Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Valedictory Function of 96th Common Foundation Course at LBSNAA
“Your batch will play a key role in the nation’s development in the Amrit Kaal of the next 25 year”
“In the emerging post-pandemic new world order, India has to increase its role and develop itself at a fast pace”
“Aatmnirbhar Bharat and Modern India are the biggest goals for us in the 21st century, you should always be mindful of that”
“In all your years of service, factors of service and duty should be the measure of your personal and professional success”
“You do not have to work for numbers but for the lives of the people”
“In this period of Amrit Kaal we have to take Reform, Perform, Transform to the next level. That is why today's India is moving ahead with the spirit of ‘Sabka Prayas’”
“You should pray for never getting an easy assignment”
“The more you think of going to the Comfort Zone, the more you will stop your progress and the progress of the country
17 MAR 2022 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Valedictory Function of 96th Common Foundation Course at Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA) today via video conferencing. He also inaugurated the new sports complex and dedicated revamped Happy Valley Complex to the Nation.
At the outset, the Prime Minister greeted the officers on completing their course and conveyed his wishes on the joyous occasion of Holi. He noted the uniqueness of the outgoing batch as this batch is entering the active service in the year of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. “Your batch will play a key role in the nation’s development in the Amrit Kaal of the next 25 year”, he added.
The Prime Minister underlined the emerging new world order in the post-pandemic world. He said the that the world is looking towards India at this juncture of 21st century. “In this new world order, India has to increase its role and develop itself at a fast pace”, he said. He asked the officers to keep in mind the importance of this period with special focus on the ‘biggest goal of the 21st century’ i.e. the goal of Aatmnirbhar Bharat and Modern India. “We can’t afford to lose this opportunity”, he said.
Referring to the views of Sardar Patel on civil services, the Prime Minister said that sense of service and duty has been the integral part of the training. “In all your years of service, these factors of service and duty should be the measure of your personal and professional success”, he added. He said work is never a burden when done with a sense of duty and purpose. He told the officers that they have come to the service with a sense of purpose and to be a part of a positive change in the context of the society and the country.
The Prime Minister emphasized the need to embrace the experience from the field as real feel of the issues of the file come from the field. He said that files do not contain just the numbers and statistics but they contain life and aspirations of the people. “You do not have to work for numbers but for the lives of the people”, he said. The Prime Minister said that the officers should always go the root cause of the problems and rationale of the rules in order to give permanent solution. The Prime Minister said that in this period of Amrit Kaal, we have to take Reform, Perform, Transform to the next level. That is why today's India is moving ahead with the spirit of ‘Sabka Prayas’. He also recalled Mahatama Gandhi’s mantra that every decision should be evaluated on the touchstone of the welfare of the last person in the last line.
The Prime Minister gave the officers task of identifying 5-6 challenges of their districts at local level and work for those issues. He said identification of the challenges is the first step in the rectification of the challenges. He gave the example of government’s identification of challenges of providing pucca houses and electricity connection for the poor, which were addressed by schemes like PM Awas Yojana, Saubhagya Scheme and schemes for Aspirational Districts. He also talked of the new determination of saturation of these schemes. He stressed the need for coordination in various infrastructure projects and said that PM Gatishakti Master Plan will address it to a great extent.
The Prime Minister mentioned the new reforms in the sphere of civil services i.e. Mission Karmyogi and Aarambh Programme. The Prime Minister said that the officers should pray that they should never get an easy assignment as Challenging job has joy of its own. “The more you think of going to the Comfort Zone, the more you will stop your progress and the progress of the country”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister advised the officers for recording their aspirations and plans at the time of their departure from the Academy to revisit them after 25 or 50 years to evaluate the level of achievement. He also asked the inclusion of Artificial Intelligence (AI) related courses and resources in the syllabus as future problems will have a huge element of data science and ability to sift through that data.
The 96th Foundation Course is the first Common Foundation Course at LBSNAA based on the principles of Mission Karmayogi, with new pedagogy and course design. The batch comprises of 488 OTs from 16 services and 3 Royal Bhutan Services (Administrative, Police and Forest).
To harness the adventurous and innovative spirit of the youthful batch, new pedagogy guided by the principles of Mission Karmayogi was designed. Emphasis was put on transforming the Officer Trainee from a student /citizen into a public servant through initiatives like interaction with Padma Awardees in the spirit of “Sabka Prayas” and village visit for an immersive experience of rural India. Officer Trainees also visited villages in remote/border areas to understand the challenges faced by people living in these areas. Modular approach for Curriculum was adopted in consonance with the principle of continuous graded learning and self-guided learning. In addition to health tests, fitness tests were also carried out to support the transition of an ‘exam burdened student’ to a ‘healthy youthful civil servant’. All 488 Officer Trainees were given first level training in Krav Maga and in various other sports.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এলবিএছএনএএত ৯৬তম উমৈহতীয়া মৌলিক পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ সামৰণি অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ আগবঢ়ায়
"অমৃতকালৰ পৰৱৰ্তী ২৫ বছৰত দেশৰ উন্নয়নত আপোনাৰ দলটোৱে এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব"
"মহামাৰীৰ পিছত উদ্ভৱ হোৱা নতুন বিশ্ব শৃংখলাত ভাৰতে নিজৰ ভূমিকা বৃদ্ধি কৰিব লাগিব আৰু দ্ৰুত গতিত নিজকে বিকশিত কৰিব লাগিব"
"একবিংশ শতিকাত স্বাৱলম্বী ভাৰত আৰু আধুনিক ভাৰত আমাৰ বাবে আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ লক্ষ্য, আপুনি সদায় ইয়াৰ যত্ন লোৱা উচিত"
"আপোনাৰ সেৱাৰ সকলো বছৰত, সেৱা আৰু কৰ্তব্যৰ কাৰকবোৰ আপোনাৰ ব্যক্তিগত আৰু পেছাদাৰী সফলতাৰ পৰিমাপ হ'ব লাগে"
"আপুনি সংখ্যাৰ বাবে নহয়, মানুহৰ জীৱনৰ বাবে কাম কৰিব লাগিব।"
"অমৃতকালৰ এই যুগত আমি সংস্কাৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰিব লাগিব, প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিব লাগিব, পৰৱৰ্তী স্তৰলৈ ৰূপান্তৰ কৰিব লাগিব, সেয়েহে আজিৰ ভাৰতে 'সবকাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা'ৰ ভাৱনাৰে আগবাঢ়িছে
"আপুনি কেতিয়াও সহজ কাম বিচাৰি নোপোৱাৰ বাবে প্ৰাৰ্থনা কৰা উচিত"
"আপুনি যিমানে আৰামৰ কথা ভাবিব, আপুনি আপোনাৰ প্ৰগতি আৰু দেশৰ প্ৰগতি সিমানেই স্তব্ধ হ’ব"
17 MAR 2022 1:32PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভিডিঅ' কনফাৰেন্সৰ জৰিয়তে লাল বাহাদুৰ শাস্ত্ৰী ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰশাসন একাডেমী (এলবিএছএনএএ)ত ৯৬ সংখ্যক সাধাৰণ মৌলিক পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ সামৰণি অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ আগবঢ়ায়। তেওঁ নতুন ক্ৰীড়া কমপ্লেক্সটো উদ্বোধন কৰে আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ প্ৰতি সমৰ্পিত হেপ্পী ভেলী কমপ্লেক্স উৎসৰ্গা কৰে।
