Prime Minister's Office
India-Japan Summit Joint Statement Partnership for a Peaceful, Stable and Prosperous Post-COVID World
19 MAR 2022 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister of Japan H.E. Mr. Kishida Fumio made an official visit to India, as his first bilateral visit, from 19 to 20 March 2022 for the 14th India-Japan Annual Summit with H.E. Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of India. The Prime Ministers recognized that the Summit was taking place at a significant time as the two countries were celebrating the 70th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations and India was celebrating the 75th anniversary of its independence. They reviewed the developments since the last Annual Summit and discussed wide ranging areas of cooperation.
1. Reaffirming the Special Strategic and Global Partnership between India and Japan, the Prime Ministers concurred that the shared values and principles enunciated in the India-Japan Vision Statement issued in 2018 are particularly relevant in the present context, where global cooperation is required more than ever to address challenges that have become more acute. They highlighted their commitment to working in tandem towards a peaceful, stable and prosperous world, based on a rules-based order that respects sovereignty and territorial integrity of nations, and emphasized the need for all countries to seek peaceful resolution of disputes in accordance with international law without resorting to threat or use of force or any attempt to unilaterally change status quo. In this regard, they reaffirmed their common vision for a free and open Indo-Pacific, free from coercion. They shared the view that the economies of both countries in such a world would be powered by robust bilateral investment and trade flows through diversified, resilient, transparent, open, secure and predictable global supply chains that provide for economic security and prosperity of their peoples. Reaffirming that the two countries would continue to work together to realize these shared objectives, they resolved to further advance the India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership.
Partnership for A Free and Open Indo-Pacific underpinned by Inclusiveness and Rules-based order
2. The Prime Ministers appreciated the significant progress made in security and defence cooperation and reaffirmed their desire to further deepen it. They welcomed the holding of the first 2+2 meeting of their Foreign and Defence Ministers in November 2019 in New Delhi and instructed their Ministers to hold the second meeting at the earliest opportunity in Tokyo. They also welcomed the operationalization of the Agreement Concerning Reciprocal Provision of Supplies and Services between the Japan Self-Defense Forces and the Indian Armed Forces. They expressed their commitment to continuing bilateral and multilateral exercises including "Dharma Guardian” and "Malabar” respectively, while welcoming the participation of Japan for the first time in exercise MILAN, as well as making efforts to increase their complexity in the future. They reaffirmed the decision to proceed with coordination for the inaugural fighter exercise between the Japan Air Self-Defense Force and the Indian Air Force and welcomed the efforts to hold the exercise at the earliest. They acknowledged ongoing collaboration in the area of Unmanned Ground Vehicle (UGV) and Robotics and directed their Ministers to further identify concrete areas for future cooperation in the area of defence equipment and technology.
3. With their commitment to promoting peace, security, and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific region, the Prime Ministers affirmed the importance of bilateral and plurilateral partnerships among like-minded countries of the region, including the quadrilateral cooperation among Australia, India, Japan, and the United States (the Quad). They welcomed the Quad Leaders’ Summits in March and September 2021 and renewed their commitment to delivering tangible outcomes on the Quad’s positive and constructive agenda, especially on COVID vaccines, critical and emerging technologies, climate action, infrastructure coordination, cybersecurity, space and education. They looked forward to advancing Quad cooperation through the next Quad Leaders’ Summit in Japan in the coming months.
4. Prime Minister Kishida welcomed the Indo-Pacific Oceans’ Initiative (IPOI) announced by Prime Minister Modi in 2019. The Prime Ministers acknowledged the growing space for cooperation between the IPOI and Free and Open Indo-Pacific (FOIP). India appreciated Japan’s participation as a lead partner on the connectivity pillar of IPOI. They reiterated their strong support for ASEAN’s unity and centrality and their full support for the "ASEAN Outlook on the Indo-Pacific (AOIP)” which upholds the principles such as the rule of law, openness, freedom, transparency and inclusiveness.
5. The Prime Ministers emphasized that India and Japan, as two leading powers in the Indo-Pacific region, had a shared interest in the safety and security of the maritime domain, freedom of navigation and overflight, unimpeded lawful commerce and peaceful resolution of disputes with full respect for legal and diplomatic processes in accordance with international law. They reaffirmed their determination to continue prioritizing the role of international law, particularly the United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea (UNCLOS), and facilitate collaboration, including in maritime security, to meet challenges against the rules-based maritime order in the East and South China Seas. They emphasized the importance of non-militarisation and self-restraint. They further called for the full and effective implementation of the Declaration on the Conduct of Parties in the South China Sea and the early conclusion of a substantive and effective Code of Conduct in the South China Sea in accordance with international law, especially UNCLOS, without prejudice to the rights and interests of all nations including those not party to these negotiations.
6. The Prime Ministers condemned North Korea’s destabilising ballistic missile launches in violation of United Nations Security Council resolutions (UNSCRs). They reaffirmed their commitment to the complete denuclearization of North Korea consistent with the relevant UNSCRs, and the importance of addressing concerns related to North Korea’s proliferation linkages. They urged North Korea to fully comply with its international obligations under the relevant UNSCRs, and to immediately resolve the abductions issue.
7. The Prime Ministers reaffirmed their intention to collaborate closely to realise peace and stability in Afghanistan, and stressed the importance of addressing humanitarian crisis, promoting human rights and ensuring establishment of a truly representative and an inclusive political system. They also reaffirmed the importance of UNSCR 2593 (2021) which unequivocally demands that Afghan territory not be used for sheltering, training, planning or financing terrorist acts and called for concerted action against all terrorist groups, including those sanctioned by the UNSC.
8. The Prime Ministers expressed deep concern at the growing threat of terrorism and underlined the need for strengthening international cooperation to combat terrorism in a comprehensive and sustained manner. They called upon all countries to work together for rooting out terrorist safe havens and infrastructure, disrupting terrorist networks and their financing channels, and halting cross-border movement of terrorists. In this context, they also called upon all countries to ensure that territory under their control is not used to launch terror attacks, to expeditiously bring to justice the perpetrators of such attacks. They reiterated their condemnation of terrorist attacks in India, including 26/11 Mumbai and Pathankot attacks and called upon Pakistan to take resolute and irreversible action against terrorist networks operating out of its territory and comply fully with international commitments including to FATF. They also concurred to strengthen counter-terrorism efforts in multilateral fora, and to work together on early adoption of the Comprehensive Convention on International Terrorism (CCIT) in the United Nations.
9. The Prime Ministers remained concerned about the situation in Myanmar and called for an end to violence, the release of all those detained and a return to the path of democracy. They reaffirmed their support for ASEAN efforts to seek a solution in Myanmar, and welcomed Cambodia’s active engagement as ASEAN chair to break the deadlock. They called on Myanmar to urgently implement ASEAN’s Five-Point Consensus.
