খনিমন্ত্রক
নতুন দিল্লিতে ৩৬তম আন্তর্জাতিক ভূতাত্ত্বিক কংগ্রেস অনুষ্ঠিত হবে
16 MAR 2022 12:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ মার্চ, ২০২২
৩৬তম আন্তর্জাতিক ভূতাত্ত্বিক কংগ্রেস (আইজিসি) – এর মূল ভাবনা হল ‘ভূ-বিজ্ঞান : স্থিতিশীল ভবিষ্যতের জন্য মূল বিজ্ঞান’। ২০-২২শে মার্চ ভার্চ্যুয়াল মাধ্যমে এই কংগ্রেস অনুষ্ঠিত হবে। কেন্দ্রীয় খনি মন্ত্রক, ভূ-বিজ্ঞান মন্ত্রক, ইন্ডিয়ান ন্যাশনাল সায়েন্স অ্যাকাডেমি এবং বাংলাদেশ, নেপাল ও শ্রীলঙ্কার সায়েন্স অ্যাকাডেমি যৌথভাবে এই কংগ্রেসের আয়োজন করবে। আইজিসি ভূ-বিজ্ঞানের অলিম্পিক হিসাবে পরিচিত। প্রতি চার বছর অন্তর এই কংগ্রেস অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। বিশ্বের নানা প্রান্তের ৫-৭ হাজার প্রতিনিধি এই কংগ্রেসে যোগদান করবেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে ভূ-বিজ্ঞান সম্পর্কিত বিভিন্ন তথ্য আদান-প্রদান করা হবে। এছাড়াও, খনি, খনিজ সম্পদ উত্তোলন, জলের ব্যবহার, খনিজ সম্পদ এবং পরিবেশ সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে উদ্ভূত সমস্যাগুলির সমাধানে বিভিন্ন পন্থা-পদ্ধতি নিয়ে আলোচনা হবে। কেন্দ্রীয় কয়লা খনি ও সংসদ বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ যোশী এই কংগ্রেসের উদ্বোধন করবেন। তাঁর সঙ্গে থাকবেন কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডাঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং, শ্রী রাওসাহেব পাটিল দানভে এবং শ্রী দেবুসিং চৌহান।
সারা বিশ্ব আজ নানা বিষয়ের স্থিতিশীলতার প্রশ্নে উদ্বিগ্ন। ৩৬তম আইজিসি-তে ভূ-বিজ্ঞানের সঙ্গে স্থিতিশীল ভবিষ্যতের সম্পর্ক নিয়ে আলাপ-আলোচনা হবে। ভারত ৩৪তম আন্তর্জাতিক ভূতাত্ত্বিক কংগ্রেসে ৩৬তম সম্মেলন নতুনদিল্লতে আয়োজন করার আবেদন জানায়। বর্তমান কংগ্রেস ২০২০-র ২-৪ঠা মার্চ অনুষ্ঠিত হওয়ার কথা ছিল। কিন্তু, কোভিডের কারণে তা পিছিয়ে যায়। কংগ্রেস উপলক্ষে একটি স্মারক ডাকটিকিট প্রকাশ করা হবে। ৫৮ বছর আগে ২২তম কংগ্রেসও ভারতে অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। এশিয়া মহাদেশে সেবারই প্রথম ভূতাত্ত্বিক কংগ্রেস অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছিল।

Ministry of Mines
36th International Geological Congress to be held in New Delhi
Globally Renowned Geoscientists to Participate in Three Day Congress
16 MAR 2022 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
The 36th International Geological Congress (IGC), themed “Geosciences: The Basic Science for a Sustainable Future” will be held here during 20-22 March, 2022 on a virtual platform.
The 36th IGC is a joint endeavour of the Ministry of Mines, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Indian National Science Academy and the Science Academies of Bangladesh, Nepal and Sri Lanka. Described as the Olympics of Geosciences, the IGCs are held quadrennial, under the aegis of the International Union of Geological Congress (IUGS), the Scientific Sponsor of the IGCs. They draw participants to the tune of around 5000 - 7000 delegates from all over the world.
The event would provide a unique platform for knowledge and experience sharing in the field of geosciences and professional networking. It would give first-hand information on latest technologies in mining, mineral exploration and management of water, mineral resource and environment. It would also facilitate increased academic production and create opportunities for capacity building across geoscientific streams.
The Congress is slated to be inaugurated by Union Minister of Coal, Mines & Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi and Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space Dr Jitendra Singh in the presence of Minister of State for Coal, Mines & Railways Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve and Minster of State for Communications Shri Devusinh Chauhan.
The entire world, today, is concerned about its sustainability. Since Geoscience can play a crucial role in addressing it, the 36th IGC has been themed as “Geoscience - the Basic Science for a Sustainable Future”. The scientific programme will reflect on how Geosciences are integrally related to a sustainable future, touching various aspects of life. The talks will also highlight the complex interactions of various phenomena that regulate the Earth processes and their symbiosis with the biosphere, by focusing on emerging paradigms in the realm of geosciences in the context of sustainable development.
India, leading its regional partners had bid in the 34th International Geological Congress at Brisbane in 2012 to host the 36th IGC in India in the year 2020. India won the bid. The present Congress originally scheduled to be held during 2-8 March, 2020 was postponed due to Covid Pandemic.
36th IGC will be releasing three commemorative Postage Stamps on the occasion along with the First Day Cover. 58 years ago India had hosted the 22nd session of the IGC which was the first IGC on the Asian soil.