Prime Minister's Office
India-Japan Summit Joint Statement Partnership for a Peaceful, Stable and Prosperous Post-COVID World
19 MAR 2022 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister of Japan H.E. Mr. Kishida Fumio made an official visit to India, as his first bilateral visit, from 19 to 20 March 2022 for the 14th India-Japan Annual Summit with H.E. Shri Narendra Modi, Prime Minister of India. The Prime Ministers recognized that the Summit was taking place at a significant time as the two countries were celebrating the 70th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations and India was celebrating the 75th anniversary of its independence. They reviewed the developments since the last Annual Summit and discussed wide ranging areas of cooperation.
1. Reaffirming the Special Strategic and Global Partnership between India and Japan, the Prime Ministers concurred that the shared values and principles enunciated in the India-Japan Vision Statement issued in 2018 are particularly relevant in the present context, where global cooperation is required more than ever to address challenges that have become more acute. They highlighted their commitment to working in tandem towards a peaceful, stable and prosperous world, based on a rules-based order that respects sovereignty and territorial integrity of nations, and emphasized the need for all countries to seek peaceful resolution of disputes in accordance with international law without resorting to threat or use of force or any attempt to unilaterally change status quo. In this regard, they reaffirmed their common vision for a free and open Indo-Pacific, free from coercion. They shared the view that the economies of both countries in such a world would be powered by robust bilateral investment and trade flows through diversified, resilient, transparent, open, secure and predictable global supply chains that provide for economic security and prosperity of their peoples. Reaffirming that the two countries would continue to work together to realize these shared objectives, they resolved to further advance the India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership.
Partnership for A Free and Open Indo-Pacific underpinned by Inclusiveness and Rules-based order
2. The Prime Ministers appreciated the significant progress made in security and defence cooperation and reaffirmed their desire to further deepen it. They welcomed the holding of the first 2+2 meeting of their Foreign and Defence Ministers in November 2019 in New Delhi and instructed their Ministers to hold the second meeting at the earliest opportunity in Tokyo. They also welcomed the operationalization of the Agreement Concerning Reciprocal Provision of Supplies and Services between the Japan Self-Defense Forces and the Indian Armed Forces. They expressed their commitment to continuing bilateral and multilateral exercises including "Dharma Guardian” and "Malabar” respectively, while welcoming the participation of Japan for the first time in exercise MILAN, as well as making efforts to increase their complexity in the future. They reaffirmed the decision to proceed with coordination for the inaugural fighter exercise between the Japan Air Self-Defense Force and the Indian Air Force and welcomed the efforts to hold the exercise at the earliest. They acknowledged ongoing collaboration in the area of Unmanned Ground Vehicle (UGV) and Robotics and directed their Ministers to further identify concrete areas for future cooperation in the area of defence equipment and technology.
3. With their commitment to promoting peace, security, and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific region, the Prime Ministers affirmed the importance of bilateral and plurilateral partnerships among like-minded countries of the region, including the quadrilateral cooperation among Australia, India, Japan, and the United States (the Quad). They welcomed the Quad Leaders’ Summits in March and September 2021 and renewed their commitment to delivering tangible outcomes on the Quad’s positive and constructive agenda, especially on COVID vaccines, critical and emerging technologies, climate action, infrastructure coordination, cybersecurity, space and education. They looked forward to advancing Quad cooperation through the next Quad Leaders’ Summit in Japan in the coming months.
4. Prime Minister Kishida welcomed the Indo-Pacific Oceans’ Initiative (IPOI) announced by Prime Minister Modi in 2019. The Prime Ministers acknowledged the growing space for cooperation between the IPOI and Free and Open Indo-Pacific (FOIP). India appreciated Japan’s participation as a lead partner on the connectivity pillar of IPOI. They reiterated their strong support for ASEAN’s unity and centrality and their full support for the "ASEAN Outlook on the Indo-Pacific (AOIP)” which upholds the principles such as the rule of law, openness, freedom, transparency and inclusiveness.
5. The Prime Ministers emphasized that India and Japan, as two leading powers in the Indo-Pacific region, had a shared interest in the safety and security of the maritime domain, freedom of navigation and overflight, unimpeded lawful commerce and peaceful resolution of disputes with full respect for legal and diplomatic processes in accordance with international law. They reaffirmed their determination to continue prioritizing the role of international law, particularly the United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea (UNCLOS), and facilitate collaboration, including in maritime security, to meet challenges against the rules-based maritime order in the East and South China Seas. They emphasized the importance of non-militarisation and self-restraint. They further called for the full and effective implementation of the Declaration on the Conduct of Parties in the South China Sea and the early conclusion of a substantive and effective Code of Conduct in the South China Sea in accordance with international law, especially UNCLOS, without prejudice to the rights and interests of all nations including those not party to these negotiations.
6. The Prime Ministers condemned North Korea’s destabilising ballistic missile launches in violation of United Nations Security Council resolutions (UNSCRs). They reaffirmed their commitment to the complete denuclearization of North Korea consistent with the relevant UNSCRs, and the importance of addressing concerns related to North Korea’s proliferation linkages. They urged North Korea to fully comply with its international obligations under the relevant UNSCRs, and to immediately resolve the abductions issue.