10. The Prime Ministers expressed their serious concern about the ongoing conflict and humanitarian crisis in Ukraine and assessed its broader implications, particularly to the Indo-Pacific region. They emphasized that the contemporary global order has been built on the UN Charter, international law and respect for sovereignty and territorial integrity of states. They underscored the importance of safety and security of nuclear facilities in Ukraine and acknowledged active efforts of the IAEA towards it. They reiterated their call for an immediate cessation of violence and noted that there was no other choice but the path of dialogue and diplomacy for resolution of the conflict. The Leaders affirmed that they would undertake appropriate steps to address the humanitarian crisis in Ukraine.
11. Prime Minister Kishida congratulated India on its successful Presidency of the UN Security Council in August 2021 including Prime Minister Modi’s chairmanship of the UNSC at the High-Level Open Debate on "Maintenance of International Peace and Security: Maritime Security”. Prime Minister Modi reiterated India's support for Japan's candidature for a non-permanent seat at the UNSC for the term 2023-2024, to which Prime Minister Kishida expressed his appreciation. They concurred to continue to work closely on matters in the UNSC during the respective tenures of India and Japan. The Prime Ministers resolved to continue to work closely together for an early reform of the UNSC to reflect the contemporary realities of the 21st century. They expressed their determination to accelerate its process, including through the commencement of text-based negotiations in the Inter-Governmental Negotiations (IGN) with an overall objective to achieve concrete outcomes in a fixed timeframe. They reaffirmed their shared recognition that India and Japan are legitimate/deserving candidates for permanent membership in an expanded UNSC.
12. The Prime Ministers reaffirmed their shared commitment to the total elimination of nuclear weapons and remained resolute in the task of strengthening international cooperation to address the challenges of nuclear proliferation and nuclear terrorism. Prime Minister Kishida stressed the importance of early entry into force of the Comprehensive Nuclear-Test-Ban Treaty (CTBT). They called for an immediate commencement and early conclusion of negotiations on a non-discriminatory, multilateral, and internationally and effectively verifiable Fissile Material Cut-off Treaty (FMCT) in the Conference on Disarmament on the basis of Shannon Mandate. They pledged to continue working together for India’s membership of the Nuclear Suppliers Group, with the aim of strengthening the global non-proliferation efforts.
Partnership for Sustainable Growth in a post-COVID World
13. The Prime Ministers reiterated that India and Japan would continue to contribute to global efforts to combat COVID-19 and to protecting the lives and livelihoods of people. They welcomed the progress made under the Quad Vaccine Partnership to enhance equitable access to safe and effective vaccines in the Indo-Pacific and beyond. Prime Minister Modi expressed his appreciation for the support extended by Japan to efforts of the Government of India to combat COVID-19 and provide social protection. Prime Minister Kishida praised India’s initiatives in the fight against COVID-19, especially in ensuring a supply of medicines and medical equipment and providing safe and effective vaccines through the Vaccine Maitri initiative. They reaffirmed their commitment to achieve the health-related SDGs, in particular universal health coverage, and to strengthen global health architecture, including the leading and coordinating role of the World Health Organization and its reform.
14. The Prime Ministers, building on the outcome of COP26, recognized the importance and imminence of tackling climate change, and shared the importance of various pathways for pragmatic energy transitions reflecting different national circumstances and constant innovation to achieving global net-zero emission. They welcomed the launch of the India-Japan Clean Energy Partnership (CEP) for cooperation towards achieving sustainable economic growth, addressing climate change and ensuring energy security, in areas such as electric vehicles (EV), storage systems including batteries, electric vehicle charging infrastructure (EVCI), solar energy, clean including green hydrogen/ammonia, wind energy, exchange of views on respective energy transition plans, energy efficiency, CCUS (Carbon dioxide Capturing, Utilization and Storage) and Carbon Recycling. They committed to continue further discussion for establishing the Joint Crediting Mechanism (JCM) between India and Japan for the implementation of Article 6 of the Paris Agreement. They also reaffirmed their determination to promote environmental cooperation in other areas. In this regard, they welcomed the signing of the MoC for cooperation in decentralized domestic wastewater management. Prime Minister Modi conveyed appreciation for the past and ongoing Japanese cooperation for smart cities missions in Varanasi, Ahmedabad and Chennai, and looked forward to further cooperation in this field. Prime Minister Kishida commended India’s initiatives such as the International Solar Alliance (ISA) and the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) and conveyed that Japan would be joining the Indian-Swedish climate initiative LeadIT to promote heavy industry transition. They welcomed the signing of the MoC on Sustainable Urban Development.
15. The Prime Ministers reaffirmed their commitment to upholding and strengthening the rules-based multilateral trading system, with the World Trade Organization (WTO) at its core, and to work closely with each other to achieve meaningful outcomes in the 12th WTO Ministerial Conference (MC12). They shared their opposition to coercive economic policies and practices that run counter to this system and committed to work collectively to foster global economic resilience against such actions.
16. The Prime Ministers noted with appreciation that since elevation of ties to a Special Strategic and Global Partnership, there had been significant growth in economic cooperation. They expressed satisfaction that the investment target of JPY 3.5 trillion announced in 2014 has been achieved. Noting steps taken by India to improve the business environment for Japanese investors in India, as well as other measures to boost economic growth and improve ease of doing business, they expressed their shared intention to realize JPY 5 trillion of public and private investment and financing from Japan to India in the next five years, to finance appropriate public and private projects of mutual interest. Prime Minister Modi expressed his appreciation for various initiatives taken by Japan to strengthen economic cooperation with India. In this context, the Prime Ministers recalled the establishment of the India-Japan Industrial Competitiveness Partnership (IJICP) in November 2021 and welcomed the formulation of a Roadmap under the IJICP, to further promote industrial cooperation between the two countries including in the areas of MSME (Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises), manufacturing and supply chains. They also confirmed to work together towards reliable, resilient, efficient supply chains in the region and welcomed the progress in this regard in areas such as sharing of best practices. They emphasized the importance of collaboration to address illicit technology transfers, build resilient supply chains and strengthen the protection of critical infrastructure, including through the Quad. They welcomed the renewal of their bilateral currency swap agreement of USD 75 billion. They recognized the need for enhancing bilateral trade and welcomed the amendment promoting trade of fish surimi between India and Japan under India-Japan Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA). Stressing the importance of promoting trade and investment between the two countries, they encouraged further review of the implementation of CEPA through existing mechanisms. They welcomed India’s approval of imports of Japanese apples and relaxation of procedures of Indian mango exports to Japan.
17. The Prime Ministers recognized that digital technologies would play an increasingly important role in the post-COVID world and welcomed the growing cooperation under the India-Japan Digital Partnership with a view to enhancing digital economy through promotion of joint projects for digital transformation, support to provide opportunities for Indian IT professionals to work in Japan and Japanese companies, and collaboration made in the area of IoT, AI and other emerging technologies. In this regard, Prime Minister Kishida looked forward to attracting more highly skilled Indian IT professionals to contribute to the Japanese ICT sector. They also welcomed the progress on the "India-Japan fund-of-funds” to mobilize funds for emerging Indian start-ups. Welcoming the signing of MoCs in the fields of Cybersecurity and ICT, they appreciated progress in the bilateral relationship in cyber domain and affirmed to further deepen cyber engagement with each other in multilateral fora, including in the United Nations. They shared the view to further cooperate in various fields like 5G, Open RAN, Telecom Network Security, submarine cable systems, and Quantum Communications. They welcomed the progress of bilateral cooperation in the field of science and technology, including through the holding of the 10th Meeting of the India-Japan Joint Committee on Science and Technology Cooperation in November 2020, and looked forward to the joint lunar research project. They reaffirmed the commitment to strengthen the efforts so that the vision for technologies, guided by the Quad Principles on Technology Design, Development, Governance, and Use, would be further shared by all like-minded nations.
