribers exited but re-joined EPFO by continuing their membership with EPFO instead of opting for final withdrawal. The payroll data also reflects a declining trend in the number of members exited since July, 2021.
Age-wise comparison of payroll data shows that the age-group of 18-25 years has registered the highest number of net enrolments with 6.90 lakh additions during January2022, which is around 45.11% of total net subscribers addition during the month.This is followed by the age-group of 29-35 yearswith a healthy addition of around 3.23 lakh net enrolments. This indicates that many first-time job seekers are joining organised sector workforce in large numbers and signifies a crucial stage for an individual’s potential in terms of earning capacity.
State-wise comparison of payroll figures highlights that the establishments covered in the states of Maharashtra, Haryana, Gujarat, Tamil Nadu and Karnataka are in lead by adding approximately 9.33 lakh subscribers during the month, which is around 61% of total net payroll addition across all age groups.
Gender-wise analysis indicates that net female payroll addition during the month is approximately 3.20 lakh during the month. Share of female enrolment is approximately 21% of the total net subscribers addition during the month of January, 2022 with an increase of 57,722 net enrolments over the previous month of December, 2021.
Industry-wise payroll data indicates that ‘expert services’ category (consisting of manpower agencies, private security agencies and small contractors etc.) constitutes 39.95% of total subscriber addition during the month. In addition, growing trend in net payroll additions has been noted in industries likeExpert Services, Engineering Contractors, Trading (Commercial Establishments) and Building & Construction industryetc.
The payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise, as updation of employee record is a continuous process. The previous data hence gets updated every month. From the month of April-2018, EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period September, 2017 onwards.
EPFO is committed to extend social security benefits in the form of Provident, Pension and Insurance Funds to the organized workforce of the country covered under the aegis of Employees’ Provident Funds & Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1952. With extensive use of social media nowadays, EPFO is also available on Twitter, WhatsApp and Facebook to help the subscribers and addressing their issues.

కార్మిక, ఉపాధికల్పన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జనవరి 2022లో ఈపీఎఫ్ఓ లో కొత్తగా 15. 29 లక్షల సభ్యుల చేరిక
20 MAR 2022 6:02PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఉద్యోగుల భవిష్య నిధి సంస్థ (ఈపీఎఫ్ఓ) లో 2022 జనవరి నెలలో కొత్తగా 15.29 లక్షల మంది సభ్యులు చేరారు. ఈ రోజు ఈపీఎఫ్ఓ తాత్కాలిక పేరోల్ డేటా విడుదల అయ్యింది. 2021 డిసెంబర్ నెలతో పోలిస్తే 2022 జనవరి లో ఈపీఎఫ్ఓ లో చేరిన నికర సభ్యుల సంఖ్య 2.69 లక్షలకు పైబడి ఎక్కువగా ఉంది.
జనవరి నెలలో కొత్తగా చేరిన 15.29 లక్షల మంది సభ్యులలో 8.64 లక్షల మంది తొలిసారిగా సామాజిక భద్రత అందిస్తున్న ఈపీఎఫ్, ఎంపీ చట్టం 1952 పరిధిలో ఈపీఎఫ్ఓ సభ్యత్వం తీసుకున్నారు. ఈపీఎఫ్ఓ నుంచి దాదాపు 6.65 లక్షల మంది నికర సభ్యులు నిష్క్రమించి, తిరిగి ఇపిఎఫ్‌ఓలో చేరారు. చందాదారులు తుది పరిష్కారం కోసం కాకుండా తమ సభ్యత్వాన్ని కొనసాగించాలని నిర్ణయించుకున్నారు. ఈపీఎఫ్ఓ సభ్యత్వాన్ని వదులుకుంటున్న వారి సంఖ్య 2021 జూలై నెల నుంచి తగ్గుతూ వస్తోంది.
వయస్సువారిగా సభ్యుల వివరాలను పరిశీలిస్తే జనవరి నెలలో ఈపిఎఫ్ఓలో 18-25 మధ్య వయసులో ఉన్నవారు అత్యధికంగా సభ్యులుగా చేరారు. 18-25 మధ్య వయస్సు ఉన్న 6.90 లక్షల మంది ఈపీఎఫ్ఓ లో సభ్యత్వం తీసుకున్నారు. వీరి తర్వాత వారు ఈపీఎఫ్ఓ లో సభ్యత్వం తీసుకున్నారు. ఈపీఎఫ్ఓ లో 29-35 మధ్య వయస్సు ఉన్న 3.23 లక్షల మంది సభ్యత్వం తీసుకున్నారు. ఈ వివరాలను పరిశీలిస్తే సంఘటిత రంగంలో తొలిసారిగా ఉపాధి పొందిన వారి సంఖ్య ఎక్కువగా ఉందని తెలుస్తోంది. వ్యక్తిగత ఆదాయ అవకాశాలు ఎక్కువగా ఉన్న రంగాల్లో చేరుతున్న వారు భవిష్యత్తులో మరింత అభివృద్ధి సాధించేందుకు అవకాశం కలిగి ఉంటారు.
రాష్ట్రాల వారీగా గణాంకాల విశ్లేషణ ప్రకారం, మహారాష్ట్ర, హర్యానా, గుజరాత్, తమిళనాడు మరియు కర్ణాటక రాష్ట్రాలు ఉపాధి కల్పనలో ముందంజలో ఉన్నాయి.మహారాష్ట్ర, హర్యానా, గుజరాత్, తమిళనాడు, కర్ణాటక రాష్ట్రాల నుంచి అన్ని వయసులకు చెందిన 9.33 లక్షల మంది ఈపీఎఫ్ఓ నికర చందాదారులుగా చేరారు. మొత్తం చందాదారులు సంఖ్యలో ఇది 61%గా ఉంది.
జనవరి నెల పేరోల్ డేటాను స్త్రీ పురుషుల వారీగా విశ్లేషిస్తే ఈపీఎఫ్ఓ లో 3.20 లక్షల మంది మహిళలు సభ్యులుగా చేరారు. మొత్తం సభ్యుల సంఖ్యలో మహిళలు 21% వరకు ఉన్నారు. 2021 డిసెంబర్ నెలలో ఈపీఎఫ్ఓ లో చేరిన మహిళల సంఖ్యతో పోల్చి చూస్తే ఈపీఎఫ్ పథకం లో 57,722 మంది మహిళలు ఎక్కువగా చేరారు.
పరిశ్రమల వారీగా చూస్తే " ప్రత్యేక తరగతి" ( మానవ వనరుల కల్పనా సంస్థలు, ప్రైవేటు సెక్యూరిటీ సంస్థలు, చిన్న కాంట్రాక్టర్లు) జాబితా కిందికి వచ్చే వారు జనవరి నెలలో అత్యధికంగా 39.95% వరకు సభ్యులుగా ఉన్నారు. భవన నిర్మాణం, వ్యాపార సంస్థలు, ఇంజనీరింగ్, ఎలక్ట్రికల్ మెకానికల్, సాధారణ ఇంజనీరింగ్ రంగాల్లో పనిచేస్తున్న వారు కూడా ఈపీఎఫ్ఓ సభ్యులుగా ఎక్కువగా చేరుతున్నారు.
డేటా ఉత్పత్తి మరియు ఉద్యోగుల రికార్డులను నవీకరించడం నిరంతర ప్రక్రియగా సాగుతుంది. దీనితో ప్రస్తుత వివరాలు తాత్కాలిక వివరాలుగా ఉంటాయి. ప్రతినెలా వివరాలను ఆధునీకరించడం జరుగుతుంది. ఈపీఎఫ్ఓ సెప్టెంబర్ 2017 కాలం తర్వాత నమోదైన పేరోల్ డేటాను ఏప్రిల్, 2018 నుండి విడుదల చేస్తోంది.
సంఘటిత రంగానికి చెందిన ఉద్యోగులకు ప్రావిడెంట్ ఫండ్, భీమా,పెన్షన్ వంటి సామాజిక భద్రత సౌకర్యాలను ఎంప్లాయిస్ ప్రావిడెంట్ ఫండ్స్ అండ్ మెసిలేనిస్ చట్టం 1952 కింద ఈపీఎఫ్ఓ అందిస్తున్నది. ఇటీవల కాలంలో ఈపీఎఫ్ఓ సామజిక మాధ్యమాలను ఎక్కువగా వుప్పగిస్తున్నది. ట్విట్టర్, వాట్సాప్, పేస్ బుక్ ల ద్వారా సభ్యుల సమస్యల పరిష్కారానికి సంస్థ కృషి చేస్తున్నది.