Prime Minister's Office
India-Japan Summit Joint Statement Partnership for a Peaceful, Stable and Prosperous Post-COVID World
19 MAR 2022 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister of Japan H.E. Mr. Kishida Fumio made an official visit to India, as his first bilateral visit, from 19 to 20 March 2022 for the 14th India-Japan Annual Summit with H.E. Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of India. The Prime Ministers recognized that the Summit was taking place at a significant time as the two countries were celebrating the 70th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations and India was celebrating the 75th anniversary of its independence. They reviewed the developments since the last Annual Summit and discussed wide ranging areas of cooperation.
1. Reaffirming the Special Strategic and Global Partnership between India and Japan, the Prime Ministers concurred that the shared values and principles enunciated in the India-Japan Vision Statement issued in 2018 are particularly relevant in the present context, where global cooperation is required more than ever to address challenges that have become more acute. They highlighted their commitment to working in tandem towards a peaceful, stable and prosperous world, based on a rules-based order that respects sovereignty and territorial integrity of nations, and emphasized the need for all countries to seek peaceful resolution of disputes in accordance with international law without resorting to threat or use of force or any attempt to unilaterally change status quo. In this regard, they reaffirmed their common vision for a free and open Indo-Pacific, free from coercion. They shared the view that the economies of both countries in such a world would be powered by robust bilateral investment and trade flows through diversified, resilient, transparent, open, secure and predictable global supply chains that provide for economic security and prosperity of their peoples. Reaffirming that the two countries would continue to work together to realize these shared objectives, they resolved to further advance the India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership.
Partnership for A Free and Open Indo-Pacific underpinned by Inclusiveness and Rules-based order
2. The Prime Ministers appreciated the significant progress made in security and defence cooperation and reaffirmed their desire to further deepen it. They welcomed the holding of the first 2+2 meeting of their Foreign and Defence Ministers in November 2019 in New Delhi and instructed their Ministers to hold the second meeting at the earliest opportunity in Tokyo. They also welcomed the operationalization of the Agreement Concerning Reciprocal Provision of Supplies and Services between the Japan Self-Defense Forces and the Indian Armed Forces. They expressed their commitment to continuing bilateral and multilateral exercises including "Dharma Guardian” and "Malabar” respectively, while welcoming the participation of Japan for the first time in exercise MILAN, as well as making efforts to increase their complexity in the future. They reaffirmed the decision to proceed with coordination for the inaugural fighter exercise between the Japan Air Self-Defense Force and the Indian Air Force and welcomed the efforts to hold the exercise at the earliest. They acknowledged ongoing collaboration in the area of Unmanned Ground Vehicle (UGV) and Robotics and directed their Ministers to further identify concrete areas for future cooperation in the area of defence equipment and technology.
3. With their commitment to promoting peace, security, and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific region, the Prime Ministers affirmed the importance of bilateral and plurilateral partnerships among like-minded countries of the region, including the quadrilateral cooperation among Australia, India, Japan, and the United States (the Quad). They welcomed the Quad Leaders’ Summits in March and September 2021 and renewed their commitment to delivering tangible outcomes on the Quad’s positive and constructive agenda, especially on COVID vaccines, critical and emerging technologies, climate action, infrastructure coordination, cybersecurity, space and education. They looked forward to advancing Quad cooperation through the next Quad Leaders’ Summit in Japan in the coming months.
4. Prime Minister Kishida welcomed the Indo-Pacific Oceans’ Initiative (IPOI) announced by Prime Minister Modi in 2019. The Prime Ministers acknowledged the growing space for cooperation between the IPOI and Free and Open Indo-Pacific (FOIP). India appreciated Japan’s participation as a lead partner on the connectivity pillar of IPOI. They reiterated their strong support for ASEAN’s unity and centrality and their full support for the "ASEAN Outlook on the Indo-Pacific (AOIP)” which upholds the principles such as the rule of law, openness, freedom, transparency and inclusiveness.
5. The Prime Ministers emphasized that India and Japan, as two leading powers in the Indo-Pacific region, had a shared interest in the safety and security of the maritime domain, freedom of navigation and overflight, unimpeded lawful commerce and peaceful resolution of disputes with full respect for legal and diplomatic processes in accordance with international law. They reaffirmed their determination to continue prioritizing the role of international law, particularly the United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea (UNCLOS), and facilitate collaboration, including in maritime security, to meet challenges against the rules-based maritime order in the East and South China Seas. They emphasized the importance of non-militarisation and self-restraint. They further called for the full and effective implementation of the Declaration on the Conduct of Parties in the South China Sea and the early conclusion of a substantive and effective Code of Conduct in the South China Sea in accordance with international law, especially UNCLOS, without prejudice to the rights and interests of all nations including those not party to these negotiations.
6. The Prime Ministers condemned North Korea’s destabilising ballistic missile launches in violation of United Nations Security Council resolutions (UNSCRs). They reaffirmed their commitment to the complete denuclearization of North Korea consistent with the relevant UNSCRs, and the importance of addressing concerns related to North Korea’s proliferation linkages. They urged North Korea to fully comply with its international obligations under the relevant UNSCRs, and to immediately resolve the abductions issue.
7. The Prime Ministers reaffirmed their intention to collaborate closely to realise peace and stability in Afghanistan, and stressed the importance of addressing humanitarian crisis, promoting human rights and ensuring establishment of a truly representative and an inclusive political system. They also reaffirmed the importance of UNSCR 2593 (2021) which unequivocally demands that Afghan territory not be used for sheltering, training, planning or financing terrorist acts and called for concerted action against all terrorist groups, including those sanctioned by the UNSC.
8. The Prime Ministers expressed deep concern at the growing threat of terrorism and underlined the need for strengthening international cooperation to combat terrorism in a comprehensive and sustained manner. They called upon all countries to work together for rooting out terrorist safe havens and infrastructure, disrupting terrorist networks and their financing channels, and halting cross-border movement of terrorists. In this context, they also called upon all countries to ensure that territory under their control is not used to launch terror attacks, to expeditiously bring to justice the perpetrators of such attacks. They reiterated their condemnation of terrorist attacks in India, including 26/11 Mumbai and Pathankot attacks and called upon Pakistan to take resolute and irreversible action against terrorist networks operating out of its territory and comply fully with international commitments including to FATF. They also concurred to strengthen counter-terrorism efforts in multilateral fora, and to work together on early adoption of the Comprehensive Convention on International Terrorism (CCIT) in the United Nations.
9. The Prime Ministers remained concerned about the situation in Myanmar and called for an end to violence, the release of all those detained and a return to the path of democracy. They reaffirmed their support for ASEAN efforts to seek a solution in Myanmar, and welcomed Cambodia’s active engagement as ASEAN chair to break the deadlock. They called on Myanmar to urgently implement ASEAN’s Five-Point Consensus.
