Ministry of Civil Aviation
State of art technologies being used for better security at airports
21 MAR 2022 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
The requirement of security is dynamic in nature. The Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS), the regulatory authority for civil aviation security in the country, in consultation with other concerned agencies and stakeholders reviews the security systems at airports from time to time and upgrades the same as per requirement.
The following state of the art technologies are in place/initiated for upgradation of security system at the airports:-
(i) Centralized Access Control System: This initiative is launched for issuance of biometric enabled smart card based Airport Entry Permit (AEP) and Radio Frequency Identity (RFID) based automated vehicle access control system, according to the terminal, zone and gate for secured and regulated access of employee/staff and airport vehicle.
(ii) Installation of Body Scanner at airports in a phased manner.
(iii) Digi Yatra: Digi Yatra policy launched by Ministry of Civil Aviation in August, 2018, intends to provide seamless and hassle-free passenger experience at Indian airports, without the need for verification of ticket and ID at multiple touch points.
(iv) Radiological Detection Equipment (RDE): BCAS has issued an AVSEC Circular No. 01/2020 on Standard Operating Procedure for operationalization of RDE at Indian airports to prevent the radiological emergencies.
(v) Counter Drones/Remotely Piloted Aircraft (RPA) Systems: Recently, circular has been issued by BCAS laying down specifications for detection and neutralization of UAVs at airports.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
ہوائی اڈوں پر بہتر سیکورٹی کے لیے جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیوں کا استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے
21 MAR 2022 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر مملکت جنرل (ڈاکٹر) وی کے سنگھ (ریٹائرڈ) نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں درج ذیل معلومات فراہم کیں۔
سیکورٹی کے تقاضے نوعیت کے اعتبار سے محرک ہوتے ہیں۔ ملک میں شہری ہوابازی کے تحفظ کی ضابطہ کاری کا محکمہ، شہری ہوابازی کی سیکورٹی کا بیورو (بی سی اے ایس)، متعلقہ ایجنسیوں اور وابستگان کے صلاح و مشورے سے وقتاً فوقتاً ہوائی اڈوں کے حفاظتی نظام کا جائزہ لیتا رہتا ہے اور تقاضے کے مطابق انہیں اپ گریڈ بھی کرتا ہے۔
ہوائی اڈوں کے حفاظتی نظام کو اپ گریڈ کرنے کے لیے درج ذیل جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیوں کو استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے:-
1. مرکزی ایکسس کنٹرول سسٹم: اس پہل کی شروعات بائیو میٹرک والے اسمارٹ کارڈ پر مبنی ایئر پورٹ انٹری پرمٹ (اے ای پی) اور ریڈیو فریکونسی آئڈینٹٹی (آر ایف آئی ڈی) پر مبنی خودکار طریقے سے گاڑی کی رسائی کا کنٹرول سسٹم، ٹرمینل، ژون اور دروازے کے مطابق، تاکہ ہوائی اڈہ پر کام کرنے والے لوگ اور گاڑی کی رسائی کو محفوظ اور باضابطہ بنایا جا سکے۔
2. ہوائی اڈوں پر مرحلہ وار طریقے سے باڈی اسکینر کی تنصیب۔
3. ڈیجی یاترا: شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت نے اگست 2018 میں ڈیجی یاترا پالیسی شروع کی تھی، تاکہ مسافروں کو ہندوستانی ہوائی اڈوں پر کسی قسم کی پریشانی نہ ہو اور مختلف ٹچ پوائنٹس پر ٹکٹ اور آئی ڈی کی بار بار تصدیق کی ضرورت نہ پیش آئے۔
4. ریڈیولوجی کا پتہ لگانے والا آلہ (آر ڈی ای): بی سی اے ایس نے ریڈیولوجیکل ایمرجنسیز کو روکنے کے لیے ہندوستانی ہوائی اڈوں پر آر ڈی ای کو بروئے کار لانے کی خاطر معیاری کام کاج سے متعلق طریقہ کے بارے میں اے وی ایس ای سی سرکلر نمبر 2020/01 جاری کیا ہے۔
5. ڈرون/دور سے چلائے جانے والے طیارہ (آر پی اے) سے نمٹنے کا نظام: حال ہی میں، بی سی اے ایس نے ایک سرکلر جاری کرکے ہوائی اڈوں پر یو اے وی کا پتہ لگانے اور انہیں ختم کرنے کے لیے تفصیلات طے کی ہیں۔