நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
நுகர்வோர் அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் அரசு சாரா தொண்டு நிறுவனங்கள் பங்கேற்பு மூலம் தரமேம்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகளில் இந்திய தர நிர்ணய அமைவனம் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது
19 MAR 2022 1:51PM by PIB Chennai
விடுதலைப் பெருவிழாவின் சிறப்பு வார விழாக் கொண்டாட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக நுகர்வோர் அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் அரசு சாரா தொண்டு நிறுவனங்கள் மூலம் தர மேம்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகளில் இந்திய தர நிர்ணய அமைவனம் என்ற தலைப்பில் இந்திய தர நிர்ணய அமைவனத்தின் தலைமையிடத்தில் இணைய தளக் கருத்தரங்கு நடைபெற்றது.
இதைத் தொடங்கி வைத்துப் பேசிய பிஐஎஸ் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திரு பிரமோத் குமார் திவாரி, உலகின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் உள்ள நுகர்வோர் அமைப்புகளின் நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்தும், தரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதில் அவை பங்காற்றும் முக்கியத்துவம் குறித்தும் விளக்கினார். அரசு மற்றும் நுகர்வோருக்கு இடையே நுகர்வோர் அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் அரசு சாராத் தொண்டு நிறுவனங்கள் எவ்வாறு இணைப்புப் பாலமாக செயல்படுகின்றன என்று அவர் விவரித்தார்.
இந்த இணைய தளக் கருத்தரங்கில் நாடுமுழுவதிலும் இருந்து 200 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நுகர்வோர் அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் அரசு சாராத் தொண்டு நிறுவனப் பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
இந்திய தர நிர்ணய அமைவனம் அண்மையில் உருவாக்கிய நுகர்வோர் பங்கேற்பு இணைய தளம் குறித்து இக்கூட்டத்தில் விவரிக்கப்பட்டது. இந்தியத் தர நிர்ணய அமைவனத்தின் முன்னெடுப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளை நுகர்வோர் அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் அரசு சாரா தொண்டு நிறுவனங்களைச் சேர்ந்த பிரதிநிதிகள் வரவேற்றனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்.
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1807257

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
BIS to intensify Standards Promotion activities through engagement of Consumer Organizations and NGOs
19 MAR 2022 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav 'Iconic Week' celebrations, a webinar was organized at BIS HQ on Engagement of Consumer Organization & NGOs in Standards Promotion Activities of BIS
While inaugurating the webinar, Shri Pramod Kumar Tiwari, Director General, BIS explained about the genesis of Consumer Movement in different parts of World and the important role it played in improving the Quality Ecosystem. He also explained the role of Consumer Organization and NGOs in development of Standards and how these organizations act as a bridge between government, regulators and common consumers. Shri Tiwari also explained the need for intensifying the Standards Promotion activities of BIS.
The webinar was attended by 200 plus participants belonging primarily to Consumer Organizations and NGOs throughout the country. Shri Chandan Bahl, Head, Think Nudge & Move Department informed the participants about the Standards Promotion Activities being undertaken by BIS and possible areas of engagement of COs / NGOs in such activities. He also explained the recent guidelines of BIS for engagement of Consumer Organizations and NGOs in the work of Standards Promotion activities including formation and operation of Standards Clubs, awareness programmes, door-to-door campaigns.
Consumer Engagement Portal, recently developed by BIS was also demonstrated to the participants. The features included easy registration of Consumer Organizations and NGOs with BIS using their unique NGO Darpan ID and PAN Card Number. The processes related to viewing the guidelines issued by BIS, programmes offered by BIS for collaboration and submission of proposals by COs / NGOs were also demonstrated.
The consumer organizations and NGOs actively participated and welcomed this initiative of BIS. They also expressed that they are looking forward to collaborating with BIS to spread the message of Standards and Quality country-wide.