Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Valedictory Function of 96th Common Foundation Course at LBSNAA
“Your batch will play a key role in the nation’s development in the Amrit Kaal of the next 25 year”
“In the emerging post-pandemic new world order, India has to increase its role and develop itself at a fast pace”
“Aatmnirbhar Bharat and Modern India are the biggest goals for us in the 21st century, you should always be mindful of that”
“In all your years of service, factors of service and duty should be the measure of your personal and professional success”
“You do not have to work for numbers but for the lives of the people”
“In this period of Amrit Kaal we have to take Reform, Perform, Transform to the next level. That is why today's India is moving ahead with the spirit of ‘Sabka Prayas’”
“You should pray for never getting an easy assignment”
“The more you think of going to the Comfort Zone, the more you will stop your progress and the progress of the country
17 MAR 2022 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Valedictory Function of 96th Common Foundation Course at Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA) today via video conferencing. He also inaugurated the new sports complex and dedicated revamped Happy Valley Complex to the Nation.
At the outset, the Prime Minister greeted the officers on completing their course and conveyed his wishes on the joyous occasion of Holi. He noted the uniqueness of the outgoing batch as this batch is entering the active service in the year of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. “Your batch will play a key role in the nation’s development in the Amrit Kaal of the next 25 year”, he added.
The Prime Minister underlined the emerging new world order in the post-pandemic world. He said the that the world is looking towards India at this juncture of 21st century. “In this new world order, India has to increase its role and develop itself at a fast pace”, he said. He asked the officers to keep in mind the importance of this period with special focus on the ‘biggest goal of the 21st century’ i.e. the goal of Aatmnirbhar Bharat and Modern India. “We can’t afford to lose this opportunity”, he said.
Referring to the views of Sardar Patel on civil services, the Prime Minister said that sense of service and duty has been the integral part of the training. “In all your years of service, these factors of service and duty should be the measure of your personal and professional success”, he added. He said work is never a burden when done with a sense of duty and purpose. He told the officers that they have come to the service with a sense of purpose and to be a part of a positive change in the context of the society and the country.
The Prime Minister emphasized the need to embrace the experience from the field as real feel of the issues of the file come from the field. He said that files do not contain just the numbers and statistics but they contain life and aspirations of the people. “You do not have to work for numbers but for the lives of the people”, he said. The Prime Minister said that the officers should always go the root cause of the problems and rationale of the rules in order to give permanent solution. The Prime Minister said that in this period of Amrit Kaal, we have to take Reform, Perform, Transform to the next level. That is why today's India is moving ahead with the spirit of ‘Sabka Prayas’. He also recalled Mahatama Gandhi’s mantra that every decision should be evaluated on the touchstone of the welfare of the last person in the last line.
The Prime Minister gave the officers task of identifying 5-6 challenges of their districts at local level and work for those issues. He said identification of the challenges is the first step in the rectification of the challenges. He gave the example of government’s identification of challenges of providing pucca houses and electricity connection for the poor, which were addressed by schemes like PM Awas Yojana, Saubhagya Scheme and schemes for Aspirational Districts. He also talked of the new determination of saturation of these schemes. He stressed the need for coordination in various infrastructure projects and said that PM Gatishakti Master Plan will address it to a great extent.
The Prime Minister mentioned the new reforms in the sphere of civil services i.e. Mission Karmyogi and Aarambh Programme. The Prime Minister said that the officers should pray that they should never get an easy assignment as Challenging job has joy of its own. “The more you think of going to the Comfort Zone, the more you will stop your progress and the progress of the country”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister advised the officers for recording their aspirations and plans at the time of their departure from the Academy to revisit them after 25 or 50 years to evaluate the level of achievement. He also asked the inclusion of Artificial Intelligence (AI) related courses and resources in the syllabus as future problems will have a huge element of data science and ability to sift through that data.
The 96th Foundation Course is the first Common Foundation Course at LBSNAA based on the principles of Mission Karmayogi, with new pedagogy and course design. The batch comprises of 488 OTs from 16 services and 3 Royal Bhutan Services (Administrative, Police and Forest).
