PIB Backgrounder
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
17 MAR 2022 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
• 180.80 cr vaccine doses have been administered so far under Nationwide Vaccination Drive
• India's Active caseload currently stands at 30,799
• Active cases stand at 0.07%
• Recovery Rate currently at 98.73%
• 4,491 recoveries in the last 24 hours increases Total Recoveries to
• 4,24,54,546
• 2,539 new cases recorded in the last 24 hours
• Daily positivity rate (0.35%)
• Weekly Positivity Rate (0.42%)
• 78.12 cr Total Tests conducted so far; 7,17,330 tests conducted in the last 24 hours
#Unite2FightCorona #IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION & BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
*****
graphic on covid 19 updates
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 180.80 Cr
More than 3 lakh vaccine doses administered for age group 12-14 years in the last 24 hours
India's Active caseload declines to 30,799 today; stands at 0.07% of India’s total Positive Cases
2,539 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.73%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 0.42%
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 180.80 Cr (1,80,80,24,147) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,12,61,666 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. In the last 24 hours, more than 3 lakh (3,00,405) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,02,876
2nd Dose
99,88,133
Precaution Dose
43,40,771
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,11,930
2nd Dose
1,74,84,152
Precaution Dose
66,23,571
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
3,00,405
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
5,61,03,820
2nd Dose
3,50,69,122
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,36,41,508
2nd Dose
45,81,76,335
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,25,84,287
2nd Dose
18,34,33,562
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,66,25,180
2nd Dose
11,42,49,464
Precaution Dose
1,05,89,031
Precaution Dose
2,15,53,373
Total
1,80,80,24,147
Following a continuous downward trend, India’s Active Caseload has further declined to 30,799 today, constituting 0.07% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.73%. 4,491 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,24,54,546.
2,539 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 7,17,330 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 78.12 Cr (78,12,24,304) cumulative tests.
There has been a sustained fall in the weekly and daily Positivity Rates too. Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 0.42% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 0.35%.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1806802
Update on COVID-19 Vaccine Availability in States/UTs
More than 183.24 Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 17.32 Crore balance and unutilized vaccine doses still available with States/UTs
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country. The nationwide COVID 19 vaccination started on 16th January 2021. The new phase of universalization of COVID-19 vaccination commenced from 21st June 2021. The vaccination drive has been ramped up through availability of more vaccines, advance visibility of vaccine availability to States and UTs for enabling better planning by them, and streamlining the vaccine supply chain.
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In the new phase of the universalization of the COVID19 vaccination drive, the Union Government will procure and supply (free of cost) 75% of the vaccines being produced by the vaccine manufacturers in the country to States and UTs.
VACCINE DOSES
(As on 17th March 2022)
SUPPLIED
1,83,24,12,590
BALANCE AVAILABLE
17,32,56,632
More than 183.24 crore (1,83,24,12,590) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far through Govt. of India (free of cost channel) and through direct state procurement category.
More than 17.32 Cr (17,32,56,632) balance and unutilized COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1806790
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya delivers keynote address at webinar on “India’s Public Health Response to manage COVID-19” with NGOs
India’s Pandemic Management demonstrates power of Strong Political Will, Collaboration, Atma Nirbharta, Innovation and Pride in our efforts: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
“India’s strategies of public health response have resulted in better management of Omicron surge compared to many other countries”
“As part of our philosophy of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ and ‘Shubh Laabh’, India has supported many countries during COVID pandemic with Affordable and Quality Medicines”
“The management of the COVID19 pandemic, and especially the recent Omicron surge, has strongly demonstrated to the world the power of strong political will, self-reliance through Atma Nirbharta, innovation powered by technology, shared goals and collaborative efforts through a “Whole of Government” and “Whole of Society” approach”. This was stated by Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare while delivering the keynote address at a webinar with NITI Aayog and more than 200 NGOs and Civil Society Organizations that have worked at the grassroots during the pandemic. The webinar was titled “India’s Public Health Response to manage COVID-19”.
