சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
புதுதில்லியில் 36-வது சர்வதேச புவியியல் மாநாடு
16 MAR 2022 12:05PM by PIB Chennai
36-வது சர்வதேச புவியியல் மாநாடு புதுதில்லியில் வரும் 20 முதல் 22ம் தேதி வரை மெய்நிகர் வடிவில் நடைபெற உள்ளது. இந்த மாநாட்டுக்கான கருப்பொருள் “புவிஅறிவியல்: நிலையான வருங்காலத்துக்கான அடிப்படை அறிவியல்” என்பதாகும்.
மத்திய சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சகம், புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம், இந்திய தேசிய அறிவியல் அகாடமி, பங்களாதேஷ், நேபாளம், இலங்கை ஆகிய நாடுகளின் அறிவியல் அகாடமிகள் சேர்ந்து இந்த மாநாட்டுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளன. ஒலிம்பிக் புவிஅறிவியல் என்று கூறப்படும் இந்த மாநாடு, நான்கு ஆண்டுக்கு ஒருமுறை நடைபெறுகிறது. உலகம் முழுவதிலுமிருந்து சுமார் ஐயாயிரம் முதல் ஏழாயிரம் வரை பிரதிநிதிகள் இதில் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள்.
மத்திய நிலக்கரி, சுரங்கங்கள் மற்றும் நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பிரகலாத் ஜோஷி, மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) புவிஅறிவியல்கள் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர் பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்வு, ஓய்வூதியம், அணுசக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் ஆகியோர் இந்த மாநாட்டை தொடங்கி வைப்பார்கள். மத்திய நிலக்கரி, சுரங்கங்கள், ரயில்வே இணை அமைச்சர் திரு ராவ்சாஹேப் பாட்டீல் தன்வே, தொலைத்தொடர்பு இணை அமைச்சர் திரு தேவுசிங் சவ்கான் ஆகியோர் முன்னிலை வகிப்பார்கள்.
2020ஆம் ஆண்டு மார்ச் மாதம் 2 முதல் 8-ம் தேதி வரை நடைபெறவிருந்த இந்த மாநாடு கொவிட் பெருந்தொற்றுக் காரணமாக ஒத்தி வைக்கப்பட்டிருந்தது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1806449

Ministry of Mines
36th International Geological Congress to be held in New Delhi
Globally Renowned Geoscientists to Participate in Three Day Congress
16 MAR 2022 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
The 36th International Geological Congress (IGC), themed “Geosciences: The Basic Science for a Sustainable Future” will be held here during 20-22 March, 2022 on a virtual platform.
The 36th IGC is a joint endeavour of the Ministry of Mines, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Indian National Science Academy and the Science Academies of Bangladesh, Nepal and Sri Lanka. Described as the Olympics of Geosciences, the IGCs are held quadrennial, under the aegis of the International Union of Geological Congress (IUGS), the Scientific Sponsor of the IGCs. They draw participants to the tune of around 5000 - 7000 delegates from all over the world.
The event would provide a unique platform for knowledge and experience sharing in the field of geosciences and professional networking. It would give first-hand information on latest technologies in mining, mineral exploration and management of water, mineral resource and environment. It would also facilitate increased academic production and create opportunities for capacity building across geoscientific streams.
The Congress is slated to be inaugurated by Union Minister of Coal, Mines & Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi and Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space Dr Jitendra Singh in the presence of Minister of State for Coal, Mines & Railways Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve and Minster of State for Communications Shri Devusinh Chauhan.
The entire world, today, is concerned about its sustainability. Since Geoscience can play a crucial role in addressing it, the 36th IGC has been themed as “Geoscience - the Basic Science for a Sustainable Future”. The scientific programme will reflect on how Geosciences are integrally related to a sustainable future, touching various aspects of life. The talks will also highlight the complex interactions of various phenomena that regulate the Earth processes and their symbiosis with the biosphere, by focusing on emerging paradigms in the realm of geosciences in the context of sustainable development.
India, leading its regional partners had bid in the 34th International Geological Congress at Brisbane in 2012 to host the 36th IGC in India in the year 2020. India won the bid. The present Congress originally scheduled to be held during 2-8 March, 2020 was postponed due to Covid Pandemic.
36th IGC will be releasing three commemorative Postage Stamps on the occasion along with the First Day Cover. 58 years ago India had hosted the 22nd session of the IGC which was the first IGC on the Asian soil.