Ministry of Tourism
Governor of Haryana Shri Bandaru Dattatraya and Chief Minister of Haryana Shri Manohar Lal inaugurat the 35th Surajkund International Crafts Mela
Secretary Tourism, GoI Shri Arvind Singh addresses the Surajkund Crafts Mela
20 MAR 2022 8:45AM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Haryana Shri Bandaru Dattatraya and Chief Minister of Haryana Shri Manohar Lal inaugurated the 35th Surajkund International Crafts Mela today in the august presence of Shri Kanwar Pal, Minister of Tourism Forests, Hospitality and Art, Education, Parliamentary Affairs, Haryana and His Excellency Mr. Dilshod Akhatov, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Uzbekistan Embassy, Smt. Seema Trikha, M.L.A, Badkhal, Shri. Krishan Pal, Union Minister of State, Ministry of Power & Heavy Industries, Government of India, Shri. Mool Chand Sharma, Minister of Transport, Mines & Geology, Skill Development & Industrial Training and Elections and Shri Arvind Singh, Secretary, Ministry of Tourism, Government of India along with other dignitaries and Senior Officials of the Central Government &State Governments.
During the inauguration session, Shri Bandaru Dattatraya, Governor of Haryana in his address pointed out the importance of art and crafts in the development of civilization and culture. He also praised the Ministries of Central Government & State Government of Haryana for organising the Crafts Mela as this gives an opportunity to the artisan from India and as well as participating countries to present the rich legacy of arts & crafts of their respective countries.
Chief Minister of Haryana Shri Manohar Lal stated that the Suraj Kund Crafts fair helps thousands of craftsperson from across India to showcase their arts and products to a wider audience. Thus, the Mela has also helped in reviving the heritage crafts of India. He further said that this years’ Suraj Kund Crafts Mela is special as organized when we are celebrating Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. The Mela was first organized in 1987 and this is the 35th Crafts Mela organized this year and it is a stage not only for the artisans from Haryana but also from all over India giving opportunity to showcase their talent and encourages to preserve our rich heritage & culture.
Secretary of Ministry of Tourism, Government of India Shri Arvind Singh while addressing at the Surajkund Crafts Mela , Faridabad, stated that the 35th Surajkund International Crafts Mela-2022 is being held after a long gap due to the Covid 19 pandemic which did not allow us to organise this much awaited crafts event in the year 2021. However, this year the Surajkund Mela comes with a promise of a bigger event with renewed energy’. He also praised the efforts & hard work of the Haryana Government for organising & implementing the Crafts Mela this year and stated that how it will help to boost the tourism in India.
Shri M.D. Sinha, Principal Secretary, Tourism, Government of Haryana stated the Mela ground is spread over 43.5 acres of land and houses 1183 work huts for crafts persons and a multi-cuisine Food Court, which is immensely popular with visitors. The ambiance of the mela will carry ethnic vibes with motifs and decorations such as Mahua, Nargis, Panchjanya and along with it the 75 years of independence theme with motifs and replicas of independence medals, Tri Coloured buntings and commemorative stamps. He further added that ‘the Surajkund Mela is now a tourist event with immense popularity overseas and we hope to make this event even more grand with new innovations in the coming editions’.
The Surajkund Crafts Mela was hosted for the first time in 1987 to showcase richness and diversity of the handicrafts, handlooms, and the cultural heritage of India. Jointly hosted by the Surajkund Mela Authority and Haryana Tourism in collaboration with the Union Ministries of Tourism, Textiles, Culture, External Affairs and Government of Haryana, this festival has come to occupy a place of pride and prominence on the international tourism calendar for its display of crafts, culture & cuisine of India in aesthetically created ambience. Keeping in pace with the times, online tickets are made available through portals like Paytm Insider, to help visitors easily enter mela premises without the hassles of long queues. Special buses will run from various points to carry visitors from the surrounding areas to the fair site.
Jammu & Kashmir is the ‘Theme State’ of the 35th Surajkund International Crafts Mela 2022, which is showcasing its unique culture and rich heritage through various art forms and handicrafts from the state. Hundreds of artists from Jammu & Kashmir will be performing different folk arts and dances. From traditional dances art forms to exquisite crafts, there is a bouquet of heritage and culture from Jammu & Kashmir to enthrall the audience. Replicas of Vaishno Devi temple, Amar nath temple , Apna Ghar representing architecture from Kashmir, live demonstration of House Boat and Commemorative gate ‘Mubarak Mandi – Jammu’ promises to be the main attractions of this year’s Mela.
