Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi speaks on phone with His Excellency Yoon Suk-yeol, President-elect of the Republic of Korea
17 MAR 2022 2:57PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke on phone earlier today with His Excellency Yoon Suk-yeol, President-elect of the Republic of Korea.
Prime Minister congratulated H.E. Yoon on his victory in the recent Presidential elections of ROK.
The leaders agreed on the importance of further broadening and deepening the India-Korea Special Strategic Partnership, especially in the present global context. They discussed various sectors that offer potential for accelerated bilateral cooperation, and agreed to work together to this end.
The leaders also emphasised their desire to jointly celebrate the 50th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between India and ROK next year.
Prime Minister invited H.E. Yoon to visit India at his earliest convenience.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
କୋରିଆର ନିର୍ବାଚିତ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମାନ୍ୟବର ୟୋନ୍ ସୁକ୍-ୟୋଲଙ୍କ ସହ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଫୋନରେ କଥା ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
17 MAR 2022 2:57PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି କୋରିଆର ନିର୍ବାଚିତ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମାନ୍ୟବର ୟୋନ୍ ସୁକ୍-ୟୋଲଙ୍କ ସହ ଫୋନରେ କଥା ହୋଇଥିଲେ।
ନିକଟରେ କୋରିଆରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ନିର୍ବାଚନରେ ତାଙ୍କର କିଜୟ ପାଇଁ ମାନ୍ୟବର ଶ୍ରୀ ୟୋନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ବିଶ୍ୱ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ବିଶେଷ କରି ଭାରତ-କୋରିଆ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ରଣନୀତି ଭାଗିଦାରୀକୁ ଆହୁରି ବିସ୍ତାର ଏବଂ ଗଭୀର କରିବାର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଉପରେ ଦୁଇନେତା ସହମତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ। ସେମାନେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ ଯାହା ତ୍ୱରିତ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସହଯୋଗ ପାଇଁ ସମ୍ଭାବନା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରେ ଏବଂ ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଏକତ୍ର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବାକୁ ରାଜି ହହୋଇଛନ୍ତି I
ଆସନ୍ତା ବର୍ଷ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ କୋରିଆ ମଧ୍ୟରେ କୂଟନୈତିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ହେବାର ୫୦ ତମ ବାର୍ଷିକୀକୁ ମିଳିତ ଭାବେ ପାଳନ କରିବାକୁ ନେତାମାନେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମାନ୍ୟବର ୟୋନ୍ ଶୀଘ୍ର ଭାରତ ଗସ୍ତରେ ଆସିବାକୁ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।