Ministry of Finance
Net Direct Tax collections for the F.Y. 2021-22 at Rs. 13,63,038 crore showing a growth of over 48.4%
Advance Tax collections for the F.Y. 2021-22 (Till 4th Instalment) stand at Rs. 6,62,896.3 crore as on 16.03.2022 which shows a growth of approximately 40.75%
Refunds aggregating to Rs. 1,87,325.9 crore issued in the current fiscal
17 MAR 2022 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
The figures of Direct Tax collections for the Financial Year 2021-22, as on 16.03.2022 show that net collections are at Rs. 13,63,038.3 crore compared to Rs. 9,18,430.5 crore over the corresponding period of the preceding financial year i.e FY 2020-21, representing an increase of 48.41%. The net collection (as on 16.03.2022) in FY 2021-22 has registered a growth of 42.50% over the corresponding period of FY 2019-20 when the net collection was Rs. 9,56,550.3 crore, and a growth of 34.96% over the corresponding period of FY 2018-19 when the net collection was Rs. 10,09,982.9 crore.
The Net Direct Tax collection of Rs. 13,63,038.3 crore (as on 16.03.2022) include Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 7,19,035.0 crore (net of refund) and Personal Income Tax (PIT) including Security Transaction Tax (STT) at Rs. 6,40,588.3 crore (net of refund). Collection of Rs. 13,63,038.3 crore as on 16.03.2022 is as against a target of Rs. 11.08 lakh crore (BE) as revised to Rs. 12.50 lakh crore (RE).
The gross collection of Direct Taxes (before adjusting for refunds) for the F.Y. 2021-22 (as on 16.03.2022) stands at Rs. 15,50,364.2 crore compared to Rs. 11,20,638.6 crore in the corresponding period of the preceding financial year. The gross collection for the F.Y. 2019-20 was Rs. 11,34,706.3 crore and that for F.Y. 2018-19 was Rs. 11,68,048.7 crore in the corresponding period.
The gross collection of Rs. 15,50,364.2 crore includes Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 8,36,838.2 crore and Personal Income Tax (PIT) including Security Transaction Tax(STT) at Rs. 7,10,056.8 crore. Minor head wise collection (as on 16.03.2022), comprises Advance Tax of Rs. 6,62,896.3 crore, Tax Deducted at Source of Rs. 6,86,798.7 crore, Self-Assessment Tax of Rs. 1,34,391.1 crore; Regular Assessment Tax of Rs. 55,249.5 crore; Dividend Distribution Tax of Rs. 7,486.6 crore and Tax under other minor heads of Rs. 3,542.1 crore.
The cumulative Advance Tax collections for the F.Y. 2021-22 stand at Rs. 6,62,896.3 crore as on 16.03.22, against Advance Tax collections of Rs. 4,70,984.4 crore for the corresponding period of the immediately preceding Financial Year i.e 2020-21, showing a growth of 40.75% (approx). Further, the cumulative Advance tax collection of Rs. 6,62,896.3 crore as on 16.03.2022 (FY 2021-22) shows a growth of 50.56% over the corresponding period in FY 2019-20 when the advance tax collection(cumulative) was Rs 4,40,281.4 crore and a growth of 30.82 % over the corresponding period in FY 2018-19 when the advance tax collection(cumulative) was Rs 5,06,714.2 crore.
The Advance tax figure of Rs 6,62,896.3 crore as on 16.03.2022 comprises Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 4,84,451.8 crore and Personal Income Tax (PIT) at Rs. 1,78,441.1 crore. This amount is expected to increase as further information is awaited from Banks.
Refunds amounting to Rs. 1,87,325.9 crore have also been issued in the F.Y. 2021-22 so far.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए शुद्ध प्रत्यक्ष कर संग्रह 13,63,038 करोड़ रुपये है और इसमें 48.4 प्रतिशत से अधिक की वृद्धि दर्ज की गयी है
वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए (चौथी किस्त तक) अग्रिम कर संग्रह 16.03.2022 तक 6,62,896.3 करोड़ रुपये है, जो लगभग 40.75 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाता है
चालू वित्त वर्ष में रिफंड के रूप में कुल 1,87,325.9 करोड़ रुपये जारी किये गए
17 MAR 2022 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में 16.03.2022 तक, प्रत्यक्ष कर संग्रह के आंकड़े बताते हैं कि शुद्ध संग्रह 13,63,038.3 करोड़ रुपये रहा, जबकि इसकी तुलना में पिछले वित्त वर्ष यानी वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 की इसी अवधि में प्रत्यक्ष करसंग्रह 9,18,430.5 करोड़ रुपये था, इस प्रकार प्रत्यक्ष कर संग्रह में 48.41 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गयी है। वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए शुद्ध संग्रह (16.03.2022 तक) में वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 42.50 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गयी है, जब शुद्ध संग्रह 9,56,550.3 करोड़ रुपये था और वित्त वर्ष 2018-19 की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 34.96 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई थी, जब शुद्ध संग्रह 10,09,982.9 करोड़ रुपये था।
कुल 13,63,038.3 करोड़ रुपये का शुद्ध प्रत्यक्ष कर संग्रह (16.03.2022 तक) में शामिल है - निगम कर (सीआईटी) 7,19,035.0 करोड़ रुपये (रिफंड शुद्ध) और सुरक्षा लेनदेन कर (एसटीटी) सहित व्यक्तिगत आयकर (पीआईटी) 6,40,588.3 करोड़ (रिफंड शुद्ध)। 16.03.2022 तक 13,63,038.3 करोड़ रुपये का संग्रह, जबकि लक्ष्य 11.08 लाख करोड़ रुपये (बीई) था और इसे संशोधित करते हुए 12.50 लाख करोड़ रुपये (आरई) निर्धारित किया गया था।
वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 (16.03.2022 तक) के लिए प्रत्यक्ष करों का सकल संग्रह (रिफंड के समायोजन से पहले) पिछले वित्त वर्ष की इसी अवधि में 11,20,638.6 करोड़ रुपये की तुलना में 15,50,364.2 करोड़ रुपये है। वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 के लिए सकल संग्रह 11,34,706.3 करोड़ रुपये रहा था, जबकि वित्त वर्ष 2018-19 की इसी अवधि में यह 11,68,048.7 करोड़ रुपये था।
कुल 15,50,364.2 करोड़ रुपये के सकल संग्रह में, निगम कर (सीआईटी) 8,36,838.2 करोड़ रुपये और सुरक्षा लेनदेन कर (एसटीटी) सहित व्यक्तिगत आयकर (पीआईटी) 7,10,056.8 करोड़ रुपये शामिल हैं। लघु शीर्षवार संग्रह (16.03.2022 तक) में शामिल हैं - अग्रिम कर 6,62,896.3 करोड़ रुपये; स्रोत पर कर कटौती 6,86,798.7 करोड़ रुपये; स्व-मूल्यांकन कर 1,34,391.1 करोड़ रुपये; नियमित मूल्यांकन कर 55,249.5 करोड़ रुपये; लाभांश वितरण कर 7,486.6 करोड़ रुपये और अन्य लघु शीर्षों के तहत कर 3,542.1 करोड़ रुपये।
वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में 16.03.22 तक संचयी अग्रिम कर संग्रह 6,62,896.3 करोड़ रुपये है, जबकि पूर्ववर्ती वित्त वर्ष यानी 2020-21 की इसी अवधि के लिए अग्रिम कर संग्रह 4,70,984.4 करोड़ रुपये था,जो 40.75 प्रतिशत (लगभग) की वृद्धि दर्शाता है। इसके अलावा, 16.03.2022 (वित्त वर्ष 2021-22) तक संचयी अग्रिम कर संग्रह 6,62,896.3 करोड़ रुपये था और इसमें वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 50.56 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गयी, जब अग्रिम कर संग्रह (संचयी) 4,40,281.4 करोड़ रुपये था और इसमें वित्त वर्ष 2018-19की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 30.82 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गयी थी, जब अग्रिम कर संग्रह (संचयी) 5,06,714.2 करोड़ रुपये था।
16.03.2022 तक 6,62,896.3 करोड़ रुपये के अग्रिम कर के आंकड़े में निगम कर (सीआईटी) 4,84,451.8 करोड़ रुपये और व्यक्तिगत आयकर (पीआईटी) 1,78,441.1 करोड़ रूपये शामिल हैं। इस धनराशि के बढ़ने की उम्मीद है, क्योंकि बैंकों से और जानकारी की प्रतीक्षा है।
वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में अब तक1,87,325.9 करोड़ रुपये के रिफंड भी जारी किए गए हैं।