At the outset, the Union Minister stated that “India’s strategies of public health response have resulted in better management of Omicron surge compared to many other countries”. In a presentation, steps taken by the country demonstrating various timely public health measures were highlighted. At a time when many countries are reporting an increase in number of daily COVID cases, India’s daily cases have reported a substantial decrease, combined with increased recovery rate, and high levels of vaccination. Timely measures including test, track and treat approach with focused genome sequencing, containment through containment zones, community surveillance, protocols for home isolation and effective clinical treatment have in tandem contributed to India’s COVID management.
For details:- https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1806922

PIB Backgrounder
کووِڈ۔19 پر پی آئی بی کا بلیٹن
17 MAR 2022 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
• ملک گیر ٹیکہ کاری مہم کےتحت اب تک 180.80 ٹیکہ کی خوراکیں لگائی جا چکی ہیں
• بھارت میں سرگرم معاملات کی تعداد فی الحال 30799 ہے۔
• سرگرم معاملات کی تعداد 0.07 فیصد کے بقدر ہے۔
• Recovery Rate currently at 98.73%
• موجودہ صحتیابی کی شرح 98.73 فیصد کے بقدر ہے۔
• گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 4491 صحتیابیوں کے ساتھ روبہ صحت ہونے والے افراد کی تعداد 42454546 کے بقدر ہوگئی ہے۔
• گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 2539 نئے معاملات درج کیے گئے
• یومیہ مثبت شرح (0.35 فیصد)
• ہفتہ واری مثبت شرح (0.42 فیصد)
• اب تک مجموعی طور پر 78.12 کروڑ جانچیں کی جا چکی ہیں؛ گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 717330 جانچیں کی گئیں
#Unite2FightCorona #IndiaFightsCorona
پریس انفارمیشن بیورو
اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت
حکومت ہند
*****
بھارت کا مجموعی کووِڈ۔19 ٹیکہ کاری احاطہ 180.80 کروڑ سے تجاوز کر گیا
گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 12 سے 14 برس کی عمر کی گروپ کے بچوں کو 3 لاکھ سے زائد ٹیکے لگائے گئے
بھارت میں سرگرم معاملات کی تعداد آج گھٹ کر 30799 رہ گئی ہے؛ یہ تعداد بھارت کے مجموعی مثبت معالات کا 0.07 فیصد کے بقدر ہے
گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 2539نئے معاملات درج کیے گئے
صحتیابی کی شرح فی الحال 98.73 فیصد کے بقدر ہے
ہفتہ واری مثبت شرح فی الحال 0.42 فیصد کے بقدر ہے
آج صبح 7 بجے تک کی عارضی رپورٹ کے مطابق بھارت میں کووِڈ۔19 ٹیکہ کاری احاطہ 180.80 کروڑ سے تجاوز کر چکا ہے۔ اسے 21261666 سیشنوں کے توسط سے حاصل کیا گیا۔
12 سے 14 برس کی عمر کے گروپ کے بچوں کی ٹیکہ کاری کا آغاز 16 مارچ 2022 سے ہوا۔ گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران، 3 لاکھ سے زائد (300405) نوخیزوں کو کووِڈ۔19 ٹیکہ کی پہلی خوراک دی جا چکی ہے۔
آج صبح 7 بجے تک کی عارضی رپورٹ کے مطابق مجموعی اعداد و شمار کی تفصیلات:
مجموعی ٹیکہ خوراک احاطہ
حفظانِ صحت کارکنان
پہلی خوراک
1,04,02,876
دوسری خوراک
99,88,133
حفظ ماتقدم کی خورک
43,40,771
ہراول کارکنان
پہلی خوراک
1,84,11,930
دوسری خوراک
1,74,84,152
حفظ ماتقدم کی خوراک
66,23,571