To harness the adventurous and innovative spirit of the youthful batch, new pedagogy guided by the principles of Mission Karmayogi was designed. Emphasis was put on transforming the Officer Trainee from a student /citizen into a public servant through initiatives like interaction with Padma Awardees in the spirit of “Sabka Prayas” and village visit for an immersive experience of rural India. Officer Trainees also visited villages in remote/border areas to understand the challenges faced by people living in these areas. Modular approach for Curriculum was adopted in consonance with the principle of continuous graded learning and self-guided learning. In addition to health tests, fitness tests were also carried out to support the transition of an ‘exam burdened student’ to a ‘healthy youthful civil servant’. All 488 Officer Trainees were given first level training in Krav Maga and in various other sports.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী লালবাহাদুর শাস্ত্রী ন্যাশনাল অ্যাকাডেমি অফ অ্যাডমিনিস্ট্রেশন (এলবিএসএনএএ) – এর ৯৬তম অভিন্ন ফাউন্ডেশন কোর্সের সমাপনী অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন
17 MAR 2022 1:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ মার্চ, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে লালবাহাদুর শাস্ত্রী ন্যাশনাল অ্যাকাডেমি অফ অ্যাডমিনিস্ট্রেশন (এলবিএসএনএএ) – এর ৯৬তম অভিন্ন ফাউন্ডেশন কোর্সের সমাপনী অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন। তিনি এই অনুষ্ঠানে নতুন স্পোর্টস কমপ্লেক্সের উদ্বোধন ও নবরূপে সজ্জিত হ্যাপি ভ্যালি কমপ্লেক্স জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেন।
শুরুতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই কোর্স শেষ করার জন্য আধিকারিকদের অভিনন্দন এবং হোলি উৎসবের শুভেচ্ছা জানান। তিনি এই বিদায়ী ব্যাচের অনন্যতার কথা উল্লেখ করেন। কারণ, এই ব্যাচটি আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের বছরে সক্রিয়ভাবে কর্মক্ষেত্রে প্রবেশ করছে। তিনি বলেন, “আপনাদের এই ব্যাচ আগামী ২৫ বছরের অমৃতকালে দেশের উন্নয়নে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে”।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মহামারী পরবর্তী বিশ্বে উদীয়মান নতুন বিশ্ব ব্যবস্থার উপর জোর দেন। তিনি বলেন, একুশ শতকের এই সন্ধিক্ষণে বিশ্ব ভারতের দিকে তাকিয়ে রয়েছে। শ্রী মোদী জানান, “এই নতুন বিশ্ব ব্যবস্থায় ভারতকে তার ভূমিকা বৃদ্ধি করতে হবে এবং দ্রুতগতিতে নিজেকে বিকশিত করতে হবে”। তিনি আধিকারিকদের ‘একুশ শতকের সবচেয়ে বড় লক্ষ্য’ অর্থাৎ আত্মনির্ভর ভারত ও আধুনিক ভারতের লক্ষ্যের গুরুত্বের কথা স্মরণ রাখতে বলেন। তিনি জানান, “আমরা এই সুযোগটি হারাতে দিতে পারি না”।
সিভিল সার্ভিসের বিষয়ে সর্দার প্যাটেলের মতামত উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, পরিষেবা ও কর্তব্যবোধ প্রশিক্ষণের অবিচ্ছেদ্য অঙ্গ। তিনি আরও বলেন, “আপনার চাকরি জীবনে পরিষেবা ও কর্তব্যের এই কারণগুলি আপনার ব্যক্তিগত ও পেশাদার সাফল্যের মাপকাঠি হওয়া উচিৎ”। তিনি জানান, কর্তব্যবোধ ও উদ্দেশ্য নিয়ে কাজ করলে কখনও কিছু বোঝা হয় না। তিনি আধিকারিকদের উদ্দেশে জানান, তাঁরা উদ্দেশ্যবোধ নিয়ে এবং সমাজ ও দেশের প্রেক্ষাপটে ইতিবাচক পরিবর্তনের অংশীদার হতে চাকরিতে যোগ দিয়েছেন।