ভাষণৰ আৰম্ভণিতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পাঠ্যক্ৰম সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰাৰ বাবে বিষয়াসকলক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে আৰু পৱিত্ৰ হোলী উপলক্ষে শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে। তেওঁ লগতে বহিৰ্গামী দলটোৰ স্বকীয়তাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে, কিয়নো এই দলটোৱে এক সক্ৰিয় সেৱা প্ৰদান কৰি আজাদীৰ অমৃত মহোৎসৱ বৰ্ষত প্ৰৱেশ কৰিছে। "অমৃত কালৰ পৰৱৰ্তী ২৫ বছৰত দেশৰ উন্নয়নত আপোনাৰ দলটোৱে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মহামাৰী-পৰৱৰ্তী বিশ্বত উদীয়মান নতুন বিশ্ব ব্যৱস্থাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে একবিংশ শতিকাৰ এই মুহূৰ্তত বিশ্বই ভাৰতৰ ফালে চাই আছে। তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰতে এই নতুন বিশ্ব শৃংখলাত নিজৰ ভূমিকা বৃদ্ধি কৰিব লাগিব আৰু দ্ৰুত গতিত নিজকে বিকশিত কৰিব লাগিব। তেওঁ বিষয়াসকলক একবিংশ শতিকাৰ আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ লক্ষ্য অৰ্থাৎ স্বাৱলম্বী ভাৰত আৰু আধুনিক ভাৰতৰ ওপৰত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব দি এই সময়ৰ গুৰুত্ব মনত ৰাখিবলৈ কয়- "আমি এই সুযোগটো হেৰুৱাব নোৱাৰো।’’
অসামৰিক সেৱা সন্দৰ্ভত চৰ্দাৰ পেটেলৰ মতামতৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে সেৱা আৰু কৰ্তব্যবোধ প্ৰশিক্ষণৰ বাবে অবিচ্ছেদ্য। আপোনাৰ সমগ্ৰ সেৱা আৰু কৰ্তব্যৰ এই কাৰকবোৰ আপোনাৰ ব্যক্তিগত আৰু পেছাদাৰী সফলতাৰ পৰিমাপ হ'ব লাগে। তেওঁ কৈছিল যে কৰ্তব্য আৰু উদ্দেশ্যৰ ভাৱনাৰে কৰা কাম কেতিয়াও বোজা নহয়। তেওঁ বিষয়াসকলক কয় যে তেওঁলোকে এক ইতিবাচক উদ্দেশ্যৰ ভাৱনাৰে সেৱালৈ আহিছে আৰু সমাজ আৰু দেশৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত এক ইতিবাচক পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ অংশ হ'বলৈ আহিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ক্ষেত্ৰখনৰ পৰা অভিজ্ঞতা গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে কিয়নো ফাইলৰ সমস্যাৰ প্ৰকৃত অভিজ্ঞতা কামৰ ক্ষেত্ৰৰ পৰা আহে। তেওঁ কয় যে ফাইলবোৰত কেৱল তথ্যই নাই, কিন্তু সেইবোৰত মানুহৰ জীৱন আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ আকাংক্ষাও আছে। "আপুনি সংখ্যাটোৰ বাবে নহয়, মানুহৰ জীৱনৰ বাবে কাম কৰিব লাগিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বিষয়াসকলে সমস্যাসমূহৰ মূল কাৰণ আৰু নিয়ম অনুসৰি সদায় স্থায়ী সমাধান প্ৰদান কৰিব লাগে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে অমৃতকালৰ এই যুগত আমি সংস্কাৰ, প্ৰদৰ্শন, পৰৱৰ্তী স্তৰলৈ ৰূপান্তৰ কৰিব লাগিব, সেয়েহে আজিৰ ভাৰত 'সকলোৰে বাবে প্ৰচেষ্টা'ৰ ভাৱনাৰে আগবাঢ়িছে। তেওঁ মহাত্মা গান্ধীৰ মন্ত্ৰটোও স্মৰণ কৰি কয় যে প্ৰতিটো সিদ্ধান্ত অন্তিম শাৰীত থকা অন্তিম ব্যক্তিজনৰ কল্যাণৰ পৰীক্ষাৰ ওপৰত মূল্যাংকন কৰিব লাগে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিষয়াসকলক স্থানীয় পৰ্যায়ত তেওঁলোকৰ জিলাৰ ৫-৬ টা প্ৰত্যাহ্বান চিনাক্ত কৰিবলৈ আৰু সেই বিষয়বোৰৰ ওপৰত কাম কৰিবলৈ কয়। তেওঁ কৈছিল যে প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহৰ চিনাক্তকৰণ হৈছে প্ৰত্যাহ্বানবোৰ উন্নত কৰাৰ প্ৰথম পদক্ষেপ। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৱাস যোজনা, সৌভাগ্য যোজনা আৰু উচ্চাকাংক্ষী জিলা আঁচনিৰ জৰিয়তে পূৰণ কৰা দৰিদ্ৰ লোকসকলক পকী ঘৰ আৰু বিদ্যুৎ সংযোগ প্ৰদানৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহক চৰকাৰে স্বীকৃতি দিয়াৰ উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰে। তেওঁলোকে এই পৰিকল্পনাবোৰ আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ নতুন সংকল্পৰ বিষয়েও আলোচনা কৰিছিল। তেওঁ বিভিন্ন আন্তঃগাঁথনি প্ৰকল্পত সমন্বয়ৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ডাইনামিক্স মাষ্টাৰ প্লেনে ইয়াক যথেষ্ট পৰিমাণে সমাধান কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অসামৰিক সেৱা খণ্ডত নতুন সংস্কাৰ, মিচন কৰ্মযোগী আৰু আৰম্ভ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে বিষয়াসকলে প্ৰাৰ্থনা কৰা উচিত যাতে তেওঁলোকে কেতিয়াও সহজ কাম নাপায় কিয়নো প্ৰত্যাহ্বানমূলক কামৰ নিজা আনন্দ আছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে আপুনি যিমানে আৰামৰ ক্ষেত্ৰলৈ যোৱাৰ কথা ভাবিব, সিমানে আপুনি আপোনাৰ প্ৰগতি আৰু দেশৰ প্ৰগতি স্তব্ধ কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিষয়াসকলক একাডেমীৰ পৰা প্ৰস্থানৰ সময়ত তেওঁলোকৰ আকাংক্ষা আৰু পৰিকল্পনা লিপিবদ্ধ কৰিবলৈ আৰু ২৫ বা ৫০ বছৰৰ পিছত সেইবোৰ পুনৰ বিবেচনা কৰি প্ৰাপ্তিৰ স্তৰ মূল্যাংকন কৰিবলৈ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়ে। তেওঁ লগতে পাঠ্যক্ৰমত কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা (এআই) সম্পৰ্কীয় পাঠ্যক্ৰম আৰু সম্পদ অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰাৰ বাবে আহ্বান জনায়, কিয়নো ভৱিষ্যতৰ সমস্যাসমূহত তথ্য বিজ্ঞানৰ যথেষ্ট গুৰুত্ব থাকিব আৰু ইয়াৰ তথ্য মূল্যায়নৰ সম্ভাৱনাও থাকিব।
৯৬তম মৌলিক পাঠ্যক্ৰম হৈছে এলবিএছএনএএ-ৰ প্ৰথম সাধাৰণ মৌলিক পাঠ্যক্ৰম, মিচন কৰ্মযোগীৰ নীতিৰ ওপৰত আধাৰিত নতুন শিক্ষা আৰু পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ বিন্যাসৰ সৈতে। এই দলটোত ১৬ টা সেৱাৰ ৪৮৮ জন বিষয়া প্ৰশিক্ষাৰ্থী আৰু ৩ টা ৰয়েল ভূটান সেৱা (প্ৰশাসনিক, আৰক্ষী আৰু বন) আছে।
যুৱসকলৰ সাহসী আৰু অভিনৱ আদৰ্শক এক দৃঢ় ৰূপ দিয়াৰ বাবে, এই নতুন শিক্ষা বিজ্ঞান মিচন কৰ্মযোগীৰ নীতিৰ দ্বাৰা নিৰ্দেশিত খচৰা প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছিল। "সবকা প্ৰয়াস" মনোভাৱেৰে পদ্ম বঁটা বিজয়ীসকলৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ আৰু গ্ৰাম্য ভাৰতৰ এক বিস্তৃত অভিজ্ঞতাৰ বাবে গাওঁ ভ্ৰমণৰ দৰে পদক্ষেপৰ জৰিয়তে শিক্ষাৰ্থী/নাগৰিকৰ পৰা এজন ৰাজহুৱা কৰ্মচাৰীলৈ প্ৰশিক্ষাৰ্থী বিষয়াগৰাকীক ৰূপান্তৰ কৰাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হৈছিল। বিষয়া প্ৰশিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলে এই অঞ্চলবোৰত বাস কৰা লোকসকলে সন্মুখীন হোৱা প্ৰত্যাহ্বানবোৰ বুজিবলৈ দূৰৱৰ্তী/সীমান্ত অঞ্চলৰ গাওঁবোৰ পৰিদৰ্শন কৰিছিল। পাঠ্যক্ৰমৰ প্ৰতিটো মডুলাৰ পদ্ধতি নিৰন্তৰে শ্ৰেণীবদ্ধ শিক্ষাদান আৰু স্ব-নিৰ্দেশিত শিক্ষাদানৰ নীতিৰ সৈতে ধাৰাবাহিকভাৱে গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছিল। স্বাস্থ্য পৰীক্ষাৰ উপৰিও, 'পৰীক্ষাৰ বোজা থকা এজন শিক্ষাৰ্থী'ক 'স্বাস্থ্যৱান যুৱ অসামৰিক কৰ্মচাৰী' লৈ ৰূপান্তৰ কৰাৰ অভিযানত সহায় কৰিবলৈ স্বাস্থ্য পৰীক্ষাও কৰা হৈছিল। সকলো ৪৮৮ জন বিষয়া প্ৰশিক্ষাৰ্থীক ক্ৰাৱ মাগা আৰু অন্যান্য বিভিন্ন ক্ৰীড়াত প্ৰাথমিক পৰ্যায়ৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছিল।