Ministry of Tourism
Governor of Haryana Shri Bandaru Dattatraya and Chief Minister of Haryana Shri Manohar Lal inaugurat the 35th Surajkund International Crafts Mela
Secretary Tourism, GoI Shri Arvind Singh addresses the Surajkund Crafts Mela
20 MAR 2022 8:45AM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Haryana Shri Bandaru Dattatraya and Chief Minister of Haryana Shri Manohar Lal inaugurated the 35th Surajkund International Crafts Mela today in the august presence of Shri Kanwar Pal, Minister of Tourism Forests, Hospitality and Art, Education, Parliamentary Affairs, Haryana and His Excellency Mr. Dilshod Akhatov, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Uzbekistan Embassy, Smt. Seema Trikha, M.L.A, Badkhal, Shri. Krishan Pal, Union Minister of State, Ministry of Power & Heavy Industries, Government of India, Shri. Mool Chand Sharma, Minister of Transport, Mines & Geology, Skill Development & Industrial Training and Elections and Shri Arvind Singh, Secretary, Ministry of Tourism, Government of India along with other dignitaries and Senior Officials of the Central Government &State Governments.
During the inauguration session, Shri Bandaru Dattatraya, Governor of Haryana in his address pointed out the importance of art and crafts in the development of civilization and culture. He also praised the Ministries of Central Government & State Government of Haryana for organising the Crafts Mela as this gives an opportunity to the artisan from India and as well as participating countries to present the rich legacy of arts & crafts of their respective countries.
Chief Minister of Haryana Shri Manohar Lal stated that the Suraj Kund Crafts fair helps thousands of craftsperson from across India to showcase their arts and products to a wider audience. Thus, the Mela has also helped in reviving the heritage crafts of India. He further said that this years’ Suraj Kund Crafts Mela is special as organized when we are celebrating Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. The Mela was first organized in 1987 and this is the 35th Crafts Mela organized this year and it is a stage not only for the artisans from Haryana but also from all over India giving opportunity to showcase their talent and encourages to preserve our rich heritage & culture.
Secretary of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India Shri Arvind Singh while addressing at the Surajkund Crafts Mela , Faridabad, stated that the 35th Surajkund International Crafts Mela-2022 is being held after a long gap due to the Covid 19 pandemic which did not allow us to organise this much awaited crafts event in the year 2021. However, this year the Surajkund Mela comes with a promise of a bigger event with renewed energy’. He also praised the efforts & hard work of the Haryana Government for organising & implementing the Crafts Mela this year and stated that how it will help to boost the tourism in India.
Shri M.D. Sinha, Principal Secretary, Tourism, Government of Haryana stated the Mela ground is spread over 43.5 acres of land and houses 1183 work huts for crafts persons and a multi-cuisine Food Court, which is immensely popular with visitors. The ambiance of the mela will carry ethnic vibes with motifs and decorations such as Mahua, Nargis, Panchjanya and along with it the 75 years of independence theme with motifs and replicas of independence medals, Tri Coloured buntings and commemorative stamps. He further added that ‘the Surajkund Mela is now a tourist event with immense popularity overseas and we hope to make this event even more grand with new innovations in the coming editions’.
The Surajkund Crafts Mela was hosted for the first time in 1987 to showcase richness and diversity of the handicrafts, handlooms, and the cultural heritage of India. Jointly hosted by the Surajkund Mela Authority and Haryana Tourism in collaboration with the Union Ministries of Tourism, Textiles, Culture, External Affairs and Government of Haryana, this festival has come to occupy a place of pride and prominence on the international tourism calendar for its display of crafts, culture & cuisine of India in aesthetically created ambience. Keeping in pace with the times, online tickets are made available through portals like Paytm Insider, to help visitors easily enter mela premises without the hassles of long queues. Special buses will run from various points to carry visitors from the surrounding areas to the fair site.