18. Prime Minister Modi appreciated Japan’s support for India’s socio-economic development over the years. The Prime Ministers welcomed the signing of the exchange of notes concerning seven yen loan projects in which Japan provides over 300 billion yen (over INR 20400 crores) in total. The Prime Ministers expressed satisfaction on the progress in the flagship bilateral cooperation project of the Mumbai-Ahmedabad High Speed Rail (MAHSR). They affirmed that this project was an important symbol of India-Japan collaboration and would lead to transfer of technology which would further enhance the capacity of railways in India. They reaffirmed that they would work together for the commencement of operations at the earliest possible timing. Prime Minister Modi appreciated Japan’s cooperation on the MAHSR and various Metro Projects in India and looked forward to the planned preparatory survey for the Patna Metro.
19. The Prime Ministers reaffirmed the significance of collaborative projects between India and Japan in the Indo-Pacific region. They acknowledged the progress in ongoing projects in Bangladesh and looked forward to exploring expansion of such cooperation to ASEAN, Pacific island countries and others. They appreciated the importance of their continued collaboration through the Act East Forum (AEF) for sustainable economic development of India’s North Eastern Region and for enhancing the Region’s connectivity with Southeast Asia. They welcomed the launch of the "India-Japan Initiative for Sustainable Development of the North Eastern Region of India”, which includes "Initiative for Strengthening the Bamboo Value Chain in the North East” and cooperation in health care, forest resources management, connectivity and tourism in different states of the North Eastern Region.
20. The Prime Ministers reaffirmed their resolve to make the India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership more robust and complementary in view of the 70th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations in 2022 through people-to-people exchanges, tourism and sports. They welcomed the opening of the Rudraksha Convention Centre in Varanasi as a symbol of India-Japan friendship. They appreciated the progress made in Japanese language education and training in India and decided to expand this initiative through the Japan Overseas Cooperation Volunteers (JOCV) scheme.
21. They reaffirmed the importance of strengthening cooperation in the area of skill development and creation of employment opportunities. They welcomed the fact that more than 3,700 Indians were trained in JIMs (Japan-India Institutes for Manufacturing) and JECs (Japanese Endowed Courses) in the past year. They noted with pleasure the operationalization of the Specified Skilled Worker (SSW) system under the Memorandum of Cooperation signed in January 2021. They welcomed the starting of SSW examinations in India earlier this year and noted that some skilled workers have started working in Japan already as SSW. They also noted with pleasure that approximately 200 Indians are staying in Japan as Technical Intern Trainees. They concurred to work together to boost the number of skilled Indians who could contribute to Japanese economy through these existing frameworks.
22. Prime Minister Modi congratulated Prime Minister Kishida for the success of the Olympic and Paralympic Games Tokyo 2020, and Prime Minister Kishida expressed his appreciation for India’s support. Prime Minister Modi confirmed India’s participation in the Expo 2025 Osaka, Kansai, Japan, as an opportunity to further strengthen and broaden trade, investment and people-to-people links between the two countries. Prime Minister Kishida welcomed India’s participation and expressed his gratitude for Prime Minister Modi’s support for its success.
23. The Prime Ministers confirmed the importance of building upon the achievements through annual mutual visits by the leaders, and looked forward to continuing such visits in the years ahead. Prime Minister Kishida thanked Prime Minister Modi for the warmth and hospitality extended to him and members of his delegation during his visit to India and extended an invitation to Prime Minister Modi to visit Japan on the occasion of the Quad Leaders’ Summit. Prime Minister Modi accepted the invitation with great pleasure.
Prime Minister of the Republic of India
Prime Minister of Japan

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
സമാധാനപരവും സുസ്ഥിരവും സമൃദ്ധവുമായ കോവിഡാനന്തര ലോകത്തിനു വേണ്ടി ഇന്ത്യാ - ജപ്പാന്‍ ഉച്ചകോടിയില്‍ നടത്തിയ സംയുക്ത പ്രസ്താവന
19 MAR 2022 10:30PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ആദരണീയനായ ഇന്ത്യന്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയോടൊപ്പം 14-ാമത് ഇന്ത്യ ജപ്പാന്‍ ഉച്ചകോടിക്കായി ജപ്പാന്റെ ആദരണീയനായ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. കിഷിദ ഫ്യൂമിയോ അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ ഉഭയ കക്ഷി സന്ദര്‍ശനത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായുള്ള ഔദ്യോഗിക ഇന്ത്യ സന്ദര്‍ശനം മാര്‍ച്ച് 19,20 തിയതികളില്‍ നടത്തി. ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മില്‍ നയതന്ത്രബന്ധം നി്‌ലവില്‍ വന്നതിന്റെ 70-ാം വാര്‍ഷികവും ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യത്തിന്റെ 75-ാം വാര്‍ഷികവും ആഘോഷിക്കുന്ന മഹനീയ സന്ദര്‍ഭത്തിലാണ് ഉച്ചകോടി നടക്കുന്നത് എന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിമാര്‍ സൂചിപ്പിച്ചു.കഴിഞ്ഞ വാര്‍ഷിക ഉച്ചകോടിക്കു ശേഷം ഉണ്ടായിട്ടുള്ള വികസനങ്ങളെ അവര്‍ വിലയിരുത്തുകയും കൂടുതല്‍ വിശാലമായ മേഖലകളിലെ സഹകരണത്തെ കുറിച്ച് ചര്‍ച്ച ചെയ്യുകയും ചെയ്തു.