12 سے 14 برس کی عمر کے بچے
پہلی خوراک
3,00,405
15 سے 18 برس کی عمر بچے
پہلی خوراک
5,61,03,820
دوسری خوراک
3,50,69,122
18 سے 44 برس کی عمر کے افراد
پہلی خوراک
55,36,41,508
دوسری خوراک
45,81,76,335
45 سے 59 برس کی عمر کے افراد
پہلی خوراک
20,25,84,287
دوسری خوراک
18,34,33,562
60 برس سے زائد کی عمر کے افراد
پہلی خوراک
12,66,25,180
دوسری خوراک
11,42,49,464
حفظ ماتقدم کی خوراک
1,05,89,031
حفظ ماتقدم کی خوراک
2,15,53,373
مجموعی احاطہ
1,80,80,24,147
مسلسل مائل بہ انحطاط رجحان کے بعد، بھارت میں سرگرم معاملات کی تعداد گھٹ کر 30799 رہ گئی ہے، جو کہ ملک کے مجموعی مثبت معاملات کا 0.07 فیصد کے بقدر ہے۔
اس کے نتیجہ میں، بھارت میں صحتیابی کی شرح 98.73 فیصد کے بقدر ہوگئی ہے۔ گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 4491 مریض صحتیاب ہو چکے ہیں اور صحتیاب ہوئے مریضوں کی مجموعی تعداد (وبائی مرض کے آغاز سے لے کر) اب 42454546 کے بقدر ہوگئی ہے۔
گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 2539 نئے معاملات درج کیے گئے۔
گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 717330 کووِڈ۔19 جانچیں کی گئیں۔ بھارت میں اب تک مجموعی طور پر 78.12 کروڑ سے زائد (781224304) جانچیں کی جا چکی ہیں۔
ہفتہ واری اور یومیہ مثبت شرحوں میں مسلسل تخفیف واقع ہوئی ہے۔ ملک میں ہفتہ واری مثبت شرح فی الحال 0.42 فیصد کے بقدر ہے اور یومیہ مثبت شرح 0.35 فیصد درج کی گئی ہے۔
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1806802
ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں کووِڈ۔19 ٹیکوں کی دستیابی کے بارے میں اپ ڈیٹ
ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو 183.24 کروڑ سے زائد ٹیکہ کی خوراکیں فراہم کرائی گئیں
ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے پاس ابھی بھی 17.32 کروڑ سے زائد بقیہ اور غیر استعمال شدہ ٹیکہ کی خوراکیں دستیاب ہیں
مرکزی حکومت پورے ملک میں کووڈ -19 سے بچاؤ کے لئے ٹیکہ کاری کے کام کی رفتار میں تیزی لانے اوراس کے دائرے میں توسیع کرنے کے تئیں عہدبند ہے ۔ کووڈ ۔19سے بچاؤ کے لئے عام ٹیکہ کاری کی مہم کا 16جنوری 2021 کو آغاز کیاگیاتھا۔ کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری کی ہمہ گیری کے نئے مرحلے کاآغاز21 جون 2021 سے کیاگیاتھا۔ اس مہم میں ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کو مزید ٹیکے دستیاب کراکے اس مہم میں خاطرخواہ تیزی لائی گئی ہے تاکہ ریاستیں اورمرکزکے زیرانتظام علاقے بہترطورپر منصوبہ بندی کرسکیں اورویکسین کی سپلائی چین میں سہولت پیداکرسکیں ۔
ملک گیر ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے حصے کے طورپر حکومت ہند ، ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کو کووڈ۔19سے بچاؤ کے ٹیکے بالکل مفت فراہم کرکے ان کی معاونت کررہی ہے ۔ کووڈ ۔19سے بچاؤ کے لئے عام ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے نئے مرحلے میں ، حکومت ہند ، ملک میں ویکسین مینوفیکچررس کے ذریعہ تیارکی گئی ویکسین کے 75 فیصد حصے کی خریداری کرکے انھیں ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کو بالکل مفت سپلائی کرے گی ۔
ٹیکہ کی خوراکیں
(17 مارچ 2022 تک)
فراہم کی گئیں خوراکیں
1,83,24,12,590
بچی ہوئی خوراکیں
17,32,56,632
حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ (با لکل مفت چینل ) کے ذریعہ اور ریاستی سرکار سے براہ راست خریداری کے زمرے کے تحت ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو 183.24کروڑ کے قریب (1,83,24,12,590) ویکسین کی خوراکیں دستیاب کرائی جاچکی ہیں۔
مزید برآں 17.32 کروڑسے زیادہ (17,32,56,632) بچی ہوئی اورغیراستعمال شدہ کووڈ-19 کی خوراکیں اب بھی ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے پاس دستیاب ہیں، جن کو ا بھی استعمال کیاجانا ہے۔
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1806790
ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈویا نے غیر سرکاری تنظیموں کے ساتھ ’’کووِڈ۔19 کی انتظام کاری کے لیے بھارت کے صحت عامہ کے ردعمل‘‘ کے موضوع پر منعقدہ ویبنار میں کلیدی خطبہ دیا
بھارت نے اس وبا کا بندوبست جس طرح سے کیا اس سے مضبوط سیاسی قوت ارادی، شراکت داری، آتم نربھرتا، اختراع اور اپنی کوششوں پر فخر کی طاقت کا اظہار ہوتا ہے: ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈویا
’’صحت عامہ کے ردعمل سے متعلق بھارت کی حکمت عملیوں نے اومیکرون سے نمٹنے میں متعدد دیگر ممالک کے مقابلے میں بہتر کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے‘‘
وسودھیو کٹم بکم‘ اور ’شبھ لابھ‘ کے ہمارے فلسفے کے مطابق بھارت نے کووڈ کی وبا کے دوران متعدد ممالک کو قابل استطاعت اور معیاری ادویہ کی فراہمی سے مدد کی
نئی دہلی، 17/مارچ 2022 ۔ کووڈ-19 کی وبا کے بندوبست اور خاص طور پر حالیہ دنوں میں اومیکرون کے معاملات میں اضافہ کے دوران، ’’ہول آف گورنمنٹ ‘‘ اور ’’ہول آف سوسائٹی‘‘ ایپروچ کے توسط سے ، دنیا کے سامنے مضبوط سیاسی قوت ارادی، آتم نربھرتا کے توسط سے خودکفالت، ٹیکنالوجی کی طاقت سے لیس اختراع، مشترکہ اہداف اور مشترکہ کوششوں کی طاقت کا اظہار ہوا۔ یہ بات صحت و کنبہ بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈویا نے نیتی آیوگ اور کووڈ کی وبا کے دوران زمینی سطح پر کام کرنے والے 200 سے زیادہ این جی اوز اور سول سوسائٹی کی تنظیموں کے اشتراک سے منعقدہ ایک ویبینار میں کلیدی خطبہ دیتے ہوئے کہی۔ ویبینار کا موضوع تھا ’’انڈیاز پبلک ہیلتھ رسپانس ٹو مینیج کووڈ-19‘‘ یعنی کووڈ -19 کے بندوبست کے تعلق سے بھارت کے پبلک ہیلتھ شعبے کی کارکردگی۔
ابتدا میں مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ بھارت کے پبلک ہیلتھ رسپانس کی اسٹریٹیجی کا نتیجہ متعدد دیگر ملکوں کے مقابلے میں اومیکرون کے معاملات میں اضافہ کے دوران بہتر بندوبست کی شکل میں سامنے آیا۔ ایک پرزنٹیشن میں ملک کے ذریعے بروقت کئے گئے متعدد اقدامات کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔ ایک ایسے وقت میں جب بہت سے ملکوں میں کووڈ کے یومیہ معاملات کی تعداد میں اضافہ کی خبریں آرہی ہیں، بھارت میں یومیہ معاملات میں قابل ذکر کمی درج کی گئی ہے۔ ساتھ ہی ساتھ صحت یابی کی شرح بھی بڑھی ہے اور ٹیکہ کاری کی سطح میں بھی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ بروقت کئے گئے اقدامات میں ٹیسٹ، ٹریک اور ٹریٹ ایروچ یعنی جانچ، نگرانی اور علاج شامل ہے، جس میں جینوم سیکوینسنگ، کونٹنٹمنٹ زون کے قیام کے ذریعے وائرس کے پھیلاؤ کو محدود کرنے، کمیونٹی سرویلانس، ہوم آئیسولیشن کے لئے پروٹوکول اور مؤثر کلینکل ٹریٹمنٹ پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی، جس کا بھارت کے کووڈ بندوبست میں زبردست تعاون رہا۔
مزید تفصیلات کے لیے: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1806922
ٹوئیٹ کے لنکس