Ministry of Finance
Net Direct Tax collections for the F.Y. 2021-22 at Rs. 13,63,038 crore showing a growth of over 48.4%
Advance Tax collections for the F.Y. 2021-22 (Till 4th Instalment) stand at Rs. 6,62,896.3 crore as on 16.03.2022 which shows a growth of approximately 40.75%
Refunds aggregating to Rs. 1,87,325.9 crore issued in the current fiscal
17 MAR 2022 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
The figures of Direct Tax collections for the Financial Year 2021-22, as on 16.03.2022 show that net collections are at Rs. 13,63,038.3 crore compared to Rs. 9,18,430.5 crore over the corresponding period of the preceding financial year i.e FY 2020-21, representing an increase of 48.41%. The net collection (as on 16.03.2022) in FY 2021-22 has registered a growth of 42.50% over the corresponding period of FY 2019-20 when the net collection was Rs. 9,56,550.3 crore, and a growth of 34.96% over the corresponding period of FY 2018-19 when the net collection was Rs. 10,09,982.9 crore.
The Net Direct Tax collection of Rs. 13,63,038.3 crore (as on 16.03.2022) include Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 7,19,035.0 crore (net of refund) and Personal Income Tax (PIT) including Security Transaction Tax (STT) at Rs. 6,40,588.3 crore (net of refund). Collection of Rs. 13,63,038.3 crore as on 16.03.2022 is as against a target of Rs. 11.08 lakh crore (BE) as revised to Rs. 12.50 lakh crore (RE).
The gross collection of Direct Taxes (before adjusting for refunds) for the F.Y. 2021-22 (as on 16.03.2022) stands at Rs. 15,50,364.2 crore compared to Rs. 11,20,638.6 crore in the corresponding period of the preceding financial year. The gross collection for the F.Y. 2019-20 was Rs. 11,34,706.3 crore and that for F.Y. 2018-19 was Rs. 11,68,048.7 crore in the corresponding period.
The gross collection of Rs. 15,50,364.2 crore includes Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 8,36,838.2 crore and Personal Income Tax (PIT) including Security Transaction Tax(STT) at Rs. 7,10,056.8 crore. Minor head wise collection (as on 16.03.2022), comprises Advance Tax of Rs. 6,62,896.3 crore, Tax Deducted at Source of Rs. 6,86,798.7 crore, Self-Assessment Tax of Rs. 1,34,391.1 crore; Regular Assessment Tax of Rs. 55,249.5 crore; Dividend Distribution Tax of Rs. 7,486.6 crore and Tax under other minor heads of Rs. 3,542.1 crore.
The cumulative Advance Tax collections for the F.Y. 2021-22 stand at Rs. 6,62,896.3 crore as on 16.03.22, against Advance Tax collections of Rs. 4,70,984.4 crore for the corresponding period of the immediately preceding Financial Year i.e 2020-21, showing a growth of 40.75% (approx). Further, the cumulative Advance tax collection of Rs. 6,62,896.3 crore as on 16.03.2022 (FY 2021-22) shows a growth of 50.56% over the corresponding period in FY 2019-20 when the advance tax collection(cumulative) was Rs 4,40,281.4 crore and a growth of 30.82 % over the corresponding period in FY 2018-19 when the advance tax collection(cumulative) was Rs 5,06,714.2 crore.
The Advance tax figure of Rs 6,62,896.3 crore as on 16.03.2022 comprises Corporation Tax (CIT) at Rs. 4,84,451.8 crore and Personal Income Tax (PIT) at Rs. 1,78,441.1 crore. This amount is expected to increase as further information is awaited from Banks.
Refunds amounting to Rs. 1,87,325.9 crore have also been issued in the F.Y. 2021-22 so far.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
2021-22 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో 13,63,038 కోట్ల రూపాయల మేరకు
నికర ప్రత్యక్ష పన్ను వసూళ్లు 48.4% కంటే ఎక్కువ వృద్ధి సాధించిన పన్ను వసూళ్లు
2021-22 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం (4వ విడత వరకు)లో 16.03.2022 నాటికి 6,62,896.3 కోట్ల రూపాయల వరకు ముందస్తు పన్ను వసూళ్లు
40.75% వరకు పెరిగిన ముందస్తు పన్ను వసూళ్లు
ప్రస్తుత ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో 1,87,325.9 కోట్ల రూపాయల మేరకు పన్ను వాపసు
17 MAR 2022 6:29PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలో 2021-22 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో 16.03.2022 నాటికి 13,63,038 కోట్ల రూపాయల మేరకు నికర ప్రత్యక్ష పన్ను వసూళ్లు జరిగాయి. 2020-21 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో ఇదే సమయానికి పన్ను వసూళ్లు 9,18,430.5 కోట్ల రూపాయలుగా ఉన్నాయి . 2020-21 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం వసూళ్లతో పోల్చి చూస్తే 2021-22 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో పన్ను వసూళ్లు 48.41% మేరకు పెరిగాయి. 2019-20 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం తో పోల్చి చూస్తే పన్ను వసూళ్లలో 42.50% వృద్ధి కనిపించింది. 2019-20లో 9,56,550.3 కోట్ల రూపాయలు ప్రత్యక్ష పన్నులు గా వసూలు అయ్యాయి. 2018-19 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం తో పోల్చి చూస్తే ప్రత్యక్ష పన్నుల వసూళ్లలో 34.96% వృద్ధి నమోదయింది. 2018-19 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో ప్రత్యక్ష పన్నుల రూపంలో 10.,982.9 కోట్ల రూపాయలు వసూలు అయ్యాయి.