1. കൂടുതല്‍ തീക്ക്ഷണമായി വരുന്ന വെല്ലുവിളികളെ അഭിമുഖീകരിക്കാന്‍ ആഗോള സഹകരണം എന്നത്തെക്കാളും കൂടുതല്‍ ആവശ്യമായിരിക്കവെ 2018 ലെ ഇന്ത്യ ജപ്പാന്‍ വീക്ഷണ പത്രികയില്‍ പങ്കുവയ്ക്കപ്പെട്ട മൂല്യങ്ങളും പ്രഖ്യാപിക്കപ്പെട്ട തത്വങ്ങളും വര്‍ത്തമാന കാല സാഹചര്യത്തില്‍ പ്രത്യേകമായി പ്രസക്തമാണ് എന്ന് ഇന്ത്യയും ജപ്പാനും തമ്മിലുള്ള നയതന്ത്രപരവും സാര്‍വലൗകികവുമായ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തോട് യോജിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിമാര്‍ ആവര്‍ത്തിച്ചു പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു. നിയമവാഴ്ച്ചയുടെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിലുള്ളതും രാഷ്ട്രങ്ങളുടെ പരമാധികാരവും പ്രാദേശിക സമഗ്രതയും അദരിക്കുന്നതും കൂടുതല്‍ സമാധാനപരവും സുസ്ഥിരവും സമ്പദ് സമൃദ്ധവുമായ ലോകത്തിനായി, ഒന്നിച്ചു പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കാനുള്ള തങ്ങളുടെ പ്രതിബദ്ധത അവര്‍ ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. നിലവിലുള്ള സ്ഥിതിഗതികള്‍ മറ്റാനുള്ള ഏകപക്ഷീയമായ ശ്രമമോ, ബലപ്രയോഗമോ, ഭീഷണിയോ കൂടതെ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര നിയമത്തിന് അനുസൃതമായി തര്‍ക്കങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് സമാധാനപരമായ പരിഹാരം കാണുക എന്നത് എല്ലാ രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെയും ആവശ്യമാണെന്ന് അവര്‍ ഉറപ്പിച്ചു പറഞ്ഞു.
സമ്മര്‍ദ്ദ രഹിതവും സ്വതന്ത്രവും തുറന്നതുമായ ഇന്ത്യ പസഫിക് പൊതു കാഴ്ചപ്പാട് അവര്‍ ആവര്‍ത്തിച്ചു. കാഴ്ച്ചപ്പാട് അവര്‍ പങ്കുവച്ചു. ശക്തമായ ഉഭയകക്ഷി നിക്ഷേപത്താലും വ്യത്യസ്തവും, പൂര്‍വസ്ഥിതി പ്രാപ്തവും, സുതാര്യവും, തുറന്നതും, സുരക്ഷിതവും, ജനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് പുരോഗതിയും സാമ്പത്തിക സുരക്ഷിതത്വവും പ്രദാനം ചെയ്യുന്ന ആഗോള വിതരണ ശ്രുംഖല നല്‍കുന്ന വ്യാപാര പ്രവാഹത്താലും ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെയും സമ്പദ് വ്യവസ്ഥ ഇന്നത്തെ ലോകത്തില്‍ ശാക്തീകൃതമാകണം എന്ന കാഴ്ച്ചപ്പാട് അവര്‍ പങ്കുവച്ചു. പങ്കുവച്ച ഈ ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങള്‍ സാക്ഷാത്ക്കരിക്കുന്നത് ഒരുമിച്ചു പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കാനും ഇന്ത്യാ ജപ്പാന്‍ പ്രത്യേക നയതന്ത്ര പങ്കാളിത്തത്തില്‍ കൂടുതല്‍ മുന്നോട്ടു പോകാനും അവര്‍ തീരുമാനിച്ചു.
നിയമാധിഷ്ടിത ക്രമത്തിലും ഉള്‍ചേര്‍ക്കലിലും അടിസ്ഥാനമുറപ്പിച്ച സ്വതന്ത്ര പൊതു ഇന്ത്യാ പസഫിക് പങ്കാളിത്തം
2 സുരക്ഷാപ്രതിരോധ സഹകരണത്തില്‍ ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കുന്ന നിര്‍ണായക പുരോഗതി ഇരു പ്രധാന മന്ത്രിമാരും എടുത്തു പറഞ്ഞു. അത് കൂടുതല്‍ തീവ്രമാക്കാനുള്ള ആഗ്രഹവും അവര്‍ ആവര്‍ത്തിച്ചു. ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹിയില്‍ 2019 നവംബറില്‍ വിദേശ പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രിമാര്‍ നടത്തിയ പ്രഥമ യോഗത്തിന്റെ തീരുമാനങ്ങളെ ഇരുവരും സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്തു. അടുത്ത യോഗം എത്രയും വേഗം ടോക്കിയോവില്‍ നടത്താന്‍ മന്ത്രിമാരോട് നിര്‍ദ്ദേശിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. ജപ്പാന്‍ സെല്‍ഫ് ഡിഫന്‍സ് ഫോഴ്‌സും ഇന്ത്യന്‍ സായുധ സേനയും തമ്മിലുള്ള പരസ്പര ആയുധ കൈമാറ്റ കരാര്‍ പ്രാവര്‍ത്തികമായതിനെ അവര്‍ സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്തു. ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെയും സംയുക്ത സൈനിക അഭ്യാസങ്ങള്‍ തുടരുന്നതില്‍ ഇരുവരും അവരുടെ പ്രതിബദ്ധത അറിയിച്ചു. മിലാനില്‍ ജപ്പാന്‍ ആദ്യമായ സൈനികാഭ്യാസം നടത്തുന്നതിനെയും ഇരു സൈന്യങ്ങളുടെയും പോര്‍വിമാനങ്ങളുടെ ഉദ്ഘാടന അഭ്യാസപ്രകടനം വേഗം നടത്താനുള്ള തീരുമാനത്തെയും അവര്‍ സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്തു. പൈലറ്റില്ലാ വിമാനങ്ങള്‍ റോബോട്ടിക്‌സ് എന്നീ സംരംഭങ്ങളില്‍ നടന്നു വരുന്ന സഹകരണത്തെ ഇരുവരും സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്തു. പ്രതിരോധ ഉപകരണങ്ങള്‍ സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യ എന്നിവയില്‍ ഭാവി സഹകരണം സംബന്ധിച്ച കൃത്യമായ മേഖലകള്‍ തിരിച്ചറിയാനും ഇവര്‍ മന്ത്രിമാര്‍ക്കു നിര്‍ദ്ദേശം നല്‍കി.
3. ഇന്ത്യാ പസഫിക് മേഖലയില്‍ സമാധാനവും സുരക്ഷയും പുരോഗതിയും മുന്നോട്ടു കൊണ്ടു പോകുന്നതിന് സമാനമനസ്‌കരായ രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെ പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് ഓസ്‌ട്രേലിയ, ഇന്ത്യ, ജപ്പാന്‍, അമേരിക്ക എന്നീ നാലു രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തം പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ടതാണ് എന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിമാര്‍ വ്യക്തമാക്കി. 2021 സെപ്റ്റംബറില്‍ നടന്ന ഈ നാലു രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെ ഉച്ചകോടി അവര്‍ സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്തു. പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് കോവിഡ് 19 വാക്‌സീന്‍, പുതിയ സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യകള്‍, കാലാവസ്ഥ, അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യം, സൈബര്‍സുരക്ഷ, ബഹിരാകാശ പര്യേവേഷണം, വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം തുടങ്ങിയ വിഷയങ്ങളില്‍ അവര്‍ മുന്നോട്ടു വച്ച ക്രിയാത്മക അജണ്ടയെ. ജപ്പാനില്‍ ഉടന്‍ നടക്കാന്‍ പോകുന്ന ഇവരുടെ ഉച്ചകോടിയെ പ്രതീക്ഷയോടെയാണ് ഇരു പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിമാരും വീക്ഷിക്കുന്നത്.