Jammu & Kashmir is the ‘Theme State’ of the 35th Surajkund International Crafts Mela 2022, which is showcasing its unique culture and rich heritage through various art forms and handicrafts from the state. Hundreds of artists from Jammu & Kashmir will be performing different folk arts and dances. From traditional dances art forms to exquisite crafts, there is a bouquet of heritage and culture from Jammu & Kashmir to enthrall the audience. Replicas of Vaishno Devi temple, Amar nath temple , Apna Ghar representing architecture from Kashmir, live demonstration of House Boat and Commemorative gate ‘Mubarak Mandi – Jammu’ promises to be the main attractions of this year’s Mela.
A benchmark was set in the history of Surajkund Crafts Mela as it was upgraded to an international level in 2013. In 2020, more than 30 countries from Europe, Africa and Asia participated in the Mela. This year More than 30 countries will be a part of the Mela, which includes the Partner Nation - Uzbekistan. There will be enthusiastic participation from Latin American Countries, Afghanistan, Ethiopia, Eswatini, Mozambique, Tanzania, Zimbabwe, Uganda, Namibia, Sudan, Nigeria, Equitorial Guinea, Senegal, Angola, Ghana, Thailand, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Iran, Maldives and many more.
To enliven the visitors’ mood, scintillating performances will be presented by international folk artistes from the participating foreign countries including Artists from across the States of India.
A variety of day performers will enthral the visitors like at the Bhangra from Punjab, Bihu from Assam, Barsana ki Holi, Lok Niritya From Haryana, Jamakda from Himachal Pradesh, Lavni from Maharashtra, Live Demonstration of Hath Ki Chakki and the ever famous Behrupiyas, who will keep the crowds entertained with their enchanting talent and showmanship within the Mela ground.
Enthralling evening cultural performances during the Mela fortnight will entertain the visitors to the hilt. Enjoy eclectic performances from bands like Rehmat-e-Nusrat, resonating Ghazals by Rinku Kalia, enthralling dance performances, soulful sufi performances, Rythms of India by Maati Baani , besides foot tapping dance & song shows of Jammu & Kashmir, Uzbekistan and other international artists. Catch all the action and excitement at the Chaupal from 7.00 pm onwards.
A family from Haryana is going to live in specially-created ‘Apna Ghar’ to showcase the authentic lifestyle of the state. ‘Apna Ghar’ gives a chance to the visitors to experience the lifestyle of the people of the state and provides them a chance to interact and learn about their culture. Apna ghar will show case traditional earthenware, utensils etc and craftsmen will give live demonstration of these traditional crafts.
Both Chaupals (amphitheatres) have been given a new look inspired by the elements of the participating state and partner nation to make the perfornaces come alive for the audience along with the use of traditional props.
The Mela is open from 19th March to 4th April, 2022, daily from 12.30 pm-9.30 pm.
Major highlights of the 35th Surajkund International Crafts Mela-2022
⦁ Uzbekistan will participate as the partner nation for this year’s Mela.
⦁ Keeping pace with the Information Technology (IT) advancements, the Mela entry tickets can be booked online Through Paytm Insider
⦁ Hassle Free parking through technological innovations
⦁ Virtual tour and craftsperson information available on the website : ⦁ www.surajkundmelaauthority.com
⦁ Art and culture department will showcase traditional and cultural artists like Kacchi Ghodi, Stick walker, Kalbelia, Behrupia from rajasathan, Kangri Nati from Himachal, Pihu from Assam, Bhangra, Jindua, Jhoomer from Punjab, Chapeli from Uttarakhand, Barsana ki Holi from Uttar Pradesh, Wangia from Meghalaya, Sambhalpuri Odisha, Badhai from Madhya Pradesh, Lawni from Maharashtra and much more.
⦁ As a corporate social responsibility initiative, the Surajkund Mela Authority provides 50% rebate on the entry tickets to the differently- abled persons, senior citizens and serving defense personnel and ex- servicemen.
⦁ Renovated ‘Apna Ghar’ of Haryana will enthrall visitors in a new avatar.
⦁ A number of competitions to be organised for school students.
⦁ Exporters and Buyers Meet is organised during the Mela fortnight that offers a ready support system for craftspersons to access and tap the export market.
⦁ To beef up security arrangements more than 100 CCTV Cameras have been installed in the Mela ground along with the Night Vision Cameras. A large number of security personnel, including women guards, are deployed in the Mela premises to prevent the occurrence of any untoward incident or mishap.
⦁ Use of NPR Technology for e-Surveillance to capture number plate recognition of vehicles entering the mela parking
⦁ Introduction of crowd counting technology
⦁ Check on intrusion entry of trespassers entering mela
⦁ 2-3 acres of addition parking space created at Khori Land of MCF just adjacent to Silver Jubilee gate
⦁ Fire Brigade team and medical teams will be available for any emergency throughout the Mela.
⦁ Disaster Management Plan/ Evacuation Plan is in place with state-of-the-art medical, fire and disaster management facilities at all crucial points.
⦁ Bank, dispensary, Mela police control room & CCTV control room are located at a centralized location so that visitors and participants can have easy access to these essential services.
⦁ Improved facilities for the differently-abled persons.
⦁ A complete ban is imposed on the plastic/polythene bags within the Mela premises.
History of Surajkund
Surajkund, the site of popular Surajkund International Crafts Mela is located at a distance of 8 km from South Delhi in Faridabad. Surajkund derives its name from the ancient amphitheatre, meaning ‘lake of the sun’ constructed here in the 10th century by Raja SurajPal, one of the Tomar chieftains. ‘Suraj’ means ‘Sun’ and ‘Kund’ means ‘pool/lake or reservoir’. The place is built against the backdrop of the Aravalli Mountain range.
As the historians tell us, this area fell under the domain of the Tomar clan. Raja Suraj Pal, one of the chieftains of the clan of sun worshipers, had a sun pool built in this area. It is believed that a temple also stood in its periphery. Archaeological excavations have revealed existence of a Sun temple here based on ruins that can be seen even now. During the Tughlaq dynasty rule of FerozHYPERLINK "http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Feroz_Shah_Tughlaq" Shah Tughlaq (1351–88), the reservoir was refurbished by rebuilding the steps and terraces with stones in lime mortar.
The Mela is indeed a tribute to the richness and diversity of the cultural heritage of India, organised in the backdrop of this magnificent monument.
Given below is the link of the inauguration event on You Tube :
https://youtu.be/16xogsqUcSM
Follow Ministry of Tourism on
Facebook - https://www.facebook.com/incredibleindia/
Instagram- https://instagram.com/incredibleindia?igshid=v02srxcbethv

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
हरियाणा के राज्यपाल श्री बंडारू दत्तात्रेय और हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने 35वें सूरजकुंड अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शिल्प मेले का उद्घाटन किया