7. The Prime Ministers reaffirmed their intention to collaborate closely to realise peace and stability in Afghanistan, and stressed the importance of addressing humanitarian crisis, promoting human rights and ensuring establishment of a truly representative and an inclusive political system. They also reaffirmed the importance of UNSCR 2593 (2021) which unequivocally demands that Afghan territory not be used for sheltering, training, planning or financing terrorist acts and called for concerted action against all terrorist groups, including those sanctioned by the UNSC.
8. The Prime Ministers expressed deep concern at the growing threat of terrorism and underlined the need for strengthening international cooperation to combat terrorism in a comprehensive and sustained manner. They called upon all countries to work together for rooting out terrorist safe havens and infrastructure, disrupting terrorist networks and their financing channels, and halting cross-border movement of terrorists. In this context, they also called upon all countries to ensure that territory under their control is not used to launch terror attacks, to expeditiously bring to justice the perpetrators of such attacks. They reiterated their condemnation of terrorist attacks in India, including 26/11 Mumbai and Pathankot attacks and called upon Pakistan to take resolute and irreversible action against terrorist networks operating out of its territory and comply fully with international commitments including to FATF. They also concurred to strengthen counter-terrorism efforts in multilateral fora, and to work together on early adoption of the Comprehensive Convention on International Terrorism (CCIT) in the United Nations.
9. The Prime Ministers remained concerned about the situation in Myanmar and called for an end to violence, the release of all those detained and a return to the path of democracy. They reaffirmed their support for ASEAN efforts to seek a solution in Myanmar, and welcomed Cambodia’s active engagement as ASEAN chair to break the deadlock. They called on Myanmar to urgently implement ASEAN’s Five-Point Consensus.
10. The Prime Ministers expressed their serious concern about the ongoing conflict and humanitarian crisis in Ukraine and assessed its broader implications, particularly to the Indo-Pacific region. They emphasized that the contemporary global order has been built on the UN Charter, international law and respect for sovereignty and territorial integrity of states. They underscored the importance of safety and security of nuclear facilities in Ukraine and acknowledged active efforts of the IAEA towards it. They reiterated their call for an immediate cessation of violence and noted that there was no other choice but the path of dialogue and diplomacy for resolution of the conflict. The Leaders affirmed that they would undertake appropriate steps to address the humanitarian crisis in Ukraine.
11. Prime Minister Kishida congratulated India on its successful Presidency of the UN Security Council in August 2021 including Prime Minister Modi’s chairmanship of the UNSC at the High-Level Open Debate on "Maintenance of International Peace and Security: Maritime Security”. Prime Minister Modi reiterated India's support for Japan's candidature for a non-permanent seat at the UNSC for the term 2023-2024, to which Prime Minister Kishida expressed his appreciation. They concurred to continue to work closely on matters in the UNSC during the respective tenures of India and Japan. The Prime Ministers resolved to continue to work closely together for an early reform of the UNSC to reflect the contemporary realities of the 21st century. They expressed their determination to accelerate its process, including through the commencement of text-based negotiations in the Inter-Governmental Negotiations (IGN) with an overall objective to achieve concrete outcomes in a fixed timeframe. They reaffirmed their shared recognition that India and Japan are legitimate/deserving candidates for permanent membership in an expanded UNSC.
12. The Prime Ministers reaffirmed their shared commitment to the total elimination of nuclear weapons and remained resolute in the task of strengthening international cooperation to address the challenges of nuclear proliferation and nuclear terrorism. Prime Minister Kishida stressed the importance of early entry into force of the Comprehensive Nuclear-Test-Ban Treaty (CTBT). They called for an immediate commencement and early conclusion of negotiations on a non-discriminatory, multilateral, and internationally and effectively verifiable Fissile Material Cut-off Treaty (FMCT) in the Conference on Disarmament on the basis of Shannon Mandate. They pledged to continue working together for India’s membership of the Nuclear Suppliers Group, with the aim of strengthening the global non-proliferation efforts.
Partnership for Sustainable Growth in a post-COVID World
13. The Prime Ministers reiterated that India and Japan would continue to contribute to global efforts to combat COVID-19 and to protecting the lives and livelihoods of people. They welcomed the progress made under the Quad Vaccine Partnership to enhance equitable access to safe and effective vaccines in the Indo-Pacific and beyond. Prime Minister Modi expressed his appreciation for the support extended by Japan to efforts of the Government of India to combat COVID-19 and provide social protection. Prime Minister Kishida praised India’s initiatives in the fight against COVID-19, especially in ensuring a supply of medicines and medical equipment and providing safe and effective vaccines through the Vaccine Maitri initiative. They reaffirmed their commitment to achieve the health-related SDGs, in particular universal health coverage, and to strengthen global health architecture, including the leading and coordinating role of the World Health Organization and its reform.
14. The Prime Ministers, building on the outcome of COP26, recognized the importance and imminence of tackling climate change, and shared the importance of various pathways for pragmatic energy transitions reflecting different national circumstances and constant innovation to achieving global net-zero emission. They welcomed the launch of the India-Japan Clean Energy Partnership (CEP) for cooperation towards achieving sustainable economic growth, addressing climate change and ensuring energy security, in areas such as electric vehicles (EV), storage systems including batteries, electric vehicle charging infrastructure (EVCI), solar energy, clean including green hydrogen/ammonia, wind energy, exchange of views on respective energy transition plans, energy efficiency, CCUS (Carbon dioxide Capturing, Utilization and Storage) and Carbon Recycling. They committed to continue further discussion for establishing the Joint Crediting Mechanism (JCM) between India and Japan for the implementation of Article 6 of the Paris Agreement. They also reaffirmed their determination to promote environmental cooperation in other areas. In this regard, they welcomed the signing of the MoC for cooperation in decentralized domestic wastewater management. Prime Minister Modi conveyed appreciation for the past and ongoing Japanese cooperation for smart cities missions in Varanasi, Ahmedabad and Chennai, and looked forward to further cooperation in this field. Prime Minister Kishida commended India’s initiatives such as the International Solar Alliance (ISA) and the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI) and conveyed that Japan would be joining the Indian-Swedish climate initiative LeadIT to promote heavy industry transition. They welcomed the signing of the MoC on Sustainable Urban Development.
15. The Prime Ministers reaffirmed their commitment to upholding and strengthening the rules-based multilateral trading system, with the World Trade Organization (WTO) at its core, and to work closely with each other to achieve meaningful outcomes in the 12th WTO Ministerial Conference (MC12). They shared their opposition to coercive economic policies and practices that run counter to this system and committed to work collectively to foster global economic resilience against such actions.
16. The Prime Ministers noted with appreciation that since elevation of ties to a Special Strategic and Global Partnership, there had been significant growth in economic cooperation. They expressed satisfaction that the investment target of JPY 3.5 trillion announced in 2014 has been achieved. Noting steps taken by India to improve the business environment for Japanese investors in India, as well as other measures to boost economic growth and improve ease of doing business, they expressed their shared intention to realize JPY 5 trillion of public and private investment and financing from Japan to India in the next five years, to finance appropriate public and private projects of mutual interest. Prime Minister Modi expressed his appreciation for various initiatives taken by Japan to strengthen economic cooperation with India. In this context, the Prime Ministers recalled the establishment of the India-Japan Industrial Competitiveness Partnership (IJICP) in November 2021 and welcomed the formulation of a Roadmap under the IJICP, to further promote industrial cooperation between the two countries including in the areas of MSME (Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises), manufacturing and supply chains. They also confirmed to work together towards reliable, resilient, efficient supply chains in the region and welcomed the progress in this regard in areas such as sharing of best practices. They emphasized the importance of collaboration to address illicit technology transfers, build resilient supply chains and strengthen the protection of critical infrastructure, including through the Quad. They welcomed the renewal of their bilateral currency swap agreement of USD 75 billion. They recognized the need for enhancing bilateral trade and welcomed the amendment promoting trade of fish surimi between India and Japan under India-Japan Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA). Stressing the importance of promoting trade and investment between the two countries, they encouraged further review of the implementation of CEPA through existing mechanisms. They welcomed India’s approval of imports of Japanese apples and relaxation of procedures of Indian mango exports to Japan.
17. The Prime Ministers recognized that digital technologies would play an increasingly important role in the post-COVID world and welcomed the growing cooperation under the India-Japan Digital Partnership with a view to enhancing digital economy through promotion of joint projects for digital transformation, support to provide opportunities for Indian IT professionals to work in Japan and Japanese companies, and collaboration made in the area of IoT, AI and other emerging technologies. In this regard, Prime Minister Kishida looked forward to attracting more highly skilled Indian IT professionals to contribute to the Japanese ICT sector. They also welcomed the progress on the "India-Japan fund-of-funds” to mobilize funds for emerging Indian start-ups. Welcoming the signing of MoCs in the fields of Cybersecurity and ICT, they appreciated progress in the bilateral relationship in cyber domain and affirmed to further deepen cyber engagement with each other in multilateral fora, including in the United Nations. They shared the view to further cooperate in various fields like 5G, Open RAN, Telecom Network Security, submarine cable systems, and Quantum Communications. They welcomed the progress of bilateral cooperation in the field of science and technology, including through the holding of the 10th Meeting of the India-Japan Joint Committee on Science and Technology Cooperation in November 2020, and looked forward to the joint lunar research project. They reaffirmed the commitment to strengthen the efforts so that the vision for technologies, guided by the Quad Principles on Technology Design, Development, Governance, and Use, would be further shared by all like-minded nations.
18. Prime Minister Modi appreciated Japan’s support for India’s socio-economic development over the years. The Prime Ministers welcomed the signing of the exchange of notes concerning seven yen loan projects in which Japan provides over 300 billion yen (over INR 20400 crores) in total. The Prime Ministers expressed satisfaction on the progress in the flagship bilateral cooperation project of the Mumbai-Ahmedabad High Speed Rail (MAHSR). They affirmed that this project was an important symbol of India-Japan collaboration and would lead to transfer of technology which would further enhance the capacity of railways in India. They reaffirmed that they would work together for the commencement of operations at the earliest possible timing. Prime Minister Modi appreciated Japan’s cooperation on the MAHSR and various Metro Projects in India and looked forward to the planned preparatory survey for the Patna Metro.