నికర ప్రత్యక్ష పన్ను వసూళ్లలో 16.03.2022 నాటికి ఉన్న 13,63,038.3 కోట్ల రూపాయలలో 7,19,035.0 రూపాయల కార్పొరేషన్ పన్ను (సీఐటీ ), 6,40,588.3 కోట్ల రూపాయల వరకు వ్యక్తిగత ఆదాయపు పన్ను (పిట్ ) సెక్యూరిటీ ట్రాన్సాక్షన్ టాక్స్ ( పిట్ )(నికర వాపసు ) ఉన్నాయి. 16.03.2022 నాటికి11.08 లక్షల కోట్ల రూపాయలను వసూలు చేయాలని (బీఈ) నిర్ణయించుకుని 13,63,038.3 కోట్ల రూపాయలను వసూలు చేయడం జరిగింది. సవరించిన అంచనా (ఆర్ ఈ) లక్ష్యం 12.50 లక్షల కోట్ల రూపాయలుగా ఉంది.
2021-22 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో (16.03.2022 నాటికి) ప్రత్యక్ష పన్నుల స్థూల వసూళ్లు (వాపసుల కోసం సర్దుబాటు చేయడానికి ముందు) 15,50,364.2 కోట్ల రూపాయలుగా ఉన్నాయి. 2019-20 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో 11,34,706.3 కోట్ల రూపాయల పన్ను వసూళ్లు జరిగాయి. 2018-19 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో పన్ను వసూళ్లు 11,68,048.7 కోట్ల రూపాయల వరకు జరిగాయి.
15,50,364.2 కోట్ల రూపాయల స్థూల పన్ను వసూళ్లలో 8,36,838.2 కోట్ల రూపాయల కార్పొరేషన్ పన్ను (సిఐటి) , మరియు వ్యక్తిగత ఆదాయపు పన్ను ( పిట్ ) సెక్యూరిటీ ట్రాన్సాక్షన్ ట్యాక్స్ ( పిట్ ) 7,10,056.8 కోట్ల రూపాయలు ఉన్నాయి. మైనర్ హెడ్ వారీగా (16.03.2022 నాటికి), 6,62,896.3 కోట్ల రూపాయల అడ్వాన్స్ పన్ను, , మూలం వద్ద పన్ను మినహాయించబడిన 6,86,798.7 కోట్ల రూపాయలు , సెల్ఫ్ అసెస్‌మెంట్ పన్ను 1,34,391.1 కోట్ల రూపాయలు ; రెగ్యులర్ అసెస్‌మెంట్ పన్నుగా 55,249.5 కోట్లు; డివిడెండ్ పంపిణీ పన్నుల రూపంలో రూ. 7,486.6 కోట్లు మరియు ఇతర మైనర్ హెడ్స్ కింద 3,542.1 కోట్ల రూపాయల పన్ను వసూళ్లు ఉన్నాయి.
2021-22 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరానికి సంచిత అడ్వాన్స్ ట్యాక్స్ వసూళ్లు 16.03.22 నాటికి 6,62,896.3 కోట్ల రూపాయలుగా ఉన్నాయి , ముందస్తు పన్ను వసూళ్లు గత ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం తో పోల్చి చూస్తే 40.75% (సుమారు) వృద్ధిని కనబరిచాయి. ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం అంటే 2020-21 లో సంబంధిత కాలానికి ఈ మొత్తం 4,70,984.4 కోట్ల రూపాయలుగా ఉంది. 16.03.2022 నాటికి ( 2021-22 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం ) సంచిత అడ్వాన్స్ పన్ను వసూళ్లు జరిగిన 6,62,896.3 కోట్లు ముందస్తు పన్ను వసూళ్లు (సంచిత) 2019-20 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో సంబంధిత కాలంలో జరిగిన 4,40,281.4 కోట్ల రూపాయలతో పోల్చి చూస్తే 50.56% వృద్ధిని చూపుతున్నాయి. 2018-19 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరానికి సంబంధించి ముందస్తు పన్ను వసూళ్లు (సంచితం) రూ. 5,06,714.2 కోట్లుగా ఉంది.2018-19 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరం తో పోల్చి చూస్తే 2021-22 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో వృద్ధి రేటు 30.82%గా ఉంది.
16.03.2022 నాటికి 6,62,896.3 కోట్ల రూపాయలుగా ఉన్న అడ్వాన్స్ ట్యాక్స్ లో కార్పొరేషన్ ట్యాక్స్ (సిఐటి) రూ. 4,84,451.8 కోట్లు మరియు వ్యక్తిగత ఆదాయపు పన్ను ( పిట్ ) రూ. 1,78,441.1 కోట్ల రూపాయలు ఉన్నాయి. బ్యాంకుల నుంచి మరింత సమాచారం కోసం వేచి ఉన్నందున ఈ మొత్తం పెరుగుతుందని భావిస్తున్నారు.
2021-22 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో ఇప్పటివరకు 1,87,325.9 కోట్ల రూపాయల వరకు రిఫండ్ చేయబడింది.