A benchmark was set in the history of Surajkund Crafts Mela as it was upgraded to an international level in 2013. In 2020, more than 30 countries from Europe, Africa and Asia participated in the Mela. This year More than 30 countries will be a part of the Mela, which includes the Partner Nation - Uzbekistan. There will be enthusiastic participation from Latin American Countries, Afghanistan, Ethiopia, Eswatini, Mozambique, Tanzania, Zimbabwe, Uganda, Namibia, Sudan, Nigeria, Equitorial Guinea, Senegal, Angola, Ghana, Thailand, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Iran, Maldives and many more.
To enliven the visitors’ mood, scintillating performances will be presented by international folk artistes from the participating foreign countries including Artists from across the States of India.
A variety of day performers will enthral the visitors like at the Bhangra from Punjab, Bihu from Assam, Barsana ki Holi, Lok Niritya From Haryana, Jamakda from Himachal Pradesh, Lavni from Maharashtra, Live Demonstration of Hath Ki Chakki and the ever famous Behrupiyas, who will keep the crowds entertained with their enchanting talent and showmanship within the Mela ground.
Enthralling evening cultural performances during the Mela fortnight will entertain the visitors to the hilt. Enjoy eclectic performances from bands like Rehmat-e-Nusrat, resonating Ghazals by Rinku Kalia, enthralling dance performances, soulful sufi performances, Rythms of India by Maati Baani , besides foot tapping dance & song shows of Jammu & Kashmir, Uzbekistan and other international artists. Catch all the action and excitement at the Chaupal from 7.00 pm onwards.
A family from Haryana is going to live in specially-created ‘Apna Ghar’ to showcase the authentic lifestyle of the state. ‘Apna Ghar’ gives a chance to the visitors to experience the lifestyle of the people of the state and provides them a chance to interact and learn about their culture. Apna ghar will show case traditional earthenware, utensils etc and craftsmen will give live demonstration of these traditional crafts.
Both Chaupals (amphitheatres) have been given a new look inspired by the elements of the participating state and partner nation to make the perfornaces come alive for the audience along with the use of traditional props.
The Mela is open from 19th March to 4th April, 2022, daily from 12.30 pm-9.30 pm.
Major highlights of the 35th Surajkund International Crafts Mela-2022
⦁ Uzbekistan will participate as the partner nation for this year’s Mela.
⦁ Keeping pace with the Information Technology (IT) advancements, the Mela entry tickets can be booked online Through Paytm Insider
⦁ Hassle Free parking through technological innovations
⦁ Virtual tour and craftsperson information available on the website : ⦁ www.surajkundmelaauthority.com
⦁ Art and culture department will showcase traditional and cultural artists like Kacchi Ghodi, Stick walker, Kalbelia, Behrupia from rajasathan, Kangri Nati from Himachal, Pihu from Assam, Bhangra, Jindua, Jhoomer from Punjab, Chapeli from Uttarakhand, Barsana ki Holi from Uttar Pradesh, Wangia from Meghalaya, Sambhalpuri Odisha, Badhai from Madhya Pradesh, Lawni from Maharashtra and much more.
⦁ As a corporate social responsibility initiative, the Surajkund Mela Authority provides 50% rebate on the entry tickets to the differently- abled persons, senior citizens and serving defense personnel and ex- servicemen.
⦁ Renovated ‘Apna Ghar’ of Haryana will enthrall visitors in a new avatar.
⦁ A number of competitions to be organised for school students.
⦁ Exporters and Buyers Meet is organised during the Mela fortnight that offers a ready support system for craftspersons to access and tap the export market.
⦁ To beef up security arrangements more than 100 CCTV Cameras have been installed in the Mela ground along with the Night Vision Cameras. A large number of security personnel, including women guards, are deployed in the Mela premises to prevent the occurrence of any untoward incident or mishap.
⦁ Use of NPR Technology for e-Surveillance to capture number plate recognition of vehicles entering the mela parking
⦁ Introduction of crowd counting technology
⦁ Check on intrusion entry of trespassers entering mela
⦁ 2-3 acres of addition parking space created at Khori Land of MCF just adjacent to Silver Jubilee gate
⦁ Fire Brigade team and medical teams will be available for any emergency throughout the Mela.
⦁ Disaster Management Plan/ Evacuation Plan is in place with state-of-the-art medical, fire and disaster management facilities at all crucial points.
⦁ Bank, dispensary, Mela police control room & CCTV control room are located at a centralized location so that visitors and participants can have easy access to these essential services.
⦁ Improved facilities for the differently-abled persons.
⦁ A complete ban is imposed on the plastic/polythene bags within the Mela premises.
History of Surajkund
Surajkund, the site of popular Surajkund International Crafts Mela is located at a distance of 8 km from South Delhi in Faridabad. Surajkund derives its name from the ancient amphitheatre, meaning ‘lake of the sun’ constructed here in the 10th century by Raja SurajPal, one of the Tomar chieftains. ‘Suraj’ means ‘Sun’ and ‘Kund’ means ‘pool/lake or reservoir’. The place is built against the backdrop of the Aravalli Mountain range.
As the historians tell us, this area fell under the domain of the Tomar clan. Raja Suraj Pal, one of the chieftains of the clan of sun worshipers, had a sun pool built in this area. It is believed that a temple also stood in its periphery. Archaeological excavations have revealed existence of a Sun temple here based on ruins that can be seen even now. During the Tughlaq dynasty rule of FerozHYPERLINK "http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Feroz_Shah_Tughlaq" Shah Tughlaq (1351–88), the reservoir was refurbished by rebuilding the steps and terraces with stones in lime mortar.
The Mela is indeed a tribute to the richness and diversity of the cultural heritage of India, organised in the backdrop of this magnificent monument.
Given below is the link of the inauguration event on You Tube :
https://youtu.be/16xogsqUcSM
Follow Ministry of Tourism on
Facebook - https://www.facebook.com/incredibleindia/
Instagram- https://instagram.com/incredibleindia?igshid=v02srxcbethv

وزارت سیاحت
ہریانہ کے گورنرجناب بندارو دتاتریہ اور ہریانہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب منوہر لال نے 35ویں سورج کنڈ بین الاقوامی دستکاری میلے کا افتتاح کیا
سکریٹری سیاحت، حکومت ہند جناب اروند سنگھ سورج کنڈدستکاری میلے سے خطاب کیا
20 MAR 2022 8:45AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 20 مارچ ہریانہ کے گورنرجناب بندارو دتاتریہ اور ہریانہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب منوہر لال نے آج 35ویں سورج کنڈ بین الاقوامی دستکاری میلے کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر ہریانہ کے سیاحتی جنگلات ، مہمان نوازی اورآرٹ، تعلیم اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر جناب کنور پال، جمہوریہ ازبکستان کے سفارت خانے کے خصوصی سفیر عزت مآب جناب دلشود اخاتوف، بڑکھل سے رکن اسمبلی محترمہ سیما تریکھا، حکومت ہند کے بجلی اور بھاری صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کرشن پال، ٹرانسپورٹ ، کانکنی، علم نباتات، ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعتی تربیت اور انتخابات کے وزیر جناب مول چند شرما اور حکومت ہند کی وزارت سیاحت میں سکریٹری جناب اروند سنگھ سمیت دیگر معززین اور مرکزی و ریاستی حکومتوں کے اعلی حکام بھی موجود تھے۔
افتتاحی اجلاس کے دوران، ہریانہ کے گورنر، جناب بندارو دتاتریہ نے اپنے خطاب میں تہذیب اور ثقافت کی ترقی میں آرٹ اور دستکاری کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے دستکاری میلے کے انعقاد کے لیے مرکزی حکومت اور حکومت ہریانہ کی وزارتوں کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس سے ہندوستان اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ شریک ممالک کے دستکاروں کو اپنے اپنے ممالک کے فنون اور دستکاری کی بھرپور وراثت پیش کرنے کا موقع ملتا ہے۔
ہریانہ کے وزیر اعلیٰ منوہر لال نے کہا کہ سورج کنڈ دستکاری میلہ ہندوستان بھر سے ہزاروں دستکاروں کو اپنے آرٹ اور مصنوعات کو وسیع تر سامعین کے سامنے نمائش کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔ اس طرح، اس میلے نے ہندوستان کی وراثت دستکاری کو زندہ کرنے میں بھی مدد کی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس سال کا سورج کنڈ دستکاری میلہ خاص ہے کیونکہ ان دنوں ہم آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منا رہے ہیں۔ میلہ پہلی بار 1987 میں منعقد کیا گیا تھا اور یہ اس سال منعقد ہونے والا 35 واں دستکاری میلہ ہے اور یہ نہ صرف ہریانہ بلکہ پورے ہندوستان کے دستکاروں کے لیے اپنی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے اور ہمارے شاندار ورثے اور ثقافت کو محفوظ رکھنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے۔
حکومت ہند کی وزارت سیاحت کے سکریٹری،جناب اروند سنگھ نے فرید آباد کےسورج کنڈ دستکاری میلہ میں خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ 35 واں سورج کنڈ بین الاقوامی دستکاری میلہ 2022 ایک طویل وقفے کے بعد منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے کیونکہ سال 2021 میں کووڈ 19 وبائی مرض کے باعث شدت سے انتظار کیے جانے والے اس دستکاری میلے کا انعقاد نہیں ہو سکا تھا۔ تاہم، اس سال سورج کنڈ میلہ ایک نئی توانائی کے ساتھ ایک بڑی تقریب کے وعدے کے ساتھ آیا ہے''۔ انہوں نے اس سال دستکاری میلے کے انعقاد اور اس کے نفاذ کے لئے ہریانہ حکومت کی کوششوں اور محنت کی بھی تعریف کی اور بتایا کہ یہ ہندوستان میں سیاحت کو فروغ دینے میں معاون ثابت ہوگا۔
حکومت ہریانہ کے پرنسپل سکریٹری برائےسیاحت، جناب ایم ڈی سنہانے کہا کہ میلہ گراؤنڈ 43.5 ایکڑ اراضی پر پھیلا ہوا ہے اور اس میں دستکاروں کے لیے 1183ورک ہٹس اور ایک کثیر پکوان فوڈ کورٹ ہے، جو نمائش دیکھنے والوں میں بے حد مقبول ہے۔ میلے کا ماحول مہوا، نرگس، پانچ جنیہ جیسے نقشوں اور سجاوٹ کے ساتھ اسے خاص ثقافت سے جوڑتا ہے اور اس کے ساتھ ہی آزادی کے 75 سال کا تھیم،آزادی کے تمغوں، ترنگے کے جھنڈے اور یادگاری ٹکٹوں کی شکلیں اور نقاشی اس کے حسن میں مزید اضافہ کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 'سورج کنڈ میلہ اب بیرون ملک بے پناہ مقبولیت کے ساتھ ایک سیاحتی پروگرام بھی بن چکا ہے اور ہمیں امید ہے کہ آنے والے ایڈیشن میں نئی ​​اختراعات کے ساتھ اس تقریب کو مزید شاندار بنائیں گے۔
سورج کنڈدستکاری میلہ پہلی بار 1987 میں منعقد کیا گیا تھا تاکہ دستکاری، ہینڈ لوم اور ہندوستان کے کی بھرپورثقافتی ورثے اور تنوع کی نمائش کی جا سکے۔ مرکزی وزارت سیاحت، ٹکسٹائل، ثقافت، امور خارجہ اور حکومت ہریانہ کے اشتراک سے سورج کنڈ میلہ اتھارٹی اور ہریانہ ٹورزم کے ذریعہ مشترکہ طور پر منعقد کیا گیا، یہ میلہ دستکاری، ثقافت کی خوبصورتی اور ہندوستان کے لذیذ پکوان سے آراستہ ماحول کی شاندار نمائش کے طور پر بین الاقوامی سیاحتی کیلنڈر میں قابل فخر اور نمایاں مقام حاصل کر چکا ہے۔ وقت کے ساتھ رفتار کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے، پے ٹی ایم انسائڈر جیسے پورٹل کے ذریعہ آن لائن ٹکٹ دستیاب کرائے جاتے ہیں، جس سے میلہ دیکھنے کے لیے آنے والوں کو احاطے میں لمبی قطاروں کی پریشانیوں کے بغیر آسانی سے داخل ہونے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ آس پاس کے علاقوں سے میلہ دیکھنے والوں کو میلے کی جگہ تک لے جانے کے لیے مختلف مقامات سے خصوصی بسیں چلائی جائیں گی۔
35 ویں سورج کنڈ بین الاقوامی دستکاری میلہ 2022 کا ‘تھیم اسٹیٹ’ جموں و کشمیر ہے، جو ریاست کے مختلف فن پاروں اور دستکاری کے ذریعہ اپنی منفرد ثقافت اور شاندار وراثت کی نمائش کر رہا ہے۔ جموں و کشمیر کے سینکڑوں فنکار مختلف لوک فن اور رقص پیش کریں گے۔ روایتی رقص آرٹ فارم سے لے کر شاندار دستکاری تک، جموں و کشمیر کے ورثے اور ثقافت کا گلدستہ سامعین کو مسحور کرنے کے لیے موجود ہے۔ وشنو دیوی مندر، امر ناتھ مندر، کشمیر کے فن تعمیر کی نمائندگی کرنے والے ، ہاؤس بوٹ کی لائیو نمائش اور یادگاری گیٹ 'مبارک منڈی - جموں' کی جھانکی اس سال کے میلے کی خاص کشش کے طور پر موجود ہے۔