ফাইলের বিষয়গুলি আঞ্চলিক পর্যায় থেকে আসে বলেই আঞ্চলিক পর্যায় থেকে অভিজ্ঞতা গ্রহণের উপর গুরুত্ব আরোপ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, ফাইলগুলিতে কেবল সংখ্যা এবং পরিসংখ্যান থাকে না। এতে জনগণের জীবন ও আকাঙ্খার বিষয়ও থাকে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, “আপনাকে সংখ্যার জন্য কাজ করতে হবে না, মানুষের জীবনের জন্য কাজ করতে হবে”। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, স্থায়ী সমাধানের জন্য আধিকারিকদের সবসময় সমস্যার মূলে যেতে হবে এবং নিয়মের যৌক্তিকতার বিষয়টিও দেখতে হবে। তিনি বলেন, অমৃতকালের এই সময়ে আমাদের সংস্কার, সম্পাদন, রূপান্তরকে পরবর্তী স্তরে নিয়ে যেতে হবে। তাই, আজকের ভারত ‘সবকা প্রয়াস’ – এর চিন্তাভাবনায় এগিয়ে যাচ্ছে। তিনি মহাত্মা গান্ধীর মন্ত্র স্মরণ করে বলেন, প্রতিটি সিদ্ধান্তকে শেষ লাইনে শেষ ব্যক্তির কল্যাণের স্পর্শে মূল্যায়ন করা উচিৎ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্থানীয় পর্যায়ে জেলার ৫-৬টি সমস্যা চিহ্নিত করে, সেইসব বিষয়ে কাজ করার দায়িত্ব দেন আধিকারিকদের। তিনি বলেন, সমস্যা সংশোধনের প্রথম ধাপই হ’ল সমস্যা চিহ্নিত করা। দরিদ্রদের জন্য পাকা বাড়ি ও বিদ্যুৎ সংযোগ দেওয়ার বিষয়ে যে সমস্যা ছিল, সেক্ষেত্রে সরকার তা চিহ্নিত করেছে। পিএম আবাস যোজনা, সৌভাগ্য প্রকল্প এবং উচ্চাকাঙ্খী জেলাগুলির জন্য প্রকল্পগুলির মাধ্যমে এই সমস্যার সমাধান করা হয়েছে। তিনি এই প্রকল্পগুলির মাপকাঠিতে নতুন সংকল্পের কথাও তুলে ধরেছেন। বিভিন্ন পরিকাঠামোগত প্রকল্পে সমন্বয়ের প্রয়োজনীয়তার উপর জোর দেন। তিনি বলেন, পিএম গতিশক্তি মাস্টার প্ল্যান অনেকাংশে সমস্যাগুলির সমাধান করবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সিভিল সার্ভিসের ক্ষেত্রে যেমন মিশন কর্মযোগী এবং আরম্ভ কর্মসূচিতে নতুন সংস্কারসাধনের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, আধিকারিকদের প্রার্থনা করা উচিৎ যে, তাঁরা যেন কখনও সহজ কাজ হাতে না পান। কারণ, চ্যালেঞ্জিং কাজের এক নিজস্ব আনন্দ থাকে। তিনি জানান, “আপনি যত স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যময় ক্ষেত্রে যাওয়ার কথা ভাববেন, ততই আপনার ও দেশের অগ্রগতি থমকে যাবে”।
২৫ বা ৫০ বছর পর কৃতিত্ব মূল্যায়নে অ্যাকাডেমি থেকে বিদায় নেওয়ার সময় আধিকারিকদের আকাঙ্খা ও পরিকল্পনা নথিভুক্ত করার পরামর্শ প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা সম্পর্কিত পাঠক্রম ও পাঠ্যসূচিতে সংশ্লিষ্ট বিষয়গুলি অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা নিয়েও তাঁদের কাছে জানতে চান।
এলবিএসএনএএ-তে মিশন কর্মযোগী নীতি অনুসরণ করে প্রথম অভিন্ন ফাউন্ডেশন কোর্স হিসাবে ৯৬তম ফাউন্ডেশন কোর্সটি পরিচালিত হয়েছে। এই পাঠক্রমটি নতুন শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থাকে অনুসরণ করে তৈরি করা হয়েছে। ৯৬তম ফাউন্ডেশন কোর্সে ১৬টি বিভাগের ৪৮৮ জন অফিসার ট্রেনি ছাড়াও রয়্যাল ভুটান সার্ভিসের (প্রশাসন, পুলিশ ও অরণ্য) ৩ জন আধিকারিকও রয়েছেন।
যুবসম্প্রদায়ের অ্যাডভেঞ্চারের মানসিকতাকে বিবেচনা করে এই ব্যাচে কিছু উদ্ভাবনী পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে। মিশন কর্মযোগী নীতি অনুসরণ করে নতুন যে শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে, সেখানে একজন ছাত্র/নাগরিকের থেকে অফিসার ট্রেনি হয়ে ওঠার উপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। একজন জনসেবক হয়ে ওঠার জন্য “সবকা প্রয়াস” ভাবনায় পদ্ম সম্মান প্রাপকদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করার পাশাপাশি গ্রামীণ ভারতের বিষয়ে ধারণা পাওয়ার জন্য গ্রামে যেতে হয়েছে। প্রত্যন্ত ও সীমান্তবর্তী অঞ্চলের গ্রামগুলি সফর করে অফিসার ট্রেনিরা ঐসব অঞ্চলের বিভিন্ন সমস্যা সম্পর্কে বোঝার চেষ্টা করেছেন। নিরন্তর জ্ঞানলাভ ও নিজস্ব অভিজ্ঞতা থেকে শেখার নীতিতে পাঠক্রমে মডিউলার ব্যবস্থার প্রচলন করা হয়েছে। স্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষার পাশাপাশি, ফিটনেস পরীক্ষার মাধ্যমে অফিসার ট্রেনিদের পরীক্ষার বোঝায় ভারাক্রান্ত ছাত্র থেকে স্বাস্থ্যবান তারুণ্যে ভরপুর সিভিল সার্ভেন্টে পরিণত করা হয়েছে। ৪৮৮ জন অফিসার ট্রেনির প্রত্যেককে বিভিন্ন খেলাধূলার সঙ্গে ক্র্যাভ মাগে (আত্মরক্ষার জন্য কৌশল) প্রথম পর্যায়ের প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়েছে।