10. The Prime Ministers expressed their serious concern about the ongoing conflict and humanitarian crisis in Ukraine and assessed its broader implications, particularly to the Indo-Pacific region. They emphasized that the contemporary global order has been built on the UN Charter, international law and respect for sovereignty and territorial integrity of states. They underscored the importance of safety and security of nuclear facilities in Ukraine and acknowledged active efforts of the IAEA towards it. They reiterated their call for an immediate cessation of violence and noted that there was no other choice but the path of dialogue and diplomacy for resolution of the conflict. The Leaders affirmed that they would undertake appropriate steps to address the humanitarian crisis in Ukraine.
11. Prime Minister Kishida congratulated India on its successful Presidency of the UN Security Council in August 2021 including Prime Minister Modi’s chairmanship of the UNSC at the High-Level Open Debate on "Maintenance of International Peace and Security: Maritime Security”. Prime Minister Modi reiterated India's support for Japan's candidature for a non-permanent seat at the UNSC for the term 2023-2024, to which Prime Minister Kishida expressed his appreciation. They concurred to continue to work closely on matters in the UNSC during the respective tenures of India and Japan. The Prime Ministers resolved to continue to work closely together for an early reform of the UNSC to reflect the contemporary realities of the 21st century. They expressed their determination to accelerate its process, including through the commencement of text-based negotiations in the Inter-Governmental Negotiations (IGN) with an overall objective to achieve concrete outcomes in a fixed timeframe. They reaffirmed their shared recognition that India and Japan are legitimate/deserving candidates for permanent membership in an expanded UNSC.
12. The Prime Ministers reaffirmed their shared commitment to the total elimination of nuclear weapons and remained resolute in the task of strengthening international cooperation to address the challenges of nuclear proliferation and nuclear terrorism. Prime Minister Kishida stressed the importance of early entry into force of the Comprehensive Nuclear-Test-Ban Treaty (CTBT). They called for an immediate commencement and early conclusion of negotiations on a non-discriminatory, multilateral, and internationally and effectively verifiable Fissile Material Cut-off Treaty (FMCT) in the Conference on Disarmament on the basis of Shannon Mandate. They pledged to continue working together for India’s membership of the Nuclear Suppliers Group, with the aim of strengthening the global non-proliferation efforts.
Partnership for Sustainable Growth in a post-COVID World
13. The Prime Ministers reiterated that India and Japan would continue to contribute to global efforts to combat COVID-19 and to protecting the lives and livelihoods of people. They welcomed the progress made under the Quad Vaccine Partnership to enhance equitable access to safe and effective vaccines in the Indo-Pacific and beyond. Prime Minister Modi expressed his appreciation for the support extended by Japan to efforts of the Government of India to combat COVID-19 and provide social protection. Prime Minister Kishida praised India’s initiatives in the fight against COVID-19, especially in ensuring a supply of medicines and medical equipment and providing safe and effective vaccines through the Vaccine Maitri initiative. They reaffirmed their commitment to achieve the health-related SDGs, in particular universal health coverage, and to strengthen global health architecture, including the leading and coordinating role of the World Health Organization and its reform.
14. The Prime Ministers, building on the outcome of COP26, recognized the importance and imminence of tackling climate change, and shared the importance of various pathways for pragmatic energy transitions reflecting different national circumstances and constant innovation to achieving global net-zero emission. They welcomed the launch of the India-Japan Clean Energy Partnership (CEP) for cooperation towards achieving sustainable economic growth, addressing climate change and ensuring energy security, in areas such as electric vehicles (EV), storage systems including batteries, electric vehicle charging infrastructure (EVCI), solar energy, clean including green hydrogen/ammonia, wind energy, exchange of views on respective energy transition plans, energy efficiency, CCUS (Carbon dioxide Capturing, Utilization and Storage) and Carbon Recycling. They committed to continue further discussion for establishing the Joint Crediting Mechanism (JCM) between India and Japan for the implementation of Article 6 of the Paris Agreement. They also reaffirmed their determination to promote environmental cooperation in other areas. In this regard, they welcomed the signing of the MoC for cooperation in decentralized domestic wastewater management. Prime Minister Modi conveyed appreciation for the past and ongoing Japanese cooperation for smart cities missions in Varanasi, Ahmedabad and Chennai, and looked forward to further cooperation in this field. Prime Minister Kishida commended India’s initiatives such as the International Solar Alliance (ISA) and the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) and conveyed that Japan would be joining the Indian-Swedish climate initiative LeadIT to promote heavy industry transition. They welcomed the signing of the MoC on Sustainable Urban Development.
15. The Prime Ministers reaffirmed their commitment to upholding and strengthening the rules-based multilateral trading system, with the World Trade Organization (WTO) at its core, and to work closely with each other to achieve meaningful outcomes in the 12th WTO Ministerial Conference (MC12). They shared their opposition to coercive economic policies and practices that run counter to this system and committed to work collectively to foster global economic resilience against such actions.
16. The Prime Ministers noted with appreciation that since elevation of ties to a Special Strategic and Global Partnership, there had been significant growth in economic cooperation. They expressed satisfaction that the investment target of JPY 3.5 trillion announced in 2014 has been achieved. Noting steps taken by India to improve the business environment for Japanese investors in India, as well as other measures to boost economic growth and improve ease of doing business, they expressed their shared intention to realize JPY 5 trillion of public and private investment and financing from Japan to India in the next five years, to finance appropriate public and private projects of mutual interest. Prime Minister Modi expressed his appreciation for various initiatives taken by Japan to strengthen economic cooperation with India. In this context, the Prime Ministers recalled the establishment of the India-Japan Industrial Competitiveness Partnership (IJICP) in November 2021 and welcomed the formulation of a Roadmap under the IJICP, to further promote industrial cooperation between the two countries including in the areas of MSME (Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises), manufacturing and supply chains. They also confirmed to work together towards reliable, resilient, efficient supply chains in the region and welcomed the progress in this regard in areas such as sharing of best practices. They emphasized the importance of collaboration to address illicit technology transfers, build resilient supply chains and strengthen the protection of critical infrastructure, including through the Quad. They welcomed the renewal of their bilateral currency swap agreement of USD 75 billion. They recognized the need for enhancing bilateral trade and welcomed the amendment promoting trade of fish surimi between India and Japan under India-Japan Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA). Stressing the importance of promoting trade and investment between the two countries, they encouraged further review of the implementation of CEPA through existing mechanisms. They welcomed India’s approval of imports of Japanese apples and relaxation of procedures of Indian mango exports to Japan.
17. The Prime Ministers recognized that digital technologies would play an increasingly important role in the post-COVID world and welcomed the growing cooperation under the India-Japan Digital Partnership with a view to enhancing digital economy through promotion of joint projects for digital transformation, support to provide opportunities for Indian IT professionals to work in Japan and Japanese companies, and collaboration made in the area of IoT, AI and other emerging technologies. In this regard, Prime Minister Kishida looked forward to attracting more highly skilled Indian IT professionals to contribute to the Japanese ICT sector. They also welcomed the progress on the "India-Japan fund-of-funds” to mobilize funds for emerging Indian start-ups. Welcoming the signing of MoCs in the fields of Cybersecurity and ICT, they appreciated progress in the bilateral relationship in cyber domain and affirmed to further deepen cyber engagement with each other in multilateral fora, including in the United Nations. They shared the view to further cooperate in various fields like 5G, Open RAN, Telecom Network Security, submarine cable systems, and Quantum Communications. They welcomed the progress of bilateral cooperation in the field of science and technology, including through the holding of the 10th Meeting of the India-Japan Joint Committee on Science and Technology Cooperation in November 2020, and looked forward to the joint lunar research project. They reaffirmed the commitment to strengthen the efforts so that the vision for technologies, guided by the Quad Principles on Technology Design, Development, Governance, and Use, would be further shared by all like-minded nations.
18. Prime Minister Modi appreciated Japan’s support for India’s socio-economic development over the years. The Prime Ministers welcomed the signing of the exchange of notes concerning seven yen loan projects in which Japan provides over 300 billion yen (over INR 20400 crores) in total. The Prime Ministers expressed satisfaction on the progress in the flagship bilateral cooperation project of the Mumbai-Ahmedabad High Speed Rail (MAHSR). They affirmed that this project was an important symbol of India-Japan collaboration and would lead to transfer of technology which would further enhance the capacity of railways in India. They reaffirmed that they would work together for the commencement of operations at the earliest possible timing. Prime Minister Modi appreciated Japan’s cooperation on the MAHSR and various Metro Projects in India and looked forward to the planned preparatory survey for the Patna Metro.
19. The Prime Ministers reaffirmed the significance of collaborative projects between India and Japan in the Indo-Pacific region. They acknowledged the progress in ongoing projects in Bangladesh and looked forward to exploring expansion of such cooperation to ASEAN, Pacific island countries and others. They appreciated the importance of their continued collaboration through the Act East Forum (AEF) for sustainable economic development of India’s North Eastern Region and for enhancing the Region’s connectivity with Southeast Asia. They welcomed the launch of the "India-Japan Initiative for Sustainable Development of the North Eastern Region of India”, which includes "Initiative for Strengthening the Bamboo Value Chain in the North East” and cooperation in health care, forest resources management, connectivity and tourism in different states of the North Eastern Region.
20. The Prime Ministers reaffirmed their resolve to make the India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership more robust and complementary in view of the 70th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations in 2022 through people-to-people exchanges, tourism and sports. They welcomed the opening of the Rudraksha Convention Centre in Varanasi as a symbol of India-Japan friendship. They appreciated the progress made in Japanese language education and training in India and decided to expand this initiative through the Japan Overseas Cooperation Volunteers (JOCV) scheme.
21. They reaffirmed the importance of strengthening cooperation in the area of skill development and creation of employment opportunities. They welcomed the fact that more than 3,700 Indians were trained in JIMs (Japan-India Institutes for Manufacturing) and JECs (Japanese Endowed Courses) in the past year. They noted with pleasure the operationalization of the Specified Skilled Worker (SSW) system under the Memorandum of Cooperation signed in January 2021. They welcomed the starting of SSW examinations in India earlier this year and noted that some skilled workers have started working in Japan already as SSW. They also noted with pleasure that approximately 200 Indians are staying in Japan as Technical Intern Trainees. They concurred to work together to boost the number of skilled Indians who could contribute to Japanese economy through these existing frameworks.
22. Prime Minister Modi congratulated Prime Minister Kishida for the success of the Olympic and Paralympic Games Tokyo 2020, and Prime Minister Kishida expressed his appreciation for India’s support. Prime Minister Modi confirmed India’s participation in the Expo 2025 Osaka, Kansai, Japan, as an opportunity to further strengthen and broaden trade, investment and people-to-people links between the two countries. Prime Minister Kishida welcomed India’s participation and expressed his gratitude for Prime Minister Modi’s support for its success.
23. The Prime Ministers confirmed the importance of building upon the achievements through annual mutual visits by the leaders, and looked forward to continuing such visits in the years ahead. Prime Minister Kishida thanked Prime Minister Modi for the warmth and hospitality extended to him and members of his delegation during his visit to India and extended an invitation to Prime Minister Modi to visit Japan on the occasion of the Quad Leaders’ Summit. Prime Minister Modi accepted the invitation with great pleasure.
Prime Minister of the Republic of India
Prime Minister of Japan

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
کووڈ کے بعد ایک پرامن، مستحکم اور خوشحال دنیا کے لیے، ہندوستان-جاپان سربراہی اجلاس کے مشترکہ بیان کی شراکت داری
19 MAR 2022 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
جاپان کے وزیر اعظم عزت مآب جناب کشیدا فومیو نے اپنے اولین باہمی دورے کے طور پر 19 سے 20 مارچ 2022 تک ہندوستان کا سرکاری دورہ کیا جس میں وزیر اعظم ہند جناب نریندر مودی کے ساتھ 14 ویں ہندوستان-جاپان سالانہ سربراہ کانفرنس ہوئی۔ وزرائے اعظم نے تسلیم کیا کہ یہسربراہ کانفرنس ایک اہم وقت پر ہو رہی ہے کیونکہ دونوں ممالک سفارتی تعلقات کے قیام کی 70 ویں سالگرہ منا رہے ہیں اور ہندوستان اپنی آزادی کی-75 ویں سالگرہ منا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے گزشتہ سالانہ سربراہی اجلاس سے لے کر اب تک کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا اور تعاون کے وسیعشعبوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
1۔وزرائے اعظم نے ہندوستان اور جاپان کے درمیان مخصوص اسٹریٹجک اور عالمی شراکت داری کی توثیق کرتے ہوئے، اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ 2018 میں جاری ہندوستان-جاپان ویژن بیان میں بیان کردہ مشترکہ اقدار اور اصول، موجودہ تناظر میں، خاص طور پر ان چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے جو زیادہ شدید ہو چکے ہیں، متعلقہ ہیں،اور جن کےلئے عالمی تعاون کی ضرورت ہے ۔ انہوں نے ایک پرامن، مستحکم اور خوشحال دنیا کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے کے لیے اپنے عزم کو اجاگر کیا، جو قوانین پر مبنی حکمرانی پر قائم ہے جو اقوام کی خودمختاری اور علاقائی سالمیت کا احترام کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے تمام ممالک کو، دھمکییا طاقت کے استعمال یا جمود کو یکطرفہ طور پر تبدیل کرنے کی کسی کوشش کے بغیر تمام مسائل کا بین الاقوامی قوانین کے مطابق تنازعات کا پرامن حل تلاش کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ اس سلسلے میں، انہوں نے جبر سے پاک آزاد اور کھلے ہند-بحرالکاہل کے لیے اپنے مشترکہ وژن کی تصدیق کی۔ انہوں نے اس خیال کا اشتراک کیا کہ ایسی دنیا میں دونوں ممالک کی معیشتیں، مضبوط دوطرفہ سرمایہ کاری اور تجارتی آمدورفت کے ذریعے، متنوع، لچکدار، شفاف، کھلی، محفوظ اور پیش قیاسی عالمی سپلائی چینز کے توسط سے استحکام حاصل کریں گی، جو ان کے عوام کو اقتصادی سلامتی اور خوشحالی فراہم کرتی ہیں۔ اس بات کی تصدیق کرتے ہوئے کہ دونوں ممالک ان مشترکہ مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے مل کر کام کرتے رہیں گے، انھوں نے ہندوستان-جاپان مخصوص اسٹریٹجک اور عالمی شراکت داری کو مزید آگے بڑھانے کا عزم کیا۔
ایک آزاد اور کھلے ہند-بحرالکاہل کے لیے شراکت داری، جو جامعیت اور قواعد پر مبنی آرڈر کے ذریعے قائم ہے
2۔وزرائے اعظم نے سیکورٹی اور دفاعی تعاون میں ہونے والی اہم پیش رفت کو سراہا اور اسے مزیدمستحکم کرنے کی اپنی خواہش کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے نومبر 2019 میں نئی دہلی میں، اپنے وزرائے خارجہ اوروزرائے دفاع کی پہلی 2+2 میٹنگ کے انعقاد کا خیرمقدم کیا اور اپنے وزراء کو ہدایت کی کہ وہ ٹوکیو میں جلد از جلد دوسری میٹنگ منعقد کریں۔ انہوں نے جاپان کی سیلف ڈیفنس فورسز اور ہندوستانی مسلح افواج کے درمیان رسد اور خدمات کی باہمی فراہمی سے متعلق معاہدے کو عملی شکل دینے کا بھی خیر مقدم کیا۔ انہوں نے بالترتیب "دھرما گارڈین" اور "مالابار" سمیت دو طرفہ اور کثیر الجہتی مشقوں کو جاری رکھنے کے عزم کا اظہار کیا، مشق ملن میں پہلی بار جاپان کی شرکت کا خیرمقدم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ مستقبل میں ان کی پیچیدگی کو بڑھانے کی کوششیں بھی کیں۔ انہوں نے جاپان کی فضائی سیلف ڈیفنس فورس اور ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے درمیان افتتاحی لڑاکا مشق کے لیے تال میل کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنے کے فیصلے کی توثیق کی اور مشق کو جلد از جلد منعقد کرنے کی کوششوں کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ انہوں نے بغیر پائلٹ والےگراؤنڈ وہیکل (یو جی وی) اور روبوٹکس کے شعبے میں جاری تعاون کو تسلیم کیا اور اپنے وزراء کو ہدایت کی کہ وہ دفاعی آلات اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں مستقبل میں تعاون کے لیے ٹھوس شعبوں کی مزید نشاندہی کریں۔
3۔ ہند-بحرالکاہل خطے میں امن، سلامتی اور خوشحالی کو فروغ دینے کے اپنے عزم کے ساتھ، وزرائے اعظم نے آسٹریلیا، ہندوستان، جاپان اور امریکہ (کواڈ)کے درمیان چار فریقی تعاون سمیت خطے کے ہم خیال ممالک کے درمیان، دو طرفہ اور کثیر فریقی شراکت داری کی اہمیت کی توثیق کی، انہوں نے مارچ اور ستمبر 2021 میں کواڈ قائدین کے سربراہی اجلاس کا خیرمقدم کیا اور کواڈ کے مثبت اور تعمیری ایجنڈے پر خاص طور پر کووڈ ویکسینز، اہم اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیوں، موسمیاتی کارروائی، بنیادی ڈھانچے کے تعاون، سائبر سیکیورٹی، خلائی اور تعلیم پر ٹھوس نتائج فراہم کرنے کے اپنے عزم کی تجدید کی۔ وہ آنے والے مہینوں میں جاپان میں اگلی کواڈ لیڈرز سربراہ کانفرنس کے ذریعے کواڈ تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے کے منتظر ہیں۔
4۔ وزیر اعظم کشیدا نے 2019 میں وزیر اعظم مودی کی طرف سے اعلان کردہ انڈو پیسیفک اوشن انیشیٹو (آئی پی او آئی) کا خیر مقدم کیا۔ ہندوستان نے آئی پی او آئی کنیٹیویٹی کے شعبے میں ایک اہم شراکت دار کے طور پر جاپان کی شرکت کی تعریف کی۔ انھوں نے آسیان کے اتحاد اور مرکزیت کے لیے اپنی مستحکم حمایات اور ’’آسیان آؤٹ لک آنری انڈوپیسیفک (اے او آئی پی)‘‘ کے لیے اپنی مکمل حمایت کا اعادہ کیا جو قانون کی حکمرانی، کھلے پن، آزادی، شفافیت اور جامعیت جیسے اصولوں کو برقرار رکھتا ہے۔
5۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ انڈو- بحرالکاہل خطے میں دو سرکردہ قوتوں کے طور پر جاپان اور ہندوستان، سمندری ڈومین کی حفاظت اور سلامتی، نیوی گیشن اور اوور فلائٹ کی آزادی، بلا روک قانونی تجارت اور تنازعات کے پر امن حل میں ، بین الاقوامی قانون کے مطابق قانونی اور سفارتی عمل کے مکمل احترام کے ساتھ، مشترکہ مفاد رکھتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے ، خاص طور پر سمندر کے قانون پر ا قوام متحدہ کے کنونشن (یو این سی ایل او ایس)، سے متعلق بین الاقوامی قانون کے کردار کو ترجیح دیتے ہوئے ، ا پنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا اور مشرق میں قوانین پر مبنی میری ٹائم ا ٓرڈر کے خلاف، میری ٹائم سکیورٹی میں تعاون کو آسان بنانے اور جنوبی چین کے سمندر میں چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ انھوں نے عدم عسکریت پسندی اور ضبط نفس کی ا ہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ بحیرہ جنوبی چین میں فریقین کے طرز عمل سے متعلق اعلامیے پر مکمل اور مؤثر عملدرآمد کیا جائے اور خاص طور پر یو این سی ایل او ایس اور تمام اقوام کے حقوق اور ان مذاکرات میں غیر فریق لوگوں کے مفادات کے مطابق بحیرہ جنوبی چین میں بین الاقوامی قوانین پر بغیر کسی تعصب کے ایک ٹھوس اور مؤثر ضابطہ اخلاق کے جلد از جلد اختتام کو یقینی بنایا جائے۔
6۔ وزرائے اعظم نے اقوام متحدہ کی سلامتی کونسل کی قراردادوں (یو این ایس سی آر) کی خلاف ورزی کرتے ہوئے شمالی کوریا کے غیر مستحکم کرنے والے بیلسٹک لانچ کی مذمت کی۔ انھوں نے متعلقہ یو این ایس سی آر کے مطابق شمالی کوریا کو جوہری ہتھیاروں سے مکمل طور پر پاک کرنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا اور شمالی کوریا کے ہتھیاروں کے پھیلاؤ کے راوبط سے متعلق خدشات کو دور کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے شمالی کوریا پر زور دیا کہ وہ متعلقہ یو این ایس سی آر کے تحت اپنی بین الاقوامی ذمے داریوں کی مکمل تعمیل کرے اور اغوا کے معاملات کو فوری طور پر حل کرے۔
7۔ وزرائے اعظم نے افغانستان میں امن استحکام کا ادراک کرنے کے لیے قریبی تعاون کے لیے اپنے اعادے کا اعادہ کیا اور انسانی بحران سے نمٹنے، ا نسانی حقوق کو فروغ دینے اور ایک حقیقی نمائندہ اور ایک جامع سیاسی نظام کے قیام کو یقینی بنانےکی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے یو این ایس سی آر2593 (2021) کی اہمیت کا بھی اعادہ کیا جو واضح طور پر یہ مطالبہ کرتا ہے کہ افغان سرزمین کو دہشت گردی کی کارروائیوں کو پناہ دینے، تربیت فراہم کرنے، منصوبہ بندی کرنے یا مالی اعانت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ا ستعمال نہ کیا جائے۔ اور تمام دہشت گرد گروپ کے خلاف مشترکہ کاکرروائی کا مطالبہ کیا جنھیں یو این ایس سی کی طرف سے منظوری حاصل ہے۔
8۔ وزرائے اعظم نے دہشت گردی کے بڑھتے ہوئے خطرے پر گہری تشویش کا اظہار کیا اور دہشت گردی سے نمٹنے کے لیے جامع اور پائیدار طریقے سے بین الاقوامی تعاون کو استحکام بخشنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے تمام ممالک پر زور دیا کہ وہ دہشت گردوں کی محفوظ پناہ گاہوں اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کو جڑ سے اکھاڑ پھینکیں، دہشت گردوں کے نیٹ ورک اور ان کی مالی معاونت کو روکیں اور دہشت گردوں کی سرحد پار نقل وحرکت کو روکنے کے لیے مل کر کام کریں۔ اسی تناظر میں انھوں نے تمام ممالک پر زور دیا کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ ان کے زیر کنٹرول علاقے کو دہشت گردانہ حملوں کے لیے استعمال نہ کیا جائے اور ایسے حملوں کے مرتکب افراد کو جلد از جلد انصاف کے کٹھرے میں کھڑا کیا جائے۔ انھوں نے 26/11 ممبئی حملے اور پٹھان کوٹ حملے میں ہندوستان میں دہشت گردانہ حملوں کی مذمت کا اعادہ کیا اور پاکستان سے مطالبہ کیا کہ وہ اپنی سرزمین سے باہر کام کرنے والے دہشت گرد نیٹ ورک کے خلاف پرعزم اور ناقابل واپس کارروائی کرے اور ایف ا ے ٹی ایف سمیت بین الاقوامی وعدوں کی مکمل تعمیل کرے۔ انھوں نے کثیر الجہتی فارموں میں انسداد دہشت گردی کی کوششوں کو مستحکم بنانے اور اقوام متحدہ میں بین الاقوامی دہشت گرد پر جامع کنونشن (سی سی آئی ٹی) کو جلد از جلد اپنانے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے پر بھی اتفاق کیا۔
9۔وزرائے اعظم نے میانمار کی صورتحال پر تشویش کا اظہار کیا اور تشدد کے خاتمے، زیر حراست تمام افراد کی فوری رہائی اور جمہوریت کے راستے پر فوری واپسی کا مطالبہ کیا۔ انھوں نے میانمار میں حل تلاش کرنے کے لیے آسیان کی کوششوں کے لیے اپنی حمایت کا اعادہ کیا اور تعطل کو توڑنے کے لیے آسیان کے سربراہ کے طور پر کمبوڈیا کی فعال کاوشوں کا خیر مقدم کیا۔ انھوں نے میانمار پر زور دیا کہ وہ آسیان کے پانچ نکاتی اتفاق رائے پر فوری عملدرآمد کرے۔
10۔وزرائے اعظم نے یوکرین میں جاری تنازع اور خاص طو رپر ہند-بحرالکاہل کے خطے میں انسانی بحران کے بارے میں اپنی شدید تشویش کا اظہار کیا اور اس کے وسیع اثرات کا جائزہ لیا۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ عصری عالم نظام، اقوام متحدہ کے چارٹر، بین الاقوامی قانون اور ریاستوں کی خودمختاری اور علاقائی سالمیت کے احترام پر بنایا گیا ہے۔ انھوں نے یوکرین میں جوہری تنصیبات کی حفاظت اور سلامتی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور اس کے لیے آئی اے ای اے کی فعال کوششوں کا احترام کیا۔ تشدد کے فوری خاتمے کے لیے انھوں نے اپنے مطالبے کا اعادہ کیا اور زور دیا کہ تنازعات کے حل کے لیے مذاکرات اور سفارتکاری کے علاوہ کوئی دوسرا راستہ نہیں ہے۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ وہ یوکرین میں انسانی بحران سے نمٹنے کے لیے مناسب اقدامات کریں گے۔
11۔ وزیر اعظم کشیدا نے ہندوستان کو اگست 2021 میں اقوام متحدہ کی سلامتی کونسل کی کامیاب صدارت پر مبارکباد دی جس نے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی ’’بین الاقوامی امن اورسلامتی کی بحالی : سمندری سلامتی‘‘ کے موضوع پر اعلیٰ سطحی کھلی بحث میں یو این ایس سی کی چیئرمین شپ بھی شامل ہے۔2023-2024 کی مدت کے لیے اقوام متحدہ کی سلامتی کونسل میں جاپان کی غیر مستقل رکنیت کے لیے امیدواری کے لیے ہندوستان کی حمایت کا اعادہ کیا جس پر وزیر اعظم نے ستائش کا اظہار کیا۔ وزرائے اعظم نے اکیسویں صدی کے عصری حقائق کی عکاسی کرنے کے لیے، اقوام متحدہ سلامتی کونسل کی ابتدائی اصلاحات کے لیے ایک مقررہ وقت میں ٹھوس نتائج حاصل کرنے کے مجموعی مقصد کے ساتھ حکومتی مذاکرات(آئی جی این) کے لیے مل کر کام جاری رکھنے کا عزم کیا۔ انھوں نے ایک بار پھر اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ ہندوستان اور جاپان، ایک توسیع شدہ اقوام متحدہ سلامتی کونسل میں مستقل رکنیت کے لیے جائز نیز مستحق امیدوار ہیں۔
12۔وزرائے اعظم نے جوہری ہتھیاروں کے مکمل خاتمے کے لیے اپنے مشترکہ عزم کا اعادہ کیا اور جوہری دہشت گردی کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے بین الاقوامی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کے تئیں اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ وزیر اعظم کشیدا نے نیوکلیائی آزمائش کے جامع معاہدے (سی ٹی بی ٹی) کے جلد از جلد نافذ کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے شینن منشور کی بنیاد پر تخفیف اصلاح کی کانفرنس میں غیر امتیازی، کثیرالجہتی ، اور بین الاقوامی اور موثر طریقے سے قابل تصدیق فیزائل میٹیریل کٹ-آف ٹریٹی (ایف ایم سی ٹی) پر مذکرات کے فوری آغاز اور جلد اختتام پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے نیوکلیائی سپلائیرز گروپ میں ہندوستان کی رکنیت کے لیے مل کر کام جاری رکھنے کا عزم کیا، جس کا مقصد عالمی نیوکلیائی عدم پھیلاؤ کی کاوشوں کو تقویت دینا ہے۔
کووڈ کے بعد کی دنیا میں پائیدار ترقی کے لیے شراکت داری
13۔ وزرائے اعظم نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ ہندوستان اور جاپان کووڈ-19 کا مقابلہ کرنے اور لوگوں کو زندگیوں اور معاش کے تحفظ کے لیے عالمی کوششوں میں تعاون جاری رکھیں گے۔ انھوں نے کواڈ ویکسین پارٹنرشپ کے تحت ،ہند بحرالکاہل اور اس سے باہر محفوظ اور مؤثر ویکسین تک مساوی رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے پیشرفت کا خیر مقدم کیا۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے کووڈ-19 کا مقابلہ کرنے اور سماجی تحفظ فراہم کرنے کے لیے حکومت ہند کی کوششوں کے لیے جاپان کی طرف سے دی گئی حمایت کی تعریف کی۔ وزیر اعظم کشیدا نے کووڈ-19 کے خلاف جنگ میں ، خاص طور پر عطیات او رطبی آلات کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے اور ویکسین میتری پہل کے ذریعے محفوظ اور مؤثر ویکسین فراہم کرنے میں ، ہندوستان کے اقدامات کی تعریف کی۔ انھوں نے خاص طور پر عالمی صحت کوریج اور عالمی صحت کے ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا جس میں عالمی ادارہ صحت کا اہم اور مربوط کردار اور اس کی اصلاحات شامل ہیں۔
14۔ وزرائے اعظم نے، سی او پی 26 کے نتائج کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے نمٹنے کی اہمیت اور ضرورت کو تسلیم کیا اور مختلف قومی حالات کی عکاسی کرنے والے عملی توانائی کی منتقلی کے لیے مختلف راستوں کی اہمیت کا اشتراک کیا نیز عالمی سطح پر نیٹ-زیرو کے اخراج کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے مسلسل جدت طرازی کا اعادہ کیا۔ انھوں نے پائیدار اقتصادی ترقی کے حصول ، آب وہوا کی تبدیلی سے نمٹنے اور توانائی کی حفاطت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ہند-جاپان صاف توانائی ساجھے داری (سی ای پی) کے آغاز کا خیرمقدم کیا، جس میں الیکٹرک گاڑیاں (ای وی)، بیٹریوں، الیکٹرک گاڑی چارجنگ بنیادی ڈھانچے (ای وی سی آئی)سمیت اسٹوریج، گرین ہائیڈروجن/امونیا سمیت شمسی توانائی، ہوا کی توانائی، متعلق توانائی کی منتقلی کے منصوبوں پر خیالات کا تبادلہ، توانائی کی کارکردگی، سی سی یو ایس (کاربن ڈائی آکسائڈ کیپچرنگ، یوٹیلائیزیشن اور اسٹوریج) اور کاربن ریسائیکلنگ شامل ہیں۔ انھوں نے پیرس معاہدے کی دفعہ 6 کے نفاذ کے لیے ہندوستان اور جاپان کے درمیان مشترکہ کریڈیٹنگ میکنزم (جے سی ایم) کے قیام کے لیے مزید بات چیت جاری رکھنے کا عہد کیا۔ انھوں نے دیگر شعبوں میں ماحولیاتی تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ بھی کیا۔ اس سلسلے میں انھوں نے غیر مرکزی اندرون ملک گندے پانی کے انتظام میں تعاون کے لیے ایم او سی پر دستخط کا خیر مقدم کیا۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے وارانسی، احمد آباد اور چنئی میں اسمارٹ سٹی مشن کے لیے سابقہ اور جاری جاپانی تعاون کی تعریف کی اور اس شعبے میں مزید تعاون کی امید ظاہر کی۔ وزیر اعظم کشیدا نے ڈیزاسٹر ریسیلینٹ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لیے اتحاد (سی ڈی آر آئی) اور بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد (آئی ایس اے) کی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ جاپان ، بھاری صنعت کی منتقلی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ہند-سوئیڈن موسمیاتی اقدامات لیڈآئی ٹی میں شامل ہوگا تاکہ بھاری صنعت کی منتقلی کو فروغ دیا جاسکے۔ انھوں نے پائیدار شہری ترقی سے متعلق ایم او سی پر دستخط کا خیر مقدم کیا۔
15۔ وزرائے اعظم نے عالمی تجارتی تنظیم (ڈبلیو ٹی او) کے بنیادی حصے کے ساتھ ، قواعد پر مبنی کثیر رخی تجارتی نظام کو برقرار رکھنے اور اسے مضبوط بنانے نیز 12ویں ڈبلیو ٹی او تجارتی کانفرنس (ایم سی12)میں نتائج حاصل کرنے کے لیے ، ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔انھوں نے جارحانہ معاشی پالیسیوں اور طور طریقے کے خلاف اپنی مخالفت کا اظہار کیا جو اس نظام کے خلاف ہیں اور اس طرح کے اقدامات کے خلاف عالمی اقتصادی لچک کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اجتماعی طور پر کام کرنے کے تئیں پرعزم ہیں۔
16۔ وزرائے ا عظم نے تعریف کرتے ہوئے واضح کیا کہ خصوصی جامع اور عالمی شراکت داری کے لیے تعلقات کو مستحکم کرنے کے بعد سے، اقتصادی تعاون میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ 2014 میں اعلان کردہ جے پی وائی 3.5 ٹریلین کی سرمایہ کاری کا ہدف حاصل کرلیا گیا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں جاپانی سرمایہ کاروں کے لیے کارباری ماحول کو بہتر بنانے کی غرض سے ہندوستان کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کے ساتھ ساتھ اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینے اور کاروبار میں آسانی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے دیگر اقدامات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ، انھوں نے جے پی وائی 5 ٹریلین کی سرکاری اور نجی سرمایہ کاری اور فائنانسنگ کو حاصل کرنے کے اپنے مشترکہ ارادے کا اظہار کیا۔جاپان اگلےپانچ سالوں میں ہندوستان کو باہمی دلچسپی کے مناسب سرکاری اور نجی منصوبوں کی مالی اعانت فراہم کرے گا ۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے ہندوستان کے ساتھ اقتصادی تعاون کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے جاپان کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے مختلف اقدامات کی تعریف کی۔ اس تناظر میں، وزرائے اعظم نے نومبر 2021 میں ہندوستان-جاپان صنعتی مسابقتی شراکت داری (آئی جے آئی سی پی) کے قیام کو یاد کیا اور آئی جے آئی سی پی کے تحت ایک روڈ میپ کی تشکیل کا خیر مقدم کیا تاکہ ایم ایس ایم ای (مائیکرو، اسمال اور میڈیم انٹرپرائزیز)، مینوفیکچرنگ ا ور سپلائی چین سمیت دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان صنعتی تعاون کو مزید فروغ دیا جاسکے۔ انھوں نے خطے میں قابل اعتماد، لچک دار، موثر سپلائی چین کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے کی بھی تصدیق کی اور بہترین طریقے سے اشتراک جیسے شعبوں سمیت بہترین طریقوں میں اس سلسلے میں پیشرفت کا خیر مقدم کیا۔ انھوں نے کواڈ کے ذریعے ٹیکنالوجی کی غیر قانونی منتقلی سے نمٹنے، لچک دار سپلائی چین بنانے اور اہم بنیادی ڈھانچے کے تحفظ کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے تعاون کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔انھوں نے 75 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے دو طرفہ کرنسی کے معاہدے کی تجدید کا خیر مقدم کیا۔ انھوں نے دو طرفہ تجارت کو بڑھانے کی ضرورت کو تسلیم کیا اور ہندوستان اور جاپان کے درمیان فش سوریمی کی تجارت کو فروغ دینے والی ترمیم کا خیر مقدم کیا جو ہند- جاپان جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری کے معاہدے (سی ای پی اے) کے تحت ہے۔دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، انھوں نے موجودہ طریقہ کار کے ذریعے سی ای پی اے کے نفاذ کے مزید جائزے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔انھوں نے جاپانی سیپ کی درآمدات کے لیے ہندوستان کی منظوری اور جاپان کو ہندوستانی آم کی برآمدات کے طریقہ کار میں نرمی کا خیر مقدم کیا۔
17۔ وزرائے اعظم نے تسلیم کیا کہ ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیاں، کووڈ کے بعد کی دنیا میں تیزی سے اہم کردار ا دا کریں گی اور ہند-جاپان ڈیجیٹل ساجھے داری کے تحت بڑھتے ہوئے تعاون کا خیر مقدم کیا تاکہ ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے مشترکہ پروجیکٹوں کو فروغ دینے کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل معیشت کو بڑھایا جاسکے۔ ہندوستانی آئی ٹی پیشہ ور افراد کو جاپان اور جاپانی کمپنیوں میں کام کرنے کے مواقع فراہم کرنے کے لیے اور آئی او ٹی، اے آئی اور دیگر ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیوں کے شعبے میں تعاون کو فروغ دیا جاسکے۔اس سلسلے میں، وزیر اعظم کشیدا، جاپانی آئی سی ٹی سیکٹر میں شراکت کے لیے زیادہ ہنرمند ہندوستانی آئی ٹی پیشہ ور افراد کو راغب کرنے کے خواہاں ہیں۔انھوں نے ابھرتے ہوئے ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے فنڈس کو متعارف کرنے کی غرض سے ’’انڈیا-جاپان فنڈ-آف- فنڈز‘‘ سے متعلق پیشرفت کا بھی خیر مقدم کیا۔ سائبر سکیورٹی اور آئی سی ٹی کے شعبے میں ایم او سی پر دستخط کا خیر مقدم کرتے ہوئے، انھوں نے سائبر ڈومین میں دوطرفہ تعلقات میں پیشرفت کی تعریف کی۔ اور اقوام متحدہ سمیت کثیر الجہتی فورم پر ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ سائبر مصروفیات کو مزید گہرا کرنے کی توثیق کی۔ انھوں نے جی5، اوپن آر اے این، ٹیلی کام نیٹ ورک سکیورٹی، سب میرین کیبل سسٹم، کوانٹم کمیونی کیشنز جیسے مختلف شعبوں میں مزید تعاون کرنے کے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں دوطرفہ تعاون کی پیشرفت اور مشترکہ قمری تحقیقی پروجیکٹ میں کاوشوں کو مضبوط بنانے کا عزم کیا جس میں نومبر 2020 میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی تعاون پر ہندوستان- جاپان مشترکہ کمیٹی کی 10ویں میٹنگ کے انعقاد کے ذریعے ٹیکنالوجی کے وژن ، ٹیکنالوجی ڈیزائن، ترقی، حکمرانی، اور یو کے کواڈ اصولوں کی رہنمائی میں تمام ہم خیال قوموں کی طرف سے مزید اشتراک کیا جائے گا۔