भारत सरकार के पर्यटन सचिव श्री अरविंद सिंह ने सूरजकुंड शिल्प मेले को संबोधित किया
20 MAR 2022 8:45AM by PIB Delhi
हरियाणा के राज्यपाल श्री बंडारू दत्तात्रेय और हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने आज 35वें सूरजकुंड अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शिल्प मेले का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर हरियाणा के पर्यटन वन, आतिथ्य और कला, शिक्षा, संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री कंवर पाल, उज़्बेकिस्तान दूतावास के विशिष्ठ राजदूत दिलशोद अखतोव, बड़खल की विधायक श्रीमती सीमा त्रिखा, भारत सरकार के केंद्रीय विद्युत और भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री कृष्ण पाल, परिवहन, खान और भूविज्ञान, कौशल विकास और औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण एवं चुनाव मंत्री श्री मूल चंद शर्मा और भारत सरकार पर्यटन मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अरविंद सिंह सहित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति और केंद्र सरकार एवं राज्य सरकारों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान हरियाणा के राज्यपाल श्री बंडारू दत्तात्रेय ने अपने संबोधन में सभ्यता और संस्कृति के विकास में कला और शिल्प के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने शिल्प मेला आयोजित करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार और हरियाणा सरकार के मंत्रालयों की प्रशंसा करते हुए कहा कि इससे भारत के शिल्पियों के साथ-साथ प्रतिभागी देशों को अपने-अपने देशों की कला और शिल्प की समृद्ध विरासत को प्रस्तुत करने का अवसर मिलता है।
हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने कहा कि सूरज कुंड शिल्प मेला पूरे भारत के हजारों शिल्पकारों को अपनी कला और उत्पादों को बड़ी संख्या में आने वाले दर्शकों के सामने प्रदर्शित करने में सहायता करता है। इस प्रकार, इस मेले ने भारत के विरासत शिल्प को पुनर्जीवित करने में भी सहायता की है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस वर्ष का सूरज कुंड शिल्प मेला विशेष है क्योंकि वर्तमान में हम आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मना रहे हैं। मेला पहली बार 1987 में आयोजित किया गया था और यह इस वर्ष आयोजित होने वाला 35वां शिल्प मेला है और यह न केवल हरियाणा के शिल्पियों के लिए बल्कि पूरे भारत के कारीगरों के लिए अपनी प्रतिभा दिखाने का अवसर प्रदान करता है और हमारी समृद्ध विरासत और संस्कृति को संरक्षित रखने के लिए प्रोत्साहन भी देता है।
भारत सरकार के पर्यटन मंत्रालय सचिव श्री अरविंद सिंह ने फरीदाबाद में आयोजित इस सूरजकुंड शिल्प मेले में अपने संबोधन में कहा कि कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण 35वां सूरजकुंड अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शिल्प मेला-2022 लंबे अंतराल के बाद आयोजित किया जा रहा है, क्योंकि वर्ष 2021 में कोविड महामारी के कारण इस बहुप्रतीक्षित शिल्प कार्यक्रम का आयोजन नहीं हो पाया था। हालांकि, इस वर्ष सूरजकुंड मेला नई ऊर्जा के साथ एक बड़े आयोजन के वादे के साथ आया है। उन्होंने इस वर्ष शिल्प मेले के आयोजन और कार्यान्वयन के लिए हरियाणा सरकार के प्रयासों और कड़ी मेहनत की प्रशंसा की और भारत में पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने में यह कैसे मदद करेगा, इस विषय पर जानकारी भी दी।
