Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
BIS to intensify Standards Promotion activities through engagement of Consumer Organizations and NGOs
19 MAR 2022 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav 'Iconic Week' celebrations, a webinar was organized at BIS HQ on Engagement of Consumer Organization & NGOs in Standards Promotion Activities of BIS
While inaugurating the webinar, Shri Pramod Kumar Tiwari, Director General, BIS explained about the genesis of Consumer Movement in different parts of World and the important role it played in improving the Quality Ecosystem. He also explained the role of Consumer Organization and NGOs in development of Standards and how these organizations act as a bridge between government, regulators and common consumers. Shri Tiwari also explained the need for intensifying the Standards Promotion activities of BIS.
The webinar was attended by 200 plus participants belonging primarily to Consumer Organizations and NGOs throughout the country. Shri Chandan Bahl, Head, Think Nudge & Move Department informed the participants about the Standards Promotion Activities being undertaken by BIS and possible areas of engagement of COs / NGOs in such activities. He also explained the recent guidelines of BIS for engagement of Consumer Organizations and NGOs in the work of Standards Promotion activities including formation and operation of Standards Clubs, awareness programmes, door-to-door campaigns.
Consumer Engagement Portal, recently developed by BIS was also demonstrated to the participants. The features included easy registration of Consumer Organizations and NGOs with BIS using their unique NGO Darpan ID and PAN Card Number. The processes related to viewing the guidelines issued by BIS, programmes offered by BIS for collaboration and submission of proposals by COs / NGOs were also demonstrated.
The consumer organizations and NGOs actively participated and welcomed this initiative of BIS. They also expressed that they are looking forward to collaborating with BIS to spread the message of Standards and Quality country-wide.

ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರ, ಆಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವಿತರಣಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಎನ್‌ಜಿಒಗಳ ತೊಡಗಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವಿಕೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟ ಪ್ರಚಾರ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ತೀವ್ರಗೊಳಿಸಿದ ಬಿಐಎಸ್
19 MAR 2022 1:51PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಆಜಾದಿ ಕಾ ಅಮೃತ್ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವದ 'ಐಕಾನಿಕ್ ವೀಕ್' ಆಚರಣೆಯ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ, ಬಿಐಎಸ್ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟ ಪ್ರಚಾರ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ಸಂಘಟನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಎನ್ ಜಿಒ (ಸರ್ಕಾರೇತರ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು) ಗಳ ತೊಡಗಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವಿಕೆ ಕುರಿತು ಬಿಐಎಸ್ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕಚೇರಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ವೆಬಿನಾರ್ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು.
ವೆಬಿನಾರ್ ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿದ, ಬಿಐಎಸ್ ನ ಮಹಾನಿರ್ದೇಶಕ ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಮೋದ್ ಕುಮಾರ್ ತಿವಾರಿ ಅವರು, ಪ್ರಪಂಚದ ವಿವಿಧ ಭಾಗಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ಚಳವಳಿಯ ಹುಟ್ಟು ಮತ್ತು ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಅದು ವಹಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ವಿವರಿಸಿದರು. ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ ಮತ್ತು ಎನ್‌ಜಿಒಗಳ ಪಾತ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ಈ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಸರ್ಕಾರ, ನಿಯಂತ್ರಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಗ್ರಾಹಕರ ನಡುವೆ ಸೇತುವೆಯಾಗಿ ಹೇಗೆ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತವೆ ಎಂಬುದನ್ನು ವಿವರಿಸಿದರು. ಅಲ್ಲದೆ, ಶ್ರೀ ತಿವಾರಿ ಅವರು ಬಿಐಎಸ್ ನ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟ ಪ್ರಚಾರ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ತೀವ್ರಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಅಗತ್ಯವನ್ನು ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ವೆಬಿನಾರ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಾಥಮಿಕವಾಗಿ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಎನ್‌ಜಿಒಗಳಿಗೆ ಸೇರಿದ 200ಕ್ಕೂ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಿಗಳು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು. ಥಿಂಕ್ ನಡ್ಜ್ ಮತ್ತು ಮೂವ್ ವಿಭಾಗದ ಮುಖ್ಯಸ್ಥರು ಶ್ರೀ ಚಂದನ್ ಬಹ್ಲ್, ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದವರಿಗೆ ಬಿಐಎಸ್ ನಿಂದ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿರುವ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟ ಪ್ರಚಾರ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತಹ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು / NGO ಗಳು ತೊಡಗಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಸಂಭವನೀಯ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ನೀಡಿದರು. ಸ್ಟ್ಯಾಂಡರ್ಡ್ ಕ್ಲಬ್‌ಗಳ ರಚನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆ, ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳು, ಮನೆ-ಮನೆ ಪ್ರಚಾರ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟ ಪ್ರಚಾರ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಎನ್‌ಜಿಒಗಳ ತೊಡಗಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಬಿಐಎಸ್‌ನ ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳನ್ನು ಅವರು ವಿವರಿಸಿದರು.
ಬಿಐಎಸ್ ಇತ್ತೀಚೆಗೆ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಿದ ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ಒಳಗೊಳ್ಳುವಿಕೆಯ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಅನ್ನು ಸಹ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದವರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟವಾದ ಎನ್ ಜಿಒ ದರ್ಪಣ್ ಐಡಿ ಮತ್ತು PAN ಕಾರ್ಡ್ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯನ್ನು ಬಳಸಿಕೊಂಡು ಬಿಐಎಸ್ ನೊಂದಿಗೆ ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು NGO ಗಳ ಸುಲಭ ನೋಂದಣಿಯನ್ನು ವೈಶಿಷ್ಟ್ಯಗಳು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿವೆ. ಬಿಐಎಸ್ ನೀಡಿದ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳನ್ನು ವೀಕ್ಷಿಸಲು ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಗಳು, ಸಹಯೋಗಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಬಿಐಎಸ್ ನೀಡುವ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು / ಸರ್ಕಾರೇತರ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವನೆಗಳ ಸಲ್ಲಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಸಹ ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಲಾಯಿತು.
ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ಸಂಘಟನೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಎನ್‌ಜಿಒಗಳು ಸಕ್ರಿಯವಾಗಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿ ಬಿಐಎಸ್‌ನ ಈ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಿದರು. ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ ಸಂದೇಶವನ್ನು ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಹರಡಲು ಬಿಐಎಸ್‌ನೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಹಕರಿಸಲು ನಾವು ಎದುರು ನೋಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇವೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಸಂತಸ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.