18۔ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے گذشتہ برسوں میں ہندوستانی کی سماجی واقتصادی ترقی کے لیے جاپان کے تعاون کی تعریف کی۔ وزرائے اعظم نے سات یان قرض کے منصوبوں سے متعلق نوٹوں کے تبادلے پر دستخط کا خیر مقدم کیا جس میں جاپان مجموعی طور پر 300 بلین یان (20400 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ) فراہم کرتا ہے۔وزیر اعظم نے ممبئی-احمدآباد ہائی اسپیڈ ریل (ایم اے ایچ ایس ا ٓر) کے فلیگ شپ دوطرفہ تعاون کے پروجیکٹ میں پیشرفت پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔انھوں نے تصدیق کی کہ یہ پروجیکٹ ہند-جاپان تعاون کی ایک اہم علامت ہے اور ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کا باعث بنے گاجس سے ہندوستان میں ریلوے کی صلاحیت میں مزید اضافہ ہوگا۔ انھوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ وہ جلد از جلد آپریشن کے آغاز کے لیے مل کر کام کریں گے۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے ایم اے ایچ ایس آر اور ہندوستان میں مختلف میٹرو پروجیکٹوں پر جاپان کے تعاون کی تعریف کی اور پٹنہ میٹرو کے لیے منصوبہ بند تیارے سروے کے لیے امید کا اظہار کیا۔
19۔ وزرائے اعظم نے ہند-بحرالکاہل علاقے میں ہندوستان اور جاپان کے درمیان تعاون پر مبنی پروجیکٹوں کی اہمیت کا اعادہ کیا۔ انھوں نے بنگلہ دیش میں جاری منصوبوں میں ہونے والی پیشرفت کو تسلیم کیا اور آسیان، بحرالکاہل کے جزیروں کے ممالک اور دیگر ممالک کے ساتھ اسی طرح کے تعاون کی تلاش کا انتظار کیا۔ انھوں نے ایکٹ ایسٹ فورم(اے ای ایف) کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے شمال مشرقی خطے میں پائیدار اقتصادی ترقی اور جنوبی مشرقی ایشیاء کے ساتھ خطے کے روابط کو بڑھانے کے لیے اپنے مسلسل تعاون کی اہمیت کی ستائش کی۔ انھوں نے ’’ہندوستان کے شمال مشرقی علاقے کی پائیدار ترقی کے لیے ہندوستان-جاپان اقدام‘‘ کے آغاز کا خیر مقدم کیا، جس میں شمال مشرقی خطے کی مختلف ریاستوں میں’’شمال مشرق میں بانس کی قدر کے سلسلے کو مستحکم بنانے کی پہل‘‘ اورصحت کی دیکھ بھال، جنگلی وسائل کے انتظام، کنیکٹی ویٹی اور سیاحت میں تعاون شامل ہے۔
20۔ وزرائے اعظم نے عوام سے عوام کے تبادلے، سیاحت اور کھیلوں کے ذریعے 2022 میں سفارتی تعلقات کے قیام کی 70ویں سالگرہ کے پیش نظر ہند-جاپان مخصوص جامع اور عالمی شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانے نیز تکمیلی کرنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ انھوں نے وارانسی میں ردرکش کنوینشن سینٹر کے افتتاح کا، ہند-جاپان دوستی کی علامت کے طور پر خیرمقدم کیا۔ انھوں نے ہندوستان میں جاپانی زبان کی تعلیم اور تربیت میں ہونے والی پیشرفت کی تعریف کی اور جاپان اووریز کوآپریشن رضاکاروں (جے او سی وی) اسکیم کے ذریعے اس اقدام کو وسعت دینے کا فیصلہ کیا۔
21۔انھوں نے مہارت کی ترقی اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے شعبے میں تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے کی اہمیت کی تصدیق کی۔ انھوں نے اس حقیقت کا خیر مقدم کیا کہ گذشتہ ایک برس میں 3700 سے زیادہ ہندوستانیوں کو جے آئی ایم (جاپان-ہند انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار مینوفیکچرنگ) اور جے ای سیز ( جاپان ان ووڈ کورسیز( میں تربیت دی گئی۔ انھوں نے جنوری 2021 میں دستخط کئے گئے تعاون کی یادداشت کے تحت مخصوص ہنرمند کارکن (ایس ایس ڈبلیو) کے فعال ہونے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔ انھوں نے اس سال کے شروع میں ہندوستان میں ایس ایس ڈبلیو اقدامات کے آغاز کا خیر مقدم کیا اور واضح کیا کہ کچھ ہنرمند کارکنوں نے پہلے ہی جاپان میں کام کرنا شروع کردیا ہے۔ انھوں نے خوشی کے ساتھ یہ بھی واضح کیا کہ تقریباً 200 ہندوستانی تکنیکی انٹرن ٹرینیز کے طور پر جاپان میں رہ رہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے ان ہنرمند ہندوستانیوں کی تعداد کو بڑھانے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے پر اتفاق کیا جو ان موجودہ ٹرینیر کے ذریعے جاپانی معشیت میں اپنی حصہ رسدی کرسکتے ہیں۔
22۔وزیر اعظم مودی نےوزیر اعظم کشیدا کو اولمپک اور پیرااولمک گیم میں ٹوکیو 2020 میں کامیابی کے لیے مبارکباد دی۔ وزیر اعظم کشیدا نے ہندوستان کی حمایت کے لیے ستائش کی۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے ایکسپو 2025 اوساکا، کانسائی، جاپان میں ہندوستان کی شرکت کی توثیق کی۔ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تجارت، سرمایہ کاری اور عوام سے عوام کے روابط کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے ایک موقع کے طور پر ، وزیر اعظم کشیدا نے ہندوستان کی شرکت کا خیرمقدم کیا اور کامیابی کے لیے وزیر اعظم مودی کی حمایت پر اظہار تشکر کیا۔
23۔وزرائے اعظم نے رہنماؤں کے سالانہ باہمی دوروں کے ذریعے، کامیابیوں کی استواری کی اہمیت کی تصدیق کی۔ اور آنے والے برسوں میں اسی طرح کے دورے جاری رکھنے کے امید کا اظہار کیا۔ وزیر اعظم کشیدہ نے ہندوستان کے دورے کے دوران ان کے اور ان کے وفد کے اراکین کے ساتھ گرمجوشی اور مہمان نوازی کے لیے وزیر اعظم مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور وزیر اعظم مودی کو کواڈ لیڈر سربراہ کانفرنس کے موقع پر جاپان کا دورہ کرنے کی دعوت دی۔ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے اس دعوت کو بڑے خوشی کے ساتھ قبول کیا۔
جمہوریہ ہند کے وزیر اعظم
جاپان کے وزیر اعظم