4. 2019 ല്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദി പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ച ഇന്ത്യാ പസഫിക് സംരംഭത്തെ ജപ്പാന്‍ പ്രധാന മന്ത്രി കിഷിദ സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്തു. ഇന്ത്യാ പസഫിക് സംരംഭത്തിനും സ്വതന്ത്ര പൊതു ഇന്ത്യ പസഫിക്കിനും സഹകരണത്തിനുള്ള അവസരത്തെയും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിമാര്‍ അംഗീകരിച്ചു. ഇന്ത്യാ പസഫിക് സംരംഭത്തിന്റെ മുഖ്യ പങ്കാളിയായതില്‍ ജപ്പാനെ ഇന്ത്യ അനുമോദിച്ചു. ആസിയാന്‍ ഐക്യത്തെയും അവര്‍ ശക്തമായി പിന്താങ്ങി.
5 ഇന്ത്യാ പസഫിക് മേഖലയിലെ രണ്ടു പ്രമുഖ ശക്തികളായി ഇന്ത്യയെയും ജപ്പാനെയും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിമാര്‍ ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര നിയമങ്ങള്‍ പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് യുണൈറ്റഡ് നേഷന്‍സ് കണ്‍വന്‍ഷന്‍ ഓണ്‍ ലോ ഓഫ് ദ് സീ യ്ക്ക് പ്രാധാന്യം നല്‍കി പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് ദക്ഷിണ പൂര്‍വ ചൈന നിയമാധിഷ്ഠിത സമുദ്ര വ്യവസ്ഥയ്ക്കു നേരെ ഉയര്‍ത്തുന്ന വെല്ലുവിളി അഭിമുഖീകരിക്കാന്‍ സമുദ്ര സുരക്ഷയില്‍ സഹകരിക്കുന്നത് അവര്‍ അവരുടെ തീരുമാനം ആവര്‍ത്തിച്ചു. ആത്മനിയന്ത്രണത്തിന്റെയും നിരായുധീകരണത്തിന്റെയും പ്രാധാന്യം അവര്‍ ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. ദക്ഷിണ ചൈനാ സമുദ്രത്തില്‍ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര നിയമത്തിന് അനുസൃതമായി പാരീസ് ഉടമ്പടി പൂര്‍ണമായി നടപ്പിലാക്കാന്‍ അവര്‍ ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു.
6. ഐക്യരാഷ്ട്രസഭയുടെ സുരക്ഷ കൗണ്‍സില്‍ തീരുമാനങ്ങള്‍ ലംഘിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ഉത്തര കൊറിയ നടത്തി ഭൂഖണ്ഡാന്തര മിസൈല്‍ വിക്ഷേപണത്തെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിമാര്‍ അപലപിച്ചു. അന്താരാഷ്ട കരാര്‍ പൂര്‍ണമായി നടപ്പിലാക്കി ഉത്തര കൊറിയ അടിയന്തരമായി ആണവ നിരായുധീകരണം പൂര്‍ത്തിയാക്കാന്‍ ഇരുവരും ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു.
7. അഫ്ഗാനിസ്ഥാനില്‍ സമാധാനവും സുസ്ഥിരതയും യാഥാര്‍ത്ഥ്യമാക്കാന്‍ അത്യന്തം സഹകരിക്കാനുള്ള തീരുമാനം പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിമാര്‍ ആവര്‍ത്തിച്ചു. മാനുഷികപരിഗണനയില്‍ അവിടത്തെ പ്രതിസന്ധി പരിഹരിക്കാനും, മനുഷ്യാവകാശങ്ങള്‍ ഉറപ്പാക്കാനും യഥാര്‍ത്ഥ പ്രാതിനിധ്യ രാഷ്ട്രിയ സംവിധാനം പുനസ്ഥാപിക്കാനും അവര്‍ ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. അഫ്ഗാനിസ്ഥാന്റെ ഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങള്‍ ഭീകരരുടെ താവളങ്ങള്‍ക്കോ, പരിശീലനത്തിനോ, ആസൂത്രണത്തിനോ, സാമ്പത്തിക സഹായത്തിനോ ഉപയോഗിക്കരുത് എന്ന് കൈ്യരാഷ്ട്രസഭയുടെ നിര്‍ദ്ദേശം അവര്‍ ആവര്‍ത്തിച്ചു. ഒപ്പം ഐക്യരാഷ്ട്രസഭ നിരോധിച്ചിരിക്കുന്ന ഭീകര സംഘടനകള്‍ക്കെതിരെ നടപടി സ്വീകരിക്കാന്‍ അവര്‍ ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്യുകയും ചെയ്തു.
8.വര്‍ധിച്ചു വരുന്ന ഭീകര പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളില്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിമാര്‍ അതിയായ ആശങ്ക പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു. സമഗ്രവും സുസ്ഥിരവുമായ രീതിയില്‍ ഭീകര പ്രവര്‍ത്തനത്തെ പ്രതിരോധിക്കാന്‍ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സഹകരണം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തണം എന്ന് അവര്‍ അടിവരയിട്ടു പറയുകയും ചെയ്തു. ഭീകര പ്രവര്‍ത്തകരുടെ സുരക്ഷാ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങള്‍ ഉന്മൂലനം ചെയ്യാനും അവരുടെ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളും ശ്രുംഖലകളും സാമ്പത്തിക വഴികളും തകര്‍ത്ത് അതിര്‍ത്തി കടന്നുള്ള ഭീകര പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ക്കു തടയിടാന്‍ എല്ലാ രാജ്യങ്ങളും ഒരുമിച്ചു പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കണം എന്ന് അവര്‍ ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു. സ്വന്തം അധീനതയിലുള്ള പ്രദേശങ്ങള്‍ ഒരിക്കലും ഭീകരരുടെ താവളങ്ങളാകാതിരിക്കാന്‍ എല്ലാ രാജ്യങ്ങളും ജാഗ്രത പുലര്‍ത്തണം. ഒരിക്കലും അവരുടെ ആക്രമണങ്ങളെ ന്യായീകരിക്കരുത്. ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ നടന്ന ഭീകരാക്രമണങ്ങളെ പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് 26/11- ലെ മുബൈ, പത്താന്‍കോട്ട് ആക്രമണങ്ങളെ അവര്‍ അപലപിച്ചു. സ്വന്തം അതിര്‍ത്തിക്കുള്ളില്‍ ഭീകര പ്രവര്‍ത്തകര്‍ നടത്തുന്ന രഹസ്യ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ അവസാനിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് കര്‍ശന നടപടി സ്വീകരിക്കാന്‍ അവര്‍ പാക്കിസ്ഥാനെ ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു.