35ویں سورج کنڈ بین الاقوامی دستکاری میلہ 2022 کی اہم جھلکیاں:
• ازبکستان اس سال کے میلے میں شراکت دار ملک کے طور پر شرکت کرے گا۔
• انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی (آئی ٹی) کی ترقی کے ساتھ رفتار کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے، میلے کے داخلے کے ٹکٹ پے ٹی ایم انسائڈر کے ذریعہ آن لائن بک کیے جا سکتے ہیں۔
• تکنیکی اختراعات کے ذریعہ پریشانی سے پاک پارکنگ
• ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ورچوئل ٹور اور کاریگر کی معلومات ہے: www.surajkundmelaauthority.com
• آرٹ اینڈ کلچر ڈیپارٹمنٹ روایتی اور ثقافتی فنکاروں جیسے راجستھان سے کچی گھوڑی، اسٹک واکر، کال بیلیا، بہروپیا، ہماچل سے کنگری ناٹی ، آسام سے پیہو، پنجاب سے بھانگڑا، جندوا، جھومیر، اتراکھنڈ سے چھپیلی، اتر پردیش سے بارسانہ کی ہولی، میگھالیہ سے وانگیا، اوڈیشہ سےسنبھل پوری، مدھیہ پردیش سے بدھائی، مہاراشٹر سے لاونی اور متعدد فنون کا مظاہرہ کرے گا۔
• کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری کے اقدام کے طور پر، سورج کنڈ میلہ اتھارٹی مختلف دیویانگ افراد، بزرگ شہریوں اور خدمت کرنے والے دفاعی اہلکاروں اور سابق فوجیوں کو داخلے کے ٹکٹوں پر 50 فیصد چھوٹ فراہم کرتی ہے۔
• ہریانہ کا تزئین و آرائش شدہ 'اپنا گھر' ایک نئے اوتار میں دیکھنے والوں کو مسحور کرے گا۔
• اسکول کے طلباء کے لیے متعدد مقابلے منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔
• میلے کے پندرہ دنوں کے دوران برآمد کنندگان اور خریداروں کی میٹنگ منعقد کی جائے گی جو دستکاروں کے لیے برآمدی منڈی تک رسائی اور اسے استعمال کرنے کے لیے ایک امدادی نظام دستیاب کرائے گا۔
• حفاظتی انتظامات کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے میلہ گراؤنڈ میں نائٹ ویژن کیمروں کے ساتھ 100 سے زیادہ سی سی ٹی وی کیمرے نصب کیے گئے ہیں۔ میلہ کے احاطے میں خواتین گارڈ سمیت بڑی تعداد میں سیکیورٹی اہلکار تعینات ہیں تاکہ کسی بھی ناخوشگوار واقعے یا حادثے سے بچا جا سکے۔
• میلہ پارکنگ میں داخل ہونے والی گاڑیوں کی نمبر پلیٹ کی شناخت کی جانچ کے لیے ای نگرانی کے لیے این پی آر ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال
• میلہ دیکھنے کے لیے آنے والوں کو گننے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کاآغاز
• میلے میں داخل ہونے والے تجاوز کرنے والوں کے داخلے کی جانچ
• سلور جوبلی گیٹ کے بالکل متصل ایم سی ایف کی کھوری لینڈ پر 2-3 ایکڑ اضافی پارکنگ کی جگہ بنائی گئی
• پورے میلے کے دوران کسی بھی ہنگامی صورتحال کے لیے فائر بریگیڈ ٹیم اور میڈیکل ٹیمیں دستیاب ہوں گی
• آفات سے نمٹنے / انخلاء کا منصوبہ تمام اہم مقامات پر جدید ترین طبی، آگ اور آفات سے نمٹنے کی سہولیات کے ساتھ موجود ہے
• بینک، ڈسپنسری، میلہ پولیس کنٹرول روم اور سی سی ٹی وی کنٹرول روم ایک مرکزی مقام پر واقع ہیں تاکہ ناظرین اور شرکاء کو ان ضروری خدمات تک آسانی سے رسائی حاصل ہو سکے
• دیویانگ افراد کے لیے بہتر سہولیات۔
• میلے کے احاطے میں پلاسٹک/پولی تھین کی تھیلیوں پر مکمل پابندی عائد کر دی گئی ہے
یہ میلہ درحقیقت اس شاندار یادگار کے پس منظر میں منعقدہ ہندوستان کے ثقافتی ورثے کی دولت اور تنوع کو خراج تحسین پیش کرتا ہے۔
یو ٹیوب پر افتتاحی تقریب کا لنک ذیل میں دیا گیا ہے:
https://youtu.be/16xogsqUcSM
وزارت سیاحت کو فولو کریں :
فیس بک - https://www.facebook.com/incredibleindia/
انسٹاگرام- https://instagram.com/incredibleindia?igshid=v02srxcbethv