Ministry of Civil Aviation
State of art technologies being used for better security at airports
21 MAR 2022 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
The requirement of security is dynamic in nature. The Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS), the regulatory authority for civil aviation security in the country, in consultation with other concerned agencies and stakeholders reviews the security systems at airports from time to time and upgrades the same as per requirement.
The following state of the art technologies are in place/initiated for upgradation of security system at the airports:-
(i) Centralized Access Control System: This initiative is launched for issuance of biometric enabled smart card based Airport Entry Permit (AEP) and Radio Frequency Identity (RFID) based automated vehicle access control system, according to the terminal, zone and gate for secured and regulated access of employee/staff and airport vehicle.
(ii) Installation of Body Scanner at airports in a phased manner.
(iii) Digi Yatra: Digi Yatra policy launched by Ministry of Civil Aviation in August, 2018, intends to provide seamless and hassle-free passenger experience at Indian airports, without the need for verification of ticket and ID at multiple touch points.
(iv) Radiological Detection Equipment (RDE): BCAS has issued an AVSEC Circular No. 01/2020 on Standard Operating Procedure for operationalization of RDE at Indian airports to prevent the radiological emergencies.
(v) Counter Drones/Remotely Piloted Aircraft (RPA) Systems: Recently, circular has been issued by BCAS laying down specifications for detection and neutralization of UAVs at airports.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

অসামরিকবিমানপরিবহণমন্ত্রক
বিমানবন্দরগুলিতে আরও উন্নতমানের নিরাপত্তা ব্যবস্থার জন্য অত্যাধুনিক প্রযুক্তি প্রয়োগ করা হচ্ছে
21 MAR 2022 3:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ মার্চ, ২০২২
নিরাপত্তার প্রয়োজনীয়তা পরিস্থিতি অনুযায়ী পরিবর্তনশীল। অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ ক্ষেত্রে নিরাপত্তা সম্পর্কিত নিয়ন্ত্রণমূলক কর্তৃপক্ষ হিসেবে ব্যুরো অফ সিভিল এভিয়েশন সিকিউরিটি দায়িত্ব পালন করে থাকে। এই কর্তৃপক্ষ বিভিন্ন সময়ে সংশ্লিষ্ট সব পক্ষের সঙ্গে আলোচনা করে প্রয়োজন সাপেক্ষে বিমানবন্দরগুলিতে নিরাপত্তা ব্যবস্থার পর্যালোচনা ও তার মানোন্নয়ন করে। দেশে বিমানবন্দরগুলিতে নিরাপত্তা ব্যবস্থার মানোন্নয়নে একাধিক সর্বাধুনিক প্রযুক্তির প্রয়োগ করা হচ্ছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে সেন্ট্রালাইজড অ্যাক্সেস কন্ট্রোল সিস্টেম। এর পাশাপাশি, বিমানবন্দরগুলিতে পর্যায়ক্রমে বডি স্ক্যানার বসানো হচ্ছে। কেন্দ্রীয় অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ মন্ত্রক ২০১৮-র আগস্টে ‘ডিজি যাত্রা’ নামে এক কর্মসূচির সূচনা করে। এ ধরনের কর্মসূচির উদ্দেশ্যই হল বিমানবন্দরে টিকিট এবং পরিচয়পত্রের বৈধতা যাচাইয়ের প্রয়োজনীয়তা নির্বিশেষে যাত্রীদের অবাধ ও মসৃণ প্রবেশ ও প্রস্থানের বন্দোবস্ত করা। দেশে বিমানবন্দরগুলিতে রেডিওলজিক্যাল ডিটেকশন ইক্যুইপমেন্ট বসানো হচ্ছে। এ ধরনের অত্যাধুনিক সরঞ্জাম ব্যবহারের উদ্দেশ্যই হল রেডিওলজিক্যাল আপৎকালীন পরিস্থিতি প্রতিহত করা।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে একথা জানান অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী জেনারেল ভি.কে.সিং (অবসরপ্রাপ্ত)।