9. മ്യാന്‍മറിലെ നിലവിലുള്ള അവസ്ഥയില്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിമാര്‍ ഉല്‍ക്കണ്ഠ പ്രകടിപ്പിക്കുകയും അക്രമം അവസാനിപ്പിക്കാന്‍ ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്യുകയും അറസ്റ്റ് ചെയ്തവരെ വിട്ടയച്ച് ജനാധിപത്യത്തിന്റെ പാതയിലേയ്ക്കു തിരിച്ചു വരണമെന്ന് അഭ്യര്‍ത്ഥിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. മ്യാന്‍മറിലെ പ്രശ്‌നങ്ങള്‍ക്കു പരിഹാരം കാണാന്‍ ആസിയാനോട് ഇരു പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിമാരും പിന്തുണ അഭ്യര്‍ത്ഥിച്ചു. അഴിയാക്കുരുക്ക് അഴിക്കാന്‍ ആസിയാന്‍ അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിക്കുന്ന കമ്പോഡിയുടെ ശ്രമങ്ങളെ അവര്‍ സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്തു.
10. യുക്രെയിനില്‍ യുദ്ധകെടുതികളില്‍ മനുഷ്യര്‍ അനുഭവിക്കുന്ന നരകയാതനയില്‍ പ്രധാന മന്ത്രിമാര്‍ അതീവ ഉത്ക്കണ്ഠ അറിയിച്ചു.യുക്രെയിനിന്റെ ആണവ സൗകര്യങ്ങളുടെ സുരക്ഷയും സുരക്ഷിതത്വവും സുപ്രധാനമാണ് എന്ന് അവര്‍ അടിവരയിട്ടു പറഞ്ഞു. അടിയന്തിരമായി അക്രമം അവസാനിപ്പിക്കുവാന്‍ അവര്‍ ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളെയും ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു. ചര്‍ച്ചയും നയതന്ത്രവും മാത്രമെ സംഘട്ടനം അവസാനിപ്പിക്കാന്‍ പോംവഴിയുള്ളു എന്നും അവര്‍ ആവര്‍ത്തിച്ചു. യുക്രെയിനിലെ മാനുഷിക പ്രതിസന്ധി പരിഹരിക്കാന്‍ ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും യുക്തമായ നടപടികള്‍ സ്വീകരിക്കണം എന്നും നേതാക്കള്‍ ഉറപ്പിച്ചു പറഞ്ഞു.
11. 2021 ഓഗസ്റ്റില്‍ ഐക്യരാഷ്ട്രസഭാ രക്ഷാസമിതിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷസ്ഥാനം വിജയകരമായി വഹിച്ച ഇന്ത്യയെ ജപ്പാന്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. രക്ഷാസമിതിയുടെ 2023 -24 കാലയളവില്‍ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ താല്‍ക്കാലിക അംഗത്വ സ്ഥാനാര്‍ത്ഥിത്വത്തിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദി ജപ്പാന്റെ പിന്തുണ അഭ്യര്‍ത്ഥിച്ചു. അതിനെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി കിഷിദ അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. സുരക്ഷാ സമിതിയില്‍ ഇന്ത്യയുടെയും ജപ്പാന്റെയും കാലാവധികളില്‍ ചേര്‍ന്നു നിന്നു തുടര്‍ന്നും പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കാന്‍ ഇരുവരും തീരുമാനിച്ചു. 21-ാം നൂറ്റാണ്ടിന്റെ ആനുകാലിക യാഥാര്‍ത്ഥ്യങ്ങളില്‍ രക്ഷാസമിതി എത്രയും വേഗം പരിഷ്‌കാരങ്ങള്‍ നടപ്പാക്കുന്നതിന് ഇനിയും ഒരുമിച്ചു പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കാനും പ്രധാന മന്ത്രിമാര്‍ തീരുമാനിച്ചു. വിപുലീകരിക്കുന്ന രക്ഷാസമിതിയില്‍ സ്ഥിരാംഗത്വത്തിന് നിയമപരമായി യോഗ്യതയുള്ള സ്ഥാനാര്‍ത്ഥികളാണ് ഇന്ത്യയും ജപ്പാനും എന്ന് അവര്‍ ആവര്‍ത്തിച്ചു.
12 സമ്പൂര്‍ണ അണ്വായുധ നിരായുധീകരണത്തിന് പ്രധാന മന്ത്രിമാര്‍ അവരുടെ പങ്കാളിത്ത പ്രതിബദ്ധത ഉറപ്പിച്ചു പറഞ്ഞു. ആണവഭീകരതയുടെ വെല്ലുവിളി നേരിടുന്നതിന് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സമൂഹത്തിന്റെ സഹകരണം അവര്‍ അഭ്യര്‍ത്ഥിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. ആണവ പരീക്ഷണ നിരോധന കരാറില്‍ എത്രയും വേഗത്തില്‍ ഏര്‍പ്പെടണം എന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി കിഷിദ ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. ആഗോള ആണവ നിരായുധീകരണ പരിശ്രമങ്ങള്‍ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനായി ആണവ വിതരണ സംഘടനയില്‍ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ അംഗത്വത്തിനായി തുടര്‍ന്നു ഒന്നിച്ചു പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കാന്‍ അവര്‍ പ്രതിജ്ഞയെടുത്തു.
കോവിഡാനന്തര ലോകത്തിന്റെ സുസ്ഥിര വളര്‍ച്ചക്കായി പങ്കാളിത്തം.
13. കോവിഡ് 19 നെ പ്രതിരോധിച്ച് ജനങ്ങളുടെ ജീവനും സ്വത്തും സംരക്ഷിക്കാനുള്ള ആഗോള പരിശ്രമങ്ങളില്‍ ഇന്ത്യയും ജപ്പാനും തുടര്‍ന്നും സംഭാവനകള്‍ അര്‍പ്പിക്കും എന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിമാര്‍ വ്യക്തമാക്കി. ഇന്ത്യാ പസഫിക്ക് മേഖലയ്ക്ക് ഫലപ്രദവും സുരക്ഷിതവുമായ വാക്‌സിന്‍ ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ക്വാദ് വാക്‌സിന്‍ പങ്കാളിത്ത പുരോഗതിയെ അവര്‍ സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്തു. കോവിഡ് 19 നെതിരെയുള്ള പോരാട്ടത്തില്‍ ഇന്ത്യ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിന്റെ പരിശ്രമങ്ങളെ സഹായിച്ചതിനും സാമൂഹിക സംരക്ഷണം നല്‍കിയതിനും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നോദി നന്ദ അറിയിച്ചു. കോവിഡ് 19 ന് എതിരെ ഇന്ത്യ നടത്തിയ പോരാട്ടത്തെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി കിഷിദ അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് മരുന്നുകളുടെയും വൈദ്യഉപകരണങ്ങളുടെയും വിതരണത്തിലും ഫലപ്രദവും സുരക്ഷിതവുമായ പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ് ലഭ്യമാക്കിയതിലും. ലോകാരോഗ്യ സംഘടന മുന്നോട്ടു വച്ചിരിക്കുന്ന ആരോഗ്യാനുബന്ധ സുസ്ഥിര വികസന ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങള്‍ നേടാനുള്ള പ്രതിബദ്ധത ഇരുവരും ആവര്‍ത്തിച്ചു.
14. ആസന്നമായ കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാനത്തെ വരുതിക്കു കൊണ്ടുവരേണ്ടതിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം ഇരു പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിമാരും ആവര്‍ത്തിക്കുകയും ആഗോള തലത്തില്‍ പൂജ്യം കാര്‍ബണ്‍ബഹിര്‍ഗമനം നേടുന്നതിനുള്ള വഴികളുടെ പ്രാധാന്യം പങ്കുവയ്ക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. സുസ്ഥിര സാമ്പത്തിക വളര്‍്ച്ച നേടുന്നതിനും ക്ലാവസ്ഥ് വ്യതിയാനത്തെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യുന്നതിനും സുരക്ഷിത ഊര്‍ജ്ജം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനും വൈദ്യുതി വാഹനങ്ങള്‍, ഊര്‍ജ്ജ സംഭരണ സംവിഝധാനങ്ങള്‍ ഇലക്ട്രിക് വാഹന ചാര്‍ജിംങ് സംവിധാനങ്ങള്‍, സൗരോര്‍ജ്ജം, കാറ്റാടി ഊര്‍ജ്ജം, കാര്‍ബണ്‍ പുനചംക്രമണം തുടങ്ങിയ മേഖലകള്‍ക്കായുള്ള ഇന്ത്യ ജപ്പാന്‍ ക്ലീന്‍ എനര്‍ജി പാര്‍ട്ണര്‍ഷിപ്പിനെ ഇരുവരും സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്തു. പാരീസ് ഉടമ്പടിയിലെ ആറാം നിബന്ധന നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നതിന് ഇന്ത്യയും ജപ്പാനും തമ്മി്‌ലുള്ള സംയുക്ത കരാര്‍ സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതു സംബന്ധിച്ച ചര്‍ച്ചകള്‍ ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങളും തുടരും. മറ്റു മേഖലകളിലെയും പാരിസ്ഥിതിക സഹകരണം തുടരാന്‍ ഇരുവരും തീരുമാനിച്ചു. ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മില്‍ ഗാര്‍ഹിക മലിനജല വികേന്ദ്രീകൃത ശുദ്ധീകരണം സംബന്ധിച്ച ധാരണാപത്രം ഒപ്പിടുന്നതിനെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിമാര്‍ സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്തു .ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സ്മാര്‍ട്ട് സിറ്റി ദൗത്യത്തില്‍ വരാണാസി, അഹമ്മദാബാദ്, ചെന്നൈ എന്നീ നഗരങ്ങളുടെ വികസനത്തില്‍ ജപ്പാന്‍ നല്‍കുന്ന സഹകരണത്തില്‍ പ്രധാന മന്ത്രി മോദി കൃതജ്ഞത അറിയിച്ചു. കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാനത്തെ നേരിടുന്നതിന് ഇന്ത്യയും സ്വീഡനും സംയുക്തമായി നടത്തുന്ന സംരംഭത്തില്‍ ജപ്പാനും ചേരുന്നതായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി കിഷിദ വ്യക്തമാക്കി. ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മില്‍ സുസ്ഥിര നഗര വികസന ധാരണാപത്രം ഒപ്പിടുന്നതിനെ ഇരുവരും സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്തു.
15 ലോക വ്യാപാര സംഘടനയുമായി നിയമാധിഷ്ഠിത ബഹുമുഖ വ്യാപാര സംവിധാനം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതില്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിമാര്‍ അവരുടെ പ്രതിബദ്ധത ആവര്‍ത്തിച്ചു. ലോകവ്യാപാര സംഘടനയുടെ 12-ാമത് മന്ത്രിതല സമ്മേളനത്തില്‍ അര്‍ത്ഥപൂര്‍ണമായ അനന്തരഫലങ്ങള്‍ക്കായി ഒരുമിച്ചു പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കാനും ഇരുവരും തീരുമാനിച്ചു.
16. ആഗോള പങ്കാളിത്തം ആരംഭിച്ചതിനു ശേഷം സാമ്പത്തിക സഹകരണത്തില്‍ നിര്‍ണായകമായ വളര്‍ച്ച ഉണ്ടായിട്ടുണ്ട് എന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിമാര്‍ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ ജപ്പാനില്‍ നിന്നുള്ള വ്യവസായ നിക്ഷേപകര്‍ക്ക് വളരെ അനുകൂലവും മെച്ചപ്പെട്ടതുമായ സാഹചര്യമാണ് സംജാതമായിട്ടുള്ളത്. ജപ്പാനില്‍ നിന്ന് ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ അടുത്ത അഞ്ചു വര്‍ഷത്തേയ്ക്ക് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്ന സ്വകാര്യ പൊതു മേഖലാ സാമ്പത്തിക നിക്ഷേപം 5 ട്രില്യനാണ്. ഇന്ത്യയുമായുള്ള സാമ്പത്തിക സഹകരണം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താന്‍ ജപ്പാന്‍ സ്വീകരിച്ചിട്ടുള്ള വിവിധ സംരംഭങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദി കൃതജ്ഞത അറിയിച്ചു. ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള സൂക്ഷ്മ ചെറുകിട ഇടത്തരം സംരംഭങ്ങളുടെ മേഖലയിലെ വ്യവസായ സഹകരണം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് സ്ഥാപിച്ച ഇന്ത്യാ ജപ്പാന്‍ വ്യവസായ പങ്കാളിത്ത സംരംഭത്തെ പ്രധാന മന്ത്രി മോദി ഈയവസരത്തില്‍ അനുസ്മരിച്ചു. ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള വ്യാപാരം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് നിലവിലുള്ള സമഗ്ര സാമ്പത്തിക പങ്കാളിത്ത കരാറിന്റെ നടത്തിപ്പ് അവലോകനം ചെയ്യണമെന്ന് അവര്‍ നിര്‍ദ്ദേശിച്ചു. ജപ്പാനില്‍ നിന്ന് ഇന്ത്യയിലേയ്ക്ക് ആപ്പിള്‍ ഇറക്കുമതിക്ക് അനുമതി നല്‍കാനും, ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ നിന്ന് ജപ്പാനിലേയ്ക്കു മാമ്പഴം കയറ്റുമതി നടപടികള്‍ ലഘൂകരിക്കാനുമുള്ള തീരുമാനത്തെ ഇരുവരും സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്തു.
17 കോവിഡാനന്തര ലോകത്തില്‍ വര്‍ധിച്ച പങ്കു വഹിക്കുക ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യായിരിക്കും എന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിമാര്‍ തിരിച്ചറിഞ്ഞു. ഇന്ത്യയും ജപ്പാനും തമ്മിലുള്ള ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ പങ്കാളിത്ത സഹകരണത്തെ നേതാക്കള്‍ സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്തു. ജപ്പാനിലെ ഐടി മേഖലയിലെയ്ക്ക് വിദഗ്ധരായ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി കിഷിദ സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്തു. ഇന്ത്യന്‍ സ്റ്റാര്‍ട്ട് അപ്പുകള്‍ക്ക് മൂലധനം സംഘടിപ്പിക്കാനുള്ള പദ്ധതിയെ ഇരു നേതാക്കളും സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്തു. ആശയവിനിമയ, ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക മേഖലകളില്‍ ഇനിയും കൂടുതല്‍ സഹകരിക്കാനുള്ള സന്നദ്ധത ഇരുവരും പങ്കു വച്ചു.
18 കഴിഞ്ഞ ഏതാനും വര്‍ഷങ്ങളായി ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സാമൂഹിക സാമ്പത്തിക വികസനത്തിനുള്ള ജപ്പാന്റെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്ക് പ്രദാനമന്ത്രി മോദി നന്ദി പറഞ്ഞു. വിവധ പദ്ധതികള്‍ക്കായി ജപ്പാന്‍ നല്‍കുന്ന 20400 കോടി രൂപയുടെ വായ്പയെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദി സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്തു. ഉഭയകക്ഷി പതാകാ നൗക സഹകരണ പദ്ധതിയായ മുംബൈ അഹമ്മദാബാദ് ഹൈസ്പീഡ് റെയിലിനെ പ്രധാന മന്ത്രിമാര്‍ സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്തു. ഇന്ത്യ ജപ്പാന്‍ സഹകരണത്തിന്റെ സുപ്രധാന പ്രതീകമായിരിക്കും ഇത് എന്ന് അവര്‍ ഉറപ്പിച്ചു പറഞ്ഞു.വിവിധ മെട്രോ പദ്ധതികളില്‍ ജപ്പാന്‍ നല്‍കുന്ന സഹകരണത്തിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദി നന്ദി പറയുകയും, പട്‌ന മെട്രോയുടെ പദ്ധതി തയാറാക്കുന്നതിന് ജപ്പാന്റെ സഹകരണം തേടുകയും ചെയ്തു.
19. ഇന്ത്യാ പസഫിക് മേഖലയിലെ ഇന്ത്യാ ജപ്പാന്‍ സഹകരണ പദ്ധതികളുടെ സാംഗത്യം പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിമാര്‍ ആവര്‍ത്തിച്ചു. ബംഗളാദേശിലും പസഫിക് ദ്വീപുകളിലും ആസിയാന്‍ രാജ്യങ്ങളിലും നടക്കുന്ന വികസന പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളുടെ പുരോഗതി അവര്‍ വിലയിരുത്തി. ഇന്ത്യയിലെ വടക്കു കിഴക്കന്‍ മേഖലയുടെ സുസ്ഥിര സാമ്പത്തിക വികസനത്തിനായി ആക്ട് ഈസ്റ്റ് ഫോറം വഴി നടക്കുന്ന സഹകരണം അതിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം കണക്കിലെടുത്ത് തുടരാന്‍ ഇരുവരും തീരുമാനിച്ചു. വടക്കു കിഴക്ക് മേഖലയുടെ സുസ്ഥിര വികസനത്തിനായുള്ള ഇന്ത്യാ ജപ്പാന്‍ സംരംഭത്തെ ഇരു നേതാക്കളും സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്തു. വടക്കു കിഴക്ക് മേഖലയിലെ മുളയുടെ മൂല്യശ്രുംഖല ശക്തീകരണം, വനവിഭവ പരിപാലനം, വിനോദസഞ്ചാരവികസനം തുടങ്ങിയവ ഈ സംരംഭത്തില്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടുന്നു.
20 ഇന്ത്യയും ജപ്പാനും തമ്മില്‍ നയതന്ത്ര ബന്ധം തുടങ്ങിയതിന്റെ 70-ാം വാര്‍ഷികത്തിന്റെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തില്‍ ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള പങ്കാളിത്തം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താന്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിമാര്‍ പ്രതിജ്ഞയെടുത്തു. പരസ്പര ജന കൈമാറ്റം, വിനോദസഞ്ചാരം, കായിക വിനോദങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവ വഴിയായിരിക്കും ഇത്. ഉടന്‍ തുറക്കുന്ന വരാണാസിയിലെ രുദ്രാക്ഷാ കണ്‍വന്‍ഷന്‍ സെന്ററിനെ ഇന്ത്യ ജപ്പാന്‍ ബന്ധത്തിന്റെ പ്രതികമായി അവര്‍ സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്തു. ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ ജപ്പാന്‍ ഭാഷയുടെ പരിശീലന പുരോഗതി ഇരുവരും വിലയിരുത്തി.
21. നൈപുണ്യ വികസനത്തിന്റെയും തൊഴില്‍ അവസര സൃഷ്ടിയുടെയും മേഖലയില്‍ നടക്കുന്ന സഹകരണം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുവാന്‍ ഇരുവരും തീരുമാനിച്ചു. ജപ്പാന്‍ ഇന്ത്യ ഇന്‍സ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ടില്‍ കഴിഞ്ഞ വര്‍ഷം 3700 ഇന്ത്യക്കാര്‍ പരിശീലനം നേടിയതായി അവര്‍ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. 2021 ജനുവരിയില്‍ ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മില്‍ ഒപ്പുവച്ച ഒരു ധാരണാപത്രം അനുസരിച്ചാണ് ഇത്.നിലവില്‍ 200 ഇന്ത്യാക്കാര്‍ ജപ്പാനില്‍ ഇന്റേണുകളായി താമസിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്.
22. 2020ല്‍ ടോക്യോയില്‍ നടന്ന ഒളിമ്പിക്‌സ് വന്‍ വിജയമാക്കിയതിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി കിഷിദയെ അനുമോദിച്ചു. ടോക്യോ ഒളിമ്പിക്‌സിന് ഇന്ത്യ നല്‍കിയ പിന്തുണയ്ക്ക് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി കിഷിദ നന്ദിയും പറഞ്ഞു.
23. ഇരു നേതാക്കളുടെയും വാര്‍ഷിക സന്ദര്‍ശനത്തിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം ഇരു പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിമാരും ആവര്‍ത്തിച്ചു. വരും വര്‍ഷങ്ങളിലും ഇത് തുടരും. ഇന്ത്യ സന്ദര്‍ശന വേളയില്‍ തന്നോടും സംഘത്തോടും പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ച ആതിഥ്യ മര്യാദയ്ക്ക് പ്രദാനമന്ത്രി കിഷിദ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദിക്ക് പ്രത്യേകം നന്ദി പറഞ്ഞു. ക്വാദ് നേതാക്കളുടെ ഉച്ചകോടി സമയത്ത് ജപ്പാന്‍ സന്ദര്‍ശിക്കാന്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദിയെ അദ്ദേഹം ക്ഷണിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദി ക്ഷണം സസന്തോഷം സ്വീകരിച്ചു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി, ഇന്ത്യന്‍ റിപ്പബ്ലിക്ക്
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ജപ്പാന്‍