Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
BIS to intensify Standards Promotion activities through engagement of Consumer Organizations and NGOs
19 MAR 2022 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav 'Iconic Week' celebrations, a webinar was organized at BIS HQ on Engagement of Consumer Organization & NGOs in Standards Promotion Activities of BIS
While inaugurating the webinar, Shri Pramod Kumar Tiwari, Director General, BIS explained about the genesis of Consumer Movement in different parts of World and the important role it played in improving the Quality Ecosystem. He also explained the role of Consumer Organization and NGOs in development of Standards and how these organizations act as a bridge between government, regulators and common consumers. Shri Tiwari also explained the need for intensifying the Standards Promotion activities of BIS.
The webinar was attended by 200 plus participants belonging primarily to Consumer Organizations and NGOs throughout the country. Shri Chandan Bahl, Head, Think Nudge & Move Department informed the participants about the Standards Promotion Activities being undertaken by BIS and possible areas of engagement of COs / NGOs in such activities. He also explained the recent guidelines of BIS for engagement of Consumer Organizations and NGOs in the work of Standards Promotion activities including formation and operation of Standards Clubs, awareness programmes, door-to-door campaigns.
Consumer Engagement Portal, recently developed by BIS was also demonstrated to the participants. The features included easy registration of Consumer Organizations and NGOs with BIS using their unique NGO Darpan ID and PAN Card Number. The processes related to viewing the guidelines issued by BIS, programmes offered by BIS for collaboration and submission of proposals by COs / NGOs were also demonstrated.
The consumer organizations and NGOs actively participated and welcomed this initiative of BIS. They also expressed that they are looking forward to collaborating with BIS to spread the message of Standards and Quality country-wide.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
बीआईएस उपभोक्ता संगठनों और गैर-सरकारी संगठनों की भागीदारी के माध्यम से मानक संवर्धन कार्यकलापों में तेजी लायेगा
19 MAR 2022 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव 'प्रतिष्ठित सप्ताह' समारोह के हिस्से के रूप में, बीआईएस मुख्यालय में बीआईएस के मानक संवर्धन कार्यकलापों में उपभोक्ता संगठनों और गैर-सरकारी संगठनों की भागीदारी पर एक वेबिनार का आयोजन किया गया था।
बीआईएस के महानिदेशक श्री प्रमोद कुमार तिवारी ने वेबिनार का उद्घाटन करते हुए दुनिया के विभिन्न हिस्सों में उपभोक्ता आंदोलन के उद्भव और गुणवत्ता परितंत्र में सुधार में इसकी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने मानकों के विकास में उपभोक्ता संगठन और गैर-सरकारी संगठनों की भूमिका का भी वर्णन किया और बताया कि किस प्रकार ये संगठन सरकार, नियामकों और आम उपभोक्ताओं के बीच एक सेतु का काम करते हैं। श्री तिवारी ने बीआईएस की मानक संवर्धन कार्यकलापों में तेजी लाने की आवश्यकता के बारे में भी बताया।
वेबिनार में देश भर में मुख्य रूप से उपभोक्ता संगठनों और गैर-सरकारी संगठनों से संबंधित 200 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया। थिंक नज एंड मूव डिपार्टमेंट के प्रमुखश्री चंदन बहलने प्रतिभागियों को बीआईएस द्वारा आरम्भ की गई मानक संवर्धन गतिविधियों और ऐसी गतिविधियों में सीओ/एनजीओ की भागीदारी के संभावित क्षेत्रों के बारे में जानकारी दी। उन्होंने मानक क्लबों के गठन और प्रचालन, जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों, प्रत्येक द्वार पर अभियानों सहित मानक संवर्धन कार्यकलापों के काम में उपभोक्ता संगठनों और गैर-सरकारी संगठनों की भागीदारी के लिए बीआईएस के हाल के दिशानिर्देशों की भी व्याख्या की।
बीआईएस द्वारा हाल ही में विकसित कंज्यूमर एंगेजमेंट पोर्टल भी प्रतिभागियों के समक्ष प्रदर्शित किया गया। इसकी मुख्य विशेषताओं में अपने अनूठे एनजीओ दर्पण आईडी और पैन कार्ड नंबर का उपयोग करकेउपभोक्ता संगठनों और गैर-सरकारी संगठनोंद्वारा बीआईएस के साथ आसान पंजीकरण करना शामिल है। बीआईएस द्वारा जारी दिशा-निर्देशों का अवलोकन करने, बीआईएस द्वारा सहयोग के लिए प्रस्तुत कार्यक्रमों और सीओ/एनजीओ द्वारा प्रस्तावों के प्रस्तुतीकरण से संबंधित प्रक्रियाओं का भी प्रदर्शन किया गया।
उपभोक्ता संगठनों और गैर-सरकारी संगठनों ने इस वेबिनार में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया और बीआईएस की इस पहल का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने यह भी विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि वे देशव्यापी स्तर पर मानकों और गुणवत्ता के संदेश को फैलाने के लिए बीआईएस के साथ सहयोग करने की उम्मीद कर रहे हैं।