19. The Prime Ministers reaffirmed the significance of collaborative projects between India and Japan in the Indo-Pacific region. They acknowledged the progress in ongoing projects in Bangladesh and looked forward to exploring expansion of such cooperation to ASEAN, Pacific island countries and others. They appreciated the importance of their continued collaboration through the Act East Forum (AEF) for sustainable economic development of India’s North Eastern Region and for enhancing the Region’s connectivity with Southeast Asia. They welcomed the launch of the "India-Japan Initiative for Sustainable Development of the North Eastern Region of India”, which includes "Initiative for Strengthening the Bamboo Value Chain in the North East” and cooperation in health care, forest resources management, connectivity and tourism in different states of the North Eastern Region.
20. The Prime Ministers reaffirmed their resolve to make the India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership more robust and complementary in view of the 70th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations in 2022 through people-to-people exchanges, tourism and sports. They welcomed the opening of the Rudraksha Convention Centre in Varanasi as a symbol of India-Japan friendship. They appreciated the progress made in Japanese language education and training in India and decided to expand this initiative through the Japan Overseas Cooperation Volunteers (JOCV) scheme.
21. They reaffirmed the importance of strengthening cooperation in the area of skill development and creation of employment opportunities. They welcomed the fact that more than 3,700 Indians were trained in JIMs (Japan-India Institutes for Manufacturing) and JECs (Japanese Endowed Courses) in the past year. They noted with pleasure the operationalization of the Specified Skilled Worker (SSW) system under the Memorandum of Cooperation signed in January 2021. They welcomed the starting of SSW examinations in India earlier this year and noted that some skilled workers have started working in Japan already as SSW. They also noted with pleasure that approximately 200 Indians are staying in Japan as Technical Intern Trainees. They concurred to work together to boost the number of skilled Indians who could contribute to Japanese economy through these existing frameworks.
22. Prime Minister Modi congratulated Prime Minister Kishida for the success of the Olympic and Paralympic Games Tokyo 2020, and Prime Minister Kishida expressed his appreciation for India’s support. Prime Minister Modi confirmed India’s participation in the Expo 2025 Osaka, Kansai, Japan, as an opportunity to further strengthen and broaden trade, investment and people-to-people links between the two countries. Prime Minister Kishida welcomed India’s participation and expressed his gratitude for Prime Minister Modi’s support for its success.
23. The Prime Ministers confirmed the importance of building upon the achievements through annual mutual visits by the leaders, and looked forward to continuing such visits in the years ahead. Prime Minister Kishida thanked Prime Minister Modi for the warmth and hospitality extended to him and members of his delegation during his visit to India and extended an invitation to Prime Minister Modi to visit Japan on the occasion of the Quad Leaders’ Summit. Prime Minister Modi accepted the invitation with great pleasure.
Prime Minister of the Republic of India
Prime Minister of Japan

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
কোভিড পরবর্তী এক শান্তিপূর্ণ, স্থিতিশীল ও সমৃদ্ধ বিশ্বের জন্য অংশীদারিত্বের বিষয়ে ভারত - জাপান শীর্ষ বৈঠকে যৌথ বিবৃতি
19 MAR 2022 10:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৯ মার্চ, ২০২২
ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সঙ্গে চতুর্দশ ভারত - জাপান বার্ষিক শিখর বৈঠকে যোগ দেওয়ার জন্য ১৯ ও ২০ মার্চ প্রথম দ্বিপাক্ষিক সফরে জাপানের প্রধানমন্ত্রী মিঃ কিশিদা ফুমিও ভারত সফর করেন। দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রী একথা স্বীকার করে নেন যে, এক অত্যন্ত তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ সময়ে এই শিখর বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হচ্ছে, যখন ভারত ও জাপান কূটনৈতিক সম্পর্কের ৭০তম বার্ষিকী এবং ভারত স্বাধীনতার ৭৫তম বার্ষিকী উদযাপন করছে। দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রী শেষ বার্ষিক শিখর বৈঠকের সময় থেকে বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে অগ্রগতি পর্যালোচনা এবং সহযোগিতার বিভিন্ন দিক নিয়ে বিস্তারিত আলোচনা করেন।
• ভারত ও জাপানের মধ্যে বিশেষ কৌশলগত ও বিশ্ব অংশীদারিত্বের কথা উল্লেখ করে দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২০১৮-তে ভারত ও জাপানের পক্ষ থেকে জারি করা ভবিষ্যৎ রূপরেখা সম্পর্কিত বিবৃতিতে যে অভিন্ন মূল্যবোধ ও নীতির কথা বলা হয়েছিল তাতে সহমত প্রকাশ করেন। ২০১৮-র ওই বিবৃতিতে বলা হয়েছিল, বিভিন্ন চ্যালেঞ্জের মোকাবিলায় বিশ্বব্যাপী সহযোগিতা গড়ে তোলা এখন আরও বেশি আবশ্যক হয়ে উঠেছে। দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রী সার্বভৌমত্ব এবং একটি রাষ্ট্রের ভৌগলিক অখন্ডতার প্রেক্ষিতে আইনের শাসন ভিত্তিক এক শান্তিপূর্ণ, স্থিতিশীল ও সমৃদ্ধ বিশ্ব ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে একযোগে কাজ করার ব্যাপারে অঙ্গীকারের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। তাঁরা বলেন, আন্তর্জাতিক আইন অনুযায়ী যে কোন সমস্যার শান্তিপূর্ণ সমাধানসূত্রে খুঁজে পাওয়া সম্ভব। এপ্রসঙ্গে আরও বলা হয়, হুমকি বা বল প্রয়োগ অথবা একতরফা ভাবে স্থিতিশীলতা পরিবর্তন করার যে কোন প্রচেষ্টা ত্যাগ করতে হবে। দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রী জবরদস্তি ছাড়াই এক উদার ও উন্মুক্ত ভারত - প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চল গড়ে তোলার জন্য নিজেদের অভিন্ন দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির কথা পুনরায় উল্লেখ করেন। তারা এবিষয়েও সহমত প্রকাশ করেন যে, বর্তমান বিশ্ব পরিস্থিতির প্রেক্ষিতে মজবুত দ্বিপাক্ষিক বিনিয়োগ ও পারস্পরিক বাণিজ্যের মাধ্যমে দুই দেশের অর্থ ব্যবস্থাই মজবুত হয়ে উঠতে পারে। অভিন্ন এই মূল্যবোধগুলি বাস্তবায়িত করতে একযোগে কাজ করার অঙ্গীকার প্রকাশ করে দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রীই ভারত - জাপান বিশেষ কৌশলগত ও বিশ্ব অংশীদারিত্বকে আরও এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে নিজেদের প্রতিশ্রুতির কথা ব্যক্ত করেন।
• দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রী নিরাপত্তা ও প্রতিরক্ষা সহযোগিতা ক্ষেত্রে যে লক্ষ্যণীয় অগ্রগতি হয়েছে, সে ব্যাপারে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করে এই সম্পর্ককে আরও নিবিড়তর করার ওপর জোর দেন। দুই দেশের বিদেশ ও প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রীদের মধ্যে নতুন দিল্লিতে ২০১৯-এর নভেম্বরে প্রথম ২+২ বৈঠক আয়োজনকেও তারা স্বাগত জানান। জাপানের সেল্ফ ডিফেন্স ফোর্সেস এবং ভারতীয় সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর মধ্যে পারস্পরিক সরবরাহ ও পরিষেবার ক্ষেত্রে স্বাক্ষরিত চুক্তিকেও দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন। জাপানের এয়ার সেল্ফ ডিফেন্স ফোর্স এবং ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনীর মধ্যে প্রারম্ভিক যুদ্ধ মহড়ার জন্য পারস্পরিক সমন্বয়কে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে যে সিদ্ধান্ত হয়েছে, সে ব্যাপারেও তারা নিজেদের অঙ্গীকারের কথা পুনরায় জানান। মনুষ্য বিহীন যানবাহন এবং রোবোটিক্সের ক্ষেত্রে চলতি সহযোগিতার কথা স্বীকার করে নিয়ে দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম ও প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে ভবিষ্যৎ সহযোগিতাকে আরও নিবিড় করতে সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভাগের মন্ত্রীদের নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন।
• ভারত - প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে শান্তি, নিরাপত্তা ও সমৃদ্ধির প্রসারে নিজেদের অঙ্গীকারের কথা উল্লেখ করে দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই অঞ্চলের সমমনোভাবাপন্ন দেশগুলির মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক এবং বহুপাক্ষিক অংশীদারিত্ব গড়ে তোলার ওপর জোর দেন। দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রী অস্ট্রেলিয়া, ভারত, জাপান ও মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের মধ্যে চতুর্দেশীয় অক্ষ বা কোয়াড গড়ে তোলার কথা উল্লেখ করেন।
• প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী ২০১৯-এ ভারত - প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলের জন্য যে উদ্যোগের কথা ঘোষণা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিশিদা তাকে স্বাগত জানান। দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রী এক অবাধ ও উন্মুক্ত ভারত - প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চল গড়ে তোলার জন্য ক্রমবর্ধমান সহযোগিতার বিষয়টি স্বীকার করে নিয়েছেন।
• দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেছেন যে, ভারত - প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে দুই অগ্রণী শক্তিধর দেশ হিসেবে ভারত ও জাপানের সামুদ্রিক সুরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তা, অবাধ নৌ-বাণিজ্য এবং আন্তর্জাতিক আইন অনুযায়ী কূটনৈতিক প্রক্রিয়ার মাধ্যমে সমস্যার শান্তিপূর্ণ সমাধানসূত্র খুঁজে বের করার বিষয়ে অভিন্ন স্বার্থ রয়েছে। দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রী আত্মসংযম এবং সামরিক ব্যবস্থা বহির্ভূত বিষয়ে গুরুত্বের কথা জোর দিয়ে উল্লেখ করেন। দক্ষিণ চীন সাগরে বিভিন্ন পক্ষকে নিয়ে যে ঘোষণা হয়েছে, তার সম্পূর্ণ ও কার্যকর রূপায়ন বাস্তবায়িত করার আহ্বান জানান।
• দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রী রাষ্ট্রসংঘের নিরাপত্তা পরিষদের নিয়ম-নীতি ভঙ্গ করে উত্তর কোরিয়ার ব্যালেস্টিক ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র উৎক্ষেপণের নিন্দা করেন। উত্তর কোরিয়ার পরমাণু নিরস্ত্রীকরণে যাবতীয় প্রয়াস গ্রহণে দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাদের অঙ্গীকারের কথা জানান। উত্তর কোরিয়াকে আন্তর্জাতিক নিয়ম-নীতি সম্পূর্ণ রূপে মেনে চলার জন্য দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রী আহ্বান জানান।
• আফগানিস্তানে শান্তি ও স্থিতিশীলতা ফিরিয়ে আনতে নিবিড় সমন্বয় বজায় রেখে কাজ করার ব্যাপারেও দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাদের অঙ্গীকারের কথা ব্যক্ত করেন। তারা আফগানিস্তানে মানবিক সঙ্কট দূর করা, মানবাধিকার প্রতিষ্ঠা এবং প্রকৃত অর্থে প্রতিনিধিত্ব মূলক ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলার ওপর জোর দেন। আফগানিস্তানের ভূখন্ড যাতে যে কোন ধরণের সন্ত্রাসমূলক কাজকর্মে ব্যবহৃত না হয় এবং সন্ত্রাস মূলক কাজকর্মে অর্থ সহায়তা বন্ধ করা যায়, সে ব্যাপারেও দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রী সহমত প্রকাশ করেন।
• দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রী ক্রমবর্ধমান সন্ত্রাসবাদের বিপদে উদ্বেগ প্রকাশ করে এই ভীতির মোকাবিলায় আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতাকে আরও নিবিড় করার প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর জোর দেন। তারা সমস্ত দেশকে জঙ্গিদের নিরাপদ আশ্রয় এবং এসম্পর্কিত যাবতীয় পরিকাঠামো চিরতরে নির্মূল করতে একযোগে কাজ করার আহ্বান জানান। মুম্বাইয়ে ২৬/১১ সন্ত্রাসবাদী হামলা এবং পাঠানকোটে জঙ্গি হামলা সহ ভারতে সব ধরণের সন্ত্রাসবাদী আক্রমণের ঘটনার তারা নিন্দা করেন। জঙ্গি নেটওয়ার্ক ভেঙে ফেলা এবং সেদেশের ভূখন্ডকে সন্ত্রাসবাদী কাজকর্মে ব্যবহার করতে না দেওয়ার জন্য দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রী পাকিস্তানকে দৃঢ় এবং অপরিবর্তনীয় পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের আহ্বান জানান। বহুপাক্ষিক মঞ্চে সন্ত্রাস দমন প্রয়াস আরও জোরদার করার ওপর দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রীই জোর দেন।
• মায়ানমারের পরিস্থিতি নিয়েও দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রী উদ্বেগ প্রকাশ করেন। এই দেশটিতে হিংসা থামিয়ে যাদেরকে আটক করে রাখা হয়েছে, তাদের মুক্ত করতে এবং গণতান্ত্রিক ব্যবস্থার পথে ফিরে আসার আহ্বান জানান। মায়ানমারে সমস্যার সমাধানে আসিয়ান দেশগুলির প্রয়াসে সবরকম সাহায্যের জন্যও দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রী নিজেদের অঙ্গীকারের কথা প্রকাশ করেন।
• ইউক্রেনে চলতি সংঘর্ষ এবং মানবিক সঙ্কটের ব্যাপারে গভীর উদ্বেগ প্রকাশ করেন। রাষ্ট্রসংঘের সনদ, আন্তর্জাতিক আইন অনুযায়ী এক সমসাময়িক বিশ্ব ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলার ওপর জোর দিয়ে দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিভিন্ন রাষ্ট্রে সার্বভৌমত্ব ও আঞ্চলিক অখন্ডতার প্রতি সম্মান জানানোর কথা উল্লেখ করেন। ইউক্রেনে পারমাণবিক কেন্দ্রগুলির সুরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তার প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপরও তাঁরা জোর দেন। ইউক্রেনে মানবিক সঙ্কটের সমাধানে উপযুক্ত প্রয়াস গ্রহণের ব্যাপারে দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রী নিজেদের অঙ্গীকারের কথা উল্লেখ করেন।
• ২০২১-এর আগস্টে রাষ্ট্রসংঘের নিরাপত্তা পরিষদে সভাপতি পদে সফল ভাবে দায়িত্ব পালনের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিশিদা ভারতকে অভিনন্দন জানান। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী ২০২৩-২৪ মেয়াদকালে রাষ্ট্রসংঘের নিরাপত্তা পরিষদে অস্থায়ী সদস্য পদের জন্য জাপানের প্রতি ভারতের সমর্থনের কথা পুনরায় জানিয়েছেন। এপ্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিশিদা ভারতের প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেন। রাষ্ট্রসংঘের নিরাপত্তা পরিষদে সভাপতি হিসেবে দায়িত্ব পালনের সময় ভারত ও জাপানের বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে একযোগে কাজ করার ব্যাপারেও দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রী সহমত প্রকাশ করেন। রাষ্ট্রসংঘ নিরাপত্তা পরিষদের আশু সংস্কারে একযোগে কাজ করার বিষয়েও দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রী দৃঢ় অঙ্গীকার প্রকাশ করেন।
• আনবিক সন্ত্রাস এবং পারমাণবিক ক্ষেত্রের বিস্তারজনিত চ্যালেঞ্জগুলি দূর করতে আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতাকে আরও শক্তিশালী করে পারমাণবিক অস্ত্রশস্ত্র চিরতরে নির্মূল করার জন্য দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁদের অভিন্ন অঙ্গীকারের কথা দৃঢ়তার সঙ্গে উল্লেখ করেন। পারমাণবিক সরবরাহ গোষ্ঠীতে ভারতের সদস্য পদের জন্য দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রী একযোগে কাজ চালিয়ে যেতে সংকল্পবদ্ধ হয়েছেন।
• দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রী পুনরায় বলেছেন, কোভিড-১৯ মোকাবিলায় আন্তর্জাতিক প্রয়াসে ভারত ও জাপান তাদের কর্তব্য পালন করে চলবে, যাতে মানুষের জীবন ও জীবিকা সুরক্ষিত রাখা যায়। ভারত - প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চল ও তার বাইরে সাধারণ মানুষের কাছে নিরাপদ টিকা পৌঁছে দিতে কোয়াড ভ্যাকসিন অংশীদারিত্বে যে অগ্রগতি হয়েছে তাতেও দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রী সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। কোভিড-১৯-এর মোকাবিলায় এবং সামাজিক সুরক্ষা প্রদানে ভারত সরকারের প্রয়াসে জাপান যে সহযোগিতা করেছে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী তার জন্য কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেন। কোভিড-১৯-এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে ভারতের প্রচেষ্টার প্রশংসা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিশিদা। ভ্যাকসিন মৈত্রী উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে নিরাপদ টিকা ও চিকিৎসা সামগ্রী সরবরাহে ভারতের প্রচেষ্টার প্রশংসা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিশিদা। দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রী দীর্ঘস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্য পূরণ সম্পর্কিত স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে ধার্য লক্ষ্য অর্জনে নিজেদের অঙ্গীকারের কথা পুনরায় জানান।
• দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রী কপ ২৬ বৈঠকের ফলাফলের প্রেক্ষিতে জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের মোকাবিলার প্রয়োজনীয়তার কথা স্বীকার করে নেন। ভারত - জাপান দূষণমুক্ত শক্তি অংশীদারিত্বের সূচনাকেও তারা স্বাগত জানান। প্যারিস চুক্তির ৬ নম্বর ধারার রূপায়নের জন্য ভারত ও জাপানের মধ্যে একটি যৌথ অর্থ সহায়তাকারী ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলার বিষয়ে আলাপ-আলোচনাকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতেও তারা অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ বলে জানান। ভারতে স্মার্ট সিটি মিশনের আওতায় বারাণসী, আমেদাবাদ ও চেন্নাইয়ে চলতি সহযোগিতার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী জাপানের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিশিদা আন্তর্জাতিক সৌর জোট এবং বিপর্যয় প্রতিরোধী পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তুলতে জোট গঠনের জন্য ভারতের উদ্যোগের প্রশংসা করেন।
• দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিশ্ব বাণিজ্য সংগঠনের সঙ্গে আইনের শাসন ভিত্তিক বহুপাক্ষিক লেনদেন ব্যবস্থাকে আরও মজবুত করতে নিজেদের অঙ্গীকারের কথা পুনরায় উল্লেখ করেন। এসম্পর্কে বিশ্ব বাণিজ্য সংস্থার মন্ত্রী পর্যায়ের দ্বাদশ সম্মেলন থেকে যাতে অর্থবহ পরিনাম মেলে তার জন্য একযোগে কাজ করার ব্যাপারেও দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রী সম্মত হয়েছেন।
• দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৃতজ্ঞতার সঙ্গে উল্লেখ করেন যে, বিশেষ কৌশলগত ও বিশ্ব অংশীদারিত্বে সূচনার সময় থেকে আর্থিক সহযোগিতার ক্ষেত্রে লক্ষ্যণীয় অগ্রগতি হয়েছে। দুই দেশের নিবিড় অর্থনৈতিক সম্পর্ক এবং ভারতে ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যের ক্ষেত্রে যে অনুকূল পরিবেশ তৈরী হয়েছে, তার প্রেক্ষিতে আগামী পাঁচ বছরে জাপান সরকার ও তাদের বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্র থেকে ৫ ট্রিলিয়ন জাপানি ইয়েন বিনিয়োগ করার পরিকল্পনা নেওয়া হয়েছে। ভারতের সঙ্গে অর্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা আরও মজবুত করার জন্য জাপান যে সমস্ত প্রয়াস গ্রহণ করেছে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী তার জন্য কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেন। দুই দেশের মধ্যে ৭৫ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার মূল্যের মুদ্রা বিনিময়ের যে চুক্তি নবিকরণ হয়েছে দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাকে স্বাগত জানান।
• দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রী একথা স্বীকার করে নিয়েছেন যে, কোভিড পরবর্তী বিশ্বে ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তির ভূমিকা ক্রমশ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ হয়ে উঠতে চলেছে। এই প্রেক্ষিতে জাপান - ভারত ডিজিটাল অংশীদারিত্বের আওতায় ক্রমবর্ধমান সহযোগিতাকে দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্বাগত জানান। জাপানের তথ্য ও যোগাযোগ প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে আরও দক্ষ ভারতীয় পেশাদাররা আকৃষ্ট হবেন বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিশিদা প্রত্যয় ব্যক্ত করেন। দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রী সাইবার নিরাপত্তা তথা তথ্য ও যোগাযোগ প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরকে স্বাগত জানান এবং সাইবার নিরাপত্তা ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক অংশীদারিত্বে যে অগ্রগতি হয়েছে, তাতে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন।
• ভারতের আর্থসামাজিক উন্নয়নে বিগত বছরগুলিতে জাপানের সহায়তার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেন। মুম্বাই - আমেদাবাদ হাইস্পিড রেল প্রকল্পে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতায় অগ্রগতিতেও প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রী এবিষয়ে সহমত প্রকাশ করেন যে, এই রেল প্রকল্প ভারত - জাপান সহযোগিতার এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রতীক এবং প্রযুক্তি হস্তান্তরের এক দৃষ্টান্ত হয়ে উঠতে চলেছে।
• ভারত - প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে ভারত ও জাপানের মধ্যে একাধিক সহযোগিতামূলক প্রকল্পের ব্যাপারেও দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রী দৃঢ় অঙ্গীকার প্রকাশ করেন। বাংলাদেশে চালু প্রকল্পগুলিতে যে অগ্রগতি হয়েছে, সে ব্যাপারেও দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রী সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। আসিয়ান অঞ্চলে এধরণের সহযোগিতা সম্প্রসারণের সম্ভাবনা খুঁজে বের করার ব্যাপারেও তারা দৃঢ় প্রত্যয় ব্যক্ত করেন। উত্তর পূর্ব ভারতে দীর্ঘ মেয়াদী ভিত্তিতে উন্নয়নের জন্য ভারত ও জাপানের মধ্যে যে উদ্যোগের সূচনা হয়েছে, সে ব্যাপারেও দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রী সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন।
• মানুষের সঙ্গে মানুষের যোগাযোগ, পর্যটন ও খেলাধূলার মাধ্যমে ২০২২-এ কূটনৈতিক সম্পর্ক স্থাপনের ৭০তম বার্ষিকী, ভারত - জাপান বিশেষ কৌশলগত ও বিশ্ব অংশীদারিত্বকে আরও দৃঢ় ও পরিপূরক করে তোলার ওপর দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়েছেন। ভারত - জাপান বন্ধুত্বের নিদর্শন হিসেবে বারাণসীতে রুদ্রাক্ষ কনভেনশন সেন্টার চালু করার বিষয়টিকে তারা স্বাগত জানান। ভারতে জাপানি ভাষা শিক্ষা ও প্রশিক্ষণ ক্ষেত্রে যে অগ্রগতি হয়েছে, তাতেও তারা সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। স্থির হয়েছে জাপান ওভারসিস কো-অপারেশন ভলেন্টিয়ার্স কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে ভাষা শিক্ষা ও প্রশিক্ষণের এই উদ্যোগকে আরও সম্প্রসারিত করা হবে।
• দক্ষতা উন্নয়নের পাশাপাশি কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ গড়ে তোলার মত বিষয়ে সহযোগিতাকে আরও নিবিড় করার প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়েছেন। ভারতে ২০২১-এর জানুয়ারিতে সুনির্দিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রের জন্য দক্ষ শ্রমিক বাহিনী গড়ে তুলতে যে চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়, তা কার্যকর হওয়ায় দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রী সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। টেকনিক্যাল ইন্ট্রার্ন ট্রেনি হিসেবে প্রায় ২০০জন ভারতীয় জাপানে পড়াশুনো করছেন বলেও জানানো হয়। বর্তমান ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে জাপানের অর্থনীতিতে আরও বেশি সুদক্ষ ভারতীয় যাতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদান রাখতে পারেন তার জন্য একযোগে কাজ করতে দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রী সম্মত হয়েছেন।
• ২০২০-র টোকিও অলিম্পিক ও প্যারালিম্পিক গেমস সফল ভাবে আয়োজনের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিশিদাকে অভিনন্দন জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী। ২০২৫-এ ওসাকা প্রদর্শনীতে ভারত অংশগ্রহণ করবে বলেও প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন। ভারতের অংশগ্রহণের এই আগ্রহকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিশিদা স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীর সমর্থনের প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেছেন।
• নেতৃবৃন্দের পারস্পরিক সফর এবং আলোচনার মাধ্যমে সাফল্যের ভীত তৈরী হয় বলেও দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রী সহমত প্রকাশ করেন। আগামী বছরগুলিতেও নেতৃবৃন্দের পারস্পরিক সফর অব্যাহত থাকার ব্যাপারেও দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রী আশাপ্রকাশ করেন। তাঁকে ও তাঁর প্রতিনিধি দলের সদস্যদের এই সফরের সময় যে উষ্ণ অভ্যর্থনা ও আতিথেয়তা দেওয়া হয়েছে তার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীকে ধন্যবাদ দেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিশিদা। কোয়াড নেতৃবৃন্দের শীর্ষ বৈঠকে অংশগ্রহণে জাপান সফরের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীকে আমন্ত্রণ জানিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিশিদা। প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী সাদরে এই আমন্ত্রণ গ্রহণ করেছেন।
ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রী
জাপানের প্রধানমন্ত্রী