हरियाणा सरकार के प्रमुख पर्यटन सचिव श्री एम.डी. सिन्हा ने कहा कि मेला ग्राउंड 43.5 एकड़ भूमि में फैला हुआ है और शिल्पकारों के लिए 1183 वर्क हट्स और एक बहु-व्यंजन फूड कोर्ट है, जो आगंतुकों के बीच बेहद लोकप्रिय है। मेले का परिवेश महुआ, नरगिस, पांचजन्य जैसे रूपांकनों और सजावट के साथ इसे विशिष्ट संस्कृति से जोड़ता है और इसके साथ ही स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्ष की थीम के साथ स्वतंत्रता पदक, तिरंगे झंडे और स्मारक टिकटों के रूपांकनों और प्रतिकृतियों के साथ इसकी शोभा को बढ़ाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि 'सूरजकुंड मेला अब विदेशों में अत्यधिक लोकप्रियता के साथ एक पर्यटक कार्यक्रम भी बन चुका है और हम आने वाले संस्करणों में नए नवाचारों के साथ इस आयोजन को और भी भव्य बनाने की उम्मीद करते हैं।
सूरजकुंड शिल्प मेला 1987 में पहली बार भारत की हस्तशिल्प, हथकरघा और सांस्कृतिक विरासत की समृद्धि और विविधता को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए आयोजित किया गया था। केंद्रीय पर्यटन, कपड़ा, संस्कृति, विदेश मंत्रालय और हरियाणा सरकार के सहयोग से सूरजकुंड मेला प्राधिकरण एवं हरियाणा पर्यटन द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित, यह उत्सव शिल्प, संस्कृति के सौंदर्य और भारत के स्वादिष्ट व्यंजनों से सृजित परिवेश के शानदार प्रदर्शन के मामले में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन कैलेंडर पर गौरव और प्रमुखता की श्रेणी पर पहुँच गया है। समय के साथ सामंजस्य बनाते हुए, पेटीएम इनसाइडर जैसे पोर्टलों के माध्यम से ऑनलाइन टिकट उपलब्ध कराए जाते हैं, जिससे आगंतुकों को लंबी कतारों की परेशानी के बिना मेला परिसर में आसानी से प्रवेश करने में मदद मिलती है। मेला स्थल तक आसपास के क्षेत्रों से आने वाले दर्शकों को लाने के लिए विभिन्न स्थानों से विशेष बसों का संचालन किया जाएगा।
जम्मू और कश्मीर 35वें सूरजकुंड अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शिल्प मेला 2022 का 'थीम स्टेट' है, जो राज्य से विभिन्न कला रूपों और हस्तशिल्प के माध्यम से अपनी अनूठी संस्कृति और समृद्ध विरासत को प्रदर्शित कर रहा है। जम्मू-कश्मीर के सैकड़ों कलाकार विभिन्न लोक कलाओं और नृत्यों का प्रदर्शन करेंगे। पारंपरिक नृत्य कला रूपों से लेकर उत्कृष्ट शिल्प तक, दर्शकों को मंत्रमुग्ध करने के लिए जम्मू और कश्मीर से विरासत और संस्कृति के एक गुलदस्ता के साथ उपस्थित है। वैष्णो देवी मंदिर, अमरनाथ मंदिर, कश्मीर से वास्तुकला का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले हाउस बोट का लाइव प्रदर्शन और स्मारक द्वार 'मुबारक मंडी-जम्मू' की प्रतिकृतियां इस वर्ष के मेले में मुख्य आकर्षण के रूप में उपस्थित हैं।
सूरजकुंड शिल्प मेले के इतिहास में एक शानदार उपलब्धि स्थापित करते हुए इसे 2013 में एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर अपग्रेड किया गया था। 2020 में, यूरोप, अफ्रीका और एशिया के 30 से अधिक देशों ने मेले में भाग लिया। इस वर्ष 30 से अधिक देश मेले का हिस्सा होंगे, जिसमें भागीदार राष्ट्र- उज्बेकिस्तान शामिल है। लैटिन अमेरिकी देशों, अफगानिस्तान, इथियोपिया, इस्वातिनी, मोजाम्बिक, तंजानिया, जिम्बाब्वे, युगांडा, नामीबिया, सूडान, नाइजीरिया, इक्वेटोरियल गिनी, सेनेगल, अंगोला, घाना, थाईलैंड, नेपाल, श्रीलंका, ईरान, मालदीव और बहुत से अन्य देश भी पूर्ण उत्साह के साथ भागीदार होंगे।
