Ministry of Mines
36th International Geological Congress to be held in New Delhi
Globally Renowned Geoscientists to Participate in Three Day Congress
16 MAR 2022 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
The 36th International Geological Congress (IGC), themed “Geosciences: The Basic Science for a Sustainable Future” will be held here during 20-22 March, 2022 on a virtual platform.
The 36th IGC is a joint endeavour of the Ministry of Mines, Ministry of Earth Sciences, Indian National Science Academy and the Science Academies of Bangladesh, Nepal and Sri Lanka. Described as the Olympics of Geosciences, the IGCs are held quadrennial, under the aegis of the International Union of Geological Congress (IUGS), the Scientific Sponsor of the IGCs. They draw participants to the tune of around 5000 - 7000 delegates from all over the world.
The event would provide a unique platform for knowledge and experience sharing in the field of geosciences and professional networking. It would give first-hand information on latest technologies in mining, mineral exploration and management of water, mineral resource and environment. It would also facilitate increased academic production and create opportunities for capacity building across geoscientific streams.
The Congress is slated to be inaugurated by Union Minister of Coal, Mines & Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi and Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space Dr Jitendra Singh in the presence of Minister of State for Coal, Mines & Railways Shri Raosaheb Patil Danve and Minster of State for Communications Shri Devusinh Chauhan.
The entire world, today, is concerned about its sustainability. Since Geoscience can play a crucial role in addressing it, the 36th IGC has been themed as “Geoscience - the Basic Science for a Sustainable Future”. The scientific programme will reflect on how Geosciences are integrally related to a sustainable future, touching various aspects of life. The talks will also highlight the complex interactions of various phenomena that regulate the Earth processes and their symbiosis with the biosphere, by focusing on emerging paradigms in the realm of geosciences in the context of sustainable development.
India, leading its regional partners had bid in the 34th International Geological Congress at Brisbane in 2012 to host the 36th IGC in India in the year 2020. India won the bid. The present Congress originally scheduled to be held during 2-8 March, 2020 was postponed due to Covid Pandemic.
36th IGC will be releasing three commemorative Postage Stamps on the occasion along with the First Day Cover. 58 years ago India had hosted the 22nd session of the IGC which was the first IGC on the Asian soil.

ਖਾਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
36ਵੀਂ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਜੀਓਲੋਜੀਕਲ ਕਾਂਗਰਸ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ
ਗਲੋਬਲ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਉੱਘੇ ਭੂ-ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀ ਤਿੰਨ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਕਾਂਗਰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ
16 MAR 2022 12:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
“ਭੂਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਇੱਕ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੂਲਭੂਤ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਸਤੂ ‘ਤੇ 36ਵੀਂ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਜੀਓਲੋਜੀਕਲ ਕਾਂਗਰਸ (ਆਈਜੀਸੀ) 20-22 ਮਾਰਚ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ‘ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
36ਵੀਂ ਆਈਜੀਸੀ ਖਾਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਅਕੈਡਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਦ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਅਕੈਡਮੀਜ਼ ਆਵ੍ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼, ਨੇਪਾਲ ਐਂਡ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਲੰਕਾ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਹੈ। ਭੂਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਕਹੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਆਈਜੀਸੀ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਆਈਜੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਇੰਟਿਫਿਕ ਸਪੋਂਸਰ, ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਆਵ੍ ਜੀਓਲੋਜੀਕਲ ਕਾਂਗਰਸ (ਆਈਯੂਜੀਐੱਸ) ਦੀ ਸਰਪ੍ਰਸਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਾਰ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਬਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਹ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਭਗ 5000-7000 ਤੱਕ ਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਟਮੰਡਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਿਭਾਗਿਤਾ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਭੂਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਤੇ ਵਿਵਸਾਇਕ ਨੈਟਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਅਨੋਖਾ ਮੰਚ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਮਾਈਨਿੰਗ, ਖਣਿਜ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਖਣਿਜ ਸਰੋਤ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਿਕ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਭੂਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਵਸਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਕਾਂਗਰਸ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੋਇਲਾ, ਖਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਲ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਓਸਾਹੇਬ ਪਾਟਿਲ ਦਾਨਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦੇਵੁਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੋਇਲਾ, ਖਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਕਾਰਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਲਾਦ ਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ), ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ, ਪਰਸੋਨਲ, ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ, ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਾਂ, ਪਰਮਾਣੂ ਉਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਜ ਸਾਰਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਟਿਕਾਊਪਣ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਚਿੰਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ। ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਭੂਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ, 36ਵੀਂ ਆਈਜੀਸੀ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਸਤੂ ਭੂਵਿਗਿਆਨ- ਇੱਕ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇਲਈ ਮੂਲਭੂਤ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਪਤਿਬਿੰਬਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਕਿ ਕਿਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਭੂਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੁੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇੱਕ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਂਤਰਿਕ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਚਰਚਾਵਾਂ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੂਵਿਗਿਆਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਭਰਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਮਾਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਫੋਕਸ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਅਵਧਾਰਣਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਟਿਲ ਪਰਸਪਰ ਸੰਪਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ ਜੋ ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵਮੰਡਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਜੀਵਨ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸਾਂਝੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ 2012 ਵਿੱਚ ਬ੍ਰਿਸਬੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ 34ਵੀਂ ਆਈਜੀਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ 36ਵੀਂ ਆਈਜੀਸੀ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬੋਲੀ ਲਗਾਈ ਸੀ। ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਬੋਲੀ ਜਿੱਤੀ। ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਕਾਂਗਰਸ ਮੂਲ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ 2-8 ਮਾਰਚ, 2020 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਸੀ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਮੁਲਤਵੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
36ਵੀਂ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਜੀਓਲੋਜੀਕਲ ਕਾਂਗਰਸ ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦਿਨ ਦੇ ਕਵਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਮਾਰਕ ਡਾਕ ਟਿਕਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰੇਗੀ। 58 ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਆਈਜੀਸੀ ਦੇ 22ਵੇਂ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ ਜੋ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੀ ਭੂਮੀ ‘ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਆਈਜੀਸੀ ਸੀ।