জাহাজচলাচলমন্ত্রক
ভারত – বাংলাদেশ প্রটোকল রুটে (আইবিপিআর) হলদিয়া থেকে পণ্য নিয়ে পান্ডু বন্দরে নোঙর করল ব্রহ্মপুত্রের উপর দিয়ে চলাচলকারী দীর্ঘতম জাহাজ
টিএমটি বার বহনকারী ৯০ মিটার দীর্ঘ এই জাহাজ এমভি রাম প্রসাদ বিসমিলের সঙ্গে রয়েছে ডিবি কল্পনা চাওলা ও ডিবি এপিজে আব্দুল কালাম
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী সর্বানন্দ সোনওয়াল হলদিয়ার শ্যামাপ্রসাদ মুখার্জী বন্দর থেকে এই জাহাজগুলির যাত্রার সূচনা করেন
অন্তর্দেশীয় জলপথ কর্তৃপক্ষ (ইনল্যান্ড ওয়াটারওয়েজ অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া – আইডাব্লুউএআই) বাংলাদেশ হয়ে কলকাতা থেকে গুয়াহাটির মধ্যে বার্জের মাধ্যমে নিয়মিত পণ্য পরিবহণ চালু করবে
15 MAR 2022 1:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৫ মার্চ, ২০২২
এমভি রাম প্রসাদ বিসমিল ব্রহ্মপুত্রের উপর দিয়ে যাত্রা করায় বন্দর, জাহাজ ও জলপথ মন্ত্রক এক নতুন মাইলফলক অর্জন করল। এর আগে এত বড় জাহাজ ব্রহ্মপুত্রের উপর দিয়ে যায়নি। জাহাজটি লম্বায় ৯০ মিটার, চওড়ায় ২৬ মিটার। এর ফলে কলকাতার হলদিয়া ডক থেকে ভারী পণ্য পরিবহণের যে পরীক্ষামূলক প্রয়াস নেওয়া হয়েছিল, তা সফল হলো। জাহাজটি এখন গুয়াহাটির পান্ডু বন্দরে নোঙর করেছে। এই জাহাজের সঙ্গে দুটি বার্জ রয়েছে - ডিবি কল্পনা চাওলা ও ডিবি এপিজে আব্দুল কালাম। ১৬ই ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২২ তারিখে, হলদিয়ার শ্যামা প্রসাদ মুখার্জী বন্দর থেকে এগুলির যাত্রার সূচনা করেছিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় বন্দর, জাহাজ ও জলপথ এবং আয়ুষ মন্ত্রী শ্রী সর্বানন্দ সোনওয়াল।
ভারত – বাংলাদেশ প্রটোকল রুট দিয়ে কলকাতা ও গুয়াহাটির মধ্যে বার্জ পরিবহণের সম্ভাব্যতা এই যাত্রার মাধ্যমে পরীক্ষা করে দেখা হলো। এই পরীক্ষামূলক যাত্রায় জামশেদপুরের টাটা স্টিল থেকে ১ হাজার ৭৯৩ টন ইস্পাতের রড নেওয়া হয়েছিল। এই পরিবহণের জন্য অন্তত ২ মিটার নাব্যতা থাকা প্রয়োজন। ইঞ্জিনিয়াররা তা সম্ভব করে দেখিয়েছেন। ভারত সরকার এবং বাংলাদেশ সরকার এই নদী পথে ড্রেজিং-এর খরচ বহন করে। ৮০ শতাংশ দেয় ভারত, ২০ শতাংশ বাংলাদেশ। ঐতিহাসিক এই যাত্রা যাতে সফল হতে পারে সেজন্য ভারতের অন্তর্দেশীয় জলপথ পরিবহণ কর্তৃপক্ষ (ইনল্যান্ড ওয়াটারওয়েজ অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া – আইডাব্লুউএআই) এবং বাংলাদেশের অন্তর্দেশীয় জলপথ পরিবহণ কর্তৃপক্ষ (বাংলাদেশ ইনল্যান্ড ওয়াটারট্রান্সপোর্ট অথরিটি – বিআইডাব্লুউটিএ) হাতে হাত মিলিয়ে কাজ করেছে। এই কাজের মাধ্য দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর ‘পরিবহণের মাধ্যমে রূপান্তর’ দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির সফল রূপায়ন সম্ভব হয়েছে।
দিল্লি থেকে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী সোনওয়াল বলেছেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী উত্তর–পূর্বাঞ্চলকে ভারতের বিকাশের চালিকা শক্তিতে পরিণত করার এবং পরিবহণের মাধ্যমে রূপান্তরের যে স্বপ্ন দেখেছেন তা সফল করতে নিরলস প্রয়াসের মাধ্যমে এই অঞ্চলের জলপথের পুনরুজ্জীবন সম্ভব হয়েছে। এটি শুধু যে ব্যয়সাশ্রয়ী এবং পরিবেশবান্ধব পরিবহণ মাধ্যম তাই নয়, এর সুবাদে জলপথে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের সঙ্গে বাকি বিশ্বের ব্যবসায়িক সংযোগ স্থাপন করা যেতে পারে। আজ যখন ব্রহ্মপুত্রের উপর দিয়ে চলা দীর্ঘতম জাহাজটি পান্ডু বন্দরে নোঙর করেছে, তখন যাদের অক্লান্ত পরিশ্রমে এই জলপথের নাব্যতা বজায় রাখা সম্ভব হয়েছে তাদের অবদান স্বীকার করতেই হবে। জলপথের মাধ্যমে অসমের বাণিজ্যিক সম্ভাবনার পুনরুদ্ধার এবং ব্রহ্মপুত্রের প্রাণশক্তির পুনরুজ্জীবনের মাধ্যমে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের অর্থনৈতিক বিকাশ ঘটাতে সরকার অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ।
২০১৯-২০২০ এবং ২০২০-২০২১ এই দুটি অর্থ বছরে ব্রহ্মপুত্রে ধুবড়ি ও পান্ডুর মধ্যে গভীরতা ছিল ২.২ মিটার। সাম্প্রতিক এলএডি রিপোর্ট অনুযায়ী ২০২২ সালের জানুয়ারিতে চিলমারী থেকে দইখাওয়া-র মধ্যে গভীরতা কমে দেড় মিটারে নেমে আসে। এর পর ড্রেজিং-এর মাধ্যমে এই গভীরতা আবার ২.২ মিটারে নিয়ে যাওয়া হয়।
শ্রী সোনওয়াল বলেন, অসমের মানুষের কাছে ব্রহ্মপুত্র হলো জীবনরেখা। তা বুঝেই প্রধানমন্ত্রী অর্থনৈতিক সম্ভাবনাপূর্ণ ও পরিবেশ বান্ধব জলপথ পরিবহণের পুনরুজ্জীবনের কথা ভেবেছেন। এজন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে ধন্যবাদ জানান শ্রী সোনওয়াল। বাংলাদেশ সরকার এবং অসমের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ডঃ হেমন্ত বিশ্বশর্মা, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ সরকার এবং বিহার সরকারকেও ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন তিনি। একই সঙ্গে যেসব ইঞ্জিনিয়ার ও কারিগরি বিশেষজ্ঞ ও কর্মী এই প্রকল্পে যুক্ত ছিলেন তাদের কাজের প্রশংসা করেন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী।
এর আগে, এমভি লাল বাহাদুর শাস্ত্রী নামের একটি জাহাজ ভারতীয় খাদ্য নিগমের ২০০ টন খাদ্যশস্য নিয়ে পাটনা থেকে পান্ডু পর্যন্ত গিয়েছিল। জাহাজটি জাতীয় জলপথ ১ গঙ্গা এবং জাতীয় জলপথ ২ ব্রহ্মপুত্রের উপর দিয়ে যায়। এছাড়া ভারত – বাংলাদেশ প্রটোকল রুটে নুমালিগড় শোধনাগারের জন্য ব্রহ্মপুত্রের উপর দিয়ে একটি পণ্যবাহী জাহাজও এর আগে গিয়েছিল।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Longest Vessel ever to sail on Brahmaputra anchors at Pandu Port after completing cargo movement from Haldia via Indo Bangladesh Protocol Route (IBPR)
90 meters long vessel, MV Ram Prasad Bismil along with DB Kalpana Chawla & DB APJ Abdul Kalam carrying TMT Bars
Vessels were flagged off from Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port in Haldia by the Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal
IWAI to initiate regular Barging Operation from Kolkata to Guwahati via Bangladesh on IBPR
15 MAR 2022 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways achieved a landmark when the MV Ram Prasad Bismil became the longest vessel ever to sail on Brahmaputra. The 90 meters long flotilla is 26 meters wide, loaded with a draft of 2.1 meters. With this, it successfully completed the aspiring pilot run of heavy cargo movement from Haldia Dock in Kolkata after it anchored at Pandu port in Guwahati today. The vessel along with two barges - DB Kalpana Chawla and DB APJ Abdul Kalam - were flagged off from the Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port in Haldia by the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (PSW) and AYUSH, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal on 16 February, 2022.
The significance of this pilot run lays down the path for commencement of barging operation from Kolkata to Guwahati via Indo Bangladesh Protocol Route (IBRP). The consignment - loaded with 1,793 MT of Steel rods from Tata Steel in Jamshedpur - had a requirement of draft of 2.0 meters. The engineering marvel of this historic consignment remains at maintaining the minimum navigational draft of at least 2.0 meters, especially at critical stretches like Sirajganj - Daikowa stretch of IBPR. The Government of India along with Government of People’s Republic of Bangladesh funded the dredging of this stretch - with 80:20 ratio respectively - for seamless navigation. The Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) as well as Bangladesh Inland Water Transport Authority (BIWTA) worked together so that this historic cargo movement can move smoothly. To revive & rejuvenate the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to bring ‘Transformation through Transportation,’ the government took the onus of dredging and make the conduit a safe & smooth sail for vessels. Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, closely followed all developments and personally monitored the dredging work done by IWAI at various areas in this stretch so that the movement between NW1 & NW2 can start on priority basis.
Speaking from Delhi, the Union Minister Shri Sonowal said, “The vision of our Prime Minister Narendra Modiji is to energise the Ashtalakshmi potential of Northeast to power the growth engine of India. Under his vision of ‘Transformation through Transportation,’ we worked tirelessly to rejuvenate the water transport in the region. This is not only the cheapest & ecologically most adapt mode of transportation, it also allows the long awaited connect for the business of Northeast through the marine network with the rest of the world. As the pilot run of this longest vessel plying on the Brahmaputra anchors a success at Pandu today, we must recognise that this was made possible by the team to chalk out a working route during this season of challenging depth at many stretches. We remain deeply committed to bring business viability of water transport in Assam and reinvigorate the vitality of Brahmaputra as Northeast India’s economic fortune.”
It must be noted that the minimum available depth for last two fiscal years; i.e. FY2019-20 and FY2020-21, between Dhubri and Pandu stretch was 2.2 meters at Brahmaputra. As per recent LAD report, this depth depleted further and drastically reduced to 1.5 metres in January, 2022. From Chilmari to Daikhawa, the required depth of 2.2 meters was confirmed by BITWA.
Expressing gratitude on this watershed moment of economic history of Assam, the Shri Sonowal, added, “For the people of Assam, the Brahmaputra is the lifeline. This was understood by the Prime Minister which is why he envisioned to shape the growth of this ecologically sensitive region via a medium that is widespread, economic & environment friendly. I want to thank the Prime Minister for supporting this initiative with all of his heart. We must also deeply thank the Bangladesh government without whose support this would not have been possible. On behalf of the people, I would like to extend our deepest gratitude for partnering with us to revive one of the best modes of transportation & creating an opportunity for mutual benefit & economic growth. Given the challenges, it would not have been a success without the support from the Chief Minister of Assam, Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma & I thank him for that. I would also like to thank the Government of West Bengal and Government of Bihar for all the support they provided for the successful completion of this pilot movement. I also commend the pioneering work done by the team of engineers, technocrats, and everyone involved to work around this challenge and finding a solution. We look forward to your support as we continue in our strive towards excelling & making inland waterways become the lifeline for the economic resurgence of Assam & the Northeast India.”
It is to be noted that earlier MV Lal Bahadur Shastri carried a consignment of 200 MT foodgrains for Food Corporation of India (FCI) from Patna to Pandu, successfully completing the Pilot Movement cargo between Ganga, the National Waterway 1 (NW1), and Brahmaputra, the National Waterway 2 (NW2). In addition to this, an Over Dimensional Cargo (ODC) for Numaligarh Refinery was also transported via IBPR further onto NW2 earlier.