आगंतुकों के मन को प्रफुल्लित करने के लिए, भारत के राज्यों के कलाकारों सहित भाग लेने वाले विदेशी देशों के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय लोक कलाकारों द्वारा शानदार प्रदर्शनों की प्रस्तुति की जाएगी।
पंजाब का भांगड़ा, असम का बिहू, बरसाने की होली, हरियाणा के लोक नृत्य, हिमाचल प्रदेश का जमाकड़ा, महाराष्ट्र की लावणी, हाथ की चक्की का सीधा प्रदर्शन और हमेशा से विख्यात रहे बेहरुपिया जैसी अनेक कलाओं में माहिर कलाकार दर्शकों को मंत्रमुग्ध करने के साथ-साथ मेला मैदान में अपनी मनमोहक प्रतिभा और प्रदर्शन से दर्शकों का मनोरंजन करेंगे।
मेला पखवाड़े के दौरान शाम के सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम में दर्शकों का भरपूर मनोरंजन किया जाएगा। रहमत-ए-नुसरत, रिंकू कालिया की गज़लों की गूंज, मंत्रमुग्ध कर देने वाली नृत्य प्रस्तुतियां, भावपूर्ण सूफी प्रदर्शन, माटी बानी द्वारा भारत की लय के अलावा जम्मू-कश्मीर, उज्बेकिस्तान और अन्य अंतरराष्ट्रीय कलाकारों के शानदार नृत्य और गीत शो जैसे बैंड के शानदार प्रदर्शन का आनंद उठा सकते हैं। हर शाम 7.00 बजे से चौपाल पर सभी गतिविधियों और उत्साह को पकड़ें।
हरियाणा का एक परिवार राज्य की प्रामाणिक जीवन शैली को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए विशेष रूप से बनाए गए 'अपना घर' में रहने जा रहा है। 'अपना घर' आगंतुकों को राज्य के लोगों की जीवन शैली का अनुभव प्रदान करने का अवसर देता है और उन्हें अपनी संस्कृति के बारे में जानने और सीखने का मौका प्रदान करता है। अपना घर में पारंपरिक मिट्टी के बर्तन, अन्य सामग्री आदि दिखाई जाएंगी और शिल्पकार इन पारंपरिक शिल्पों का लाइव प्रदर्शन करेंगे।
दोनों चौपालों को एक नया रूप दिया गया है, जो भाग लेने वाले राज्य और भागीदार राष्ट्र की विशेषताओं से प्रेरित है, ताकि पारंपरिक वस्तुओं के उपयोग के साथ-साथ दर्शकों के लिए प्रदर्शनों को जीवंत बनाया जा सके।
मेला 19 मार्च से 4 अप्रैल, 2022 तक प्रतिदिन दोपहर 12.30 बजे से 9.30 बजे तक खुला है।
35वें सूरजकुंड अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शिल्प मेला-2022 की मुख्य विशेषताएं
उज्बेकिस्तान इस वर्ष के मेले में भागीदार राष्ट्र के रूप में भाग लेगा।
प्रौद्योगिकी (आईटी) की प्रगति के साथ तालमेल रखते हुए, मेला प्रवेश टिकटों को पेटीएम इनसाइडर के माध्यम से ऑनलाइन बुक किया जा सकता है
तकनीकी नवाचारों के माध्यम से परेशानी मुक्त पार्किंग
वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध वर्चुअल टूर और शिल्पकार की जानकारी: www.surajkundmelaauthority.com
• कला और संस्कृति विभाग पारंपरिक और सांस्कृतिक कलाकारों जैसे राजस्थान से कच्छी घोड़ी, स्टिक वॉकर, कालबेलिया, बेहरुपिया, हिमाचल से कांगड़ी नाटी, असम से पीहू, पंजाब से भांगड़ा, जिंदुआ, झूमेर, उत्तराखंड से छपेली, उत्तर प्रदेश से बरसाना की होली, मेघालय से वांगिया, ओडिशा से संभलपुरी, मध्य प्रदेश से बधाई महाराष्ट्र से लावणी और अनेकों कलाकृतियों का प्रदर्शन करेगा।
• उद्योगिक सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व पहल के रूप में, सूरजकुंड मेला प्राधिकरण दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों, वरिष्ठ नागरिकों और सेवारत रक्षा कर्मियों एवं पूर्व सैनिकों को प्रवेश टिकट पर 50 प्रतिशत की छूट प्रदान करेगा।
• हरियाणा का पुनर्निर्मित 'अपना घर' आगंतुकों को एक नए स्वरूप में रोमांचित करेगा।
• स्कूली छात्रों के लिए अनेक प्रतियोगिताएं आयोजित की जाएंगी।
• मेला पखवाड़े के दौरान निर्यातकों और खरीदारों की बैठक का आयोजन किया जाएगा जो शिल्पकारों को निर्यात बाजार तक पहुंचने और दोहन करने के लिए एक सहायता प्रणाली उपलब्ध कराएगा।
• सुरक्षा व्यवस्था को मजबूत करने के लिए मेला मैदान में नाइट विजन कैमरों के साथ 100 से अधिक सीसीटीवी कैमरे लगाए गए हैं। किसी भी प्रकार की अप्रिय घटना या दुर्घटना को रोकने के लिए मेला परिसर में महिला गार्ड सहित बड़ी संख्या में सुरक्षाकर्मियों को तैनात किया गया है।
• मेला पार्किंग में प्रवेश करने वाले वाहनों की नंबर प्लेट पहचान की जांच के लिए ई-निगरानी के लिए एनपीआर तकनीक का उपयोग
• आगंतुक दर्शकों को गिनने की तकनीक की शुरूआत
• मेला में प्रवेश करने वाले अतिक्रमियों की घुसपैठ की जांच
• सिल्वर जुबली गेट के समीप एमसीएफ के खोरी क्षेत्र में 2-3 एकड़ अतिरिक्त पार्किंग स्थल बनाया गया
• पूरे मेले के दौरान किसी भी आपात स्थिति के लिए दमकल दल और चिकित्सक दल उपलब्ध रहेगा।
• आपदा प्रबंधन योजना/निकासी योजना सभी महत्वपूर्ण स्थानों पर अत्याधुनिक चिकित्सा, अग्नि और आपदा प्रबंधन सुविधाएं उपस्थित हैं।
• बैंक, औषधालय, मेला पुलिस नियंत्रण कक्ष और सीसीटीवी नियंत्रण कक्ष एक केंद्रीकृत स्थल पर स्थित हैं ताकि आगंतुक और प्रतिभागी इन आवश्यक सेवाओं तक आसानी से पहुंच सकें।
• दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों के लिए बेहतर सुविधाएं।
• मेला परिसर में प्लास्टिक/पॉलीथिन की थैलियों पर पूर्ण प्रतिबंध लगाया गया है।
सूरजकुंड का इतिहास
लोकप्रिय सूरजकुंड अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शिल्प मेले का आयोजन स्थल सूरजकुंड, दक्षिणी दिल्ली से फरीदाबाद में 8 किलो मीटर की दूरी पर स्थित है। सूरजकुंड का नाम प्राचीन राजभूमि से लिया गया है, जिसका अर्थ है 'सूर्य का कुंड' जिसका निर्माण 10वीं शताब्दी में तोमर वंश के शासकों में से एक राजा सूरजपाल ने किया था। 'सूरज' का अर्थ 'सूर्य' है और 'कुंड' का अर्थ 'कुंड/झील या जलाशय' है। यह स्थान अरावली पर्वत श्रृंखला की पृष्ठभूमि के सामने निर्मित है।
जैसा कि इतिहासकार हमें बताते हैं, यह क्षेत्र तोमर वंश के अधिकार क्षेत्र में आता था। सूर्य उपासकों के वंश के शासकों में से एक राजा सूरज पाल ने इस क्षेत्र में एक सूर्य कुंड का निर्माण कराया था। ऐसा माना जाता है कि इसकी परिधि में एक मंदिर भी स्थापित था। पुरातात्विक उत्खनन से यहां खंडहरों के आधार पर एक सूर्य मंदिर के अस्तित्व का पता चला है जिसे अब भी देखा जा सकता है। फ़िरोज़ शाह तुगलक (1351-88) के तुगलक राजवंश शासन के दौरान हाइपरलिंक
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Feroz_Shah_Tughlaq
, चूने के पत्थरों के साथ सीढ़ियों और छतों का पुनर्निर्माण करके जलाशय का नवीनीकरण किया गया था।
मेला वास्तव में इस शानदार स्मारक की पृष्ठभूमि में आयोजित भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत की समृद्धि और विविधता के प्रति एक श्रद्धांजलि है।
यू ट्यूब पर उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम का लिंक नीचे दिया गया है:
https://youtu.be/16xogsqUcSM
पर्यटन मंत्रालय को फ़ॉलो करें
फेसबुक - https://www.facebook.com/incredibleindia/
इंस्टाग्राम- https://instagram.com/incredibleindia?igshid=v02srxcbethv